Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Adventure & Action

from Klanhorn

Browse Adventure & Action | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.
1) Bay of the Damned
Carrier, Warren

London: World Distributors, 1960. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion to rear cover. Thriller. WDL M964. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Among the Trumpets
Carter, Nick

London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Dramatic adventure thriller, set in the game reserve of a newly independent African state. Jacket by C P Owen. BOOK:-. Slight spine head/heel crush, faint off set & foxing on the end-papers. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Only slight edgewear. 1 micro-tear (less than 2mm). No chipping. Small flake at bottom right front panel. No fading or browning. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
3) Wings North
Case, Robert Ormond

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1938. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Fading, Mild Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
4) Tomorrow's Hunter
Catherall, Arthur

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1950. G+, Shelfwear, bumping, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Trawl-fishing saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) The Fattest Bank in New Orleans
Catto, Max

London: Heinemann, 1971. VG++, Very mild shelfwear, offset & edge-foxing/VG+, Mild Edgewear, small tear, spine fade, light foxing to flaps. Adventure. Jacket design by George Hardy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) Gold in the Sky
Catto, Max

London: Mayflower - Granada, 1974. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Tiger, Tiger
Caveney, Philip

London: Granada, 1985. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, creases, no price printed on front flap. Tiger hunting drama, set in Malaya. Jacket illustration by Kevin Tweddell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) The Aphrodite
Chandler, David

London: Cassell, 1978. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/VG+, 1 Tear, Wear, Sp Fade. 1st UK Edition. Adventure & suspense. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) The Grey Mane of Morning
Chant, Joy

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fabulous tale of war and adventure. Jacket artist not known, but Jacket depicts the head and neck of a rather doleful-looking unicorn, perhaps contemplating the possibility that the smoking ruins in the background means that he will miss breakfast. BOOK:- Marginal crushing of the spine head and heel. No ink names, labels, stamps or other markings. JACKET:- Intact, with price. 4mm closed tear at 11 o'clock on the front panel top edge. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) The Saint Closes the Case
Charteris, Leslie

London: Pan, 1960. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, stain, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Simon Templar adventure thriller. Great Pan G358. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) The Avenging Saint (Knight Templar)
Charteris, Leslie

London: Pan, 1949. Poor, Wear, tears, binding crack, creases, abrasions, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Simon Templar adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Rig 59
Chisholm, Matt

London: Mills & Boon - Venture Books, 1977. VG, Edgewear, owner stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Violence and terror aboard a floating bomb!". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) The Caves of Night
Christopher, John

London: Panther, 1962. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Suspense. Panther #1403. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) White Terror of the Atlantic
Clift, Denison

London: Jarrolds, 1959. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, light foxing & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) The Plunderers
Coen, Franklin

London: Severn House, 1981. Fine/VG++, Mild edgewear & indentations. "Set in the decadent atmosphere of Nazi-occupied Paris, this is a compelling novel of love and greed, centred on an obsession with the rape of France's priceless art heritage". Jacket design by Rob Burt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Black Ivory
Collins, Norman

London: Collins, 1948. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) The Dancing Doll
Condon, F & Edholm, C L

London (1927): John Long. Adventure thriller. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; red boards show shelfwear, with abrasion and soiling to the rear board, and insect damage and bleaching to spine heel (with loss to 'Jo' in 'John'); fading and slight crush to spine ends; two corner bumps; insect damage to front & rear pastedowns and first six pages, becoming small perforations in the next 12 pages (no text affected); ink gift inscription on FFEP; offset to endpapers; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block, and irregularly throughout the text. JACKET: Priced at 7/6 Net on spine. Large chips to spine head & heel and rear flap top; large tears to front & rear spine & flap hinges; sundry smaller chips, tears and crumpling; some abrasion to front panel and hinges; some soiling and staining to interior and white rear panel; two perforations on front spine hinge. Amazingly, the front panel illustration is still intact and attractive. Scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fair/Poor. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) Cassia
Conte, Manfred

London: Collins, 1955. Adventure drama. Translated from the German. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Indentation/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Jeopardy (Cassia)
Conte, Manfred

London: Fontana, 1961. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. "An epic suspense story of international forgery", originally published under the title 'Cassia'. Translated from the German. Fontana FB584. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) The Cockeyed Cuties : Coxeman 22
Conway, Troy

London (1969): Paperback Library - Top Sellers. VG, Edgewear, ink price, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sex-adventure novel starring Rod Damon, the Coxeman. Paperback Library #72-122. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
21) A Hard Act to Follow : Coxeman 34
Conway, Troy

London (1973): Flamingo - Top Sellers. G, Edgewear, creases, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sex-adventure novel starring Rod Damon, the Coxeman. Originally titled 'The Big Freak-Out'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) The Cunning Linguist : Coxeman 32
Conway, Troy

London (1973): Flamingo - Top Sellers. VG-, Edgewear, creases, ink price, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sex-adventure novel starring Rod Damon, the Coxeman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Single-Handers (Single Handers)
Cook, Graeme

London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon / Granada, 1977. True adventure stories. Jacket by Chris Achilleos. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Slight Wear, Offset/VG++, Edgewear, Offset. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
24) Running Dogs
Corder, Eric

London: W H Allen, 1976. Historical adventure, set in 19th Century Deep South. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
25) Sharpe's Triumph : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Assaye, September 1803
Cornwell, Bernard

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1998. VG++, Mild Shelfwear, Remainder Stripe/VG++, Mild Edgewear, 1.5cm Tear Rear Panel. Military adventure. Jacket illustration by David Scutt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.01
26) The Silent World
Cousteau, Capt. J Y with Frederic Dumas

New York: Harper & Row - Perennial Library, 1965. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Undersea explorations. 152 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Perennial P27. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Perennial Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Gorilla Mountain
Cranford, Robin

London: Jarrolds, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, small corner bump, dealer stamp, scattered foxing, light browning/VG, PC, edgewear, small tear, scattered foxing, spine browned, some soiling. Adventure thriller, set in Africa. Jacket design by Elizabeth Lord. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) The Depths
Creasey, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. VG, Edgewear, mild abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Dr. Palfrey adventure. Hodder 2485. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hodder Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) The Secret of Santa Vittoria
Crichton, Robert

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967. Near Fine, Pencil Ghosts/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Sp Brown. 1st UK Edition. Hilarious wartime story set in Italy. Subsequently filmed, starring Anthony Quinn. Jacket by Paul Bacon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) The Devil Diver
Crisp, Frank

London: Bodley Head, 1954. Sea adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, 3 Dog-Eared Pages/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Checkmate to Destiny - The Story of Saadia
D'Autheville, Francis (Transl. Moura Budberg)

London: Harvill Press, 1953. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, edge fade, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chip, tears, soiling. Drama set in Morocco. Movie tie-in. "Rita Gam & Cornel Wilde play the parts of Saadia & Si Lahssen the Sheik's son." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Where Vultures Reign
Davis, Laurie

London: Robert Hale, 1976. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Diamond adventure set in the Namib desert. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, 2 corners bumped, faint offset & scattered foxing to endpapers. JACKET: Edgewear, creasing & abrasion, o ne perforation on rear panel spine hinge, some grubbiness to rear panel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) The Spiral Road
De Hartog, Jan

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. G+, Spine Ends Crush, Dealer Label, Heavy Foxing/G, PC, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. Adventure set in the Indonesian jungle. Jacket design by Fritz Wegner. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
34) White Rhino : Afrikorps
Dolan, Bill

New York: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1992. Science fiction action adventure. Cover by Danilo Ducak. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Remainder Star/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
35) Dick Barton - Special Agent No. 2 : The Mystery of the Missing Formula
Dorrell, Mike

London: Star / W H Allen, 1978. TV Tie-in. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) The Crown of Columbus
Dorris, Michael & Erdrich, Louise

London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1991. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Adventure drama. Jacket by Peter Maynard. BOOK: No crushes or corner bum ps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. There is, however, a sanitary plumber's finger mark on the top edge-cut. Light brown boards. Gilt spine titles and embossment are still bright. JACKET:- Edgewear with lattice creasing on the spine head and flap hinge corners. Some rubbing. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) The Rebel of Novara
Draper, Arthur T

London: Warne, 1949. Adventure in 'The Magnet Library' series. Coloured frontispiece, no illustrations in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label Ghost,Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) The Naked Country
East, Michael (Morris West)

London: Four Square - New English Library (NEL), 1967. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure drama. Four Square #1949. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) The Fist of Fatima : John Eagle Expeditor No. 3
Edwards, Paul

London: Mews Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, owner stamp, prices blacked out on rear cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mews Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The Laughing Death : John Eagle Expeditor No. 5
Edwards, Paul

London: Mews Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Cover illustration by John Hunt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mews Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) Shaitan
Ehrlich, Max

London: Severn House, 1982. Hunting thriller, set in India. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Bumps/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Conspiracy of Silence
Eton, Peter & Leasor, James

London: Angus & Robertson, 1960. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG+, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. 'The fantastic story of the wars two greatest stolen treasures..'. Competition coupon still attached to rear flap. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) Gevleugelde Daden
Falkland, Samual (Herm. Heijermans Jr)

Bussum: C A J Van Dishoeck, 1905. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 'Zijnde de historie van eenige onthutsende, hart-beklemmende, duizelingwekkende, even-wel geen aanstoot gevende, noch publieke moraal kwetsende, derhalve voor dochter en moeder waarlijk leesbare familie-avonturen'. Spine and front board illustration by Herman Teirlinck. With several pen drawings by the author.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
44) Gems
Ferguson, Ray

Sussex: Book Guild, 1993. Adventure, set in Zambia. Inscribed on the FFEP: "Victor / With fond memories of our times together. / Ray Ferguson". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 1 Corner Bump/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
45) Storm Front
Finch, Phillip

London: Sphere, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Yangtze
Fisher, Alan

London: Bodley Head, 1988. War adventure. Jacket by Brian Sweet. There are several indentations to the jacket surfaces, but no rupture. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG, Edgewear,Internal Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) The Castaway : Volume 1 of 'The New Zealanders'
Fletcher, Aaron

Sydney & Auckland: Doubleday Australia, 1984. VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Crease/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Australian Edition. First volume of 19th century New Zealand saga. Jacket by Carmen Zammit. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) Illusion in Java
Fowler, Gene

London: Ace Books, 1961. Fair, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, tear, ink price, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of a young native lured to the big city by a promiscuous woman". Ace H446. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) The Fault Tree
Friedman, Mickey

New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A novel of breathless suspense that winds from San Francisco to exotic India". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ballantine Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) Crown of India
Fuller, Samuel

New York: Award Books, 1966. G, Wear, creases, spine lean, ink name, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure thriller. Award A180X Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Award Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: