Horses & Horsemanshipfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Horses & Horsemanship | Return to Klanhorn | Even more NATURE / Horses books
|
| 1) |
Practical Jumping
|
|
|
London / New York: Country Life / Scribners, 1930. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. Jacket & 32 B & W illustrations by Charles Simpson. BOOK: Boards slightly age mottled, one small corner bump, contemporary ink gift inscription on FFEP, very mild scattered foxing & offset to endpapers only. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear, small chips to spine head and top hinge corners, spine browned, internal stain on spine heel with some showthrough. Jacket is slightly oversized with edge-crumpling resulting. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jackie's Pony Patrol
|
|
|
London: Armada - May Fair, 1970. In the 'Jackie' pony series. Armada C319. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases, Ink Name,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jackie and the Pony Thieves
|
|
|
London: Armada, 1980. C1659. In the 'Jackie' pony series. 75gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear,Creases,Edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jackie and the Pony Rivals
|
|
|
London: Armada, 1983. Armada C2174. #13 in the 'Jackie' pony series. 75gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Edgewear, Mild Edge-fox/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Whittam, Geoffrey. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jackie Won a Pony
|
|
|
London: Armada - Collins, 1970. In the 'Jackie' pony series. Armada C318. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Little Grey Pony
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1975. In the Crown Pony series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Red Rosette
|
|
|
Surrey: The World's Work, 1965. Children's pony adventure. There are two tape stains on the jacket interior. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Indentations/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Palmer, Juliette. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
'Alice' & 'Combined Training' : A Tale of Two horses
|
|
|
London (1951): Seeley Service. With 18 illustrations including the frontispiece. Index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+,Wear,Ink Inscr,price,Foxing/G, PC, Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. Illus. by Seawright, Pamela. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jack
|
|
|
London: Century, 1986. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, mild foxing/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, mild foxing. "The story of one man's love for a horse, from Devon to the Front Line". Cover illustration by Richard Clifton-Day. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stallion of the Sands
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1968. Children's adventure. 310gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Tears,Small Chips, Foxing. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor G. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Equine Nutrition
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1980. In the 'Pelham Horsemaster Series'. 112 pages including the index. Illustrated with photos and diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Flap Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Pony Mystery
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1975. In the Crown Ponies series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bluebird - A Junior Novel
|
|
|
London (No Date): Hutchinson. Young adult horse drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, EPS & Edge Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jumper
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1972. The story of Jumper, the Siberian colt. Cover by Victor Ambrus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flyers and Stayers : The Book of the World's Greatest Rides
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1980. 256 pages. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Bibliography and index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Noble Stallion : The Love Story of Two People and a Great Horse
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954. Romantic horse drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. Illus. by Biro. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Colt at Taperoo
|
|
|
London: Dragon - Granada, 1978. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Story of the wild horses of Australia". Front cover illustration by Gordon Crabb. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dragon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Golden Stallion's Adventure at Redstone
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Children's adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing. Illus. by Leason, Percy. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Capture of the Golden Stallion
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Children's horse adventure. With 15 black & white illustrations, including the frontispiece. BOOK: Binding is sound, but first free endpaper has been removed; softening to spine ends; spine crease; spots of soiling to boards; scattered foxing to endpapers; page browning. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; small tears; some spots of abrasion; faint label ghost on front panel above title. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Giguere, George. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Brumby
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Puffin Books - Penguin, 1964. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning. Children's horse adventure. PS217. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Puffin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Mcleod, Juliet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Come Home, Brumby
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1961. VG++, Sp Heel Tear, Ink Marks/VG+, Chips,Tears,Creases,Stain. 1st Edition. Second in the 'Brumby' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Horse Rampant : How to Learn to Train & Ride
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1947. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing Offset/VG++, PC, Chips, Tears, Wear. 1st Edition. '.. A New and Simple Method for the Education and Training of Horses and Riders'. With 32 illustrations including the frontisp iece, and 8 diagrams. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The First Rosette
|
|
|
London: Atlantic Book Publishing, 1967. G, Edgewear, tears, crease, mild spine lean, stain, browning. Green Dragon D54. Children's pony adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dragon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Second Mount
|
|
|
London: Atlantic Book Publishing, 1967. VG, Wear, Crease, Spine Lean, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Green Dragon D55. Children's pony adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Phantom Horse Goes to Scotland
|
|
|
London: Armada, 1981. C1778. An Armada Pony Book. 80gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Edgewear, Mild Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Prince Among Ponies
|
|
|
London: May Fair - Armada, 1970. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, ink name, foxing, browning. Children's pony adventure. C357. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First May Fair Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pony Club Team
|
|
|
London: Armada - Collins, 1973. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild foxing, browning. Children's pony adventure. Armada C628. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Armada Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Show Jumping Secret
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1955. VG, Shelfwear, bump, foxing, browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, stain, foxing, browning. Children's pony adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rose, Sheila. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Plenty of Ponies
|
|
|
London: May Fair - Armada, 1970. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Children's pony adventure. C360. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First May Fair Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
How Horses are Trained
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. VG, Wear, Offset, Ink Gift Inscription FFEP/VG, Wear, Small Tears, Foxing. 138 pages, including the bibliography. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Black Beauty's Family
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Children's horse adventures - the stories of Nightshade, Black Romany & Blossom. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Name, Edge-foxing/VG, Wear,Tear, Creases, Foxing. Illus. by Grant, Elisabeth. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Racing Without Tears
|
|
|
London: J A Allen, 1964. Glossary of racing terms, wittily illustrated by Thelwell. New and revised edition of a book first published by Rupert Hart-Davis in 1952. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Number Stamp/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Sp Brown. Illus. by Thelwell. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Black Beauty : The Story of a Horse
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1947. VG, Shelfwear, bump, offset to endpapers, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, browning. Classic horse novel. With 8 black & white illustrations, including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Barker, K F. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Three Jays Against the Clock
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1958. VG, Shelfwear, tarnishing to spine titles, browning/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, mild foxing. Children's horse adventure, second in the 'Three Jays' series. With five line-drawings and a map. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by McConnell, J E. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Madly in All Directions
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1967. Story of a pony trek through Wales. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamps, Offset,Foxing/G+, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Abrasion. Illus. by Dodds, Andrew. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pony to Jump
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1963. VG, Edgewear, bumping, ink names, mild soiling, browning/G, Edgewear, tears, laminate loss, browning. A sequel to 'Show Pony'. "Illustrated by photographs and diagrams. Amusing sketches by Thelwell show how *he* thinks it should be done!" 105 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Thelwell. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Kingdom for a Horse
|
|
|
London: J M Dent - Dolphin, 1977. G, Edgewear, heavy creases to front cover, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horse drama. Cover drawing by Glenn Steward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Dent Dolphin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Biro, Val. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
