Satire & Tragicomedyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Satire & Tragicomedy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bible Two
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1982. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Cock,Wear,Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Three Cheers for Nothing
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Bawdy comedy, set amid the seamier subculture of London in the sixties. Jacket by Harry Toothill. BOOK:- Spine head heel slightly crushed, edge-fade on the spine head ridge. Of fset and scattered foxing on the endpapers, text is clean. Bookseller's sticker at bottom of front pastedown. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Mild browning of the spine. Spine head and heel show ed gewear, as do the flap hinge corners. Two micro-tears. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
P.S. Your Cat is Dead!
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1972. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Tragicomic drama. Author's third novel. Jacket by Craig Bernhardt. BOOK: Spine cock, some shelfwear, 1 corner bump, ink initials/name/date on front pastedown. JACKET: Edgewear, spine head chip, 1 tear, spine browning. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
P.S. Your Cat is Dead!
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1974. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, abrasion, remainder mark, staining, foxing, browning. Satire. Cover design by PAul May. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Divinitas
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG++, Wear,Tear, Perf,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Christmas at Fontaine's
|
|
|
London: Abacus - Sphere, 1984. G+, Edgewear, indentations, ink name, ink price, top corner of first page clipped, staining to rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Abacus Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Words of My Roaring
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/G, Edgewear, hinge perforations, rubbing, foxing. Tragi-comic drama. Jacket by Peter Burchard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gentlemen in Hades : The Story of a Damned Debutante
|
|
|
London (No Date): John Long. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Fifth Impression. Hard Cover. G, Wear,Label, Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tranquillizers for His Cup
|
|
|
London: Hammond & Hammond, 1962. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Hilarious commentary on managing homes, husbands and children. BOOK:- Faint offset on FFEP. Small bookseller's sticker on bottom of front pastedown. JACKET:- Intact, bu t price-clipped. Slight edgewear, some abrasion to the front panel illustration. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Autograph Hound
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Hilarious exploits of an autograph hunter. Jacket by Alan Tunbridge. Book has slight spine head crush. Jacket is price-clipped, and has some edgewear. A scan of the jacket i s available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hard Laughter
|
|
|
London: Marion Boyars, 1989. Tragicomic drama. Jacket by Susi Mawani. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Staining/VG, Wear, Chip, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Debt to Pleasure
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. A mock-autobiographical culinary satire. Author's first novel. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hocus Pocus
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1941. VG+/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Humourous satire on the American motion picture industry. Some risque chapter decorations. Book has spine crease, bumping, severe offset on the endpapers, and light scattered foxing on the edge-cut (text is clean). Jacket is intact, with price (7s 6d net), and has crayon number on top of rear panel, and assorted chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request .. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rift in the Lute
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1952. Satire, set in Ancient China. Lovely jacket by Cuthill, featuring a green-gold dragon wreathed in clouds of red smoke. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Offset/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Where Did Everybody Go?
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1960. VG++, Shelfwear, bumping/VG+, PC, Edgewear, small tears, scuffing. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Drive, he Said
|
|
|
London: Anthony Blond, 1965. Satiric drama. First winner of the Delta Prize. Jacket by Gerald Scarfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear, 1 Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Background for Venus
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1934. Satire. Bookplate on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Spine Tear, Browning/VG, Wear, Chips,Tears, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
It's Your Money in My Pocket, Dear, Not Mine in Yours
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1973. VG++, Mild edgewear & browning/VG++, Mild wear, internal offset. Satire. Jacket photo by Andrew Cockrill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crow Lake
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2002. VG++, Edgewear, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Iron Man and the Tin Woman and Other Futurities
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1929. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Inscr,Soiling,Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Bodley Head Leacock
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1957. VG++/VG+. 1st Thus. Collection of humourous writings. BOOK:- Severe bump on the spine heel, two small corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, small chips and tears. Spine is browned. Jacket is a bit grubby. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Poor Lazarus
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1974. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama, set in Ireland. Cover photo by Denis Rolfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quartet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hector's Hobbies - Tales from Sarson Magna
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hilarious send-up of English rural life. Jacket by Fred Preston. Jacket has mild edge-crumple on the spine head and several line indentations on the rear panel. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Crybaby of the Western World : a Novel of Petit Guignol in Long Beach, California
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1968. Satire. Jacket by Germano Facetti. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Chip, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Seven Days at the Silbersteins
|
|
|
South Africa: Cenral News Agency - Centaur, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, offset, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasions, stain, foxing. Satirical fantasy. Translated from the Afrikaans. Jacket design by Peter Eliastam. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First English Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Puberty Blues : a Surfie Saga
|
|
|
Melbourne: Mcphee Gribble, 1979. Kathy Lette's first published work. Cover design by Tony Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Camel's Back
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1970. VG+, Wear, Crease, Small Stain, Browning. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Gore and Igor
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1968. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Socio-political satire. Jacket by Ivan Lapper. Book has spine head bump. Jacket has spine head crumple and very mild edgewear. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Kingsblood Royal
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. VG++, Spine Bumps/Good, Chips, Tears, Spine Fade. 1st UK Edition. Satire of distinguished American's discoveries when exploring the genealogy of his family. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Father's Gone to War and Mother's Gone to Pieces
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1965. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric drama. Panther 1845. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Voices Offstage : An Armchair Revue
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1947. Satire. Attractive jacket art by Marjorie Moon. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG++, PC, Chip, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Spell for Old Bones
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label & stamp, ink name & date, EPS & edge-foxing, browning/G, PC, Edgewear, tears, browning. Fantasy drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Subject Steve
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 2002. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Judgement Day
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edge-fox/VG+, Wear, Fading, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Contagion to This World
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1956. Satire. Jacket by Peter Emmerich. Jacket has internal tape repair to spine head. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Foxing/G+, PC,Wear,Tears,Perfs,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Spider and the Fly
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Satiric thriller. Jacket by Beverly LeBarrow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Train Ride
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. Tragicomedy. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Adrian Hobbs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Old Men Have Grey Beards
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1954. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Mild Edgefox/VG, Chips, Tears,Foxing,Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Shaping Up
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Near Fine/VG++, Edge Crumple. 1st Edition. Witty Satire-drama on the health food industry. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Pennybridge
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1937. Satire. BOOK: Binding is sound; some soiling to green boards, gilt titles are bright & without loss; mild shelfwear; light fading to spine ends & hinges; scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block; three pages have small dog-ear corner creases; no ink names, stamps etc. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $75.01
|
|
| 41) |
The Towers of Trebizond
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1962. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, label removal abrasion, staining, binding stretch, browning. Tragicomic drama. Fontana 631L. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Staying with Relations
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1947. G, Wear, tears, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric adventure, set in Guatemala. Pan #25. Cover illustration by Bruce. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
To the Victors the Spoils
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. War satire. Penguin #2446. Cover photo by Dennis Rolfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Out of the Garden
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1974. Satire. Jacket by Domenico Rodi. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning, Soiling/VG+, PC, Wear, Uneven Fading. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Paper Lives
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1966. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Beaurocratic satire. Jacket by Clarke Hutton. Book has Mild crush to spine head and heel ridges, one small corner bump, Ink name and date on front pastedown. Jacket has Two mic ro-tears, browning and small abrasions on the spine panel. Cartoon illustration is very vivid. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
McCarthy's List
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. VG++, Spine head crush; very faint scattered edge-foxing/VG++, Very mild wear & foxing. Satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
I Promessi Sposi
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1951. VG+/Fair, Large Chips, Tears. 1st Thus. Profound social satire.Full condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
October Island
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1960. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Penguin 1405. Cover illustration by Philip Gough. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
To an Early Grave
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. VG, Heavy Spine Bump/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Humourous Jewish social satire. Jacket by Jan Pienkowski. Full condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Hat of Victor Noir
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate - 4th Estate, 1996. Black comedy. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found. |
