Dramas & Psychological Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Dramas & Psychological Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Incident is Closed
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1975. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama. Book has very small spine head crush, and two miniscule corner bumps. Jacket has edge-crumpling. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Flawed Escape
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1972. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Dennis Waugh. BOOK: Red crayon price on FFEP, remainder stripe on bottom page edges. JACKET: Edgewear, two tears with associated creasing & flaking. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Southerner
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. Racial drama. Jacket design by Len Deighton. BOOK: Binding is sound; brown boards are clean; spine head & heel crush; slight upward warp to front board; ink name blacked out on front free endpaper; scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, with some encroachment into the text. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear; some tattering to spine ends; 1.5cm tear at spine head rear hinge with associated crease, repaired & reinforced with clear tape; mild fading to spine; abrasion to hinges, with pin-head perforation on rear flap hinge; scattered foxing to interior & rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Innocent
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1969. Drama, set in Korea. Jacket by Oliver Elmes. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Domestic Animal
|
|
|
London: Longman, 1970. Near Fine, Edge-foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket after a painting by Duncan Grant. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Man on the Rock
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1957. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama. "A novel of Modern Greece". Book has slight spine head/heel crush, three small corner bumps, ink name/address on FFEP, and scattered foxing to endpapers and text block edg es (text is not affected). Jacket has edgewear, small chips, scattered foxing and browning, and an internal blue ink stain on the bottom front panel (slight showthrough). Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Human Punk
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. Soft Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Paperback Original. A Punk novel from the author of "The Football Factory Trilogy".. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Man Alone : A Story of the War ... And After
|
|
|
Sydney: Reginald Kirby, 1944. Drama. Expanded condition eport/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Browning/VG++, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Katrina
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1970. VG+, Bumping/VG++, Edge Flaking. 1st Edition. Psychological drama. Jacket by Marcus Harrison. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The King of the Via Venito
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1962. VG+, Endpaper Foxing, Tape Ghosts/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Int Stain. 1st Edition. Romantic Drama set in Rome. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Only the Unafraid
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1953. Quaker drama, third in the David Jordan trilogy. Jacket by John Dugan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Offset/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Good Times / Bad Times
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Near Fine/VG, PC, 3 Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Fictional reminiscences of a young American charged with murder. Jacket by Graham Brownridge. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Pillar of Cloud
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Stamp/VG+, Wear, Tear, Crease. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Linsey-Woolsey
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1971. Drama. Jacket by Neil Matthews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Stain,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Summer Gone
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1959. Drama. Author's first novel to be published in English. Jacket by Elizabeth Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Bump, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Love and Garbage
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Satiric political drama. Translated from the Czech. Book has spine head/heel crush and small rupture on the spine heel. Jacket has slight edgewear, edgewear and rubbing. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ultimate Intimacy
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Drama set in a turbulent Czechoslovakia. Book shows the veriest beginnings of wear on the spine head ridge. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Shoemakers' Children
|
|
|
Melbourne: Spectrum, 1976. Drama. Cover design by Andrew Knorr. Signed by the author on the first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. G+, Wear, Ink Mark, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Stolen Past
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1984. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Drama of the theft of a diamond, heirloom of an impoverished White Russian Emigre Prince and Princess. Jacket by Tom Sawyer. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, two corners bumped. Pencil ghosts on the FFEP, no other markings. JACKET:- Fading of the red component in the spine colouring. Edgewear, flaking on the spine head ridge. 1.2cm tear and trianglular crease at bottom of the rear panel. Scuff mark and small tear (4mm) on top rear panel at 1 o'clock. Edge-crumples and rubbing (no abrasion). An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
False Premises
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. VG+, Shelfwear, Ink Scribble/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by Wendell Minor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
No Left Turn
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Offset, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Brothers at War
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1979. Drama of sibling rivalry. Jacket illustration by Charlotte Knox. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, & Edge-Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Night Watch
|
|
|
London: Calder & Boyars, 1970. Psychological drama. Jacket by Wendy Coates-Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Children are Watching
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Novel of Frightening Suspense". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Return Fare
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama set in Africa, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Proud Taste for Scarlet and Miniver
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Sp Fade. Illus. by Konigsburg, E L. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
I Know What I'm Doing
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. Drama. Jacket by George Corral. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Edge & Endpaper Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Certified Insane
|
|
|
London: Aidan Ellis, 1980. Drama. Jacket illustration by Brian Sweet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Tick, Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Small Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
On Margate Sands
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Powerful drama that questions current thinking on mental health. Inscribed by the author: "To Leonard - Welcome to the Diaspora - from the Diaspora - Love, Bernard, July 1978.". Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. On e large tear (2.7cm) at bottom of rear panel. Small indentations on the panel surfaces, mild rubbing. Scan available on request. . Inscribed By Author. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Worldly Goods
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1982. Near Fine/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Int Stain. 1st UK Edition. Novel of love, jealousy, hatred, and fierce corporate financial competition. Jacket by Michael Harvey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Passion Play
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Drama. Jacket by Lydia Rosier. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Slight Wear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Doctor Rat
|
|
|
London: Aidan Ellis, 1976. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Jacket by James Grashow. Scarce in this edition. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
My Name is Celia
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1954. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG+, Tears,Chips, Foxing, Fade. 1st Edition. Drama. Jacket by Sanford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Onion John
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1964. Hard Cover. Near Fine, 1 small Cnr Bump/VG++, Slight Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama written for children. Jacket has ink price adjustment on front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Whistling Zone
|
|
|
London: Four Square - New English Library (NEL), 1966. VG+, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Reaches into the soul of a great American University after the lights are out... removes the thin veneer that coats the blackboard jungle of US education". Four Square #1408. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Conspiracy of the Absent
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1950. Drama set in London and Poland during WWll. Translated from the Polish. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label Ghost,Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Grand Dragon
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1979. Drama. Jacket by Maggie Heslop. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Mild Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The God of Animals
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2007. VG+, Edgewear, creases. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Regent's Candlesticks
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1954. Drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Heron Tree
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1973. VG+, 1 Bump, Scattered Foxing/VG+, Spinefade, Edgecrumpling. 1st Edition. Adventure set in Scotland & Finland. Jacket by Ken Brazier. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Return to the Alcazar / The Firstborn
|
|
|
London (1970): IPC Magazines. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A novel and a short story. Woman Fiction Library No. 4. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Illus. by Forster, Klim. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Woman Run Mad
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1989. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer sticker, browning/NO DUST JACKET.Psychological thriller. Cover photo by Nino Mascardi. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Grafton Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Farewell to Europe
|
|
|
London (1981): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. VG++, Dealer Stamp/VG++, Edge Crumple. Presumed 1st Edition. Post-war jewish family drama. Sequel to "The Missing Years". Jacket by Andrew kay. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Women Die Twice
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1955. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Drama of a young woman's first reactions to sex and marriage. Book has slight crush on the spine head, and some erosion of the cloth on the top ridge of both boards. Gilt spi ne titles are tarnished. Jacket is price-clipped, with spine browning, several tears, and silverfish perforations on the flap hinges and flap top edges. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Devil's Goad
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1970. Drama, set in Paris. Jacket by Graham Byfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edge-fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Sm Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Siamese Counterpart
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1958. Drama. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Wear, Sm Chip, Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fireblind
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1968. VG++, Shelfwear, FFEP Clip/VG++, Wear, Tears, Perf, Chip. 1st UK Edition. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Ball
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1961. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Night and the City
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Drama. Jacket by Marcus Wilson-Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
In the Castle of My Skin
|
|
|
London: Ace / Harborough, 1960. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A turbulent story of youth and conflict in a coloured community". Ace H374. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1884 listings found. |
