Adventure & Actionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Adventure & Action | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 316 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Boy Biggles
|
|
|
London (1968): Dean & Son Ltd. In the Dean & Son series. This title is the last one listed on the rear panel. Jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+, Board Crease, Tippex, Fox/VG+, Wear,Tape Repairs, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Biggles Air Detective
|
|
|
London (1952): Dean & Son Ltd. In the Dean & Son series. This title is the last in the list on the rear panel. Attractive jacket art. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning/VG++, Chips,Tears,Tape Repairs. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paradise Smith
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972. Adventure drama. Jacket by Brian Lubrani. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Creases . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The City Under the Desert Sands
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1965. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, Wear, Tears, Flap Crease. Illus. by Bailey, Conrad. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Black Box
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. VG, Shelfwear, ink name, EPS & edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, tears, staining, foxing. Adventure thriller. Jacket design by Jawdokimov. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Strong Man
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1971. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Adventure. BOOK: 2 small corner bumps. JACKET: Mild edgewear & crumpling. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Coat of Arms
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1986. VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, binding stretched at title-page, browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Export Edition - No price on front flap. Saga, set in England during and post WW2. Jacket illustration by John Hancock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Plant Poppies on My Grave
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, mild foxing, browning. Adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Alchemist's Voyage : An Adventure
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1956. VG++, Ink Name/price,shelfwear/VG, Wear, Large Tear to Spine. 1st UK Edition. Adventure drama. Expanded condition report/scan recommended.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sasquatch
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1978. VG, Wear, Dealer Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Man against Big Foot in the Pacific Northwest. 141 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hellspout
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1979. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller, featuring Chief Officer Webb Carrick of the Fishery Protection Service. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Witchrock
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1979. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. Adventure thriller, featuring Chief Officer Webb Carrick of the Fishery Protection Service. Cover illustration by John S Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sackett's Land
|
|
|
London: Century, 1985. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Flake, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Benghazi Breakout : The Glasshouse Gang
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1976. Wartime adventure, in the 'Glasshouse Gang' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Small Chip, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hanoi Hellground : The Black Eagles
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer & owner stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. War thriller. Cover illustration by Mike Codd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
No Peace on Earth
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1971. VG+, Shelfwear, fading, mild EPS & edge foxing/Fair, Wear, chips, tears, creases, mild foxing. Violent drama, translated from the French. Jacket design by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Suns of Badarane
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1971. Adventure drama. Jacket by Peter White. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Wear, Rubbing, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Event 1000
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Submarine adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Fading/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Memoirs of a Buccaneer
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. VG+/VG. 1st UK Edition. The edited memoirs of a French-born Buccaneer. BOOK:- Spine head/heel crush, two corner bumps. Scattered foxing on the endpapers and the first few pages of text. No ink names, stamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, tattering of the spine head and heel (Titles not affected). Interior foxing, large brownish stain on rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hippodile
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961. Near Fine/VG. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Adventure. Jacket by John Rose. Inscribed on the title page. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, small corner bumps. JACKET: Spine head badly torn, chipped & c reased, spine heel chipped & torn, "V"-wear to hinges, front panel illustration still remarkable intact. Scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Turn Killer
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, small stain, ink name & date, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, small chips, staining. Aviation thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by George Chrichard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Silver's Revenge
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1978. Burlesque sequel to Stevenson's "Treasure Island". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Name Stamp/VG++, PC, Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Sword and the Compass
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1954. Historical adventure for children. Jacket by James Leighton, appears to have been trimmed. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Prize Inscr, Wear,Stains/VG++, PC, Sl Wear, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Perahera
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1984. VG, Edgewear, crease, light foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "An island paradise threatened by chaos". Shortlisted for the Bookshelf/Arrow First Novel Competition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Scoop for Steven Gale
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1962. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, dealer stamp on rear flap, foxing. Adventure. 176 pages, with colour frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Storm Force from Navarone : The Sequel to Alistair MacLean's 'Force 10 from Navarone'
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1996. Adventure. Jacket by Chris Moore. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, 1 Bump, Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Gurney's Release
|
|
|
London: Arlington, 1979. Maritime adventure. Jacket by Brian Denington. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Equator
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1959. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean, foxing, browning. "Drama and intrigue in the steam-heat atmosphere of latitude zero". Panther #871. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Mutiny of the Elsinore
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon, 1915. Adventure. 396 pages, with bright colour frontispiece. 32-page catalogue at rear listing Mills & Boon's Spring Novels for 1915 and previously published titles. This title heads the list of Spring Novels for 1915, although it is 3rd in the list of Jack London's books in the front of the book. BOOK: Binding is stretched to reveal webbing at FEP hinge, but is still solid; mild soiling to green boards; some loss of gilt to the spine titles; softening to spine ends; two corner bumps, all corners inflected; offset to endpapers; 'Colonial Library' stamp under publisher's name on title-page; ink price on RFEP; page browning. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Smoke Bellew
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1970. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. No. 3 in the Adventure Classics series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Horwitz Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Staying with Relations
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1947. G, Wear, tears, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric adventure, set in Guatemala. Pan #25. Cover illustration by Bruce. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Two Black Crows in the A.E.F
|
|
|
London (1928): John Long. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, dealer stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Seven Days to Death
|
|
|
London: Wright & Brown, 1959. Adventure thriller set in the Himalayas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Foxing/VG+, PC,Chip,Tears,Foxing,Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
House of Darkness
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. Mystery thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Cut in Diamonds
|
|
|
London: Century, 1985. Sixth Andrew Laird investigation. Jacket by Peter Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, 1 Bump/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Drums Along the Khyber
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1973. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. First in the "James Ogilvie of the Royal Strathspeys" series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Gates of Kunarja
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A James Ogilvie military adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lieutenant of the Line - A James Ogilvie Novel
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1973. G, Edgewear, crease, first page removed, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
By Command of the Viceroy
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, browning. A James Ogilvie novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Manhunt is My Mission
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Gold Medal, 1962. VG, Wear, Creases, Spine LEan, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Gold Medal #567. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Edge of Chaos
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1969. VG, Ex-Institute Library, Shelfwear, Spine Crease, Tape Ghosts & Stamps to Endpapers, Foxing & Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Mild Rubbing, 4 Tape Ghosts. Adventure drama. Jacket design by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Taking of the Gry
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1934. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tape, Foxing. 1st Edition. Maritime drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Midnight Folk
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1927. G, Shelfwear, fading, staining, corner bumps, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Famine
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1981. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Disaster novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Further Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1983. G+, Edgewear, tears, one internal tape repair, fading/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
At Play in the Fields of the Lord
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic adventure set in the Amazon jungle. Panther 24646. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Way of the Tamarisk
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974. Story of adventure, romance, and Mafia revenge. Jacket by Will Davies. BOOK:- Slight fade on top edge, spine heel crush. Pages uniformly browned. No ink names, stamps or any other permanent markings. No foxing or offset. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear; soiling to rear panel. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Kodiak!
|
|
|
London: Universal - W H Allen, 1978. VG, Edgewear, owner & dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. "Freely adapted from the original screenplay by Derek Robbins". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Universal Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Devil's Doubloons
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1955. Historical adventure. Lovely bright jacket by J Pollack. BOOK: Slight spine head & heel crush; one corner bump; uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped; edgewear & two micro-tears; tattering to the spine ends; two 1cm tears with associated creasing on front panel top; "V" wear to the hinge corners; some abrasion to the hinges; shelfwear soiling to the white rear panel & spine; small faint number stamp to rear panel bottom. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $115.01
|
|
| 50) |
New Orleans Holocaust : The Assassin
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 1975. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 316 listings found. |
