cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Adventure & Action

from Klanhorn

Browse Adventure & Action | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.
1) Soldier of Fortune : Kalahari
McCurtin, Peter

New York (1984): Leisure Books. G+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Lord of the Etruscans
Mcewen, Marcia

Sydney: Horwitz, 1964. VG++, Mild wear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical adventure. Horwitz PB187. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) The Fire Cloud
McKenney, Kenneth

London: MacDonald, 1980. VG++, Spine Cock, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Volcano adventure set in Mexico City. Jacket by Susannah Kelly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) The Fire Cloud
McKenney, Kenneth

London: Futura, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, foxing, browning. Volcano adventure set in Mexico City. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Greed of the Devil
McLean, T

London (1980): Budget Books - Peter Haddock. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) The Leaning Maiden : Churchill's Vixens No. 3
McManus, Leslie

London: Mews Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. War adventure, third in the series. Mews R254. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
7) The War Runners
McNeilly, Wilfred

London: New English Library (NEL), 1970. VG++, Mild wear, light browning, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Action thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) Cairo Jim and the Alabastron of Forgotten Gods : A Tale of Disposable Despicableness
McSkimming, Geoffrey

Sydney: Starlight - Hodder Headline Australia, 1996. Comic adventure. Cover illustration by Evert Ploeg. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Xylophones Above Zarundi : A Chaotic Tale of Melody
McSkimming, Geoffrey

Sydney: Starlight - Hodder Headline Australia, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, foxing, browning. Comic adventure. Cover illustrations by Evert Ploeg. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
10) Dawn Decision
Merak, A J

London (No Date): John Spencer. G, Edgewear, tears, chipping, creases, foxing, browning. "A thrilling story of the toughest fighting men in the world". In the 'Foreign Legion Series'. 125 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) Black Orchid
Meyer, Nicholas & Barry Jay Kaplan

London: Corgi, 1978. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, spine fade, browning. "Manaus : A city as rich as El Dorado, as sinful as Sodom and as dangerous as hell...". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Cufu (Who Done It?) : A Sicilian Story
Milazzo, Leo

London: Brombacher, 1977. VG, Edgewear, faint water stain to bottom page edges, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure drama. Cover design by Peter Boucard. Signed by the author on the dedication page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) Black Crusade
Mitchell, Ma

London: Methuen, 1949. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Biographical adventure novel set in Africa, based on the lives of the David Livingstone, Henry Stanley and John Kirk. Book has spine head and heel crush, two corner bumps, and m ild uniform page browning. Jacket has edgewear, chips and tears, and splash stains on the spine panel. rear panel shows signs of rubbing. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Mission to Katuma
Morgan, Stanley

Hertfordshire: Mayflower - Granada, 1973. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Morgan adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) Beginning the Adventure
Muir, Augustus

London: Methuen, 1932. Adventure thriller, set in Berwickshire. Rear panel of jacket lists novels by this author, of which this title is listed last. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; green boards are clean; mild tarnishing of the gilt spine titles, but no loss; slight spine cock; shelfwear to the board edges, with some abrasion on the corners and spine ends; softening of the spine heel ridge; one corner and bottom edge of front board bumped; front endpapers are illustrated in B&W with a map by the author; ink name & small dealer sticker on front pastedown; scattered foxing in the text, and across the edges of the text block; uniform page browning. JACKET:- Intact, but no evidence of a printed price; edgewear; chipping at spine head and heel with loss of publisher name; rectangular perforation on the lower spine left of centre (approx 1.5cm x 1 cm); perforation at centre of rear spine hinge (approx 5mm x 2mm); large "V" chips at the hinge corners; several tears, ranging from 2mm to 2cm, with associated creasing; abrasion & browning to spine & hinges; three small wear perforations on the flap hinges; some rubbing to the panels. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG/Good Only. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $75.01
16) Dig for a Corpse
Mundy, Max

London: John Long, 1962. VG, Shelfwear, EPS & edge-foxing, browning/Fair, PC, wear, small chip, tears, 2 internal tape stains, foxing, staining. Adventure thriller. Jacket design by Oliver Elmes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) I, Said the Sparrow
Murphy, Christopher

London: Secker & Warburg, 1984. VG++, shelfwear, browning/VG+, PC, Publisher's price amendment sticker on front flap, edgewear, indentations. Adventure thriller. Jacket illustration by Paul Weaver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) The Girl Factory
Murphy, Robert Franklin

London: Mews Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. First in the series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mews Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Forbidden Places
Napier, Mary (Patricia Wright)

London: Collins, 1981. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stunning adventure set in Albania. Jacket by Brian Denington. Author's second novel under this name. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) The Free Traders
Nicholls, F F

London: Heinemann, 1967. Children's adventure. Attractive jacket by Jane Paton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Ink Mark, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear,Tear, Perfs, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) Desert Masquerade : A Story of the Foreign Legion
Norfolk, J. M

Surrey: World's Work, 1943. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, dealer stamp, ink price, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure. 112 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Modesty Blaise
O'Donnell, Peter

London: Souvenir, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, ink name & address, dealer sticker, foxing/G, Edgewear, large chip to spine heel, tears, flaking, spine fade, faint stain, browning. Action thriller. First "Modesty Blaise" novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) The Silver Mistress
O'Donnell, Peter

London: Pan, 1975. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning. A Modesty Blaise adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Modesty Blaise
O'Donnell, Peter

London: Souvenir, 1965. VG+, Shelfwear, foxing to page edges/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, spine fade, soiling. Action thriller. First "Modesty Blaise" novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
25) Sabre-Tooth
O'Donnell, Peter

London: Pan, 1967. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink name, staining, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Modesty Blaise adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
26) The Impossible Virgin
O'Donnell, Peter

London: Pan, 1973. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Modesty Blaise adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Dead Man's Handle - Modesty Blaise
O'Donnell, Peter

London: Pan, 1986. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Modesty Blaise action thriller. Cover illustration by Trevor Scobie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) I, Lucifer / The Mules of Borgo San Marco / Dark Side of the Street
O'Donnell, Peter / W H Canaway / Martin Fallon

London: Odhams Books - Man's Book, 1968. Three full-length adventure thrillers in one. 580gms. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Omnibus Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Top Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Abrasion, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Back Straight
O'Hara, Frank

Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Motor racing thriller. Horwitz No. 4. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) What Happened to Forester
Oppenheim, E Phillips

London (No Date): Hodder & Stoughton. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, offset browning, foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, crease, price adjustment sticker at spine heel, mild scattered foxing. Adventure. Cover illustration by Bip Pares. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Palmyra's Pirates
Osborn, Stanley R

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1926. Yachting adventure. Striking colour illustrated front endpaper by Philip Simmonds, with a pen & ink drawing and blurb on front pastedown. BOOK: Pale blue boards with black titles. Spine head & heel crush; spine browning; shelfwear; foxing; publisher's "Dominion" stamp on rear pastedown; uniform page browning. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) The Rockingham Diamond
Owen, Collinson

London [1923]: Hodder & Stoughton. Adventure. Ink initial on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Muskets and Trouble
Owens, R A

London (1964): Max Parrish. Novel set in New Zealand. Jacket by Ron Stenberg. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. Illus. by Clark, Russell. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Coffins for Traitors
Parke, Gordon

London: Kingfisher Books, 1958. VG+, Shelfwear, some page creasing, light browning/G+, Wear, tears, staining, browning. Historical adventure. Jacket & frontispiece by L F Lupton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Berrington
Parry, Sir Edward Abbott

London: Heinemann, 1928. Mystery adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Long Wharf : A Story of Young San Francisco
Pease, Howard

New York: Comet Books, 1949. Comet #33. Adventure. Cover design by Roswell Keller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Werth, Kurt. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) Captain Alatriste
Perez-Reverte, Arturo (Transl Margaret Sayers Peden)

London: Phoenix - Orion, 2006. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning. 'A Captain Alatriste adventure: 1'. Cover illustration by Gino D'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Phoenix Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) The Singing Wells
Pertwee, Roland

London: Cassell, 1923. Adventure. Part of jacket front panel illustration affixed to front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Tear, Fraying, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) Galleon
Pope, Dudley

London: Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1986. VG+, Shelfwear, spine ends crush, top edge stain/VG, Edgewear, indentations, internal stain. Maritime adventure. Jacket by Glyn Wyles. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Shell Game
Powell, Richard

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Adventure. Jacket illustration by Jarvis. H&S Yellow Jacket has price of 6/- on front flap & spine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Sp Edge-fade,Stamps,Foxing/VG, Chips,Tears,Sp Fade,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) The Buffalo Soldiers
Prebble, John

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1961. Corgi GW1049. Australian price printed on front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Poor, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Killing a Mouse on Sunday
Pressburger, Emeric, Illustrated by Papas

London: Collins, 1961. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Browned. 1st Edition. Adventure drama of a Spanish bandit, a priest and the bandit's would-be captors. Jacket by Lacey Everett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) A Ring for Luck
Pudney, John

London: Michael Joseph, 1953. VG, Shelfwear, Bumps, Offset, Browning/G, Chips, Tears, Perforations, Stain, Browning. Adventure, set in the Caribbean. Jacket design by B G Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
44) To Risks Unknown
Reeman, Douglas

London: Hutchinson, 1969. VG++, Abrasion, Edgefoxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Creases. 1st Edition. Maritime adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
45) I Was a Pirate
Richardson, Anthony

London (1959): Max Parrish. VG+, Bumping/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tears. Not Stated. Purportedly true modern-day piracy adventure. Jacket by William Randall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) Doc Savage 1 : The Man of Bronze
Robeson, Kenneth

London: Corgi, 1975. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Doc Savage adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
47) A Clear Road to Archangel
Rose, Geoffrey

London: Panther, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Escape thriller, set in Russia in 1917. Cover illustration by Richard Clifton-Dey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) A Small Armageddon
Roshwald, Mordecai

London: Four Square, 1966. G, Wear, abrasion, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction comic adventure. Four Square #1418. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Far Wandering Men
Russell, John

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1929. VG, Shelfwear, fading, bumping, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, foxing, browning. Ten short adventure stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) Collision Course
Rutherford, Douglas

London: Magnum - Methuen, 1980. VG, Edgewear, remainder mark, ink name, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Motor racing thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Magnum Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: