Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation & Flying

from Klanhorn

Browse Aviation & Flying | Return to Klanhorn | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
1) The Royal Air Force Picture Book

London & Melbourne (No Date): Ward Lock. 96 pages, with 16 colour plates and 80 illustrations. BOOK:- Binding is intact, but weak at rear cover hinge; spine wear, peeling at spine head and heel and rear cover top corner; creasing on cover corners; soiling and abrasion to the pasted-on front cover illustration; foxing and browning; some small dog-eared page corners; mild spots of soiling on the rear cover.Scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
2) Survival in the Sky
Barker, Ralph

London: Pan, 1976. G+, Wear, creases, abrasion, browning, ink name/NO DUST JACKET. "Fifteen dramas of the air, in peace and war, where death is inches away and all that counts is survival". Illustrated with 20 photographs. 200 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) The Hurricats
Barker, Ralph

London: Pelham Books, 1978. The story of Britain's expendable (catapult) fighter planes, and their so-called 'suicide' pilots". Illustrated with photographs & maps, with appendices and index at rear. Jacket by Graham Humphreys. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) When I Grow Up - An Autobiography
Barraclough, John

South Australia: Rallye Publications, 1989. VG++, Some spots of soiling in the text, pencil ghost on FFEP/VG++, Edgewear, small tear. Memoirs of Air Chief Marshal Sir John Barraclough KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC. Details of his flying, racing & sailing interests, as well as the interesting people met & places visited. 246 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by the author on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
5) Eagles
Beaty, David

London: Methuen, 1990. Aerial warfare thriller. Jacket by Charles Thompson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Owner Label. Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) The Fall of Fortresses
Bendiner, Elmer

London: Souvenir, 1981. VG++, Sm Heel Tear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Stain. 1st UK Edition. 'A Personal Account of one of the most daring - and deadly - air battles of the Second World War.' Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) Blaze of Glory
Carreck, Michael

London: Star / W H Allen, 1984. G, Wear, Creases, Staining, Ink Mark, Browning, Remainder Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. War thriller about RAF Bomber Command in 1942. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) Flight Into Danger : a Novel of Suspense
Castle, John & Hailey, Arthur

London: Souvenir Press, 1958. Air disaster thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG, Name, Foxing, Tape Stains/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Wings of Gold
Cruise, T E

London: W H Allen, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. American aviation drama. BOOK: Spine head bump. JACKET: Spine head crumple. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) The Pilot
Davis, Robert P

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. VG+, Spine Bumps, Edge Fade/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Aviation suspense drama. Jacket by Robert Wheeler. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) The Sound of Wings
Dunmore, Spencer

London: Heinemann, 1984. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Tears. 1st Edition. Aviation drama. Jacket by Terry Hadler. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
12) Bravo Charlie
Filgate, MacArtney

London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1979. Near Fine, Gilt Loss on Spine/VG++, Edgewear, Int. Foxing. 1st Edition. Aviation adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Flight 902 is Down!
Fishman, Hal & Schiff, Barry

London: W H Allen, 1982. Aviation thriller. Jacket by Gary LaSasso. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) No Mercy in the Sky
Fores, John

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Aviation drama. Jacket by Chrichard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Ink Inscr,Wear,Label,Offset/VG+, Wear,Tears,Stain,Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
15) Blaze at Noon
Gann, Ernest

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. G+, Wear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel of the early Air Mail pilots. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) Alpine Pilot
Geiger, Hermann (Transl. Alan Tuppen)

London: Cassell, 1956. VG, Bumping, spine fade, dealer stamp, EPS & edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 104 pages. With frontispiece and 32 pages of half-tone illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Wings to the Cape
Godwin, John

Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1971. 'An Account of the Pioneering Air-Race from England to Cape Town in 1920'. 125 pages, including appendices & bibliography. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket has insect damage, causing abrasion and perforations to hinges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/Fair, Wear,Tears, Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) Submarine Island : A 'Peter Kent' Story
Gunn, John, Illustrated by Lane, George

London: Lutterworth, 1958. VG++, Ink Inscr, Bumps,Sp Wear/VG+, PC,Wear,Tears,Tape Repair. 1st Edition. Flying & naval adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
19) Hudasky's Raiders
Harvey, Frank

London: Michael Joseph, 1966. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG, Foxing, Wear, Tears, Chip. 1st UK Edition. Naval aviation drama. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) The Last Place God Made
Higgins, Jack

London: Collins, 1971. Aviation adventure thriller set in the 1930's. Jacket by Lubrani. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush; pencil ghosts on FFEP; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear abrasion; 1.5cm tear on lower rear panel near spine hinge, with associated crease; 1cm closed tear on front panel on the 'H' in Higgins; some soiling to white rear panel. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.01
21) Solo for Several Players
Jefferis, Barbara

London: Dent, 1961. Flying drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear,Tear,Ink Name, Stain/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Biggles Flies to Work
Johns, Captain W E

London (No Date): Dean & Son Ltd. A Biggles aviation adventure. Rear panel of the jacket lists to this title. BOOK: Spine head heel crush and uniform page browning. JACKET: Edgewear, tears, large chip on spine head, and water stain at the spine heel with showthrough. Scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/G+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Flight Into Fear
Kyle, Duncan

London: Collins, 1972. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Aviation intrigue thriller. Jacket by Jawdokimov. BOOK:- Spine head crush, no corner bumps. slight fade on the spine heel , No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET: - Intact, with price. Some edgewear on the spine head and heel ridges. Tattering of the spine head. Small chip on spine heel. V" wear on the hinge corners. Small linear perforation on the front flap hinge. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Against the Sun : The Adventures of Wing-Commander Roland Beamont DSO OBE DFC
Lanchbery, Edward (Foreword By Sir Hugh Saunders)

London: Pan, 1957. G, Wear, Tear, Stains, Foxing, Browning. Great Pan GP74. 256 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Turn Killer
Lecomber, Brian

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, small stain, ink name & date, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, small chips, staining. Aviation thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket by George Chrichard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) 48 South
Manning, Charles

London: Inner Circle, 1990. Aviation thriller, set in Argentina. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Cock, Sl Edgefoxing/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Sm Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) Smithy : The Kingsford-Smith Story
McNally, Ward

Sydney: Pacific Books - Angus & Robertson, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 190 pages including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pacific Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
28) Pandora's Clock
Nance, John J

London: Headline, 1995. Aviation drama. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edge-crumple, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
29) On the Wings of the Storm
Newhafer, Richard

London: Jarrolds, 1970. Hurricane drama. Jacket by Oliver Elmes. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush; no corner bumps; dealer label ghost at foot of front pastedown; no ink names, stamps etc; no foxing or offset; top edge slightly dusty. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; 1mm tear on spine heel; some spots of abrasion on the hinges and spine ends. See scan.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) Look Mum I'm Flying
Pearce, John

Sydney: Horwitz, 1969. VG++, Mild wear, browning/VG, Edgewear, scuffing, price label stain. Horwitz M23. "Light-hearted, collection of flying yarns". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rafty, Tony. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
31) Goshawk Squadron
Robinson, Derek

London: Heinemann, 1971. Royal Flying Corps war thriller, set during World War 1. Jacket artist is not accredited. Loosely inserted are two pages of an interesting unsent letter to the publisher from a concerned member of the public, indicating errors of fact that the author has made. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $65.01
32) The Happy Valley
Roy, Jules (Translated By Edward Owen Marsh)

London: Gollancz, 1952. Drama of aerial combat, based on the author's own experiences during WW2. 'With a Foreword by Air Marshall Sir Robert Saundby'. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. Fade on the spine head ridge. Ink name on front pastedown. JACKET: Intact, with price. Two small tears, one small perforation. Peripheral chipping on the spine head and the flap top hinge corners. Spine is mildly browned. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
33) The Hunters
Salter, James

London: Pan, 1958. G, Wear, tears, creases, private library stamp, crayon price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Great Pan G151. Story of a fighter pilot in the Korean war. Filmed, starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Wagner, Lee Philips, Richard Egan and May Britt. Slightly abridged. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) The Hunters
Salter, James

London: Heinemann, 1957. Drama about a fighter pilot during the Korean War. Jacket design by Mudge Marriott. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; several scratches to spine head, worst being a 5mm gouge, with associated fraying, on rear spine hinge (next to the title), pin-prick perforation on front spine hinge, no other rupturing of the cloth & titles still intact; mild fading to the top 4cm at spine head; some indentations to the rear board; softening to spine head & heel; 2 corners bumped; no ink names, stamps etc.; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price clipped; heavily scratched on rear panel & spine causing several perforations; spine head has a jagged L-shaped chip about 4.5cm deep, & 1cm wide, with some loss to the title; bottom leg of the chip has torn across the width of the spine panel; creasing to uneven edges of the chip; edgewear; 1cm tear on top corner of rear flap hinge; abrasion along the hinges; several pin-prick perforations to front panel near spine head; some spots of scuffing to front panel. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
35) The Unfeeling Sky
Saxon, Peter

London: Corgi, 1968. G+, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A novel of The Royal Flying Corps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Mayday 747
Scott, Alan

London: Sphere, 1973. VG, Wear, Creases, Spine Lean/NO DUST JACKET. Aviation disaster drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) Skytrap
Smith, John

London: Century, 1983. Near Fine, Sl Spine Bumps/VG++, Edge-Crumple, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Aviation intrigue thriller. Author's first novel. Jacket has wraparound art with slight fading on the spine. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Learning to Fly : A Course of Flying Instruction
Swoffer, Frank A

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1939. VG, Shelfwear, spine fade, dealer label, EPS & edge foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 169 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Fifth Edition (Revised). Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) The Homestead Grays
Wylie, James

London: New English Library NEL, 1978. Based on the true story of the only black air squadron in WW2. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: