Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1889 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mrs Loveday
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1944. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Harald, Claudia, and Their Son Duncan
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1996. 'A Bloomsbury Quid'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Very Sl Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Occasion for Loving
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1963. Drama. Author's third novel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cheetah
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama set in Kenya. Uncoorected proof has ink writing on front cover, and is slightly edgeworn.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Carlotta McBride
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. Drama. Jacket by Janina Ede. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Stamp,Offset,Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear,Sp Fade, Offset. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Scent of Water
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. VG+, Mild Wear, Name Stamp, Browning. Country drama. Hodder #769. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sands of Torremolinos
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1964. G+, Edgewear, tear, spine creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "This is the story of eleven days and nights in Torremolinos, a bold excursion into an amoral society of bored and decadent women - and their men". Panther #1733. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
After the Act
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama. Book has slight crush on the spine heel, and pencil "ghosts" on the FFEP. Jacket has mild edgewear, and a small tear (4mm) and crumple on the spine heel. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Revolutionary's Daughter
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1990. Drama. Jacket by Anthony Kerins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
World's Strand
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940. Family Drama. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; blue boards are clean, black titles are clear & without loss; very mild shelfwear; no bumps; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; ink price on FFEP; mild scattered foxing to endpapers and across the edges of the text-block; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear; two 1cm tears; mild browning to spine; very light scattered foxing to the interior; some soiling to the white rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Man in His Position
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Psychological drama. Jacket by Jack Larkin. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. Two small bookseller stickers at bottom of front pastedown. No ink names, s tamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Slight edgewear on spine head and flap hinge corners. A scan of the jacket is available, if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trixie
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michael Heawood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stain, Crease, Fox/VG++, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under One Roof
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1962. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Panther 1434. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yellow Corn
|
|
|
London [1926]: Hodder & Stoughton. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Bump, EPS & Edge Fox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Arena
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1962. G, Edgewear, creases, small tears, ink price, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "ARENA is a dynamic story of conflict and passion, personal quest and high courage, played out on the hot white sand of the bullrings and in the sophisticated society in two continents". Panther 1334. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Hill
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. VG+, Ink Inscr., Foxing, Wear/G+, Wear, Chips, Abrasions. 1st Edition. Drama. Contemporary gift inscription on FFEP 'To Margaret / ..a discovery / Theresa', with (presumably) the recipient's bookplate 'Ex Libris Margaret Rink' on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Magician
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Chips, Tears, Perfs. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Victor Watts. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Tenth Man
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head and Anthony Blond, 1985. Near Fine/VG++, PC, Edge-crumple. 1st Edition. Originally written for MGM Studios in 1944, published with intro and text revision by Graham Greene for the first time in 1985. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Comedians
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1966. VG++, Spine Arching/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Ivan Lapper.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
It's a Battlefield
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1953. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, browning. Psychological drama. Pan 242. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Michaud of Soho
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1927. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Willing Victim
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1966. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG+, Tears, Abrasions, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Nobody's Brother
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1960. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. American urban social drama. Jacket by Geraldine Spence. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Summer Grass
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1963. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A poignant story of love set against the mosaic background of Tokyo's glittering caves of temptation and the breathtaking scenery in the shadow of Fujiyama". Pan G644. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Run from the Mountain
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. VG++, Bumping/VG, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Drama of young adult's adaptation to life in the army. jacket by Bernard Blatch. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Many Slippery Errors
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The candid novel of a philanderer". Panther #1702. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Feminine Plural
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1968. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Funny yet moving story of a man, his wife and his mistress. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK:- Spine head bump. Two small isolated brown spots on half-title page. Endpapers and text otherwise clean. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear and crumpling on top and bottom edges. Four micro-tears, about 1.5mm each, on spine head, front flap hinge top and bottom, and bottom rear flap hinge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Missing Person
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. VG++, Bump, Stretched Binding/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Spine Fade. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Bystander
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1959. VG++, Sl Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Poisoned Stream
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1969. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, ink name on FFEP. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, 1 tear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
On the Highest Hill
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1950. Drama. Jacket by Christopher Barringer. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Men on White Horses
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Family drama. Jacket by Alan Peacock. BOOK:- Slight crushing to spine head and heel. No corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Light grey boards are very clean, and silver spine titles very bright. JACKET:- Very mild edgewear and crumple on the spine head & heel and on the flap hinge corners. No tears or chips. Only faint rubbing to the gloss of the laminate.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Lovers and Heretics
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1976. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. JACKET: Price-clipped, mild edgewear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Saturday People
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1969. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Name/VG++, Edgewear, Edge-browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Downhill Races
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1963. Skiing drama. Jacket by Bernard Blatch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Insect Perfs. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Abiding City
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1986. Drama. Jacket by Dave Eastbury. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Dot, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Felling of Thawle
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1979. Drama. Jacket by Ian Beck. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Ink Name FFEP/VG++, Wear, Stain, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Last Summer of the Men Shortage
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1976. Drama. Jacket by Gerry Greaves. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Secondary Character
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1965. VG++, Ink Name, Bump, Wear/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Sp Brown. 1st Edition. Tragic drama. Jacket by Rupert Smith. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Map of the World
|
|
|
London: Doubleday, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Martin McRae. Book has ink number to FFEP & one corner bump. Jacket has mild edge-crumpling and 1 spot of "V" wear. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Pillar of Society
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Graham Bence. Book has softening of the spine head and heel ridges. Jacket has mild edge-crumple on the spine head and the flap hinge corners.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cottontrees
|
|
|
London / Sydney: Collins, 1948. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stain. First Australian Edition. Drama. JACKET: Front flap is missing. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Without Love
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Personal drama of a political subversive. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine arching, no corner bumps. Price erased with "Tippex" and small tear on FFEP. Edg e-cut dusty. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Two small tears. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Mild browning to spine. A scan of the jacket is available if required. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Levine
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1956. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama. BOOK:- Spine arching, one corner bump, scattered foxing (endpapers mainly, but does encroach into the text at front and rear of book. No ink names, stamps, or any other permanent markings. Gilt titles on spine show tarnishing with age. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, "V" wear on the hinge corners. Two chips on top rear panel. Two tears, approx half-inch each on bottom front and rear panels respectively near the spine hinges. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Whole Wide World Apart
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1956. Drama. Attractive jacket art by Lee Elliott. BOOK: Very slight spine heel crush; offset on the endpapers; very mild scattered foxing on top & bottom page edges only. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. 1cm tear with associated creasing at 11 o'clock on front panel top edge; edgewear, small abrasions on spine panel and hinges; faint scattered foxing on jacket interior with some showthrough on rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Liar
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1954. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Nordic drama, set on a Danish coastal Island after the end of WW2. Book has slight spine head and heel crush. Jacket has edgewear, chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is a vailable if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Frontiers of Love
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1962. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Lucius Salt was a philanderer, a mature, sophisticated diplomat with a distaste for intrigue but a liking for women - and in the smouldering heat of exotic Taigu there were many women...". Panther #1423. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
When Dreams Travel
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1999. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Tiffany Lynch. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Woman Who Went Away
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1985. Psychological suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tear, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Perfect Stranger
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1976. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1889 listings found. |
