Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction & Fantasy

from Klanhorn

Browse Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 423 listings found.
1) A Sense of Wonder
Moskowitz, Sam (Edited with an introduction by)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, light browning/VG, Edgewear, small chip, tears, spine brown. Contains 'Exiles on Asperus' by John Wyndham, 'The Mole Pirate' by Murray Leinster & 'The Moon Era' by Jack Williamson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) The Falling Woman
Murphy, Pat

London: Headline, 1988. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, small label removal abrasion on spine, browning. Mayan fantasy drama. Cover illustration by Norma Bergin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Headline Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) The City, Not Long After
Murphy, Pat

London: Pan, 1990. Fantasy drama. Jacket by David Bergen. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Soiling/VG++, Wear, Tear, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) In the Footsteps of the Abominable Snowman
Nesvadba, Josef (Transl Iris Urwin - Intro By Brian W Aldiss)

London: New English Library (NEL) - Times Mirror, 1979. G, Wear, creases, ink initials on text block edge, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fantasy. Translated from the Czech. Cover illustration by Rodney Matthews. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Guinevere Evermore
Newman, Sharan

London: MacDonald, 1986. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Foxing, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
6) Steel Magic
Norton, Andre

London: Reindeer Books / Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Children's fantasy novel. Lovely jacket & illustrations by Robin Jacques. BOOK: Shelfwear; label removal abrasion on front pastedown & FFEP; 'Cancelled' stamp on FFEP; library accession stamp on copyright page; FFEP torn at spine hinge, and binding stretched on FFEP & between pages 94 & 95; label removal abrasions on rear pastedown. JACKET: Price-clipped; edgewear, & small chips to spine head/heel & hinge corners; staining to all corners with showthrough; some laminate lifting & rippling; spine title faded. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fair, Ex-Library/VG, Ex-Library. Illus. by Jacques, Robin. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
7) Crosstime Agent
Norton, Andre

London: Gollancz, 1975. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing,Offset/VG++, Wear, Perfs, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Adventure fantasy. Jacket by David Smee. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) Top Science Fiction - The Authors' Choice : Selected and Introduced By the Authors Themselves
Pachter, Josh (Comp. & Ed)

London: J M Dent, 1984. Science fiction short stories. Jacket by Graham Potts. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Wear, Stain,Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Rite of Passage : Science Fiction
Panshin, Alexei

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1969. VG++, Mild wear to spine ends, light page browning/VG+, Edgewear, mild abrasion, internal browning to spine. "Only seven Giant Starships and some few hastily established colony-worlds had survived the calamitous wars which in 2041 destroyed an over-populated Earth. Mia Havero, a small, black-haired, black-eyed girl approaches the time of 'Trial'. She is to be cast out for a month - to live or to die - into the hostile wilds of a colony world. Mia has little time in which to learn not only the skills that will keep her alive but also the deeper courage to face herself and her world". Jacket design by Ken Carroll. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $150.00
10) Silverhair the Wanderer - Book Two of the Chronicles of Westria
Paxson, Diana

London: New English Library (NEL), 1990. Fantasy. 180gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Edgewear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) The Wind Crystal : Book Five of the Chronicles of Westria
Paxson, Diana

London: New English Library (NEL), 1992. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear,Sp Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) The Mistress of the Jewels : The First Book of Westria
Paxson, Diana L

New York: Tor - Tom Doherty, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, label removal abrasion on rear cover, browning. Fantasy. Cover art by Tom Canty. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Tor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) The White Raven
Paxson, Diana L

London: New English Library (NEL), 1988. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Historical fantasy. Jacket by Thomas Canty. Book has one miniscule corner bump. Jacket has slight spine fade and mild edge-crumple. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Worlds for the Grabbing
Pearce, Brenda

London: Dobson, 1977. Science fiction. Jacket design by Richard Weaver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Edge-foxing/VG, Wear, Spine Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) Brainrack
Pedler, Kit & Davis, Gerry

London: Souvenir, 1974. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. "A Science FACT-ion Novel by the authors of MUTANT 59". Jacket by S R Boldero. Book has faint spine head/heel crush, ink prices and inscription on FFEP. Jacket has mild edgewear and edge-crumpling. Scan available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Pan and the Twins
Phillpotts, Eden

London: Grant Richards, 1922. Mythological fantasy. 239 pages. BOOK: Binding is sound; soiling & browning to blue boards & spine; shelfwear, abrasion to spine ends, edges & hinges; mild bumping to corners; offset to endpapers; scattered foxing; no ink names, stamps etc. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
17) Lioness Rampant - Song of the Lioness Book Four
Pierce, Tamora

Oxford UK: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1990. Fantasy. Jacket by Susan Scott. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Wear,Crumple, Tear,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
18) The Woman Who Rides Like a Man - Song of the Lioness Book Three
Pierce, Tamora

New York: Random House, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning. Fantasy. Cover art by Joyce Patti. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Not with a Bang
Pincher, Chapman

London (1965): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Medical science fiction drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by George Mayhew. Book has erosion on the edges of the rear endpaper (presumably silverfish). Jacket has some edgewear, small tears, and a chip on the bottom of the front panel. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) The Mystery of Arthur Gordon Pym
Poe, Edgar Allan & Jules Verne

London: Panther, 1964. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, dealer stamps, ink price, browning. Devised and introduced by Basil Ashmore. Contains 'The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket' & 'The Sphinx of the Ice-Fields'. Cover illustration by Hayes. Panther #1671. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) The Best of Frederik Pohl
Pohl, Frederik (Intro By Lester Del Rey)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. Science fiction short stories. Jacket by David Hardy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Dealer Label/VG++, Wear, Label, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1985. Fantasy. Winner of the Philip K Dick Memorial Award. Jacket design by Don Macpherson. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; shelfwear; spine heel crush; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; three faint stain marks to the interior; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $130.02
23) The Anubis Gates
Powers, Tim

London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1985. VG, Shelfwear, binding stretch, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, interior staining. Fantasy. Winner of the Philip K Dick Memorial Award. Jacket design by Don Macpherson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.00
24) The Drawing of the Dark
Powers, Tim

London: Granada, 1981. Science fantasy. Cover illustration by Gino d'Achille. 250gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Creases,Rippling, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) Witches Abroad : A Discworld Novel
Pratchett, Terry

London: Corgi, 1992. G, Edgewear, chip, creases, ink name, staining, foxing, browning. Comic fantasy. Cover illustration by Josh Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) Hogfather : A Discworld Novel
Pratchett, Terry

London: Corgi, 1997. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. The 20th Discworld novel. Cover illustration by Josh Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Thief of Time : A Discworld Novel
Pratchett, Terry

London: Corgi, 2002. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, light browning. Comic fantasy. Cover illustration by Josh Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Weird Heroes Vol 6 ( Six )
Preiss, Byron (Ed)

New York: Pyramid - Byron Preiss Visual, 1977. Science fiction / fantasy short stories. Cover by Steve Hickman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Spinefade,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) The Subtle Knife
Pullman, Philip

London: Scholastic Children's Books, 2000. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The second book in the 'His Dark Materials' trilogy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) The Greatest Show Off Earth
Rankin, Robert

London: Doubleday, 1994. VG++, spine ends crush, light diagonal crease on FFEP/VG+, Edgewear, 1.5cm closed tear, indentations. Comic fantasy. Jacket illustration by Ian Murray. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) The Antipope
Rankin, Robert

London: Pan, 1981. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, creases, abrasion, ink names, browning. Comic fantasy. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Alastair Graham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) The Toyminator
Rankin, Robert

London: Gollancz, 2006. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations. Comic fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
33) They Came and Ate Us - Armageddon II : The B-Movie
Rankin, Robert

London: Corgi, 1992. VG, Edgewear, remainder stripe, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) Flash Gordon 3 : The Space Circus
Raymond, Alex (Adapted By Con Steffanson)

London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
35) Flash Gordon 2 : The Plague of Sound
Raymond, Alex (Adapted By Con Steffanson)

London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. VG+, Edgewear, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) The Lordly Ones
Roberts, Keith

London: Gollancz, 1986. Near Fine, Softening to spine ends/VG++, Mild Edgewear, indentations. Science fiction short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
37) Green Mars / Meeting with Medusa
Robinson, Kim Stanley / Arthur C Clarke

New York: Tor - Tom Doherty, 1988. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder punch hole in cover of Clarke title, light browning. Science fiction, in the Tor Doubles series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) The Stars Dispose
Roessner, Michaela

New York: Tor - Tom Doherty, 1998. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Historical fantasy. Cover art by Richard Bober. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) A Small Armageddon
Roshwald, Mordecai

London: Four Square, 1966. G, Wear, abrasion, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction comic adventure. Four Square #1418. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The God Killers
Ross, James

London (1970): Sidgwick & Jackson. VG++, Ink Initial, bump, Stain/VG+, PC,Wear,Heavy Int. Stains. 1st UK Edition. 'A Galactic Computer Threatens Humanity'. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
41) The God Killers
Ross, James

London (1970): Sidgwick & Jackson. VG+, Shelfwear, small bump, light browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, indentations, mild soiling. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) The War for Eternity
Rowley, Christopher

London: Century, 1986. Science fiction, first in a trilogy. BOOK: Noticable page browning. JACKET: Spine fade; laminate wrinkle at bottom left corner of front panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
43) Brother Berserker
Saberhagen, Fred

London: MacDonald, 1969. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Saberhagen : My Best
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Baen Books, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. Science fiction short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Baen Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) Mr Wizz
Saddler, Allen

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1983. Children's fantasy. Jacket by Doreen Caldwell. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Sl wear, Browning. Illus. by Caldwell, Doreen. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) Saint City Sinners
Saintcrow, Lilith

New York: Orbit, 2007. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, indentations. A Dante Valentine novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Orbit Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
47) A Rose for Armageddon
Schenk, Hilbert

London: Sphere, 1984. VG++, Mild edgewear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Science fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Project Dracula
Scott, Alan

London: Sphere, 1971. Science fiction dealing with biological warfare. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
49) Junk Day
Sellings, Arthur

London: Dobson, 1970. Science fiction. Jacket by Richard Weaver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Ends Crush/VG+, PC, Tear, Edge-Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) The Quy Effect
Sellings, Arthur

London: Dobson, 1966. Science fiction. Jacket design by Richard Weaver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Wear, Crease, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 423 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: