Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
Like Plastic
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama of greed and family conflict. Jacket by Max Speed. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Handful of Time
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Novel of lives, loves, unloves and intrigues in a university town. Jacket by David Knight. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, and a top edge crease on pages 143-163. Jacket has spine browning, and edgewear on the spine head/heel and the flap hinge corners. There is a small semi-circular stain, about shirt-button size on the front flap. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Attachment
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 2008. VG++, Mild wear. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Man Could Stand Up
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1948. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Third in the 'Tietjens' tetralogy. Penguin #640. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thin Ice
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Near Fine, Mild edge-bump/Near Fine, Mild edgewear. Drama, set in the acting world. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Playhouse
|
|
|
New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. G+, Spine tear & flake, crease, remainder punch hole front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The House with the Myrtle Trees
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1942. Drama. BOOK:- War economy standards publication. Slight spine head & heel crush; one corner bump; Foxing across page edges and on endpapers; isolated spots of foxing in the text; uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, shallow chips and tears on spine ends; "V" chipping to the hinge corners; 1.5cm perforation along the seam of the rear flap hinge. Slight spine browning; scattered internal foxing, but no show-through to the outer panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Liberation of Lord Byron Jones
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1966. VG++, Sl Bumping, Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Perf. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Ivan Chermayeff, adapted by Michael Harvey. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Black, The Grey, and The Gold
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1962. Courtroom drama, set at a military academy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear,Tears, Foxing,Browning/G+, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hot Half Hour
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Drama. Jacket by Sydney Butchkes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Label,EPS & Edgefox/VG, Tears, Spine Fade,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Springboard
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama adventure set in an airport. Ealing Studios adapted the film 'Out of the Clouds' from 'The Springboard'. Expanded condition rep ort/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sky and the Forest
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1948. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Jacket by A E Barlow. BOOK:- Slight fade on spine head and heel, commensurate with chipping on the jacket. Offset on front and rear endpapers, and uniform browning of the pages. No corner bumps, ink names, stamps or other permanent markings, but there is a slight crushing to the spine head and heel. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Shallow but even chipping across the spine head (about 2mm), 2 larger chips on the spine heel. Slight edgewear, and several micro-tears on the edges. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Marital Rites
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1981. VG+, Shelfwear, Mild Offset & Edge Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Indentation, Small Stains, Light Foxing. Marital drama. Jacket illustration by Jane Tamblyn. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
David's Sisters
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 2000. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Heel Crush/Near Fine, Edgecrumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Thief of Time
|
|
|
London: Selwyn & Blount, 1926. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Four Men
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1947. Drama. Jacket by Leslie Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ruby Red
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1975. VG+, Mild wear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama, about the Nashville country & western scene. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Woman of Judah : A Novel & Fifteen Stories
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1987. VG++, Mild shelfwear, light browning/VG++, mild edgewear, indentations. Jacket illustration by Nicola Gregory. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Carl and Anna & In the Last Coach
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1938. VG, Edgewear, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological dramas. Penguin #134. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mattress Actress
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1993. G+, Edgewear, creases, indentations, top corner of first page clipped, remainder dot, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Catherine Denvir. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Faber Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Young Claudia
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1947. Drama, in the Claudia series. Jacket art by Farr. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Crease, Bumping/VG, Wear, Small Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
From Claudia to David
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1964. G, Edgewear, tears, crease, ink price on front cover, ink name, label stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama, in the 'Claudia' series. Pan X300. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Summer of the Fancy Man
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 1993. VG++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. BOOK: Slight spine crease & spine head crush, large distributor's stamp on title page. JACKET: Mild edge-crumpling. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Liberty Man
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1973. VG, Mild edgewear, cover edge fading, dealer stamp, page tear on 1st page, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quartet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ivalu - the Eskimo Wife
|
|
|
London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson, 1936. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Drama of ekimo woman's marriage to a white man. Book has spine head and heel crush. There are no corner bumps, no ink names, stamps or other markings. Binding is intact.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gaglow
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1997. Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama of an expatriate German landed family living in England. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Devious Ways
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1962. Four novelettes of psychological adventure. Jacket by Joel Ross. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, 1 Chip. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Life Situation
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1977. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, browning/VG, Edgewear, spine fade, indentations. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Last Migration
|
|
|
London (1967): Elek. Drama about the Lapps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Mild Edge-Foxing/VG+, Laminate Shrink, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Julie
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Inscr, Stamp, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Visitants
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. VG, Shelfwear, remains of white sticker over ink name on front free endpaper, foxing, browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small tear, foxing. Tragicomic drama. Jacket design by Heather Standring. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
They Walk in Darkness
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild EPS & Edgefoxing/VG, Tears, Abrasion, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Death of Artemio Cruz
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A powerful account of corruption in private and public life that also illuminates the bloody history of a violent nation". Panther 026568. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Carnal Island
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama. Beautiful jacket art by Phillida Gili. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dangler
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. Near fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear, Flaking. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Knife and the Needle
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1963. VG++, Spine Crease, 1 Bump/VG++, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Name is Judas
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1966. Drama. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, PC, Tears, Sp Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Camera Man
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr, Stain/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Answer to Heaven
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1962. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear,Tears, Laminate Lift. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Trouble with Lazy Ethel
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. Hurricane drama. BOOK: One corner bump. Ink name on FFEP. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear, small tears. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Fifth Season
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. VG+, Shelfwear, previous owner stamp/G, Wear, tears, chip, crease. Psychological drama. Jacket by John Booth. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Aguero Sisters
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1997. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama. PROOF: Ink date/price on first page. Scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Faith Fox
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Crusoe's Daughter
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Drama. 350gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Browning/VG++, Wear, Small Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Aspects of Love
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1966. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Pan X577. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Aspects of Love
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. VG++, Spine head & heel crush, dealer label/VG+, PC, edgewear, 2cm tear on spine head, mild browning. Drama. Jacket by Angelica Garnett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Man in a Net
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1966. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Family Drama. Jacket by Albert Barber. Book has very slight bumping to one corner, and mild scattered foxing on the endpapers only. Jacket has shallow chipping, tears and edgewear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Seed
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1959. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Attic Summer
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. VG++, Bumps, Stamp, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Susan Einzig. Book is from the 'Institutes Association of South Australia', with stamp to that effect and ink i nitials on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
Summer Coming
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Psycho-Romantic drama, with more than a dash of humour. Jacket by Peter Rivers. BOOK:- Slight fade on the top edge of spine and rear board. Mild scattered foxing to endpapers, and last page of text. No corner bumps, ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear, 2 small closed tears, approx half a centimetre each. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
