Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Comic Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Comic Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 413 listings found.
1) The Fool's Progress
Abbey, Edward

London: Bodley Head, 1989. Comic drama. Jacket by Peter Goodwin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Stamp/VG+, Wear, Tears, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) Bag and Baggage
Allen, Judy

London: The Women's Press, 1988. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Fiona Macvicar. 138 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
3) Cool Encounter
Allen, Liz

London: Century, 1989. Comic drama, set in the world of television. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Pinpricks, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) The Man in the Tricorne Hat
Ames, Delano

London: Methuen, 1960. Comic drama, set in a Spanish village. Jacket by David Watson. Book is ex-institution library copy, with two librarial stamps and an ink code on FFEP. Jacket has remains of label on the spine. No other library markings. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear,Stamp, Foxing,Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) Painless Extractions
Anderson, Oliver

London (No Date): Digit Books - Brown, Watson. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Digit R698. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Digit Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) Patrick Helps : A Humorous Novel
Armstrong, Anthony ("A A" of "Punch" Magazine)

London (No Date): Stanley Paul. Comic drama. Amusing jacket art not accredited. Rear pastedown hinge is torn, with partial crack to rear board hinge, but binding is still firm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Wear,Spine Cock,Hinge Crack/G+, Wear, Chips,Tears, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
7) Binding Spell
Arthur, Elizabeth

London: Macmillan, 1988. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/G+, Tears, Abrasions, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Good Husband Material
Ashley, Trisha

London: Piatkus, 2000. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, remainder mark, light browning. Romantic comedy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Piatkus Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) The Streets of Askelon
Aspler, Tony

London: Secker & Warburg, 1972. Comic drama, set in Montreal. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mike Dempsey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Sp Fade, Tear, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) June Bookings
Baker, Augustus

London: G Bell & Sons, 1938. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Comic drama. BOOK: Mild shelfwear, slight spine cock, one edgebump.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) Career By Proxy
Baldwin, Faith

London (No Date): Sampson Low, Marston & Co. VG+/VG+. Not Stated. Comic romantic drama. Period jacket art not accredited. BOOK: War economy standards printing. Spine head/heel crush, corners lightly bumped, FFEP has ink name and date (Feb 1944), dealer stamp & ink price, binding loose on rear endpaper. JACKET: Edgewear, chips & tears, mild abrasion on front panel, and abraded patch at centre of spine panel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) The Burlesque Voyage
Ball, Derrick

London: Peter Davies, 1953. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
13) A Source of Embarrassment
Barker, A L

London: Hogarth Press, 1974. Hard Cover. VG++, Slight Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Browning. 1st Edition. Blackly humourous drama of the comic, the macabre, and the bizarre. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Country Matters
Basnett, Fred

London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Dan Pearce. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Stamp,Foxing/VG, PC, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Soil. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) George Beneath a Paper Moon
Bawden, Nina

London: Allen Lane, 1974. Comic drama. Jacket by Treld Bicknell. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Bumps, Tippex,Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) X20
Beard, Richard

London: Flamingo - HarperCollins Harper Collins, 1996. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Rem Mark, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) The Blue Danube
Bemelmans, Ludwig

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. Good, Ink Name, Board Stains/VG, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Comic drama set on an island off Regensburg on the Danube in War-time Germany. Illustrated by the author. Boards have numerous water stains, but book is remarkably intact, with no internal water damage. Jacket shows no sign of the water stains. A full condition report for this book is avai lable on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $34.00
18) Dirty Eddie
Bemelmans, Ludwig

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948. Comic drama. Jacket by George Mansell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Fade, Stamp, Foxing/Poor, Wear, Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) The Off-Islanders
Benchley, Nathaniel

London: Hutchinson, 1962. Comic thriller about a Russian submarine which runs aground off Cape Cod. Jacket by Roy Sanford. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamp, EPS & Edge-Fox/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) The Monument
Benchley, Nathaniel

London: Arrow, 1967. Fair, Wear, tear, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "His crazy story of a town gone wild!". Arrow 1004. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) Lucia in London
Benson, E F

London: Black Swan, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, foxing, browning. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Lynda Riess. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
22) Mapp and Lucia
Benson, E F

London: Black Swan, 1974. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, ink name, browning. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Lynda Riess. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Black Swan Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Satyr and the Saint
Bercovici, Leonardo

London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, bump, browning/G+, Edgewear, small tears, insect damage and perforations to flaps, browning. Comic drama, set in Italy. Jacket design by Peter Rudland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Being Invisible
Berger, Thomas

London: Methuen, 1988. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Page Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Amorous Ghost
Bessand-Massenet, Pierre (Transl Hugh Shelley)

London: Elek, 1957. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, tear, foxing. Comic romantic ghost story. Translated from the French. Attractive jacket art by Michael Ross. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
26) Say, Darling
Bissell, Richard

London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Say, Darling
Bissell, Richard

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1961. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Penguin #1591. Cover drawing by Patrick Tilley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) A Gross of Pyjamas (Seven & a Half Cents - The Pajama Game)
Bissell, Richard

London: Secker & Warburg, 1954. Comic drama, set in a pyjama factory. Made into a famous musical hit. Jacket by Pamela de Bayou. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Cock, Wear, Offset/VG++, PC, Wear,Tear, Spinefade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
29) Getting it!
Blanchard, Jane

London: Time Warner Paperbacks, 2003. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, spine lean. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) Mum's Girl Was No Lady
Bloom, Ursula

London: Convoy Publications, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, offset, foxing, browning/G+, Wear, chips, tears, dealer label, foxing, browning. Comic drama. Jacket design by M Belsky. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Jump for Love and Money, or is it Sex Again?
Blumberg, Myrna

London: Quartet, 1974. Comic drama. Jacket by Mike Jarvis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear,Internal Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
32) Twelve Chases on West Ninety-Ninth Street
Bongartz, Roy

London: Hutchinson, 1966. Near Fine, Mild wear/VG, PC, Edgewear, tears, laminate lift, light browning. Comic drama. Author's first book. Jacket design by Jenny & Tony Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
33) With Both Eyes Open
Bonner, Paul Hyde

London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. Comic drama. Jacket by 'Sax'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Offset/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Tin Sword
Boylan, Malcolm Stuart

London: Gollancz, 1951. Comic drama. Jacket by Arno. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Red Sky at Morning
Bradford, Richard

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. Comic drama. Jacket by Neville Dear. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, one edge-bump. Orange/tan boards are clean, white titles are bright. No ink names, stamps or other markings. No foxing or offset. Red endpapers are darker over the jacket flap area. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. No fading or browning. Both book and jacket look very, very new. Scan available on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
36) Love & Obits
Bradley, John Ed

London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Near Fine, Sm Stain FFEP/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Martin Jaques. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
37) A Bullet in the Ballet
Brahms, Caryl & Simon S J

London: Sphere, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder marks, browning. Satiric murder mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) The Stringy Casanova
Brandrick, Vicky

London: Michael Joseph, 1968. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Name/VG++, Tear, Sm Chips, Foxing. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by John Dove. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
39) The Two Susans
Brinkley, William

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. Comic drama. Jacket by Tim Jaques. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Ingenue
Brower, Millicent

New York (1959): Ballantine. Ballantine 286K. Comic drama about a young actress in 'show biz'. Binding is cracked between pages 70/71. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
41) In Her Day
Brown, Rita Mae

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1978. Comic drama. Printed in Australia, with Australian price on rear cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) The Ravishers
Browne, Merle Lynn

London: New English Library (NEL), 1971. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Sm Tear,Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) The Grand Catch
Buhet, Gil (Transl Moura Budberg)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. Comic drama. Jacket design by Pat Marriott. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Ink Number/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) The Clockwork Testament or Enderby's End
Burgess, Anthony

London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1974. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, Wear, Tear, Sp Fade. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Raw Silk
Burroway, Janet

London: Gollancz, 1977. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) We'll Soldier No More
Burt, Michael

London & Melbourne: Ward Lock, 1943. 'Episodes in the career of that astonishingly eccentric and irascible old soldier, General Sir Guy Steptoe Whyborn, K.C.B., formerly commanding the Sarhadipur District on the North-West Frontier of India'. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Rear board has an embossed stamp stating 'For Sale Abroad'. Amusing jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Cock,Ink Inscr, Foxing/VG+, Chips,Tears, Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) The Reluctant Musketeer
Burton, Anthony

London: Futura, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Story of National Service". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) The Princess Diaries : Mia Goes Fourth
Cabot, Meg

London: Macmillan Children's Books, 2002. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentation, browning. Fourth in the Princess series. Cover illustration by Nicola Slater. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) The Princess Diaries : Give Me Five
Cabot, Meg

London: Macmillan Children's Books, 2003. VG++, Mild wear, browning. Fifth in the Princess series. Cover illustration by Nicola Slater. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Size Doesn't Matter
Cabot, Meg

London: Pan, 2007. VG+, Edgewear, browning. A Heather Wells mystery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 413 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: