cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

France & French

from Klanhorn

Browse France & French | Return to Klanhorn | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / France books
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.
1) The President is Dead
Alexandre, Philippe (Transl Robert Baldick)

London: Arrow, 1968. Arrow 053. French political thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Edgewear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
2) Mysterious Courier
Aullen, Gilbert (Translated By Lionel Smith-Gordon)

London: Putnam, 1953. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Historical espionage adventure, based on the life of the Chevalier d'Eon (1728-1810), an agent in the service of Louis XV of France. Jacket by unknown artist, depicts a "girli sh" looking man brandishing a sword, as though about to retrieve a toasted marshmallow from the fire. BOOK:-. Slight crushing of the spine head. One corner bumped. Brownish stain at 2 o'clock on the f ront board edge. Some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles. Ink price on FFEP. No foxing or offset. Splash mark on the top edge-cut, but it has not encroached onto the page surfaces. DUST JACKET:- Inta ct, with price. Heavy edgewear and rubbing. Assorted tears. The rubbing has abraded the hinge seams and the edges of the front panel illustration. "V" chips on the hinge corners. No fading or browning . . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Cafe Select
Auren, Sven (Transl Maurice Michael)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954. Author's impressions of Paris, translated from the Swedish. Jacket by Derrick Sayer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stains, Label, Foxing/G, PC,Wear,Tears,Stains,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
4) Fanfare in Blemont
Ayme, Marcel (Transl Norman Denny)

London: Bodley Head, 1950. Drama set in France immediately after the Liberation. Jacket by Rowland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Fade, Label, Foxing/VG, PC,Chip,Tears,Stain,Offset. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) The Conscience of Love
Ayme, Marcel (Transl Norman Denny)

London: Consul Books - World Distributors, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, red ink price partially erased on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama, translated from the French. Consul #1294. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Consul Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
6) Are You Hungry are You Cold
Bemelmans, Ludwig

London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. VG+, Ink Number, Spine Bumps/VG+, PC, Spine Heel Chipping. 1st UK Edition. Story of adolescent rebellion against discipline of a militarist father, set in France during the German occupation. Caricature on the jacket and frontispiece presumably by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Son of Talleyrand : The Life of Comte Charles De Flahaut 1785-1870
Bernardy, Francoise De (Transl Lucy Norton)

London: Collins, 1956. VG, Shelfwear, Boards Faded, Dealer Label, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Small Tears, Rubbing, Foxing. Biography. 320 pages, including bibliography & index. With 12 portrait illustrations. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) Amorous Ghost
Bessand-Massenet, Pierre (Transl Hugh Shelley)

London: Elek, 1957. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, tear, foxing. Comic romantic ghost story. Translated from the French. Attractive jacket art by Michael Ross. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
9) The Briar Patch
Blackstock, Charity

London (1960): Hodder & Stoughton. VG, Shelfwear, ink name & address crossed out on FFEP, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, 1 tear, browning. Drama, set in France. Jacket design by Brian Wildsmith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Flic Story
Borniche, Roger (Transl William Ross)

London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1976. True crime. "France's no. 1 detective tells the sensational true story of his 3-year manhunt to catch Public Enemy no.1 - an insatiable killer." Made into a major film starring Alain Delon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Pencil Ghost/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) Sweet Enemy
Butler, Ewan

London: Cassell, 1967. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. Drama set in Occupied France in 1942. Striking jacket art by Pamela Chapman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
12) Gigi - plus The Cat
Collette (Transl Roger Senhouse - Antonia White)

Sydney: Horwitz, 1961. Horwitz H1313. "The charmingly naughty story of a nice girl immortalised on screen by Leslie Caron". Attractive cover art by Fagen. Book has ink price on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Creases, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) I am a Village
Conte, Arthur (Transl Frances Frenaye)

London: Hutchinson, 1960. Comic drama set in the French village of Salses. Jacket by David Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear,Tears,Foxed,Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) The Moneyman
Costain, Thomas B

London: Staples, 1948. Historical drama of love and intrigue, based on the life of Jacques Coeur (1395-1456), financier and Master of the Mint during the reign of Charles VII of France. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 3 Page Creases/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) The Side of the Angels
Curtis, Jean-Louis (Transl Humphrey Hare)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. G, Spine Ends Crush, Dealer Stamp, Offset, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) Letters from My Mill
Daudet, Alphonse, Illustrated by Barbosa

London: Harrap, 1962. Fine/VG+, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st Thus. New English translation of the French Classic by John P MacGregor. DJ has tape stains across the top and bottom edges. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
17) Summer in Ville-Marie
Daveluy, Paule (Transl Monroe Stearns)

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. Drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Evaline Ness. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Dealer Label/VG, PC, Edgewear,Tear,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) The Mandarins
De Beauvoir, Simone (Transl Leonard M Friedman)

London: Collins, 1957. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Epic French Romantic Drama; winner of the Prix Goncourt. Jacket by Matimlay. BOOK:- Spine head/heel crush; some spine & board fade; small top edge bumps to front & rear board; very slight offset to endpapers. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear; assorted chips & tears; crumpling & creasing to rear flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Luna
Delacorta (Daniel Odier)

Middlesex UK: Viking, 1985. VG++, Ink Name, 1 Bump/VG++, Edge Crumple, Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Delightful comedy thriller, satirising the psychoanalytic profession. Third in the Serge Gorodish/Alba series. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) The Rise of Simon Lachaume
Druon, Maurice (Transl Edward FitzGerald)

London: Staples, 1952. Historical drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Tansley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Sp Cock,Stamp,Foxing/G+, PC,Chips,Tears,Wear,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) The Postman (Vieille France)
Du Gard, Roger Martin (translated By John Russell)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. Quaint drama of a blackmailing postman in a rural French village. Jacket by Heather Standring. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush; slight spine head fade; 1 small corner bump; mild offset on the endpapers. JACKET: Edgewear; tears & chips to spine head & heel; browning to spine & hinges, with some soiling to the rear panel; some small spots of abrasion. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
22) The Deluge
Elwood, Muriel

London: Muller, 1961. Near Fine, Sl Spine Head Crush/VG++, PC, Spine Browning. 1st UK Edition. Historical drama based on the lives of the two wives of Charles, Duc de Berry. Jacket by Ley Kenyon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) A Wreath for the Enemy
Frankau, Pamela

London: Heinemann, 1954. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG, Tears, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Drama of youth, set on the French Riviera. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) The Red Bonnet
Garnett, Henry, Illustrated by Houlihan, Ray

Surrey UK: The World's Work, 1965. VG+, Ink Names, Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Children's literature, set in France in 1792. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) The Company of Men
Gary, Romain (Translated By Joseph Barnes)

London: Michael Joseph, 1950. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Adventures of a fourteen year-old boy through the black markets of post-liberation Paris. Jacket by Biro. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, ink name. Small bookseller label a t bottom front pastedown. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, tears, one chip. Spine faded. A scan of the jacket is available if required. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) My Fair Lady
Georgius (Transl. Philip John Stead)

London: Staples, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, bump, mild foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, spine fade, foxing, soiling. Macabre detective novel, set in Paris in 1945. Translated from the French. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
27) Two Riders of the Storm
Giono, Jean (Transl Alan Brown)

London: Panther, 1969. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, cover & two page creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama, set in the High Hill country of Southern France. Panther 02820X. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) Painter's Despair
Green, Anne

London: Cassell, 1933. Novel of French life. 'Colonial Edition' printed on the jacket front flap. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue-green boards are clean, but browned on the spine; spine head & heel crush, with some fraying to corners; offset to endpapers; ink gift inscr. on FFEP; uniform page browning ; some spots of soiling across the edges of the text block. JACKET: Edgewear; chipping to spine ends & hinge corners. several tears, ranging from 1mm to 3cm; heavy browning to spine; abrasion to hinges; match head sized perforation on front panel near spine hinge; scattered foxing & some soiling of the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
29) Belle, de Paris
Haedrich, Marcel (translated By Marguerite Barnett)

London: Heinemann, 1970. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. 1st UK Edition. French Romantic heroine story set in France between the World Wars. Full condition report available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) A Name Like Herod
Hardy, Ronald

London: Frederick Muller, 1955. Postwar war crimes trial drama set in France. Striking jacket art by Williamson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Ink Number, Browning/Fair, Wear, Chips,Tears,Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) June to September
Harris, Frances

London: Duckworth, 1942. War drama, set in France. Jacket by Jack Matthew. May 1942 reprint of the November 1941 first edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Foxing/VG+,Chips,Tears,Foxing,Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Shadow of Palaces
Hill, Pamela

London: Chatto & Windus, 1955. VG++, Bumping/VG+, PC, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Novel based on the life of Francoise D'Aubigne, "Madame de Maintenon", wife of Louis XlV. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) Cloudless May
Jameson, Storm

London: Macmillan, 1943. War drama, set in occupied France. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS Foxing, Browning/VG, Chips,Tear,Sp Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
34) The Vintage
Keir, Ursula

London: Collins, 1953. VG, Shelfwear, bump, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, soiling, foxing. Drama, set in the Beaujolais country during the annual grape-harvest. Jacket design by John Robinson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Royal Merry-Go-Round
Kenyon F W

London: Hutchinson, 1954. VG++, Ink name, Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Biographical novel of the life, loves, whims and stringpullers of King Louis IV of France. Jacket by Paul Laune. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Dynamite Versus QED
Malet, Leo (Trans Peter Hudson)

London: Pan, 1991. G+, Edgewear, cover crease, edge stamp, 3 tears to first page, browning. A Nestor Burma mystery. Translated from the French. Cover photo by Robert Doisneau. Remainder dot on bottom edge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) 120 Rue De La Gare
Malet, Leo (Trans Peter Hudson)

London: Pan, 1991. G, Edgewear, creases, tape stain to front & rear covers at spine heel, staple perforation to top corner of first page, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The first Nestor Burma mystery. Translated from the French. Cover photo by Robert Doisneau. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) Sunrise Behind the Louvre
Malet, Leo (Transl. Barbara Bray)

London: Pan, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripes, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Nestor Burma mystery. Translated from the French. Cover photo by J Gourbeix. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) Maltaverne (Un Adolescent d'autrefois)
Mauriac, Francois (Transl Jean Stewart)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. VG, Mild shelfwear, ink name, tape stains & light foxing to EPS, scattered edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tear, spine fade, small tape stain front flap. Drama, translated from the French. 195 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) The Ivory Mischief
Meeker, Arthur

London: Michael Joseph, 1950. Historical narrative, based on the somewhat scandalous lives of two sisters in the Court of France's King Louis XlV. BOOK: Slight spine head inflection, one corner bumped, quite heavy scattered foxing to FFEP & offset & foxing to RFEP. JACKET: Edgewear, tattering of the spine head, tears & creasing to spine heel, 2cm tear with associated crease on bottom front panel, 1cm tear on top front panel, spots of abrasion, "V" wear to hinges. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) French Leave
Mouloudji, Marcel (Transl. Margaret Crosland)

London: Panther, 1964. VG+, Mild wear, abrasion on rear cover, light browning. "A novel of underworld Paris - the outcasts, dance-halls, strange affairs and the easy life". Panther PB 1696. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Olivia
Olivia

London: Arrow, 1960. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. "In autobiographical form it tells the story of a year passed by an English girl in a French school and is plunged in an atmosphere wholly French". Grey Arrow #561. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) Marie Donadieu
Philippe, Charles Louis (Transl Violet Hudson, with a Preface Denis Saurat)

London: Grey Walls Press, 1949. Drama, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Wear,Sp Cock,Stamp,Browned/VG+, PC, Wear,Tears,Sp Browned. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
44) Zazie
Queneau, Raymond (Transl Barbara Wright)

London: Bodley Head, 1960. Comic drama, translated from the French. Jacket by Nicolas Bentley. Laminate lift on spine hinges, with some loss at edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) The Chatelaine
Raymond, Ernest

London: Cassell, 1962. VG+, Sl Spine Cock, Cnr Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama of disparate allegiances in a country house in occupied France during WW2. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The Fool's Heart
Roche, Lise

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. Drama, set in France. Jacket design by Ken Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink X Mark/VG++, Wear, Tears, Ink X Mark. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Encore Clotilde
Saint Laurent, Cecil

London (1960): Arthur Barker. VG+, Spine head Bump/VG+, Edgewear. Presumed 1st Edition. Further adventures of Clotilde in occupied France. Jacket by Eileen Walton. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) The Marquis
Sanders, Joan

London: Longmans, 1963. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Historical biographical novel, based on the life of Louis Henri, Marquis de Montespan. Jacket by Owen Wood. Book has spine head/heel crush, and two small corner bumps. Jacket is price-clipped, and has edgewear, chips and tears. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Paris! Paris!
Shaw, Irwin & Searle, Ronald

London: New English Library (NEL), 1978. "A writer and an artist each presents his view of the magical and all-embracing city". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Inscr, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) The Cat
Soltikow, Count Michael (Translated By Mervyn Savill)

London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. VG/G. 1st UK Edition. True story of the Resistance leader Matthilde Carre who turned coat and betrayed the Resistance to the Germans. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Jacket by Cowan. Book has scattered foxing throughout, and an ink price on the FFEP. Jacket has chips and tears along the top and bottom edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 66 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: