cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Satire & Tragicomedy

from Klanhorn

Browse Satire & Tragicomedy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 570 listings found.
1) The Visitants
Frost, Ernest

London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. VG, Shelfwear, remains of white sticker over ink name on front free endpaper, foxing, browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small tear, foxing. Tragicomic drama. Jacket design by Heather Standring. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
2) How to Avoid Matrimony : The Layman's Guide to the Laywoman
Froy, Herald (Keith Waterhouse)

London: Pan, 1960. Humour. Illustrated. The prior volume to "How to Survive Matrimony". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Mallet, Dennis. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) How to Survive Matrimony
Froy, Herald (Keith Waterhouse), Illustrated by Francksen, Jill

London: Muller, 1958. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. A companion volume to "How to Avoid Matrimony". BOOK:- Slight spine head/heel crush; slight bumping to bottom corners; scattered foxing throughout, but text is clean; ink name & date to FEP & ink number to front page edge-cut. Green cloth is clean and without blemishes; gilt titles are bright and untarnished. JACKET:- Intact but price-clipped. edgewear, small tears and crumpl ing; 3.5 x 3 cm chip at top edge of front panel, removing the "OW" from "HOW". Rubbing & abrasion. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Stares
Fuller, Roy

London (1990): Sinclair-Stevenson. Fine/NF, Very Slight Edge-Crumple. 1st Edition. Tragicomic drama set in a mental rehabilitation centre. A full condition report is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
5) Dona Perfecta
Galdos, Benito Perez (Transl Alexander R Tulloch)

London: Phoenix House, 1999. Tragic drama, set in 19th Century Spain. Jacket photo by Richard Jenkins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Remainder Stripe/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Grapevine
Galen, Nina

London: Gollancz, 1970. Satire. Jacket by Jan van der Watering. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, 2 Small Bumps/VG++, Wear, Small Chip, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
7) The Fires of Bride
Galford, Ellen

London: Women's Press, 1986. Near Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Humourous feminist fantasy adventure. Jacket by Ros Asquith. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) October Light
Gardner, John

London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. VG+, Shelfwear, browning/VG+, Edgewear, small tears, foxing. Satire. Jacket design by Robert Powell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $24.00
9) Grendel
Gardner, John

Middlesex, England - Victoria: Penguin, 1980. VG+, Edgewear, ink name. Satire. "The book that inspired the Australian animated film". Cover based on a design by Alexander Stitt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Antonucci, Emil. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Aces & Eights
Garlington, Philip

London: Panther - Granada, 1977. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, mild foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) A Sweet Sweet Summer
Gaskell, Jane

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Satiric drama. Jacket design by Leslie Jessup. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tear, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
12) Jernigan
Gates, David

London: Picador, 1992. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket by Roger Coleman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, 1 Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) A New History of Torments
Ghose, Zulfikar

London: Hutchinson, 1982. Surreal drama. Jacket by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Kingdom Swann : The Story of a Photographer
Gibson, Miles

London: Heinemann, 1990. 'A comic foray into the sub-world of Victorian and Edwardian pornography'. Jacket by Chris Draper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Vinegar Soup
Gibson, Miles

London: Heinemann, 1987. Black comedy. Jacket by Ian Pollock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Indentation, Browning/VG, Wear, Stain, Indentation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) War Baby
Gillott, Jacky

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1974. VG+, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) The Lynching of Orin Newfield
Goldberg, Gerald Jay

London: W H Allen, 1972. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Tragicomic drama. Jacket by Jeremy Railton. BOOK: Red crayon price on FFEP, one corner bump. JACKET: Mild edgewear, one irregular tear on spine heel with associated creasing . Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) The Lynching of Orin Newfield
Goldberg, Gerald Jay

London: Coronet, 1974. VG+, Mild wear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) The Miraculous Fish of Domingo Gonzales
Goldsmith, Martin M

London: Hammond Hammond, 1951. Satire. Jacket by Stein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/G+, Wear,Chips,Tears, Staining. Illus. by De La Torre, William. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) A Time for Paris
Goodman, George

London: Michael Joseph, 1958. Satire. Jacket by Carl Perutz. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Name,Offset,Brown/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) On Bended Knees
Goodman, Martin

London: Macmillan, 1992. Satire. Author's first novel. Jacket paintings by Christopher Corr. 400gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Corner Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Final Analysis
Gould, Lois

London: Gollancz, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink cross, light browning/VG, Wear, tears, flake, mild foxing. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) A Nest of Stones
Graeme, Sheila

London: Panther, 1970. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A raw novel of sex, madness and marriage". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Lovers and Tyrants
Gray, Francine Du Plessix

London: Andre Deutsch, 1977. Tragi-comic drama. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
25) Visible People
Gray, Stephen

London / Cape Town: Rex Collings / David Philip, 1977. Satiric drama. Beautiful jacket by Sam Haskins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Bumps, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) The Mad Dog Press Archives
Grendahl, J Spencer

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1971. Tragicomic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by David Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Edgefoxing, Label Ghosts/VG++, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Yes and Back Again
Grenier, Richard

London: Collins, 1966. VG+/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Love triangle comedy. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by Brian Russell. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, one corner bump, and a dent/rupture on the top edge of the rear boa rd at 12 o'clock. Jacket has chipping at spine head and heel and on the flap hinge corners, and several tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) Tale of a Whistling Shrimp
Grinioff, Vladimir B

London: Hutchinson, 1958. Near Fine/VG+, PC, 3 Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Satirical farce on life within the Soviet Union. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) The Young Man Who Wrote Soap Operas
Gross, Joel

London: Piatkus, 1986. Tragicomic drama. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Small Tear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) Many Slippery Errors
Grossman, Alfred

London: Panther, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The candid novel of a philanderer". Panther #1702. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Entertaining Strangers
Gurney, A R Jr

London: Allen Lane, 1979. Academic satire. Jacket by Brian Grimwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Ink Number RFEP/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) The Innocent Tenant
Guth, Paul (Translated By Constantine Fitzgibbon)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. Near Fine, Ink Name/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Spine Brown. 1st UK Edition. Very telling satire on the trials and tribulations of those in the city who crouch as vassals to tyrant landlords and concierges. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Exciting, Isn't It
Guyan, A M

London: Quartet, 1988. Fine/Near Fine, V Sl Edge-crumple. 1st Edition. Witty satirical inheritee misadventure. Cover art by Andrew Tiffen. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
34) The Process
Gysin, Brion

London: Panther, 1973. Bizarre hallucinatory comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) The Devil is a Single Man
Haltrecht, Montague

London: Pan, 1971. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) The Redhaired Bitch
Hanley, Clifford

London: Hutchinson, 1969. G, Shelfwear, soiling, ink name, foxing/G+, Edgewear, tear, laminate shrink, foxing, soiling. Satire. Jacket design by Salim Patell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) The Secret Swinger
Harrington, Alan

London: Sphere, 1970. VG+, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) The Colonel
Hart, David

London: Blond & Briggs, 1983. VG++, Spine head & heel crush, browning/VG+, Edgewear, small chip, rubbing. Satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
39) Staggerford
Hassler, Jon

London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. Comic drama. Jacket by Barrie Thorpe. BOOK:- Slight arching of the spine; softening of the spine head and heel ridges; faint pencil ghosts on the FFEP; mild scattered foxing across the page edges only, evidence of wear on the fore-edge. JACKET:- Intact, with price; edgewear, 3 small tears (largest is 3mm), with associated flaking; scattered internal foxing, with some show-through on the flaps. Indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
40) A Handful of Manhood
Hauptmann, Gaby (Transl Helen Atkins)

London: Virago, 2000. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover illustration by Mark Thomas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
41) Jaded
Hawking, Lucy

London: Review - Headline, 2003. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, light browning. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
42) A Touch of the Orient
Haylock, John

London: Peter Owen, 1990. VG+, Shelfwear, two small bumps, spot of soiling to leading edge of text-block, light browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, spine fade. Satire. Design illustration by Thomi Wroblewski. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) The Evening of the Holiday
Hazzard, Shirley

London: Macmillan, 1966. Satire. Jacket by John Lawrence. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Cock, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Chip, Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Joseph and the Goths
Heath, Catherine

London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Humourous satire of rural village life. Jacket by Jerome Malone. BOOK:- Ink name and date on FFEP. Very slight offset . Mild crushing to the spine head. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edge curl and edge-crumple. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
45) Lady on the Burning Deck
Heath, Catherine

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. VG, Shelfwear, board staining, mild browning/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, rubbing. Satire. Jacket design by Helen Cherry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The Consort
Heckstall-Smith, Anthony

New York: Grove Press, 1965. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Comic opera fantasy" (from the jacket blurb). Book is by British author, but publication was suppressed in Britain for fear of offending Buck House. Book has two jackets, the o uter one depicting a queen and consort suitably garbed in crowns and ermine cloaks, the inner jacket has the same picture but with the queen replaced by a South Sea Island girl of buxom build and defi cient attire. Jackets by Bill Murphy. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, one small corner bump. Small abrasion on rear board right edge, where a rodent had eaten through the flap hing e of the jackets, but stopped short at the book (must have been a British rat, didn't like the American binding), Small traiangular stamp at top of FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. Two oval perforations on the rear flap hinge seam, where a rodent had begun its attack, but abandoned it on tasting the book. A scan of the jacket is a vailable on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) The Consort
Heckstall-Smith, Anthony

London: Wingate-Baker (Allan Wingate & Howard Baker), 1969. Satire. Jacket illustration by John Allen. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Wear, Ink Price/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)
Hesse, Hermann (Transl Richard & Clara Winston)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. A new translation of Magister Ludi. Proof copy with oversize jacket by Alan Tunbridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Edgewear, Sp Creases/VG+, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
49) Goldsborough
Heym, Stefan

London: Cassell, 1961. Satiric drama. Jacket art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Stamps,Stains,Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) Getting Rid of Mister Kitchen
Higson, Charles

London: Little Brown, 1996. Black Comedy. Jacket by Robert Clifford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 570 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: