Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Comic Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Comic Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 409 listings found.
1) The Ten O'Clock Horses
Graham, Laurie

London: Bantam, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Book has spine head/heel crush. Jacket has edgecrumpling. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) Buckshot and Oranges
Grampound, Vernon

London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1958. Comic drama. Jacket by Michael Ffolkes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Ink Name/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Sisters Under Their Skins
Grant, Jane

London: Pan, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Pan X691. Comic account of hospital life. Third in this nursing series. Cover illustration by Glen Steward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
4) It's a Knock-up!
Grape, Oliver

London: Futura, 1975. VG++, Mild edgewear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
5) The Legion of Noble Christians
Green, Gerald

London: Longmans, 1966. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Book has ink name & date on front paste-down, slight spine head/heel crush, slight spine creasing, and two corner bumps. Jacket is price-clipped, with edgewear and crumpling. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Spring at the Limes
Greenwood, Robert

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Comic drama. Attractive jacket by Leslie Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Inscr, Wear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) The Process
Gysin, Brion

London: Panther, 1973. Bizarre hallucinatory comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Me and the Arch Kook Petulia
Haase, John

London: Heinemann, 1968. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Spine Brown. 1st UK Edition. Humorous escapades of the uninhibited madcap heroine Petulia. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
9) Siesta and Chips
Hall, J K

London: Futura, 1975. G, Wear, Abrasion, Creases, Soiling, Browning, Ink Inscription. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Disobedience
Hamilton, Jane

London: Doubleday, 2000. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) Love from Everybody
Hanley, Clifford

London: Hutchinson, 1959. VG, Shelfwear, spine lean, foxing/G+, Edgewear, small chips, tears, foxing, browning. Comic drama. Jacket by Sanford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
12) The Education of Don Juan
Hardy, Robin

London: Macmillan, 1980. Near Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) The Diary of a Pensionnaire
Hare, Martin

London: Heinemann, 1935. Comic drama. Book has spare spine paper label tipped in on rear endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Wear, Soiling, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Derso. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Warlock
Harrison, Jim

London: Collins, 1981. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Mild Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) It Don't Cost You a Penny : The Memoirs of a Batman
Harwood, Eddie

London: Max Parrish, 1955. Comic military adventures. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Name,Label,Foxing/G, PC, Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. Illus. by Sillince. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Staggerford
Hassler, Jon

London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. Comic drama. Jacket by Barrie Thorpe. BOOK:- Slight arching of the spine; softening of the spine head and heel ridges; faint pencil ghosts on the FFEP; mild scattered foxing across the page edges only, evidence of wear on the fore-edge. JACKET:- Intact, with price; edgewear, 3 small tears (largest is 3mm), with associated flaking; scattered internal foxing, with some show-through on the flaps. Indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
17) The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit
Hatch, Eric

New York: Dell - Laurel-Leaf Library, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A delightful, lighthearted comedy of an advertising man, his teenage daughter, and the horse in their lives". Movie tie-in. Formerly titled 'The Year of the Horse'. Dell 3727. Cover illustration by McGinnis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Laurel-Leaf Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) The Midshipmaid : The Tale of a Naval Manoeuvre
Hay, Ian

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Stains, Abrasions/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) Cousin Christopher
Hay, Ian

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+,Ink Inscr,Wear,Bump,Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
20) The Bomb in the Attic
Hay, Jacob

London (1961/62): Arthur Barker. Comic drama. Jacket by Smilby. Author's first novel. Dust jacket appears to be in three parts which have been extensively but inexpertly joined together with tape. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/Poor, PC, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) My Father in His Dizzerbell
Hayes, Douglas

London: Panther - Granada, 1973. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
22) A Player's Hide
Hayes, Douglas

London: Panther - Granada, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Don't Go Away Mad
Hayes, Joseph

London: W H Allen, 1964. Comic drama. Jacket design by K D Reilly. Spots of soiling to the leading edge of the text-block. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Price, Browning/G, PC, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Cabbages and Kings : A Tale of Central America
Henry, O

London: Pan, 1949. G, Edgewear, creases, spine tear, dealer stamp, foxing, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic novel. Attractive cover illustration. Pan #72. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Mr Rinyo-Clacton's Offer
Hoban, Russell

London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st UK Edition. Surreal comic drama. Jacket by Luke Kirwan. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Solomon's Temple
Hoffman, Stanley

New York: Manor Books, 1975. Poor, Wear, creases, soiling, ink name, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Lucia Triumphant
Holt, Tom

London: Macmillan, 1986. VG, Shelfwear, previous owner's embossed stamp on front free endpaper and title-page, binding stretched between pages 6 & 7, page browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, internal staining. Comic drama. Author's second novel based on the characters created by E F Benson. Jacket illustration by Lynda Riess. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
28) Banana Cat
Hood, Christopher

London: Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1985. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Pat Doyle. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) The Man Who Stayed to Supper - a Comedy
Horler, Sydney

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1941. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Browning/G+, Wear, Chips,Tears,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) Bus Stop
Horley, Georgina

London: Harvill, 1955. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Sp Head Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) The Penny Spenders : One Man and His Op
Houghton, George

London: Arlington, 1966. Near Fine, Offset/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Browning. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) You're Telling Me!
Howard, W S

Sydney: NSW Bookstall Co, 1934. G, Shelfwear, binding crack, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small tears, creases, foxing. "The epic adventures of Messieurs Barnaby Coleman and Frederick Wilson, joint proprietors, editors, advertising-managers and office boys of that renowned organ of public opinion, the Northern Suburbs Monitor". Jacket by Gunter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) John Dene of Toronto : A Comedy of Whitehall
Jenkins, Herbert

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1920. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) And Now for Something Exactly the Same
Jennings, Paul

London: Gollancz, 1977. VG+, Shelfwear, Name Stamp, Mild Edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Fade, Indentations. Jacket Illustration by McLachlan. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) The Whiskered Footman
Jepson, Edgar

London (No Date): Herbert Jenkins. Comic adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Sp Heel Tear,Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) Have it Your Way
John, Stephen

London: Tandem, 1975. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease, mild browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic-erotic adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) Bad Connections
Johnson, Joyce

London: Virago, 1979. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Sm Int Stains. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Francine Lawrence. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) Jumping to Conclusions
Jones, Christina

London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1999. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, browning. "Good books, bad girls, fast horses and even faster men". Cover photo by Joe Partridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Harper Collins Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Changeover
Jones, Diana Wynne

London: Macmillan, 1970. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic satire. Book Proof of author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Proof Copy. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.00
40) The Age of Wonder
Jones, Richard

London: Macmillan, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, Bump, Mild Browning/G, PC, Label Offset, Edgewear, Insect Damage, Spine Browned. Jacket Illustration by Michael Whittlesea. Comic Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Tango
Judd, Alan

London: Hutchinson, 1989. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG+, Wear, Internal Stain. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Salim Patell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
42) Flight Into Egypt - a Fantasy
Jullian, Philippe (Trans John Haylock)

London (1970): Elek. VG, Stamps, Water Damage/VG, Wear, Stain, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by P Jullian. With yellow wrap-around band containing a review of the book by Angus Wilson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) Up the Down Staircase
Kaufman, Bel

London: Mayflower - Dell, 1966. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Mayflower 9239. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) WLT Radio Romance
Keillor, Garrison

London: Faber, 1992. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Surreal comic drama. Jacket by Pierre le Tan. Book has ink name on FFEP, and spine head/heel crush. Jacket has edgewear. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) Gretna Green
Kemp, Robert

Edinburgh & London (1961): W & R Chambers. Comic drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG, Mild Wear, Heavy Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) I Can Feel it Moving
Kennaway, Guy

London: Quartet, 1984. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Rem Dot, Label Ghost/VG++, PC, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Vanity of Duluoz : An Adventurous Education, 1935-46
Kerouac, Jack

London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Fair, Ex-library, usual markings, shelfwear, tape stains, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, corners trimmed (price intact), spine hinge crease, browning. Comic drama. Jacket design by Simeon Jennings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) Vanity of Duluoz : An Adventurous Education, 1935-46
Kerouac, Jack

London: Quartet, 1973. Fair, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Ron Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quartet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Minnie Ashe at War
Kersh, Cyril

Surrey: Crescent Large Print - W H Allen, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic war drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Crescent Large Print Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) The Aggravations of Minnie Ashe
Kersh, Cyril

London: Pan, 1971. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 409 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: