Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Smiling Buddha
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Socio-political drama set in the Far East. Jacket by Pat Doyle. Book has slight spine head/heel crush. Jacket is price-clipped, with slight edgewear and crumpling, mild ru bbing, & interior water stain to the bottom edge (no show-through). Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mademoiselle
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1988. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Nigel Redhead. BOOK: Scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges, uniform page browning. JACKET: Edgewear, scattered foxing. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mr Armitage Isn't Back Yet
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. Drama. Jacket by Jan Parker. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Johnny Lost
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965. Near fine, Shelfwear, 1 Bump/VG++, PC, Wear, Spotting. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Ian Robertson. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Small Times
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Peter Sutton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Kindest Use of a Knife
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 2002. VG++, Mild wear, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Save Your Own Life
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1977. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Marital drama. Jacket by Robert Farber. Book has spine head and heel crush, and slight arching of the spine. Jacket has a few laminate wrinkles, and extremely mild edgewear on spine head heel ridges and the flap hinge corners. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rowena's Field
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1984. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. VG++, Fade, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rose Crossing
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Paperback with dust jacket. Historical drama. Jacket by M Makino. Jacket shows mild rubbing.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Pound of Saffron
|
|
|
London / New Zealand: Gollancz / Paul's Book Arcade, 1962. Academic drama. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP, dated "Apr. '62". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. First New Zealand Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Leningrad Nights / How the Other Half Lives
|
|
|
London: Millennium - Binary, 2000. VG+, Mild edgewear & browning, indentations, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. 2 novellas, back to back. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Millennium Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Trial
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1945. Translated from the German. Originally published in 1936 by Gollancz. 200 pages, including a 5-page Epilogue by Max Brod. BOOK: Spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Extensive water bleaching of the blue boards, but book is sound. There is no staining on the interior of the jacket. Maroon titles. front pastedown has ink name and date. Endpapers have offset and foxing. Text is clean, but there is uniform page browning. Boards are not warped, and binding is intact. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear. "V" wear on the hinge corners. Slight spine browning. Jacket is a dark red, and shows no fading. Scan on request.. First Secker Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Stones Begin to Dance
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1943. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Author's second novel. Book has slight spine head crush and ink name and place on FFEP. Jacket is price-clipped, with edgewear, small chips and tears, and a spla sh mark on the spine. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bed Rest
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1987. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Crease. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Grab
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon - Granada, 1979. VG+, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Int Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Family drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Six Months with an Older Woman
|
|
|
London (1973): W H Allen. Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Michael Bell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tears,Chip, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Falling Bodies
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Near Fine, Sl Spine Heel Crush/VG++, 1 Tear, Edge-Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Family drama. Jacket by Michael Hasted. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Larger View
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1938. Drama, translated from the Russian. Colonial Edition. No price printed on jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Spine Chip, Offset/VG, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Hidden Son
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1952. G, Wear, creases, spine chip, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The History of Susan Spray the Female Preacher
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1931. Drama. Colonial edition with no price printed on the jacket. Copyright page shows "Limited Edition first published 1931 / 7s 6d Edition March 1931". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Spine Chip, Foxing/Fair, Chips, Tears,Fade,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mrs Gailey
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1951. VG+, Shelfwear, light browning/NO DUST JACKET.Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wasted
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Paperback Original. Drama. PAPERBACK. Book is fine, but has a match-head sized flake on the front panel. A scan of the book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Walking at Sea Level
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 1997. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Psychological adventure. Jacket by Jo Hassell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Lucky Alphonse
|
|
|
London: Enigma - Severn House, 1982. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama with a dash of dark humour. Book has spine head and heel crush, and a bookseller's stamp ("The Bookworm") on the FFEP. No other markings. Jacket has mild edgewear, and a closed tear (1cm) with associated crumple at 5 o'clock on the rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Chautauqua
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1961. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Fade/VG, Edgewear, Chipping. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Streets of Laredo
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Urban social drama. Jacket by Tony Ansell. Book has mild crush on the spine heel. Jacket has only the beginnings of wear on the spine head ridge and the top flap hinge cor ners. There is a micro-tear of less than 1mm on the spine head. A scan of the jacket can be provided on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Vintage
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1953. VG, Shelfwear, bump, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, soiling, foxing. Drama, set in the Beaujolais country during the annual grape-harvest. Jacket design by John Robinson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Insider
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1961. Drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Marriage is a Private Affair
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cassell, 1944. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Tear,Offset,Browning/G,Chip,Tears,Perf,Stains,Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Properjohn
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. VG, Mild shelfwear, dealer stamp, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, abrasion, browning. Drama. Jacket design by H Cowdell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Some Gorgeous Accident
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1967. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-soiling/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Journal of Nicholas the American
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Student drama. Jacket by Karen Caldicott. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Laminate Bubbling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Midas Touch
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1938. Drama. BOOK:- Slight spine head & heel crush; ink initials & date on FFEP; offset to endpapers; scattered foxing; some crumpling to page edges. JACKET:- "Colonial Edition" printed on front flap, no price; Edgewear & edge-crumpling, "V" wear to the hinge corners; 7mm tear at bottom front flap hinge; browning & scattered foxing to spine panel and edges, soiling to panels. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $80.01
|
|
| 34) |
Red Sky at Morning
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1927. Drama. Attractive jacket art by T Derrick. BOOK: FFEP has been removed. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Spine Arched, Foxing/VG, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Constant Nymph
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1960. VG++, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A novel of strange love and marital infidelity". WDL N754. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Columbine
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1981. Drama. Jacket by Syd Brak. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG, PC, Edgewear, Small Chip. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Love Riddle
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1966. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragic drama. Panther 1013. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Caught in Amber
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1991. Love triangle drama. Jacket art by Max Schindler. Scan available on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Charlie Gallagher, My Love!
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. VG++, Shelfwear/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Stain. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Stein. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
All Men are Mariners
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1963. Drama. Jacket by Charles Gorham. 380gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/Poor, Wear,Chips,Tears,Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Profane Love
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961. Drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Lacey Everett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Scribbles,Wear,Foxing/Fair, Large chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Subterraneans
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request . 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Ink Name, Stamps/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gentlehands
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1978. Drama. Jacket by David Hughes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Spine Cock/VG++, Wear, 1 Small Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Night and the City
|
|
|
London: Ace / Harborough, 1959. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A macabre novel of London after dark". Ace H188. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Ape, a Dog and a Serpent : A Fantastic Novel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1945. VG++, Sl Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Tears, Chips, Sp Brown. 1st Edition. Novel set in the Film Industry. Amusing jacket art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Implacable Hunter
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961. Drama. Jacket by Drake Brookshaw. Expanded condition report/Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Song of the Flea
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1948. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Ink Name, Wear, Bleaching/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Weak and the Strong
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1945. Drama. Expanded condition report on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Label, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Belle De Jour
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1965. VG, Edgewear, ink names, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Pan G707. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Medici Fountain
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1963. Drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Bump, Foxing/VG++, PC, Sl Wear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
