Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Satire & Tragicomedy

from Klanhorn

Browse Satire & Tragicomedy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found.
1) Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
Doyle, Roddy

London: Minerva - Mandarin, 1993. VG, Binding is sound; mild edgewear; creasing to spine and covers; some indentations to the cover surfaces; ink name on first page; light page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Front cover states 'Shortlisted for the Booker Prize'. Doyle subsequently won the Booker Prize with this book. Cover photo by Derek Speirs. Scan on request.. First Minerva Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) The Postman (Vieille France)
Du Gard, Roger Martin (translated By John Russell)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. Quaint drama of a blackmailing postman in a rural French village. Jacket by Heather Standring. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush; slight spine head fade; 1 small corner bump; mild offset on the endpapers. JACKET: Edgewear; tears & chips to spine head & heel; browning to spine & hinges, with some soiling to the rear panel; some small spots of abrasion. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
3) No Holds Barred
Dunmore, Spencer

London: Heinemann, 1987. VG++, Sl Spine Crease/VG++, Edge Crumple. 1st UK Edition. Humorous story of accidental success on the corporate ladder in the insurance industry. Jacket by Tim Brooks. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Intruder on a Dying Day
Dunn, John

London: David Bruce & Watson, 1973. VG, Ex-Library, label, stamp, tape stains, shelfwear, browning/G+, Edgewear, indentations, browning, library label on rear panel & library sticker on spine. Tragic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
5) The Black Book
Durrell, Lawrence

London: Faber & Faber, 1973. Satire, first published in Paris in 1938. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) Andy
Dutton, Geoffrey

London: Fontana, 1970. G, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Fontana #2351. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) A Cup of Kindness
Eales, Jonathan

London: Longmans, 1961. Tragicomic drama. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Board Warp, Bleach, Stains/G+, Wear,Tears, Water Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) The Bamboo Bed
Eastlake, William

London: Michael Joseph, 1970. VG+, Ink Name, Spine Browning/VG, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Tragicomic satire set in the Vietnam Warfront. Jacket by John Hardie. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Walking Across Egypt
Edgerton, Clyde

London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. Humourous satire of an ageing North Carolina do-gooder, and a gawpish adolescent delinquent. Jacket by Sarah John. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
10) A New Ice Age
Edric, Robert

London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. Tragicomic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG++, Wear,Small Tears,Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) The Wendy House
Edwards-Jones, Imogen

London: Flame - Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. VG++, Edgewear, spine crease/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover photo by Johnny Ring. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) You Shall Know Our Velocity
Eggers, Dave

Victoria Australia: Viking - Penguin, 2003. Satire. Publisher's embargo stamp on copyright page at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Trade Paperback. VG, Edgewear, Mild Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Lord of the Barnyard
Egolf, Tristan

London: Picador, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Comedy. Jacket by James Porter. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. No tears. No c hipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
14) Title Deeds
Eimerl, Sarel

London (1960): Elek. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Satire. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Spine heel slightly crushed, no corner bumps. Mild browning to top edge of front board, No ink names, stamps or other marki ngs. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear. Several closed tears. Chip at top of front panel. Spine heel ridge beginning to tatter. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Brother James
Ellison, Henry

London: New Authors Ltd / Hutchinson, 1960. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by William Hewison. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear,Chips,Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) Man or Mango?
Ellman, Lucy

London: Review - Headline, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Zany comedy. Jacket by Rafael Astorga. Book and jacket are new, but jacket has very mild crumple on the edges. A scan is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Offside
Elsner, Gisela (transl Anthea Bell)

London: Virago, 1985. Satire, translated from the German. Jacket by Barbara Loftus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Foxing, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Offset. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) The Giant Dwarfs : A Contribution
Elsner, Gisela (transl Joel Carmichael)

London: Panther, 1967. VG+, Wear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Panther Modern Fiction #23453. Cover illustration by David Bellamy & Jill Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Scoundrel
Elstob, Peter

London: Grafton, 1988. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Grafton Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Mr Nicholas
Ely, David

London: Macmillan, 1975. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Int Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) In the Ditch
Emecheta, Buchi

London: Pan, 1973. Tragicomic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Creases,Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
22) Winter Garden
Erdric, Robert

London: Andre Deutsch, 1985. VG+, Mild shelfwear, binding stretched at title-page, browning/VG+, Mild edgewear & some indentations, spine slightly faded. Tragicomic crime drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Nicky Downes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.00
23) The Pink Hotel
Erskine, Dorothy and Dennis, Patrick

London (1958): Muller. Humourous satire on the guests and staff of an hotel. Jacket by Eisner. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Identity Card
Esfandiary, F M

New York: Grove Press, 1966. Tragicomic drama, set in Iran. Book has previous owner label on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Tear, Small Chip. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
25) A World Fit for Grimsby
Evans, Hilary

London: Macmillan, 1961. Satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Stain/VG++, Wear, Tears, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
26) A Chemical Romance
Fabian, Jenny

London: Talmy, Franklin, 1971. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Spine Head Bump/VG++, PC, Laminate Wrinkles. 1st Edition. Outrageous new wave literature. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Satyrday
Fallowell, Duncan

London: Macmillan, 1986. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Contemporary black-humoured drama. Author's first novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) My Favourite War
Farley, Christopher John

London: Granta Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Social satire. Cover illustration by Martin O'Neill. Evidence of rubbing to the panel surfaces.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) The Ballad of Typhoid Mary
Federspiel, J F (Transl Joel Agee)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Tragicomic drama. Author's first book to appear in English. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) Roman go Home
Fergusson, Adam

London: Collins, 1969. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. 1st Edition. Ingeniously contrived satire set in Britain during the waning years of the Roman Empire. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $24.00
31) Roman go Home
Fergusson, Adam

London: Fontana, 1971. VG, Edgewear, creases, owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire set in Britain during the waning years of the Roman Empire. Fontana #2473. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) The Butterfly Plague
Findley, Timothy

London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Satire. Jacket by S A Summit. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Human Voices
Fitzgerald, Penelope

London: Collins, 1980. Satire. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Ends Crush/VG++, Mild Wear, Small Flake. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Busy in the Fog - Further Adventures of Grafton Everest
Fitzgerald, Ross

Melbourne: Macmillan, 1990. Satire. Coldly inscribed by the author on the FFEP: "For Brian / from your comrade in the Cosmos / R Fitzgerald". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Top Edge-fox/VG++, Mild Wear, Spine Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Tietam Brown
Foley, Mick

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover illustrations by Lucinda Rogers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
36) Ex Utero
Foos, Laurie

London: Review, 1997. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Mary Lynn Blasutto. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) The Adaptable Man
Frame, Janet

London: W H Allen, 1965. Satire. Jacket by Peter Branfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stain, Foxing/G+, PC, Tears,Perf,Tape,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) Taking Apart the Poco Poco
Francis, Richard

London: Fourth Estate - 4th Estate, 1995. VG++, Mild shelfwear/VG+, Edgewear, spine tear, indentations. Tragicomic drama. Jacket photos by Michael Trevillion. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) The Whispering Gallery
Francis, Richard H

London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Satiric drama. Jacket by Alun Hood. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Carole
Frank, Charles

London: Pan, 1963. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Pan X231. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) Boychester's Bugle
Franks, Alan

London: Heinemann, 1982. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Sharply humourous newspaper drama. Jacket by Bob Hook. A full condition report is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
42) The Russian Interpreter
Frayn, Michael

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1967. VG, Edgewear, cover crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Winner of the Hawthornden Prize for 1967. Penguin 2749. Cover design by Susan Wilson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) On the Outskirts
Frayn, Michael

London: Collins, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, rubbing, tears, foxing, browning. Satire. Jacket design by Michael Foreman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) The Day of the Dog
Frayn, Michael

London: Fontana, 1963. Satire. FB 913. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair, Wear,Tear,Stain,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Birdsall, Timothy. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Saturnalia and The Nomads : The Volcano God Part One
Freund, Philip

London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. Satire. Jacket design by Richard Miller. 660gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) A Mother's Kisses
Friedman, Bruce Jay

London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, ink name, edge-foxing, browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, foxing, browning. Satire. Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) The Insurrection of Hippolytus Brandenberg
Friedman, Roy

London (1968): Macmillan. VG, Shelfwear, bump, dealer label, mild edge-foxing/G, PC, Edgewear, tears, abrasion, browning. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) Taking the Veil
Friel, James

London: Macmillan, 1989. Near fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Surreal tragicomedy. Jacket by Roderick Broomfield. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
49) I'm Not Stiller
Frisch, Max (Transl Michael Bullock)

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1961. Penguin #1524. Satire. Cover illustration by John Griffiths. 200gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) I'm Not Stiller
Frisch, Max (Transl Michael Bullock)

London (1958): Abelard-Schuman. Tragicomedy. Jacket by Elizabeth Friedlander. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; orange boards are clean; black titles are bright and without loss; spine head & heel crush; mild spine cock; uniform page browning; soil mark, about thumb-nail size, on bottom edge of the text block; slight shelfwear; no ink names, stamps, or other permanent markings; no foxing or offset. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped; edgewear & some creasing; shallow chipping at spine ends, hinge corners and top edge of the front panel; several tears, ranging from 2mm to 1.5cm; light scattered foxing on interior, with show-through on the rear panel; faint browning of the spine panel; hairline scratch on the front panel, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: