Comic Dramafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Comic Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 413 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mortal Passion
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1973. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover photo by Andrew Cockrill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quartet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sleep of Reason
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. Comic political drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by M Glaser. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Offset, Foxing/VG, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mouth of Honey
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1959. Comic drama, with a musical setting. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edgefade, Browning/VG+,Small Chips,Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Monkey King
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1980. Comic drama. Jacket by Paul Bacon. Jacket has silverfish damage to edges and flaps, causing chips & perforartions. Remainder spray on bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/Poor, Wear,Chips,Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ex Files
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2003. VG++, Mild wear, browning/VG++, Mild wear, scuffing. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ex Files
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2003. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Closed All Night
|
|
|
London: Guy Chapman, 1925. Comic vignettes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thomas the Fish
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1976. Comic drama, set in Wales. Jacket by Graham Percy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Small Chip, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Thomas the Fish
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1978. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama set in Wales. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Delia
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1975. Fair, Wear, Creases, Abrasion, Soiling, Page Tear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama, set in Wales. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thomas the Fish
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1976. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name & date, EPS & edge foxing/G, Wear, tears, creases. Comic drama set in Wales. Jacket illustration by Graham Percy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fly Boys
|
|
|
London (1974): Hart-Davis Macgibbon. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Wear,Internal Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Arrows of Longing
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1985. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Screen Test ... (or Hampstead Paranoia and How it Was cured)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Comedy of manners. BOOK: Slight spine heel ridge crush, dealer label on front pastedown. JACKET: Very mild edgewear & rubbing. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Love Among the Cannibals
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1958. Comic drama. Attractive jacket by Charles King. Insect damage has caused some abrasion and four perforations to the spine only. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stain, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Perfs, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jessica's Wife
|
|
|
London: Magnum - Methuen, 1979. VG, Edgewear, erasure abrasion on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A wild and witty novel of a young woman's search for the perfect modern marriage". Cover photo by Ron Sutherland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Magnum Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Winsome for Winners
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1952. Comic betting drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Spine Cock, Browning/VG+, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hat Over the Moon
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1964. Comic drama, set in France. Jacket by Charles Gorham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stain, Foxing/VG+,Wear,Tears,Browning,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alphie Darling
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1970. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Mild Edgewear. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Andrew Cockrill. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Girl Who Played Gooseberry
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1972. G+, Wear, Hinge Abrasions, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sexual comedy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
One of the Founders
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1965. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp End Crush, Sl Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Guest and His Going
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Humourous novel. Jacket by Dennis Bailey. BOOK: Very slight spine head/heel crush. Clip to corner of the ffep. Owner's bookplate. JACKET: Intact, with price. Tattering of the spine head. Small tears. Small "V"chips on hinge corners. Crease across the top edge of the front panel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Starter for Ten
|
|
|
London: Flame - Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. VG++, Mild edgewear, spine crease/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mr Hill and Friends
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. Comic drama. Jacket by John Rowland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Second from Last in the Sack Race
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1983. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Nick Price. BOOK:- Spine head has avery slight crush, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Onl y mild edgewear. Three micro-tears (largest is 2mm). No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ultramarine - Ultra-Marine
|
|
|
London (No Date): Fortune Press. 'Follies of the 'jeunesse doree' of London in the nineteen thirties up to the outbreak of the present war - the activities of a section of West End society between Mayfair and Chelsea are described in this witty and amusing novel.' BOOK: Very faint offset. Many pages unopened. JACKET: Intact, with price (7s. 6d.). Yellow jacket with blue titles. Slight fading to front panel, spine & edges; edgewear to spine head with small chip at rear panel hinge; 1.5cm slightly curved tear on front panel bottom at spine hinge; 2 small tears to rear panel bottom; "V" wear on front panel flap hinge bottom. There is a list of Fortune Press titles on the rear panel, the last of which is 'Sixteen, a diary of the Teens, by a Boy'. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $80.01
|
|
| 27) |
Have a Nice Day
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1981. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/VG, Wear, tear, flake, foxing. Comic drama. Inscribed & signed by the author on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fenner's Kingdom
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. Comic Drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bob Bellamy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Marrying Off Mother
|
|
|
London: Andersen Press, 1978. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Young adult comedy. Jacket by Jutta Ash. BOOK: Board-edge fade, one small corner bump, ink name/date on front pastedown. JACKET: Mild edgewear & crumple on spine head and fl ap hinge corners, fade of the pink component on the spine panel, line indentations on rear panel (no rupture). Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Short Change
|
|
|
London: Pocket Books, 2000. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease, faint remainder mark, browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Clancy's Bulba
|
|
|
London: Arena - Arrow, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish comic drama. Cover illustration by Ken Laidlaw. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arena Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Kilbrack or Who is Nancy Valentine?
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. Comic drama. Jacket illustration by Chris Burke. BOOK: Binding is sound; grey boards are clean, silver titles are bright & without loss; mild spine head & heel crush; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block; uneven browning to page edges. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; very mild spots of foxing to edges; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $190.03
|
|
| 33) |
The Hippopotamus Takes Wing - A Farrago
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1952. Farce, set in a girl's school. Jacket by Sheila Robinson. Expanded condition report/Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Ends Crush/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Importance of Being Earnest
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1999. Novel, adapted from the play by Oscar Wilde. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
There Goes Davey Cohen
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, black line across top of front cover, browning. Panther #23658. Satire. Cover photo by Denis Rolfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Chestnut Tree
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Comic drama, set just before the American entry into the First World War. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Stain, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Celebutantes on the Avenue
|
|
|
Sydney: Random House Australia, 2008. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations. Comic crime novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Aston Kings
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1946. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Aunt Auda's Choir
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1942. Comic drama. War Economy Standards printing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Spine Cock, Foxing/VG, PC, Chip, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Never Final Till It's Vinyl
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1994. VG+, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. "Hits, hassle and heartache in the world of rock 'n' roll". 360 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Sign of the Eighties
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1988. Comic drama. Jacket by Amanda Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-fox, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Bite of the Apple
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1981. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama of marriage versus infidelity, infused with a seasoning of humour. Jacket by Howard Bartrop. BOOK: Spine head ridge softened. Mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Extremely slight edgewear across the top edge. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Love Bites
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1982. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Comic romp. Jacket by Howard Bartrop. BOOK: Slight spine cock, ink inscription on FFEP, ink price on title-page. JACKET: Mild edgewear , mainly to spine head/heel and hinges. S can on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Other People's Business
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Comic drama. Author's name crossed out on title page and the following ink inscription added "With my best wishes to all the Jamiesons. I do hope they will like it. Sheila Pim". BOOK: Binding is sound; some soiling to green boards, some tarnishing and loss to gilt titles; shelfwear; spine crease; softening & fraying to spine ends; mild bumping to corners; some spots of soiling in the text; bottom corners of pages 31/32 & 33/34 have been torn (no loss to text); light page browning. Scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
Splendid in Ashes
|
|
|
London (1958): Chapman & Hall. American social family comedy. Jacket by David Watson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Early to Bed
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, ink inscrption, dealer label, browning/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, soiling. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by C Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Half the Fun
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1961. Comic drama. Jacket by David Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
French Dressing
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1978. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, & Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Tears, Mild Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
B Movies, Blue Love
|
|
|
London: Pan - MacMillan, 1999. VG, Edgewear, spine lean, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Pook's Love Nest
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1976. Poor, Ex-Library, Usual markings, heavy shelfwear, spine lean, tape stains, browning/Fair, Edgewear, tears, internal tape repairs, tape stains, abrasion. Comic drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 413 listings found. |
