Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Comic Drama

from Klanhorn

Browse Comic Drama | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 411 listings found.
1) As a Man Grows Older
Svevo, Italo (Transl Beryl De Zoete)

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1965. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover drawing by Giovanni Thermes. Penguin Modern Classics #2319. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
2) Rosalind Passes
Swinnerton, Frank

London: Hutchinson, 1973. VG+, Mild Shelfwear, Offset, Edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Small Tear, Spine Fade, Foxing. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) Anita and Me
Syal, Meera

London: Flamingo, 1996. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, remainder mark, browning/VG+, Edgewear, tear, indentations. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Chila Burman. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Hunters of the Lost Ashes
Synge, Allen

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Comic thriller. Jacket by Graham Thompson. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sl Offset/Near Fine, Sl Wear, Sl Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) Jones : A Gentleman of Wales
Teg, Twm

London: Chapman & Hall, 1954. Comic drama. Jacket by Martin Battersby. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chip, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) The Listener
Telscombe, Anne

London: Harvill Press, 1968. VG++, Shelfwear, mild browning/VG+, Edgewear, tears, soiling. Comic drama. Jacket design by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) Miss Bagshot Goes to Moscow
Telscombe, Anne

London: Fontana, 1962. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Fontana #738. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) That Touch of Mink
Tessitore, John (Based on the Screenplay By Stanley Shapiro & Nate Monaster)

London: Muller / Gold Medal, 1962. G, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, spine tear, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover illustration by John Allen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) The Headmistress
Thirkell, Angela

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1955. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, binding crack, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama, in the Barsetshire series. Penguin 1039. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
10) Bare Nell
Thomas, Leslie

London: Eyre Methuen, 1977. Comic drama. Jacket by Chris Moore. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Spine Crease. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) Panorama - with Music 1774 - 1932
Thompson, Grace E

London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. VG++, Slight Bumping/G, Chips, Edgewear, Reinforced. 1st Edition. Humourous drama. Jacket is price-clipped and has a chip to the spine head with loss of the "ma" in "Panorama" and the "c" in "Music". It has been tape reinforced top and bottom and on the spine head tear. Spine is browned, but the rest of the jacket is remarkably unworn. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $38.00
12) Young Man on a Dolphin
Thorne, Anthony

London: Pan, 1959. G+, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Great Pan G265. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) Cabbage Holiday
Thorne, Anthony

London: Pan, 1960. VG+, Mild edgewear, small corner crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
14) Patients of a Saint
Tibber, Robert

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Comic medical fiction. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Except You're a Bird
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Arrow, 1984. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, staining, browning. Comic drama, third in the Brandon saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Except You're a Bird
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Arrow, 1984. G+, Edgewear, creases, faint ink price on front cover, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama, third in the Brandon saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) Call it a Canary
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1985. VG++, Mild shelfwear, one small corner bump, page browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations, internal staining. Black comic drama. "A Carter Brandon novel". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.00
18) Call it a Canary
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1985. VG, Shelfwear, bump, small abrasion, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Black-comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Broderie Anglaise
Trefusis, Violet (With a Preface By Victoria Glendinning)

London: Methuen, 1986. VG+, Mild Shelfwear, Ink Price Blacked Out on Front Pastedown/VG++, Mild Wear & Internal Foxing. Comic drama, translated from the French by Barbara Bray. Jacket illustration by David Diaz. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
20) Incognito
Trott, Susan

London: Hamlyn, 1984. Comic drama. Remainder stripe on bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) The Siege of Aunt Estelle
Van Rensburg, Helen

London: Macmillan, 1958. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Name, Offset, Edgefox/VG,PC,Chips,Tears,Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Crowning Glory
Van Ulzen, Karen

Sydney: Harper Collins - Harpercollins / Flamingo, 2002. 'A quirky tale of hairdressing, love and revenge'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Right Hand
Vidal, Nicole (Transl Johanna Harwood)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. Comic drama. Jacket by Jillian Willett. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Sm Stain/VG++, Wear,Tear, Stain, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) All I Want is Everything : a Gossip Girl Novel
Von Ziegesar, Cecily

London: Bloomsbury, 2003. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. Comic drama. Cover photo by Hubie Frowein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bloomsbury Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Come Back When I'm Sober
Waddell, Martin

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. VG+, Shelfwear, corner bumps/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, mild rubbing & soiling. Comic adventure. Jacket design by David Stanfield. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Going All the Way
Wakefield, Dan

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. 'The long summer of 1954 as it transpired in the lives of two young Korean War veterans returning to their Indianapolis homes and their baffled despair as they try to readjust to everyday life'. Comic drama. Jacket design by Peter Bentley. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Small Board Stain/VG+, Wear, Chip,Tears, Creases. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) First Term for Ziggy or Sex Scandal at Greyfriars
Warfe, R E

New South Wales: Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), 1997. School story satire - "Enid Blyton with a twist". Jacket illustration by Terry Riley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
28) First Term for Ziggy or Sex Scandal at Greyfriars
Warfe, R E

New South Wales: Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), 1997. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Mild wear, one small tear. School story satire - "Enid Blyton with a twist". Jacket illustration by Terry Riley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) The Love Strike
Wayne, Doreen

London: W H Allen, 1971. VG, Shelfwear, Ink Gift Inscr., EPS & Edge Foxing, Mild Page Browning/VG, Edgewear, Foxing, Browning. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) The Secret Life of Eva Hathaway (Told in Her Own Words)
Weber, Janice

London: MacDonald, 1987. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stretch, Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, Small Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Unnatural Selection
Weiss, Daniel Evan

London: Black Swan, 1990. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satirical comic drama from the point of view of a cockroach called 'Numbers'. Cover illustration by Peter Sutton. A Black Swan Original. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Mr. Blettsworthy on Rampole Island
Wells, H G

London: Ernest Benn, 1928. Good Only/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. BOOK: Ex Club Library copy, with stamps & pocket. Binding is split & generally weak with some pages loosening, shelfwear, fraying to spine & corners, staining to bottom of RFEP & rear pastedown, some scuffing to boards. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) Bela Lugosi's White Christmas
West, Paul

London: Gollancz, 1972. Comic drama. Jacket by Derek Collard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) Up Your Banners
Westlake, Donald E

London: Coronet, 1972. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Jolly
Weston, John

London: Anthony Blond, 1966. Comic drama. Jacket by Jenny Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Spine Cock, Wear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) They Do it All with Mirrors
White, Carol

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Humourous look at a young woman who muddles her way through early adulthood. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Book has spine heel crush. Jacket has only slight edgewear, no tears, and some wrinkling of the laminate on the spine panel. Rubbing is also evident on the panel surfaces (no abrasion). Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) The Mouse That Roared (The Wrath of Grapes)
Wibberley, Leonard

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1959. Corgi SN723. Comic drama. "The book on which the Open Road film starring Peter Sellers and Jean Seberg is based". Covers show stills from the film. Originally published in England by Robert Hale under the title "The Wrath of Grapes". Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear,Tears, Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
38) Miss Undine's Living Room
Wilcox, James

London: The Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1987. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/Near Fine, Edgewear, Sp Fade. 1st UK Edition. Comic drama. Jacket illustration by Paul Gray. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) One of Our Brains is Draining
Wilk, Max

London (1968): Arthur Barker. Comic drama. Jacket by Quentin Blake. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, Chip,Tears, Perf, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) The Beard
Wilk, Max

London: Arthur Barker, 1966. Comic drama. Jacket by Quentin Blake. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Witchcraft
Williams, Nigel

London: Faber & Faber, 1987. Comic drama. Jacket by Keith Bowen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Heavy Browning/VG+, Wear, Int Foxing & Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) East of Wimbledon
Williams, Nigel

London: Faber & Faber, 1993. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Jacket by Pierre le Tan. JACKET: Edgewear, small tears, creasing & abrasion. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) Dandelion Days
Williamson, Henry

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1950. G+, Edgewear, creases, small chip to top corner of first page, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A portrait of Willie Maddison's youth". Penguin #768. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Kindly Light
Wilson, A N

London: Secker & Warburg, 1979. VG++, Bumps/VG+, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
45) A Damsel in Distress
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1961. G, Edgewear, tears, flaking, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Geoffrey Salter. Penguin #1599. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Uncle Dynamite
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, bottom corner of front cover clipped, dealer sticker, first page removed, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover illustration by Pat Williams. Penguin #2546. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) The Luck of the Bodkins
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1962. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Cover drawing by Geoffrey Salter. Penguin #986. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Galahad at Blandings
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Front cover shows Sir Ralph Richardson as Lord Emsworth in the BBC TV Production 'The World of Wodehouse'. Cover photo by Morris Newcombe. Penguin #2570. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Company for Henry
Wodehouse, P G

London: Mayflower, 1969. Comic drama. Cover cartoon by David Langdon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+,Wear,Creases,Stamp,Browned/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Right Ho, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1953. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning. Comic drama. Penguin #934. Expanded condition report on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 411 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: