Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Satire & Tragicomedy

from Klanhorn

Browse Satire & Tragicomedy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 573 listings found.
1) Rhumb Line
Orsler, Michael

London: Hutchinson, 1971. Satire. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Mild Offset/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Creases. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) There Goes Davey Cohen
Owen, Wendy

London: Panther, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, black line across top of front cover, browning. Panther #23658. Satire. Cover photo by Denis Rolfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
3) David Meyer is a Mother
Parent, Gail

London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) David Meyer is a Mother
Parent, Gail

London: W H Allen, 1976. Satire. Jacket by Brian Grimwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Browning, Edge-fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) Krippendorf's Tribe
Parkin, Frank

London: Collins, 1985. Black Comedy. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Simon Josebury. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) Family Planning
Parks, Tim

London: Collins, 1989. Satire. Jacket illustration by Chris Brown. Review copy with publisher's stamp & Canberra Times review stamp on FFEP. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) Colin the Librarian : The Chronicles of Ancient Threa - Volume 3 or Maybe Volume 4
Parsons, Rich & Keaveny, Tony

London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1993. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edge-Crumpling. 1st Edition. Comic satire. Jacket by Robin Lawrie. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
8) Limelight Blues
Parsons, Tony

London: Pan, 1983. VG+, Mild wear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Fine Tooth Comb
Paul

New York: Doubleday, 1947. Near Fine/VG+. Stated First Edition. The misadventures of Dane Sane. Book has slight spine arching. Jacket has edgewear, closed tears, and some rubbing, but is intact and not price clipped. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Landscape Painted with Tea
Pavic, Milorad (Translated By Christina Pribicevic-zoric

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1991. Surreal adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Gift Inscription/VG++, Wear, Perf, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) Crutch
Peacey, Seton

London: Faber & Faber, 1931. Delightful satirical novel on a dying aristocracy. Author's first novel. Jacket by Catherine Cummins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Fade, Stain/Poor,Chips,Tears,Perfs,Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
12) The Dictator and the Hammock
Pennac, Daniel (Transl. Patricia Clancy)

London: Harvill Secker, 2006. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover illustration by Astrid Chesney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Chicken Inspector No. 23
Perelman, S J

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Collection of comic pieces. Jacket by Lawrence Ratzkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Large Ink Number/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Cuckoo
Perriam, Wendy

London: Futura, 1982. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) Author from a Savage People
Pesetsky, Bette

London: Bodley Head, 1983. Satiric story of a "ghost" writer blackmailing her erstwhile clients. Jacket by Les Wies. Book has spine head/heel crush. Jacket has very mild rubbing to the gloss. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) A Fly in the Pigment
Peterson, Sidney

London: W H Allen, 1963. Satire. Jacket by Tony Walton. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Offset, Browning/VG+, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
17) Diplomatic Conclusions
Peyrefitte, Roger (Transl Edward Hyams)

London: Thames & Hudson, 1954. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, owner stamp, browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, tears, spine browned. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) Bourgeois Anonymous
Philipson, Morris

London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. VG+/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Satire on the American Middle Class. Jacket by Anna Lovell. Book has silverfish erosion of the half-title and title pages. Jacket has slight edgewear, small tears, and front flap crease. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) A Good Fat Hen
Phillips, Mickey

London: Michael Joseph, 1968. Satire. Jacket by Craig Dod. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) The Blue Gate of Babylon
Pickering, Paul

London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. Hard Cover. VG++, Dealer Stamp, Spine Arch/Near Fine, Slight Edgewear. 1st Edition. Black Comedy. Book has a bookplate on the title page with the author's signature. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) The Word Game
Pickering, R E

London: Andre Deutsch, 1982. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Maiden Rites
Pilcer, Sonja

London: Sphere, 1984. G+, Edgewear, creases, warp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) With My Body
Pinner, David

London: Corgi, 1969. Erotic tragi-comic drama. Ink price on front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Crease,Stamps,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Curious Relations
Plomer, William & Anthony Butts

London: Sphere, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The private lives of a fabulous family of English eccentrics". Sphere 28460. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Ye Good Olde Dayes
Plunkett, Ierne L & Mitchell, R J, Illustrated by Morrow, George

London: Methuen, 1934. VG++/Good Only. 1st Edition. Amusing extracts from letters, documents etc. Jacket by George Morrow. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, no corner bumps. Spots of fading on the spine, N ame and date in ink (1934) on the FFEP. Mild uniform page browning. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Chips and tears. Slight spine browning. Three perforations on the spine panel. An expanded conditi on report for this book can be given on request. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) The Land and the Flesh
Potrc, Ivan (Transl H Leeming)

London: Peter Owen, 1969. Tragic drama, set in post-war Yugoslavia. Translated from the Slovene. Jacket design by Stephen Dwoskin & Elizabeth Bennett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Label Ghost, Edge-fox/VG, Wear, Tear, Fade, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) From a View to a Death
Powell, Anthony

London: Fontana, 1968. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover illustration by John Constable. Fontana #1792. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) Prisoner's Dilemma
Powers, Richard

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Abrasions. 1st UK Edition. Psychological comic drama. Author's second novel. Jacket by David Cox. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
29) Mockery Gap
Powys, T F

London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. G, Shelfwear, heavy abrasion, some loss to paper title on spine, previous owner label on inner front board, dealer stamp, remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) Just for the Record
Price, Stanley

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1962. Penguin #1788. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Ink Name, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Sir Michael and Sir George - A Tale of Comsa and Discus and the New Elizabethans
Priestley, J B

London: Heinemann, 1964. Satire. Jacket by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Fade, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Agents of a Foreign Power
Prince, Peter

London: Gollancz, 1977. Fair, Boards crushed, warped & skewed (as if it had been unevenly stacked at the bottom of large pile of books)/VG, Edgewear, tear, crumpling & creasing, spine fade. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Dancing with Mules
Prunty, Morag

London: Picador, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Sarah Nayler. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Picador Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. Drama. Jacket by George Mayhew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Label, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) The Crying of Lot 49
Pynchon, Thomas

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1974. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, two small tears & some creasing to last three pages, browning. Satire. Cover design by Bob Lawrie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Professor Wilmess Must Die
Rader, Paul

London: Muller, 1971. Academic satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Sp Cock, Page Tears/VG++, Wear,Crumple, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) Sex and Drugs and Sausage Rolls
Rankin, Robert

London: Doubleday, 1999. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Rock music farce. Jacket by John Alexander. BOOK:- Very small crush on the spine heel ridge, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. spine heel crumple. No tears. No chipping. Book and jacket are new. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) An Inch of Fortune
Raven, Simon

London: Blond & Briggs, 1980. Satire. Author's first novel, written in 1950 but hitherto unpublished. With a preface by the author. Jacket photo by Philip Gaskell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Spine Bump, Offset/VG+, Wear, Tear, Flake, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) Sound the Retreat
Raven, Simon

London: Panther - Granada, 1974. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning. Satire, in the 'Alms for Oblivion' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Facilitators or Mister Hole-in-the-Day
Redgrove, Peter

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Satiric psychological thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, 1 Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Stain, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Various Light
Redlich, Monica

London: Methuen, 1948. Satire. No price printed on the jacket front flap. Authorised Economy Standards printing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Board Fade, Foxing/G+,Chips,Tears,Foxing,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
42) Fisher's Creek
Reed, Graham

London: Dennis Dobson, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, heavy foxing, browning/Fair, Edgewear, tears, insect damage, abrasion perforations, foxing, browning. Satire. Jacket design by Harry Grimley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) The Free-Lance Pallbearers
Reed, Ishmael

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1968. VG++, Shelfwear, spine head bump, mild EPS & edge foxing/VG, Edgewear, 1cm tear, water stain, light foxing. Satire. Jacket design by Malcolm Dean. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
44) Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down
Reed, Ishmael

New York: Bard / Avon, 1977. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 'Wild West' satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bard Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) Cocksure (Cock-Sure)
Richler, Mordecai

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. VG, Shelfwear, two small corner bumps, dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown, light browning/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, tears, creases, flaking. Satire. Jacket design by Lou Klein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) The Incomparable Atuk
Richler, Mordecai

London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. Satire on the Canadian way of life, through the adventures of an Eskimo Poet. Jacket by Len Deighton. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; red boards are clean (except of a little black spot on rear panel top), gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; no corner bumps; price in red ink on FFEP, no other markings; no foxing or offset. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; tattering & 4mm tear at spine head, with square chip (approx 4mm x 4mm); "V" wear on the hinge corners; interior stain on upper spine and top edges, with some showthrough; 3mm tear and associated crease on top edge of rear panel; white panel & spine surfaces unevenly soiled. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) The Incomparable Atuk
Richler, Mordecai

London: Mayflower - Dell, 1965. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink price on front cover, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Mayflower #4030. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) The Ditches of Edison County : A Parody
Roberts, Ronald Richard

London: Signet, 1994. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Original. An extremely funny parody of 'The Bridges of Madison County'. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Kentucky Blues
Robinson, Derek

London: Cassell, 2002. VG++, Mild wear & spine crease/VG, Laminated, indentations. Satiric historical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
50) Run for the Roses
Rommel, Mimi

London: Cassell, 1963. Big Business satire, set in Kentucky. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 573 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: