Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Satire & Tragicomedy

from Klanhorn

Browse Satire & Tragicomedy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found.
1) The Expedition
Sundman, Per Olof (Transl Mary Sandbach)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1967. Satire, translated from the Swedish. Jacket by Kenneth Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) The Expedition
Sundman, Per Olof (Transl Mary Sandbach)

London: Panther, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire, translated from the Swedish. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Sweetmeat
Sutherland, Luke

London: Doubleday, 2002. Surreal drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Slight Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Song of the Scorpions
Tabori, Paul

London (1971): New English Library (NEL). VG++, Spine Head & Heel Crush/VG++, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. "Tongue in cheek" drama about a famous Pop Group. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) Killing Time
Tallis, Frank

London: Penguin, 2000. VG, Edgewear, bump, crease, browning. Black comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) A Sordid Tale
Taylor, Margaret E

London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG+, Binding is sound; edgewear; creasing to spine and front cover; spine lean; no ink names, stamps, etc.; light browning/NO DUST JACKET. A NEL Original. Tragic drama. Cover photo by Lagarde. Scan on request. . First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) Sisters and Strangers : A Moral Tale
Tennant, Emma

London: Grafton, 1990. Satire. Jacket illustration by Emma Chichester-Clarke. 375gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Offset/VG, Tear, Perforation, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Alice Fell
Tennant, Emma

London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. Satire. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Ink Price/VG, PC, Wear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) The House of Hospitalities
Tennant, Emma

London: Viking, 1987. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dramatic satire. Jacket by Peter McHale. Book has mild crush on the spine heel. Jacket has only very slight crumple on the spine and heel ridges. No tears or chips. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Miss Abigail's Part, or Version and Diversion
Terry, Judith

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Satire. 'Mansfield Park' from the viewpoint of a lady's maid. Author's first novel. Jacket from a period painting, "St James' Fair, Bristol" by Samuel Colman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) The Trial Begins
Tertz, Abram (Transl Max Hayward)

London (1960): Collins & Harvill Press. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Satiric drama, translated from the Russian. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) The Black House
Theroux, Paul

London: Coronet, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, foxing, browning. Macabre drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Politics
Thirlwell, Adam

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. VG++, Wear to spine ends, mild binding stretch to last page/VG++, Edgewear, faint stain to front panel. Tragicomic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Pillars of the Establishment
Thynn, Alexander

London: Hutchinson, 1980. Satiric drama. Jacket illustration by Peter Bentley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Internal Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Manrape
Tikkanen, Marta (Transl Alison Weir)

London: Virago, 1978. Near Fine, Sl Bumping/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear,Crumple. 1st UK Edition. Tragicomedy. Jacket by Christos Kondeatis. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Call it a Canary
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1985. VG++, Mild shelfwear, one small corner bump, page browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations, internal staining. Black comic drama. "A Carter Brandon novel". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.00
17) The Stirk of Stirk
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Arrow, 1976. VG++, Mild edgewear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Call it a Canary
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1985. VG, Shelfwear, bump, small abrasion, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Black-comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) The Underground Tree
Toft, John

London: W H Allen, 1978. Tragicomic drama. Jacket illustration by Peter Till. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) The Second Life of Captain Contreras
Torcuato Luca De Tena (Transl. & Edited By Barnaby Conrad)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. VG, Ex Association Library, 2 Stamps, Ink Number, Mild Shelfwear/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Abrasion, Foxing. Satire. Jacket design by Glenn Startup. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) The Big Tomato
Trevelyan, Raleigh

London: Longmans, 1966. 'Satire of Book Publishing'. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG+, Wear,Tears,Stain,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Slipping Away
Troop, Elizabeth

London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon - Granada, 1979. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Mild Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) Incognito
Trott, Susan

London: Severn House, 1983. VG++, Dealer Stamp, Sl Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Black comedy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
24) Esmond
Troy, Una

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Heel Crush, Mild Offset/VG+, Wear, Tear, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
25) The Other End of the Bridge
Troy, Una

London: Heinemann, 1960. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Inscr./VG++, PC, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Tragi-comic drama. Jacket by John Rowland. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
26) Beatrice and Bertha : A Novel-Memoir
Turpin, Allan

London: Michael Joseph, 1966. Satire. Jacket design by Broom Lynne. Book has ink initials on front pastedown & FFEP, and ink scribbling on the following pages: 99, 133, 137, 142, 143, 192, 193, 194, 195 & RFEP (only encroaching into the text on pages 192 - 195). Jacket front panel and hinges are insect damaged with several abrasions & perforations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Poor, Wear, Stain, Browning /Poor, PC,Wear,Chip,Tears,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Extracts from Adam's Diary
Twain, Mark (Samuel Clemens), Illustrated by Strothmann, F

London & New York: Harper & Bros, 1904. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Thus. First "Separate" edition. Stated rather tongue-in-cheek in the subtitle as "Translated from the Original MS" . BOOK:- Spine head and heel ridges crushed and frayed, bumps and wear-through on the corners. Front board illustrated, depicting Adam, witnessed by two monkeys, engaged on his Pepysian masterpiece. Red boards have faint assorted splash marks. The beginnings of a mild scattered foxing on the front end-papers. No ink names, stamps, labels, chisel marks or monkey refuse. Text is clean. NO DUSTJACKET.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
28) The Extinction Club : A Mostly True Story About Two Men, a Deer and a Writer
Twigger, Robert

London: Hamish Hamilton, 2001. VG++, Spine head crush, 2 very small corner bumps/Near Fine, Edgewear. Surreal comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) Once in a Lifetime
Ungerer, Tomi

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Pictorial nuclear satire. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) The Greeks Have a Word for It
Unsworth, Barry

London: Arrow, 1968. Arrow #125. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Tear, Lean, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) The Big Day
Unsworth, Barry

London: Michael Joseph, 1976. VG+, Bumping, tape stain, light browning/VG, Edgewear, heavy fading. Satire. Jacket design by Barry Jackson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) The Bright Young Things
Vail, Amanda

London: Panther, 1965. Satire. Panther #1834. Book has Australian price printed on the front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) It Was Adultery, Adam! : The Autobiography of Eve, Ancestress of Us All
Vajda, Albert

London: PPC Books - Panorama, 1977. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panorama Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Orders of Chivalry
Van Sittart, Peter

London: Bodley Head, 1958. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Skilful satire of modern day idiosynchrasies. Jacket by Micklewright. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Privileged Children
Vernon, Frances

London: Michael Joseph, 1982. Social drama of class, privilege, and youthful rebellion, set in the early 20th Century. Author's first novel. Jacket by John Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Pencil Ghosts/VG++, PC, Edge-crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) Myra Breckinridge
Vidal, Gore

London: Anthony Blond, 1968. VG+, Spine Ends Crush, Bumping, Dealer Label, Offset, Edge-foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tear, Abrasion, Mild Foxing. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) Bedmates
Von Trojan, Kurt

South Australia: Pertala, 1987. Black comedy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Force Majeure
Wagner, Bruce

London: Arrow, 1993. Satire. Cover by Larry Rostant. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crumple, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Trixie Trash Star Ascending
Wakefield, Tom

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Small Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) Lot's Wife
Wakefield, Tom

London: Serpent's Tail, 1989. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion, foxing, browning. Tragicomic drama. Cover illustration by Jo Lawrence. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Serpent's Tail Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Verginia Q
Wakeman, Frederic

London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. Humourous historical novel. Cream fake-vellum boards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Label, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear,Tear, Foxing, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) The Resurrection Club
Wallace, Christopher

London: Flamingo, 2000. Near Fine, Very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Surreal drama. Cover by Richard Dunkley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
43) Muscle Beach
Wallach, Ira

London: Gollancz, 1960. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Hilarious spoof on the body-building fraternity. BOOK:- Spine heel crush, One small corner bump. Light scattered foxing on the edge-cut, pages are clean. JACKET:- Intact, wit h price. Edgewear, three closed tears, shallow chipping at spine head and heel, spine browned.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) Hopalong-Freud and Other Modern Literary Characters
Wallach, Ira

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1957. Literary parodies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Label, Browning/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Mr Perrin and Mr Traill : A Tragi-Comedy
Walpole, Hugh

London: Pan, 1948. Pan #48. Cover illustration by Bip Pares. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Chip, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Here Before Kilroy
Walton, Su

London: Corgi, 1970. VG, Edgewear, flake, crease, ink name & owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) First Term for Ziggy or Sex Scandal at Greyfriars
Warfe, R E

New South Wales: Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), 1997. School story satire - "Enid Blyton with a twist". Jacket illustration by Terry Riley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
48) First Term for Ziggy or Sex Scandal at Greyfriars
Warfe, R E

New South Wales: Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), 1997. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Mild wear, one small tear. School story satire - "Enid Blyton with a twist". Jacket illustration by Terry Riley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Jubb
Waterhouse, Keith

London: Michael Joseph, 1963. Tragicomic drama. Jacket design by William Belcher. Top corner of FFEP has been clipped. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Foxing, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) Whirlwind Harvest
Waterhouse, R Denne

London: Arrowsmith, 1930. Tragicomic drama. Attractive pink & black jacket art by Johnson. BOOK: 2 spots of shelfwear abrasion to bottom edges of boards; 3 corners lightly bumped; ink name on FFEP; very mild scattered foxing. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear & crumpling; chipping to spine head with some loss to the title; "V" wear to the hinge corners; spine browned, with some spots of abrasion. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: