Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction & Fantasy

from Klanhorn

Browse Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 423 listings found.
1) The Model
Aickman, Robert

London: Robinson, 1988. VG++, Mild shelfwear, edge-foxing, light browning/VG++, Edgewear, mild foxing. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
2) Cold Shoulder Road
Aiken, Joan

London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, remainder dot, browning/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Historical fantasy. Jacket illustration by Mark Robertson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) A Bundle of Nerves - Stories of Horror, Suspense & Fantasy
Aiken, Joan

London: Gollancz, 1976. Short Stories. Jacket by Robert Howe. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; brown boards are clean, gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head and heel crush; two very small corner bumps; mild shelf-wear; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped; slight edgewear, some spots of flaking; match-head sized abrasion on rear panel; some rubbing. top edge of the flaps show browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $65.01
4) A Tupolev Too Far
Aldiss, Brian

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1993. Science fiction short stories. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) The Fading Realm : Stories of the Realm 3
Allcock, Phil

Sussex: Phoenix - Kingsway, 1992. G+, Edgewear, creases, tear, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fantasy. Cover design by Vic Mitchell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) Data for Death
Allen, Johannes (Trans. by Marianne Helweg)

London: Hogarth Press, 1971. Computer science fiction thriller. Jacket by John Jensen. JACKET: Silverfish damage to top and bottom flap edges. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Head Crush/VG+, Edgewear, Mild Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
7) Heaven Eyes
Almond, David

London: Hodder Children's Books, 2000. Children's fantasy novel. Striking jacket art not credited. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, 1 Small Bump/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) Skellig
Almond, David

London: Hodder Children's Books, 1998. VG++, Mild wear & edge-soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Modern children's fantasy. Whitbread Award winner. A Hodder Signature book. Cover illustration by Fletcher Sibthorpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Skellig
Almond, David

London: Hodder Children's Books, 1998. Modern children's fantasy. Whitbread Award winner. A Hodder Signature book. UNCORRECTED BOUND PROOF: Binding is sound; edgewear; abrasion; creasing to spine & front cover; 5mm tear on spine heel; some rubbing; no ink names, stamps etc. Scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.01
10) Skellig
Almond, David

London: Hodder Children's Books, 1998. VG++, Mild wear, crease/NO DUST JACKET. Modern children's fantasy. A Hodder Signature book - "Fine Writing Direct into Paperback". Cover illustration by Fletcher Sibthorpe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
11) Middle-Earth Quest : A Spy in Isengard
Amthor, Terry K

New York (1988): BSM - Berkley. G, Wear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Gamebook 101. Editor: Kevin Barrett; Cover Art: Angus McBride; Maps: Jessica Ney. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st US Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Forton, Gerald. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) War of the Wing-men
Anderson, Poul

New York (1958): Ace Books. VG++, Mild wear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction. Ace G634. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) Trader to the Stars
Anderson, Poul

London: Gollancz, 1965. Science fiction. Jacket spine ends and corners internally repaired wiith clear tape. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Bump,Stamp,Foxing,Browning/VG, PC, Wear,Tears,Perf,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Vicinity Cluster
Anthony, Piers

London: Millington, 1979. 'The first novel in the Cluster Trilogy'. Science Fiction. Jacket design by Lorie Epstein. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Chaining the Lady
Anthony, Piers

London: Millington, 1979. 'The second novel in the Cluster Trilogy'. Science Fiction. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) A Flight of Bright Birds
Arscott, David & Marl, David J

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. Fantasy. Jacket by Steve Weston. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/NF, Mild Edgewear, Flap Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Songspinners
Ash, Sarah

London: Millennium - Orion, 1996. Fantasy. Jacket by Max Schindler. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Small Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) The History of the Science Fiction Magazine Part 2 : 1936-1945
Ashley, Michael (Ed)

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. 298 pages, including appendices and bibliography. Jacket illustration by Josh Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Edgefoxing, Browning/VG+, Wear, Mild Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories
Asimov, Isaac

London: Gollancz, 1977. Science fiction short stories. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; two corner bumps; ink price whited out with tippex on FFEP; irregular foxing across the edges of the text-block; small smudge mark on RFEP edge. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear & edge crumpling; "V" wear on the hinge corners; mild indentations on panel surfaces; some rubbing & soiling. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Nine Tomorrows
Asimov, Isaac

London: Dennis Dobson, 1963. Science fiction short stories. Jacket by Jenifer Armour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Name, Wear, Browning/Poor, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) Before the Golden Age Volume 3 Three
Asimov, Isaac (Ed)

London: Futura, 1975. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, remainder mark & name stamp across the top edge of the text-block, browning. "A Science Fiction Anthology of the 1930's". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
22) Before the Golden Age : A Science Fiction Anthology of the 1930's
Asimov, Isaac (Ed)

London: Robson Books, 1974. Very Good Book; Spine ends crush; mild bumping to corners, Dealer Label at foot of front pastedown/Very Good + Jacket; Edgewear; Mild rubbing & browning. 986 pages. A very heavy book (1.375kg). Jacket designed by Timothy Jaques. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
23) Hit or Myth
Asprin, Robert

New York: Ace Books, 2006. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. Comic fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Digest Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) M.Y.T.H. Inc. in Action
Asprin, Robert (Edited By Beverley Hainer)

New York: Ace Books, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Comic fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) The Escapes of Mr Honey
Atkey, Bertram

London (No Date): MacDonald. VG++/VG. Edition Not Stated. Chronoclastic fantasy novel. Jacket by Critchlow. BOOK:-. Spine head and heel crush. Small corner bumps. Blue boards are clean. Black titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. No foxing or offset. War economy printing. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear. Several small tears. Chip on spine head, removing the "Be" of "Bertram Atkey". Shallow chipping to spi ne heel. V" chip on Front flap bottom hinge corner. Slight fading of the spine. Front panel illustration is intact, and very striking. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Brothers of the Dragon
Bailey, Robin

London: New English Library (NEL), 1992. VG++, Mild wear, ink name deletion/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction, 1st volume in the Brothers of the Dragon series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
27) Straight on Til Mourning : Volume 2 in the Brothers of the Dragon Series
Bailey, Robin

London: New English Library (NEL), 1993. VG+, Mild wear, spine crease, ink name deletion/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
28) Weaveworld
Barker, Clive

London: Collins, 1987. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stamp, Browning/Near Fine, Sl wear,Flap Crease. Illus. by White, Tim. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) The Edge of Things
Barrett, William E

London: Heinemann, 1961. Fantasy. Two novels & one short story. Jacket design by Don Goffi. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Pencil Ghosts/VG, Wear, Tears, Perf, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) The Time Keeper (Timekeeper) - Book 1 of the Timekeeper Trilogy
Bartholomew, Barbara

London: Grafton, 1986. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Wear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
31) Out of This World
Barzman, Ben

London: Collins, 1960. VG++, Minor Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st Edition. Satirical science fiction scenario of the confusion caused by identical visitors from a twin planet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) When the Whites Went
Bateman, Robert

London: Dennis Dobson, 1963. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) Queen Eleanor's Legacy
Ben-Tovim, Atarah

London: Piatkus, 1994. Time-shift drama. Jacket illustration by Dave Pether. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) The Long Way Back
Bennett, Margo

London: Bodley Head, 1954. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Futuristic post-nuclear fantasy adventure. Jacket by James Boswell. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, one corner bumped. Spine crease, No ink names, stamps or other marki ngs. Uniform page browning. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, tears. V" wear on the hinge corners. Abrasion on the seams of the hinges. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Continent in the Sky
Berna, Paul (Transl John Buchanan-Brown)

London: Bodley Head, 1959. Science fiction. Jacket by Janet Duchesne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. Illus. by Duchesne, Janet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Continent in the Sky
Berna, Paul (Transl John Buchanan-Brown)

London: Bodley Head, 1959. Science fiction. Jacket by Janet Duchesne. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear,Mild Foxing. Illus. by Duchesne, Janet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
37) Shapestone
Bibby, James

London: Gollancz, 1999. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, remainder mark. 'Painfully translated from the original Gibberish'. Cover illustration by Paul Davis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
38) A Scent of New-Mown Hay
Blackburn, John

London: New English Library (NEL), 1968. Science fiction. NEL #2056. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Land of Dreams
Blaylock, James P

London: Grafton, 1988. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Stains. 1st Edition. Fantasy. Jacket by Peter Goodfellow. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Midnight Pleasures
Bloch, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1987. G, Ex-Library, usual marking, shelfwear, spine lean, bump, stain, browning/VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion. Science fiction short stories. Jacket by William Naegels. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) Atoms and Evil
Bloch, Robert

London: Corgi, 1977. VG+, Mild edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fantasy short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Sneak Preview
Bloch, Robert

New York: Paperback Library, 1971. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, stain, browning. Science fiction. PL 64-660. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) The Simultaneous Man
Blum, Ralph

London: Panther, 1973. Science fiction. Cover illustration by Anthony Roberts. Expanded condition report/scan on request . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Freezing Point
Bodelsen, Anders (Transl Joan Tate)

London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Cryonic science fiction. Jacket by Brian Burford. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
45) Dualists
Bowkett, Stephen

London: Gollancz, 1987. Children's science fiction. Jacket photo by Fiona Pragoff. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Inscr./VG++, Mild Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
46) The Hounds of Skaith
Brackett, Leigh

London: New English Library (NEL), 1985. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fantasy. Cover illustration by Chris Achilleos. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Something Wicked This Way Comes
Bradbury, Ray

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. Fair, Ex-Library, usual markings, FFEP removed, glue residue & removal abrasions, shelfwear, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

London: Panther, 1976. G+, Edgewear, creases, small chip, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) The October Country
Bradbury, Ray

London: Panther, 1976. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, browning. Fantasy horror short stories. Cover illustration by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) Hunters of the Red Moon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

London: Arrow, 1979. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Rem Stripes,Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 423 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: