Comic Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Comic Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 408 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Party Wall
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. Comic drama. Jacket illustration by Susan Sluglett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Good Thief
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1961. Comic drama. Jacket by Adrian Bailey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/G, PC, Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Confessions of a Lady Courier
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1975. VG, mild edgewear, crease, ink initials, light browning & soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama, in the 'Confessions of...' series by this author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poor Dear Charlotte
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Mild Wear, Spine-fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Alchemists
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1980. Comic drama. Jacket by Shirley Felts. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, FFEP Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Flap Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
|
|
|
London: Minerva - Mandarin, 1993. VG, Binding is sound; mild edgewear; creasing to spine and covers; some indentations to the cover surfaces; ink name on first page; light page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama. Front cover states 'Shortlisted for the Booker Prize'. Doyle subsequently won the Booker Prize with this book. Cover photo by Derek Speirs. Scan on request.. First Minerva Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Van
|
|
|
London: Minerva - Mandarin, 1996. VG, Edgewear, creases, flake, spine lean, foxing, browning. Comic drama, last in the trilogy. Film tie-in. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Minerva Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
To Smithereens
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama of the relationship between "a young Amazonian lady wrestler and a New York art critic". Jacket design from a painting by Sherman Drexler. BOOK: One small c orner bump. JACKET: Slight edgewear, one micro-tear, laminate bubble on front panel spine hinge. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
My Friend Annie
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1963. VG+, Shelfwear, Date Stamp, Browning. Pan X182. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
An End to Patience
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1965. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG+,Wear,Tears,Abrasion,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lighted Room
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1960. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Ronald Glendening. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Edge-foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Godbox
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1998. Soft Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Very comic spoof drama. An uncorrected proof of a Gollancz Paperback Original.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Born in Wedlock
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1958. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Owner Stamp/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Walking Across Egypt
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. Humourous satire of an ageing North Carolina do-gooder, and a gawpish adolescent delinquent. Jacket by Sarah John. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Someone to Love : The Intimate Revelations of a Woman
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1959. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Been Down So Long it Looks Like Up to Me
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, browning. An 'Underground Classic'. "A wild, irreverent, sexy joyride through the world of the Hippies". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Reivers : a Reminiscence
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. VG++, Sp End Crush, Ink Name/VG+, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Stain. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by John Woodcock. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Reivers : A Reminiscence
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. VG, Wear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover shows Steve McQueen in a scene from the film. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Colours of Snow
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic romantic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Very Personal Problems
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973. Comic drama. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Foxing, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination
|
|
|
London: Picador, 2003. Near fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Comic thriller. Cover photo by Colin Thomas. Text illustrations by Mick Brownfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bridget Jones : The Edge of Reason
|
|
|
London: Picador, 1999. Comic drama. Cover photo by Nick Turpin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Spine Ends Crush, 1 Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Widow's Might - A Mallamshire Novel
|
|
|
London: Arlington, 1980. Comic drama, second in the 'Mallamshire' series. Jacket by David Godfrey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Small Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
No Need to go Home
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1961. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Spine Tear, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Snakes Round the Middle
|
|
|
London (No Date): Herbert Jenkins. Comic espionage drama. Book has ink gift inscription dated 1947 on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Stain, Browning/G, Chips, Tears, Abrasions. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Claudia
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1962. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Great Pan G552. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Claudia : The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1943. VG, Shelfwear, edge-foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, perforations, browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The General Danced at Dawn
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1972. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, red ink mark on front cover, foxing, browning. "Delightful, joyous and very funny stories about life in a Highland regiment after the war". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Barbary Court
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1948. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Book has ink name on FFEP and ink number on RFEP. Jacket is price-clipped and has chips, tears & some insect damage especially to the spine. Full condition report/s can on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Connie and Ann
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1986. Comic drama. Jacket by Helen Parsley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear,Stain, Browning/VG+, Wear, Rubbing, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hideous Kinky
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1992. Comic drama, set in Morocco. Author's first novel. Jacket by Lucian Freud. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush; one small corner bump; faint top edge foxing. JACKET: Mild edgewear; two small tears; small abrasion marks on the flap edges, with one abrasion chip on the front flap top; some browning to the spine and the flap edges. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
Stern
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. Comic 'suburban melodrama'. Jacket design by Noel McCready. Chip at jacket spine head has been reinforced with clear tape. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/G+, Wear,Tears, Chip, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Save Me from the Shark - A Picaresque Entertainment
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear,2 Corner Bumps/VG++, PC, Wear, Small Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Adventures of Speedfall
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1986. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning. Six comic short stories, featuring Speedfall, "the energetic, eccentric philosophy don at St Patrick's College, Oxford". Cover illustration by Natacha Ledwidge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Kansas in August
|
|
|
London: Century, 1987. VG+, Shelfwear, edge bumps, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, 2cm tear on rear panel, light scattered internal foxing. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Little bits of Baby
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Opening Account
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1975. Comic drama. Jacket by John Day. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Wear,Edge-fox/VG, Wear, Tears, Crease. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Love Investigator
|
|
|
London (1961): Arthur Barker. Comic drama. Jacket design by Smilby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Atom of Doubt
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1959. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Karo. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Stretch, Offset/VG+, PC, Tears,Abrasion, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
His Lordship
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1961. Comic drama. Jacket by Peter Chadwick. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Slight Spine Cock/VG++, Wear, Slight Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Don't Hold Your Breath!
|
|
|
Sydney: GBH, 1986. VG++, Mild wear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Alex Lavroff. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Not Entirely Serious
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. Military comic drama. Jacket by Bruce Petty. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Mild Wear/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ungentle Guest
|
|
|
London (No Date): Herbert Jenkins. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Tear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
April's Fool
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1951. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Browning, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mrs Mount, Ascendant
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1970. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Looking for Miss Right
|
|
|
New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1982. VG, Mild edgewear, flaking to rear cover at spine head, remainder punch hole to top edge of front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Paperbacks Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Doctor on the Brain
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1972. Comic drama. Jacket by Arthur Robins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, 1 Bump, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Mild Wear,Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
True Confections or How My Family Arranged My Marriage
|
|
|
Ontario Canada: General Paperbacks, 1980. VG+. Mild edgewear, spine crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Front cover illustration by Lutz. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First General Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mister Sandman
|
|
|
London: Flamingo, 1997. VG+, Edgewear, remainder stripe, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Bizarre comic drama. Cover illustration by Michael Gillette. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Ten O'Clock Horses
|
|
|
London: Bantam, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Book has spine head/heel crush. Jacket has edgecrumpling. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 408 listings found. |
