Medical Fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Medical Fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Medical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Silent Song
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1975. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, dealer stamp, ink price, spine lean, browning. Medical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Crystal Gull
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink gift inscrption, stain, foxing, browning. Medical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Secret Armour
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1973. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, spine lean, indentations, spine fade, first page removed, dealer stamps, foxing, browning. Medical romance. Cover photo by Beverley Lebarrow. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Agency Nurse
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. Nursing drama. Horwitz 'Noni Arden Series' #1. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Small Tear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yeoman's Hospital
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1948. Pan #44. Medical fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Tear,Ink Name,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Country Practice
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. VG, Shelfwear, ink price, offset, browning/G, PC, edgewear, small chips, tears, label removal abrasion, spine fade. A Doctor's reminiscences. Jacket by Micklewright. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
His Son and Heir
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, tear, mild foxing & soiling. Psychological medical drama. Jacket design by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Theatre Sister at Riley's
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1973. G, Edgewear, spine tear, crease, ink marks, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Two Lives of Dr. Stratton
|
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1959. VG++, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. WDL N871. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First World Distributors Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sue Barton : Rural Nurse
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1961. Nursing drama. Jacket by Margery Gill. Ink name has been clipped from top edge of FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Edge-foxing,Browning/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret of Dr Kildare
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. VG, Mild edgewear & browning, ink price on front cover, spine crease/NO DUST JACKET. Medical fiction. Hodder #559. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Scalpel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1997. Medical Thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by Graham Harris. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cold Steel
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1998. Medical thriller. Jacket by Peter Strachan. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Not There, Doctor
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1980. VG, Edgewear, crease, small abrasion, light browning. "The hilarious episodes in the life of a young G.P. in country practice". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Baker, Nick. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Miracle Cure
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1992. Medical thriller. Author's second novel. Jacket by Ken Leeder. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; maroon boards are clean; gilt titles are bright and without loss; slight spine head & heel crush; one small corner bump; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; no foxing or offset; small yellow soil spot on RFEP; very light soiling across the edges of the text block. JACKET:- Intact, no price printed on the jacket front flap; edgewear; triangular flake at spine head with associated crumple, titles not affected; 1mm tear at 11 o'clock on front panel top edge; pin-head sized flake on lower spine; 2.5cm scratch on lower front panel, ending in an abrasion (approx match-head size); line indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture; some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.01
|
|
| 16) |
Masquerade Nurse
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1966. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, scuffing, staining, spine lean, browning. "Accused - of helping a patient to die". Arrow #876. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thunder Stone
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1956. VG++, 2 Feps Clipped/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Five Patients
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. Fine/VG++, 1 Tear, Spine Fade. 1st Edition. Subtitled 'The Hospital Explained'. Jacket by Bill Botten. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Horses of Winter
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1970. VG, Wear, creases, browning, foxing to inner covers/NO DUST JACKET. Murder drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Surgeon on Call
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1962. Horwitz #24. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hawaiian Doctor
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning, spine fade/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. Horwitz #37. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Doctor at Fault
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1962. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. Horwitz PB115. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Surgeon Unmasked
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. Horwitz #29. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Image Makers
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1959. VG++, Corner Bumping/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Microtears. 1st UK Edition. International drama centred on the medical profession. Exceptional and vivid jacket art by Biro. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Love Holds the Key
|
|
|
Sydney (No Date): Cleveland / Cougar. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Doctor Riley story. Cougar No. 126. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Indefinite Nights and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. Hospital short stories. Jacket photo by Helen Pask. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Heel Crush/VG++, Mild Wear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Sharp Edge of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1962. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, browning. Medical drama. Panther #374. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Sharp Edge of the Sun
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. VG, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing, browning/G, PC, Wear, chips, tears, browning. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
On Prescription Only
|
|
|
London: Elek, 1954. Drug addiction drama. Jacket by Derrick Sayer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Wear,Tears,Browning,Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ward 402
|
|
|
London: Garnstone Press, 1974. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Medical drama. Jacket by Michael Dempsey. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, no corner bumps. Slight fade on the spine, No ink names, stamps or other m arkings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very slight edgewear on the spine head and the flap hinge corners. No tears. No chipping. Vertical scratch on both flaps (no rupture). A scan of the jacket i s available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sisters Under Their Skins
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Pan X691. Comic account of hospital life. Third in this nursing series. Cover illustration by Glen Steward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Final Diagnosis
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph - Souvenir, 1960. VG+, Ink Name, Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Browned. 1st UK Edition. Hospital drama. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ambulance Call
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1972. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Medical drama. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, 2 corner bumps, ink price on FFEP, ink price on rear pastedown. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear & edge-crumpling particularly to spine head/heel, "V" wear to hinges, 2cm tear on top front panel spine hinge, red stain to spine heel & rear panel bottom with some show-through. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Ravelston Affair
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. No. 7 in the 'Central Hospital' Romance Series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Case of Need
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1968. Medical drama. Author's first novel under this pseudonym. Jacket design by Peter Barrett. BOOK: Binding is sound; black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; shelfwear; 2 edge bumps & 2 corner bumps; mild edge soiling; uniform page browning; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact (30s Net). Edgewear, indentations, mild rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Case of Need
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1968. Medical drama. Author's first novel under this pseudonym. Jacket by Peter Barrett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Label, Edge-Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sister Veronica Greene
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1973. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical romance. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Only Our Dreams
|
|
|
London (No Date): Badger Books - John Spencer. G+, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink prices, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. RS37. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Doctor's Signature
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1957. G+, Bumps, Dealer Stamp, Foxing, Browning/G+, Wear, chips, Tears, Foxing, Browning. Medical satire. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Senior Sister
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1983. G+, Wear, creases, ink name, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Nursing drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Medicine Man
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1955. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Ink Mark, Edgefox/G+, Chips,Tears,Fade, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Surgeon of Fortune
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. Historical medical drama. Striking jacket art by Robin Ray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG+, Ink Name,Tape Stains,Bump/VG+, PC, Tape Stains, Wear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Golden Scalpel
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1973. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink name, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Clinic
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama. Cover photo by Robert Estall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Private Hell
|
|
|
London: Aidan Ellis, 1979. Medical drama. Jacket by Brian Sweet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear,2 Corner Bumps/VG++,Wear,Small Tears,Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Ravishing Doctor
|
|
|
London: Aidan Ellis, 1980. Medical drama. Jacket by Brian Sweet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Tear, Wear,Stain,Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Stain, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
If Only I Knew
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1952. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & Edge Fox/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
General Hospital No. 2 - A Matter of Life
|
|
|
London: Everest, 1976. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Medical drama, based on the TV series. Cover photo by George Wiggins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Flying Doctor Urgent
|
|
|
Sydney & London: Horwitz, 1968. Horwitz No.11. Medical drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Physician Extraordinary
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Biographical novel, about Sir Gilbert Blane 'Physician to the Prince Regent, fellow-worker with Edward Jenner'. Jacket by Greta Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
