Adventure & Actionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Adventure & Action | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 314 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Brokers of Doom
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1987. VG, Ex-Library, usual markings, small bumps, browning/VG, Edgewear, six tape stains. Adventure thriller, last part of a trilogy. Jacket design by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Mask of Dimitrios
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1949. Poor, Wear, tears, creases, binding stretched, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Pan #114. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cause for Alarm
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1954. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller, revised by the author. Originally published in 1938. Pan #305. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Pan Edition, Revised. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wages of Fear
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder marks, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Film tie-in. Translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flight from Ashiya
|
|
|
London: Corgi / Transworld, 1961. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Air sea rescue drama. Corgi GN1078. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Trial By Fire : The Guardians No. 2
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Cover illustration by Gino D'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Thunder of Hell : The Guardians No. 3
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Cover illustration by Gino D'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vengeance Day : The Guardians
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1991. VG+, Edgewear, dealer stamp, previous owner name stamp, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Cover illustration by Gino D'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Armageddon Run : The Guardians No. 5
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer & owner stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Cover illustration by Gino D'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Krakatoa, East of Java
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1969. Signet P 3797. 'Treasure hunters and love-seekers locked together in fantastic adventure'. Movie tie-in. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Tears, Tape Repair/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Harper's Luck
|
|
|
London (1985): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Second in the Harper adventures. Jacket by Gerry Fancett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Harper's Folly
|
|
|
London (1984): Arthur Barker. Action thriller. Jacket by Mike Roffe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wyatt's Hurricane
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1966. Adventure thriller. Jacket by Dell 'Orco.Book has dealer stamp on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Tape Stains,Wear, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Tape Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Golden Keel
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer sticker, ink name, light browning/G, PC, wear, chips, tears, spine browned. Adventure thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket by Renato Fratini. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Adam!
|
|
|
London: Venture - Mills & Boon, 1977. VG++, Mild wear, browning. Horror adventure. "A primitive creature strikes terror in a modern world!". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rescue Mission
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, mild foxing, browning. "A brilliantly authentic flying novel". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fighting the Flames
|
|
|
London (No Date): Ward Lock. Adventure story for boys. No.40 in the Ward Lock Sentinel Series. Buff boards with brown patterned front board & spine. Attractive jacket art & frontispiece not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stains, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Carrion Eaters
|
|
|
London: Mayflower - Granada, 1973. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, label removal abrasion, browning. "Blood, lust and blazing greed in the Himalayas". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Queen Bee
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Jane's, 1975. VG++, Spine Ends Crushed/VG+, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. 'A Troubadour' adventure, edited by Lesley Saxby. Jacket by Val Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Dolphin Shore
|
|
|
London: Century, 1984. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, small stain, mild spine lean/VG, Edgewear, indentations, laminate wrinkling. Adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Aftermath : Wasteworld 1
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1983. G, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, ink numbers rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Futuristic action adventure, introducing Matthew Chance. Cover illustration by Richard Clifton-Dey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Angels : Wasteworld 3
|
|
|
London: Panther - Granada, 1984. VG, Mild wear, owner stamp, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Futuristic action adventure, featuring Matthew Chance. Cover illustration by Richard Clifton-Dey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Way : Wasteworld 4
|
|
|
London: Panther - Granada, 1984. VG, Mild wear, owner stamp, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. Futuristic action adventure, featuring Matthew Chance. Cover illustration by Richard Clifton-Dey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dark at Seven
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. Adventure drama. Jacket by Kenneth Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Fourth Blow
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1982. VG, Wear, Dealer Stamp, Ink Price, Remainder Stripes, Browning. Disaster thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Devil's Current
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1956. Fair, Wear, Spine Tear, Crease, Dealer Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Fontana #95. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Savages of Kivalu
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1966. VG++, Mild shelfwear, browning/VG++. Mild edgewear, browning & soiling. Thriller, set during civil war in the Congo. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Way to the Sun
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1971. Adventure thriller, set in North Africa in 1941. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Stamp,Offset,Foxing/VG+, Wear, Water Stain, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Red Token
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1934. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Adventure story, set in Hong Kong. Book has spine fade and spine browning, two corner bumps, mild abrasion to the boards and an ink name on the front pastedown. Spine head and heel crush, with three small peripheral tears on the spine heel.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
All the Tea in China
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. VG, Binding stretched at title-page, shelfwear, spine crease, bumping to corners & across the top edges of the boards, some spots of soiling to the leading edges of the text-block/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, spine fade. "Which tells how Carolus Mortdecai Van Cleef set out to seek his fortune in London Town; on the high seas, in India, the Treaty Ports of China and even in Darkest Africa; and how he found it, predictably, in a place which has no longitude and precious little latitude". Jacket photograph by Bill Richmond. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Kidnapped President
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1902. Adventure story. Frontispiece illustration with tissue guard, and three other illustrations. 308 pages, with 10 page catalogue at rear. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; dark blue boards lightly scuffed, with red decorative embossments and gilt titling, mildly tarnished. Slight spine cock; shelfwear abrasion to edges & corners; three small tears to cloth at spine head; small booksellers sticker at bottom of front pastedown; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Wood, Stanley L. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
After the Rain
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1967. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, faint ink price on front cover, foxing, browning. "Terrifying, unforgettable vision of the world after the day it rained forever". Panther Modern Fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Shark Fighter
|
|
|
New York (No Date): Belmont Tower Books. "Taggart agreed to fight two killer sharks on closed circuit TV." BT 50969. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Lighthearted Quest
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1960. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Grey Arrow G60. Cover illustration by Brooks. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Three on a Raft
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. VG++, Spine Heel Bump/VG+, PC, Chip,Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Juvenile adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Tiger By the Tail
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. Adventure, set in the Philippines. Jacket by Fratini. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
The White Rhino Hotel
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. Drama set in Kenya. Jacket illustration by Mark Summers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Initials/VG++, Edgewear, Label Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Glory Hunters
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1979. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, edge-foxing, browning/VG+, Mild edgewear & indentations, light foxing. Adventure thriller. Jacket by Alun Hood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tarzan the Terrible
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1960. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, fading, ink name rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Four Square #254. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tarzan Keer Terug
|
|
|
Johannesburg South Africa: Perskor, 1976. VG++/VG++. First Afrikaans Edition. Afrikaans translation of a "Tarzan" adventure. Jacket by Hennie Terreblanche, after the original Hogarth jacket but with Afrikaans lettering. Book has shelf-wear on spine head/heel ridges and corners, small stain on bottom edge-cut, and ink name on FFEP. Jacket has edgewear and three small tears. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Desert of Salt
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Dramatic novel of adventure and suspense, played out across the waste of the Kalahari Desert. Jacket by Brian Keogh. BOOK:- Slight spine head crush, one corner bump. Owner s tamp on FFEP. Light scattered foxing on top edge-cut, but does not encroach on to pages. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very slight edgewear. Remains of some splashes on the front panel, (water, tea or c offee). No tears. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Skyscraper
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, pencil ghosts/VG+, Edgewear, 2 small tears, scuffing. Disaster thriller. Jacket by Barbara Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Dead Sea Submarine
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1973. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, remainder mark, browning. "They were the smallest, toughest army in the world. Their mission was to stop a sub in the middle of the Sinai Desert". No. 1 in the Colonel Tobin Series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Slave Ship
|
|
|
Hong Kong / NSW: Horwitz, 1978. Horwitz PB148. Slavery drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Sp Crease, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Devil Country
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1976. Adventure, originally published under the title 'The Mountains at the Bottom of the World'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Sp Fade, Edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Empty Quarter
|
|
|
London: Muller / Gold Medal, 1963. G, Edgewear, small tears, creases, mild spine lean, ink initials, remainder mark, foxing, browning. Gold Medal 643. "Ameican oil-riggers in the parched Arabian desert - and a beautiful woman who knew there were no rules for the dangerous games men played in quest of oil". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Death Descending
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1976. Thriller. Jacket by Barry Glyn. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Top Edge-Fox/VG++, Edgewear, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Black Flamingo
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. VG+, Mild shelfwear & bumping, ink name, light browning/VG, Wear, chips, tears, browning. Adventure thriller. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Under a Raging Sky
|
|
|
Salisbury, Zimbabwe: Graham Publishing, 1980. Drama, set in Africa. Jacket by Graham Gallagher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Abrasion,Ink Mark,Browning/G+,Chips,Tears, Abrasion,Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bay of the Damned
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1960. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion to rear cover. Thriller. WDL M964. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 314 listings found. |
