Satire & Tragicomedyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Satire & Tragicomedy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 567 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Monkey Wrench Gang
|
|
|
London: Picador - Pan, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Satire. Cover illustration by Paul Davies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Picador Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rhino Ritz
|
|
|
Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1979. "An American Mystery, with Ernest Hemingway, Gertrude Stein & friends". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Rubbing, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chatterton
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Tragicomic satire and mystery rolled into one. Book has uniform page browning. Jacket has only the faintest sign of an edge-crumple on the spine head. A scan of the jacket is a vailable on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Short Walk on the Campus
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. Student satire. Jacket photo by Adrian Hobbs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Momo
|
|
|
London: Collins Harvill, 1978. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Tragicomic drama. Book has yellow wraparound band "Winner of the 1978 Oscar 'Best Foreign Language Film' Simone Signoret in MADAME ROSA". Jacket by Alan Peacock. BOOK:- Sligh t spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Tape stains to both boards, two on each, Ink name on front pastedown and ink number on FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear , tattering of the spine head and heel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Starry Ticket
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1962. Satire, translated from the Russian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Stain, Foxing. Illus. by Vecherski, Y. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Island of Crimea
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1985. Satire. Translated from the Russian. Jacket illustration by Mark Harrison. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Mild Wear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Seven Against Reeves : A Comedy-Farce
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1950. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Penguin 780. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
In the Country of the Young
|
|
|
London (1970): Chatto & Windus. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Social criticism & satire. Jacket by Richard Scollins. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel ridge crush, ink numbers on FFEP. JACKET: Edgewear, slight spine browning. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rachel Papers
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1976. Comic satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Sp Crease, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reflections on the Golden Bed and Other Stories
|
|
|
Bombay (No Date): Current Book House. Fair, Edgewear, spine chips & tear, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wench Was Wicked
|
|
|
Sydney: Peter Huston, 1944. Comic satire. Attractive jacket art not credited. Part of ink inscription on FFEP has been blacked out. There is no indication in the book that it is a 2nd edition, but the top of the jacket front flap states 'Second Edition, 1944'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Ink Inscr/VG++, Wear, Chips, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Wench Was Wicked
|
|
|
Sydney: Peter Huston, 1944. Comic satire. Attractive jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Cock, Offset/VG, Large Tears, Sm Chips, Fox. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Encartelados - the Poster People
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1968. Near Fine, Edge Bump/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Spanish socio-political satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
One of My Marionettes
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. VG+, Shelfwear, faint spine crease, mild EPS & edge foxing, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, light interior foxing, some rubbing. Tragicomic drama. Jacket design by Carol Smither. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Oracle
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977. VG++, 2 Corner Bumps/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Comic Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Have You Ever Tried a Chinese Man? The Singapore Syndrome 1
|
|
|
Singapore: Treasury Books, 1990. 'An Entertainment'. Black comedy. Cover photo of Miss Singapore 1990 Ong Lay Ling, by Michael Ozaki & Adam Chew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Episode
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1971. Satire. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefox/VG+, Edgewear, Tear, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Homesickness
|
|
|
Melbourne / London: Macmillan, 1980. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Oloff Tromp, based on an illustration by Chris Riordan. Gold sticker on front panel "Winner 1980 National Book Council Award for Australian Literature". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Abrasion, Stamp, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nice Try
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1965. Satire on the American art industry. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Old Masters
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1964. Satire, set in the Art world. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Label Ghost/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Browned. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
I Have No Gun But I Can Spit : An Anthology of Satirical & Abusive Verse
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. VG, Shelfwear, pencil ghost on front free endpaper, mild edge-soiling/VG, Edgewear, tear, mild edge-foxing. Lyrical satire. Jacket illustration by Ronald Searle. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
To Win a Prize on Sunday
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1966. Satire, set at the film festival of Dulac-les-Bains. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Alan Aldridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, EPS & Edgefox/G+, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dinner at Magny's
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1973. VG, Wear, Fade, Browning, Remainder Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Cover illustration by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sebastian and Other Voices
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink tick on rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Those Darling Days
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968. VG+, Heel crush, Spine Cock/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. A humourous satire on marriage. Jacket by Peter Edwards. Book has faint tape ghosts on the endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Super-Cannes
|
|
|
London: Flamingo - HarperCollins Harper Collins, 2000. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Spine Cock,Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Salt Eaters
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, Mild Soiling. Satire. Cover illustration by Laura Knight. 295 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Walking on Glass
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1985. G+, Shelfwear, binding stretch, dealer sticker, bookplate, ink number, browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, internal staining. Satire. Jacket photo by Marcus Wilson-Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
England, England
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Humourous satire on the English tourism industry. BOOK:- No crushing, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. No edgewear or crumpling. No tears. No chipping. FIRST ISSUE JACKET. Book and jacket are new. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
A History of the World in 10½ Chapters
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. Satirical fictional history of the world. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush, Bumps/VG+, Wear, Tears, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Sot-Weed Factor
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. G+, Shelfwear, spine crease, bumping, dealer label, page 47-50 section loosely inserted as it was never bound in, foxing, browning/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, laminate creasing & lifting, browning. Historical epic satire. Jacket design by Owen Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Snow White
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. Satire. Author's first novel. Striking jacket design by Christopher Bradbury. BOOK: Mild spine head & heel crush; ink name & dealer label on front free endpaper. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear, two small tears to spine head; vertical crease to front flap; mild spine browning; some light rubbing to panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Dream of the White Village : A Novel in Stories
|
|
|
Vermont (1998): RNM Inc. Satire. Jacket photo by Natalie Stultz. Book is inscribed by the author on the title page "Dear Reader, Check out chap. 5 - it's set in the building where you're standing now... / Best, Philip Baruth". Jacket still has sticker present stating that this is an "Autographed Copy". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear,Crumple,Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Cartoonist
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2000. VG++, Mild wear, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover photo by Michael Wildsmith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Quail in Aspic - The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz
|
|
|
London (1962): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Mock-biographical satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Label Ghost, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The White Boy Shuffle
|
|
|
London: Minerva - Mandarin, 1996. VG++, Mild wear, spine crease/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover photo by Klaus-Peter Nordmann. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
£9.99 : A Novel
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2002. VG++, Spine crease, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Satire, translated from the French. Cover photo by Kaz Chiba. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Winter's Tale
|
|
|
New York: MacFadden-Bartell, 1965. VG, Edgewear, stain, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. MB 75-153. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First MacFadden-Bartell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Floating Down to Camelot
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1985. VG++, Ink Name/Near Fine, Sl Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Blackly humourous cataclysm of events and personalities in a University town. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Colin
|
|
|
London [1923]: Hutchinson. Satire. 40 page catalogue dated Spring 1923 at rear. 'Colin' is listed on page 17. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear,Stain, EPS & Edge-Fox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Arthur Rex
|
|
|
London: Magnum, 1979. Soft Cover. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. A retelling of the King Arthur legend. Cover illustration by Nick Price. BOOK: Spine creases, edgewear, spots of abrasion, corner creases, spin e bumped at mid front cover hinge causing perforation and 2cm tear. Scan of covers on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Regiment of Women
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. VG++, Shelfwear, very mild edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, 2 tears, rubbing, label ghost on front flap. Surreal drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Flame and Slag
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1968. Tragicomic drama, set in a Welsh mining town. Jacket design by Tony Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Tear, Abrasions. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Devil's Night
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961. Dramatic satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/G, PC, Tears, Wear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Not By the Hair of My Chinny Chin Chin
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1968. Tragicomic drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Heel Crush, Shelfwear/VG+, Wear, 3cm Tear Sp Heel. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Gal's Gossip
|
|
|
London: Sands & Company, 1902. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 6th Edition. Satire. Book has spine head and heel crush, corners bumped, edge wear, water stains on both boards, ink name and date on the half-title page, and foxing on the end-papers.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Fixx
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1989. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Brian Bolger. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Mild Ex-Library Markings/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home!
|
|
|
London: Anthony Gibbs & Phillips, 1963. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Scattered Foxing/VG++, PC, Tears, Abrasion,Soil. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Hills of Beverly
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. VG+, Shelfwear, offset, edge-foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, small chips, abrasion, soiling, browning. Hollywood satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 567 listings found. |
