Children's Literaturefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Children's Literature | Return to Klanhorn | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1260 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sally the Sea Ferry
|
|
|
London: Grandreams, 1996. Children's illustrated "Book" in the Little Engine series, consisting of 7 illustrated boards bound as a shaped book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blackie's Girls' Annual
|
|
|
London (n.d.): Blackie. Illustration on the front board is by J Dewar Mills and is of a girl in a yellow dress holding a green book. First story is ''The Mascot Pigs'. Contains stories by Angela Brazil, Ethel Talbot, Evelyn Smith, E.E. Cowper et al. Includes illustrations by C E Brock, Gordon Browne, Gilbert Wilkinson, Florence Harrison & Fred Leist et al. Spine is scarred, with scattered foxing throughout and general shelfwear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harriet the Helicopter
|
|
|
London: Grandreams, 1996. Children's illustrated "Book" in the Little Engine series, consisting of 7 illustrated boards bound as a shaped book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adventure Stories for Boys
|
|
|
London (No Date): Odhams. Contains a W E Johns 'Biggles' story "The Case of the Unknown Aircraft", Arthur Catherall's "The 'Prentice Deckie", and Gerald Kersh's "Irongut and the Brown Mouse" et al. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Stamp, Foxing/VG, PC,Wear,Chips,Stain,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dame Wiggins of Lee and Her Seven Wonderful Cats
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1963. Illustrated boards. Ink price on FFEP has been whited out with tippex. "A Humorous Tale written principally by a lady of ninety. Edited, with additional verses, by John Ruskin LL D". 31 pages. "The first sixteen verses only appear in this 1963 edition, and they include the four by John Ruskin". Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefoxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Broomfield, Robert. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Gracie Fields Gay Street Book for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
London: Latimer House Ltd, 1950. Contains Enid Blyton's "Good Dog, Tinker!" and contributions from Gracie Fields, Geoffrey Prout, Hedgerow Joe, Lawson Smith, Errol Collins, D E Booth, Gunby Hadath, Edyth Harper, T Holloway, Robin Rover, Robert Harding, & Selwyn Gummer. Photograph frontispiece; many monochrome illustrations and three full-page colour illustrations by Michael Hyne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Inscr, Wear,Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fluffy, Tuffy and Gruffy
|
|
|
London: Award Publications, 1991. VG, Shelfwear, Ink Name, Erasure Abrasion FFEP/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated children's story in the 'Sunny Books' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Girl's World : A Collective Work By More Than Thirty Writers
|
|
|
London: Blackie, 1950. VG++, 1 Bump, Sl Foxing/G+, Wear, Small Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Period compilation for girls. With 4 colour plates and many line illustrations. 576pp. With the dust jacket, intact but internally tape repaired, and with same label removal abrasion on the lower front panel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Looking Good : A Picture-Word Book
|
|
|
UK (1987): Peter Haddock. G, Edgewear, creases, indentations, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. A 6-board book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Make Dressing Up Clothes : What Can I Do Today? Series
|
|
|
Bristol, England: Purnell, 1983. Children's fancy-dress book. Illustrated with photographs & patterns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. VG, Wear, Fade, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Edwards, Brian. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Die Biene Maja
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Unipart-Verlag, 1993. VG, Shelfwear, Corner Bump, Small Stain/NO DUST JACKET. Copyright 1985 Apollo Film Wien. Illustrated stories about Maja the Bee. Text in German. 85 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Krautmann, Milada. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fun with Words : Going Places - CTW Sesame Street
|
|
|
New South Wales: Budget Books (Lots 0f Fun Books), 1994. 'Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets'. In the 'Fun with Words' series. Book has 2cm tear at foot of title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Shelfwear, Indentations/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Royal Air Force Picture Book
|
|
|
London & Melbourne (No Date): Ward Lock. 96 pages, with 16 colour plates and 80 illustrations. BOOK:- Binding is intact, but weak at rear cover hinge; spine wear, peeling at spine head and heel and rear cover top corner; creasing on cover corners; soiling and abrasion to the pasted-on front cover illustration; foxing and browning; some small dog-eared page corners; mild spots of soiling on the rear cover.Scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pingu and the New Arrival
|
|
|
New South Wales (1996): Golden Books - Golden Press Australia. A 'Little Golden Book', about the arrival of Pingu's sister Pinga. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Edition Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. VG, Wear, Crease, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Blackie's Girls' Annual
|
|
|
London (No Date): Blackie. Children's annual, 208 pages. Illustrated front board by Topham depicts girl driving a sports car, with a black dog giving directions from the rear seat. Gift inscription is dated Christmas 1932. Colour frontispiece by Stanley Lloyd, and 3 other colour plates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pool of the Black Witch
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1976. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, remainder stripe, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Children's adventure, illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Methuen Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pool of the Black Witch
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1976. Poor, Ex-Library, usual markings, laminated covers, binding reinforced, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Children's adventure, illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Uncle
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964. Children's comic drama. Jacket by Whitear. Book has abrasion on FFEP where ink name has been rubbed out, and ink price written on bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamp, EPS & Edge-Fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alice Through the Needle's Eye : A Third Adventure for Lewis Carroll's 'Alice'
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1985. Children's adventure. 186 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Thorne, Jenny. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mystery of the Arabian Stallion : A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure
|
|
|
London: Bancroft - Pied Piper Library, 1965. Adventure in the 'Biff Brewster' series. Jacket has ink code on spine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/G, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Abysmal Gloom
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1983. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, fading, ink gift inscrption/NO DUST JACKET. Children's fantasy, illustrated by the author. 30 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Topsy and Tim's Snowy Day
|
|
|
London (1964): Blackie. Children's adventure. Illustrated boards. 30 pages. BOOK: Binding is sound; edgewear; small tear to spine heel; crease & abrasion to spine; dealer stamp at foot of front pastedown; page 11/12 has three tears (5mm, 8mm & 15mm) with associated creases; mild uniform page browning. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Dogs of Moorgreen
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1949. VG+, Ink Inscr, Foxing, Fade/VG++, PC, Wear, Stains, Foxing. 1st Edition. Children's adventure. Beautiful illustrations by Sylvia Adburgham. BOOK: There are five water bleach stains on the boards. Sca n on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cops and Robbers
|
|
|
London: Picture Lions - Collins, 1980. VG, Edgewear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated children's adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Who's Zoo : A Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. G+, Shelfwear, bumping, publisher's price sticker, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated children's poetry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Lord, John Vernon. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Harp of Fishbones and Other Stories
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Puffin Books - Penguin, 1975. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Children's fantasy short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Puffin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Marriott, Pat. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mortimer's Tie
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), 1976. VG+, Edgewear, crease, some soiling to page edges/NO DUST JACKET. "As told in Jackanory by Bernard Cribbens". 80 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Past Eight O'Clock : Goodnight Stories
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. VG++, Mild shelfwear, bumping/VG++, PC, mild edgewear, indentations. Illustrated children's book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Pienkowski, Jan. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Trial of Anna Cotman
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1989. VG+, Shelfwear, previous owner fairy stamp/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, small hinge chips, rubbing. Young adult drama. Cover illustration by Anthony Branch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cuckoo Sister
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1985. Children's drama. Jacket by Paul Finn. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
McGowan Climbs a Mountain
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1947. VG, Shelfwear, spine fade, offset, heavy browning/G, PC, Wear, chips, tears, perforations, spine fade. Children's adventure. 191 pages, with fold-out map. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Mackinlay, Miguel. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Four Donkeys
|
|
|
Surrey UK: World's Work, 1974. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Book has shelfwear, and the rear board is slightly grubby.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Mills Down Below
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1980. Children's drama. Jacket by Lynne Willie. Publisher's price adjustment sticker on front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, Wear, Crease, Mild Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Way Over Windle
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1966. Children's adventure. 'A Pied Piper Book'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Tape Stain/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. Illus. by Briggs, Raymond. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Alone at Pine Street
|
|
|
London: Grasshopper - Abelard, 1983. Near fine, Mild shelfwear/VG++, Mild edgewear, publisher's price sticker on front flap. Children's drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Drew, Patricia. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
School Under Snowdon
|
|
|
London (No Date): Hutchinson Books for Young People. Girl's School story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Sm Pg Tears, Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
An Island in a Green Sea
|
|
|
London: J M Dent - Dolphin, 1977. Children's historical adventure. Cover drawing by Shirley Bellwood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Clue in Blue
|
|
|
New York (1948): Grosset & Dunlap. VG/G. Edition Not Stated. A Connie Blair Mystery, first in the series. BOOK: Spine head and heel crush, small corner bumps. Caramel-brown boards (not tweed), connie profile embossed on front board in red. Birthday inscription dated 1948 on front pastedown. Uniform page browning. JACKET: Edgewear. Long tear for three-quarters of the front flap hinge, on the seam. Slight tattering of the spine head ridge. Chip, about 1 square cm, on spine heel. Slight spine browning. Jacket illustration is complete. Spine heel bears the number "1". Rear flap carries a blurb on the title "The Riddle in Red". Rear panel lists three Vicky Barr titles. A scan of the jacket is available if required. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Riddle in Red
|
|
|
New York (1948): Grosset & Dunlap. VG++/VG+. Edition Not Stated. A Connie Blair Mystery, second in the series. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Caramel-brown boards (not tweed) , connie profile embossed on front board in red. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Rear pastedown has a small booksellers sticker at the bottom. DUST JACKET:- Intact, no price. Edgewear. L-shape d tear and crumple on the spine heel. "V" chips on the hinge corners. Rear flap hinge has several small perforations, presumably silverfish. Spine heel bears the number "2". Jacket illustration is com plete. Front flap has the number 7575 in red at top right corner. Rear flap carries a blurb on the title "The Clue in Blue". Rear panel lists three Vicky Barr titles. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sweetie
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. VG++, Mild shelfwear, pencil erasure ghost on FFEP/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated children's story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Little Katia
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1966. "Based on 'The Story of a Little Girl' by Catherine A Almedingen 1829-93". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamp, EPS & Edge-Fox/VG, Wear, Tear, Stain, Foxing. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Clay
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, 2005. VG+, Edgewear, crease, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Children's drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Secret Heart
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, 2001. Children's fantasy drama. Jacket illustration by Darren Hopes. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Skellig
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, 1998. Modern children's fantasy. Whitbread Award winner. A Hodder Signature book. UNCORRECTED BOUND PROOF: Binding is sound; edgewear; abrasion; creasing to spine & front cover; 5mm tear on spine heel; some rubbing; no ink names, stamps etc. Scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.01
|
|
| 45) |
Skellig
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, 1998. VG++, Mild wear & edge-soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Modern children's fantasy. Whitbread Award winner. A Hodder Signature book. Cover illustration by Fletcher Sibthorpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Heaven Eyes
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, 2000. Children's fantasy novel. Striking jacket art not credited. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 1 Small Bump/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Skellig
|
|
|
London: Hodder Children's Books, 1998. VG++, Mild wear, crease/NO DUST JACKET. Modern children's fantasy. A Hodder Signature book - "Fine Writing Direct into Paperback". Cover illustration by Fletcher Sibthorpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Sultan's Bath
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1971. VG++, Shelfwear, pencil ghost/VG++, Edgewear, some indentations. Children's story illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dracula
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1980. VG, Shelfwear, spine head tear, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Amusing illustrated children's story. "Everything you always wanted to know but were too afraid to ask". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Son of Dracula
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1986. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, bumping, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Amusing illustrated children's story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1260 listings found. |
