Horror & Supernaturalfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Horror & Supernatural | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 311 listings found. |
| 1) |
Zacherleys Midnight Snacks
|
|
|
New York (1960): Ballantine. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink price, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Anthology of horror stories. Ballantine 370K. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ballantine Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Unsettled Dust
|
|
|
London: Mandarin, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. Collection of macabre stories - 'The Unsettled Dust', 'The Houses of the Russians', 'No Stronger Than the Flower', 'The Cicerones', 'The Next Glade', 'Ravissante', 'Bind Your Hair', 'The Stains'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Mandarin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cold Hand in Mine - Eight Strange Stories
|
|
|
London: Robinson, 1988. G+, Wear, Creases, Small Page Tear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Eight macabre stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Unsettled Dust
|
|
|
London: Mandarin, 1990. Collection of macabre stories - 'The Unsettled Dust', 'The Houses of the Russians', 'No Stronger Than the Flower', 'The Cicerones', 'The Next Glade', 'Ravissante', 'Bind Your Hair', 'The Stains'. BOOK: Binding is sound; mild edgewear; creasing to spine & covers; remainder stripe; no ink names, stamps etc. Scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cold Hand in Mine - Eight Strange Stories
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1975. Eight macabre stories. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; purple boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush, with a spot of abrasion on spine head at rear hinge; one very small corner bump; no ink names, stamps etc; very mild offset on the front pastedown; light uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very slight edgewear & edge-crumple; no tears or chips; light browning to the edges. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Creepy Company
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books - Penguin, 1995. Near Fine, Page browning/NO DUST JACKET. A collection of supernatural stories. Cover illustration by Stephen Player. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Puffin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Bundle of Nerves - Stories of Horror, Suspense & Fantasy
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1976. Short Stories. Jacket by Robert Howe. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; brown boards are clean, gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head and heel crush; two very small corner bumps; mild shelf-wear; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped; slight edgewear, some spots of flaking; match-head sized abrasion on rear panel; some rubbing. top edge of the flaps show browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $65.01
|
|
| 8) |
The Shadow Guests
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Story of the supernatural. Jacket by John Bradley. Book has Slight spine head/heel crush, and small erasure smudge at top right of the FFEP. Jacket has ballpen indent ations on the panels (no ink, no ruptures). Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Touch of Chill : Stories of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy
|
|
|
London: Fontana - Lions, 1981. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Fontana Lion C1764. Short stories. Cover illustration by Stuart Hughes. 190 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Curse of the Vampire
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle, 1982. Horror. Cover illustration by John Solie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Rem Mark, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Horror. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Turning : Blood Ties Book One
|
|
|
Sydney: Mira, 2006. VG, Edgewear, mild pressure warp, light browning. "Avoid sunlight. Drink blood. Hate yourself. Forever. Welcome to Immortality." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Monsterland
|
|
|
London: Blond & Briggs, 1975. Delightful illustrated 'monstour' of 'Monsterland'. We particularly recommend a visit to see the 'Mona Dracula'. 64 unnumbered pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Arnold, Hans. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Terror of the Seven Crypts
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, dealer stamps, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. NEL Horror No. 1 Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Devil, Devil : The Satan Sleuth No. 2
|
|
|
London: Mews Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Lone Crusader Against the Evil of Black Magic". Striking cover art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Haunted Cornwall
|
|
|
London: Heritage Publications in Association with New English Library NEL, 1980. G+, wear, cover creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Supernatural stories set in Cornwall, by Daphne du Maurier, Howard Spring, Nigel Tangye, James Turner, Denys Val Baker, Rosalind Wade, & Mary Williams et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Heritage Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Haunted Cornwall
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Supernatural stories set in Cornwall, by Daphne du Maurier, Howard Spring, Nigel Tangye, James Turner, Denys Val Baker, Rosalind Wade, & Mary Williams et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Adam!
|
|
|
London: Venture - Mills & Boon, 1977. VG++, Mild wear, browning. Horror adventure. "A primitive creature strikes terror in a modern world!". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Drums of the Dark Gods
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1967. 'A Black Magic Novel of Terror'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Sp Cock, Tear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Catacombs
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1961. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Panther #1287. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The First Armada Ghost Book
|
|
|
London: Armada - May Fair, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Collection of ghost stories, including works by Sorche Nic Leodhas, H G Wells, John Kendrick Bangs & Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch et al. Cover by Peter Archer. Armada C378. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by D'Achille, Gino. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Waiting Darkness
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1984. Horror. Jacket by Mike Head. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Satanists
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1978. G, Wear, tear, creases, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Occult thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Devil Daddy
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Occult thriller. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; red boards are clean, gilt spine titles are bright & without loss; slight spine head crush; mild shelfwear rubbing to board edges; no ink names, stamps etc.; light scattered foxing across the top edge of the text-block only. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; no chips or tears; small abrasion flake to spine heel front hinge corner; 2cm strip of laminate flaking on rear panel adjacent to spine heel; thumbnail-size brown stain to interior at front panel top edge (no showthrough); some rubbing to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 25) |
Children of the Night
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Cover illustration by Ian Gurnett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Exorcism
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. Supernatural drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Offset, Brown/VG+, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Wave : An Egyptian Aftermath
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1916. G, Binding is sound, but with a 2cm crack to front hinge at spine head, shelfwear, some abrasion, fraying to top corners, decorated green boards clean, loss to gilt on spine titles, but gilt on front board titles still present, spine crease, corners inflected, water staining to edges of pastedowns with a splashmark across the top edge of the text-block, FFEP removed, offset & scattered foxing to endpapers, erasure abrasion to top edge of title-page, 'The Manor Library' stamp to last page of catalogue at rear, page browning/NO DUST JACKET. 435 pages. Digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Arising
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1973. Horror. Author's first novel. Jacket by In Beck. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG+, Wear,Tear,Ink Name,Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
House of Mist
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1948. Mystery. Jacket illustration by Alex Jardine. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush; spine cocked; board abrasion to rear board top edge; ink letter on FFEP; heavy offset & foxing to the endpapers, with scattered foxing to the pages & page edges. JACKET: Edgewear & abrasions; 2cm x 1cm chip on spine heel removing the publishers name; strip of chipping on spine head (no loss to title); "V" wear to the hinge corners; 2 tears & 1 perforation chip; scattered internal foxing with some showthrough on the white rear panel. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
Naked Came the Sasquatch
|
|
|
USA: TSR Ltd, 1993. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder dot, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Author's first novel. Cover art by Robh Ruppel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Twisters : Stories of the Sinister and Macabre
|
|
|
London: Fontana - Lions, 1981. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. Stories by Robert T. Kurosaka, Fredric Brown, Ralph Milne Farley, Henry Slesar, Harold Rolseth, Julian Symons, Len Gray, John Escott, Dorothy Edwards, John Collier, Patricia Highsmith, Damon Knight & Ursula Curtiss. 121 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Lion Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Spectre in the Hall
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1984. Supernatural suspense. Author's first novel. Jacket by Mike Head. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Sm Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The October Country
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1976. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, browning. Fantasy horror short stories. Cover illustration by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Instar
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1977. Horror. Striking jacket by Tony Masero. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Number, Browning/Near Fine, Sl Edgecrumple. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hellborn
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1982. Horror. Book has dealer stamp & ink price on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Creases, Sp Lean, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Tallow Image
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1994. VG++, 2 Dealer Stamps/Near Fine, Edge-Crumpling. 1st Edition. Fantasy horror story. Jacket by Mark Taylor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Greenshards
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1972. Supernatural tale of possession. Author's first novel. Striking wraparound jacket art by John Douet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Small Bump, Edgefoxing/VG++, Edgewear,Mild Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Greenshards
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1972. VG, Shelfwear, small, bump, foxing/VG, Edgewear, mild spine fade, foxing, browning. Supernatural tale of possession. Jacket art by John Douet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Greenshards
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1973. VG, Edgewear, crease, faint remainder mark, browning. Supernatural tale of possession. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Devil's Footsteps
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1978. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tales of Unease
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1966. Horror short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear,Ink Inscr, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Helene Bebe
|
|
|
London: Blond & Briggs, 1983. Voodoo drama, set in Haiti. Book has lengthy ink gift inscription on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Perf, Browning/VG, Wear, Perfs, Stain, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
No Earthly Reason : Stories of the Supernatural
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1980. Near Fine, Sp Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Tear. 1st Edition. Horror & supernatural short stories. Jacket art by the author. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Homing
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Horror. First novel by this duo. Jacket by Chris Yates. Expanded condiiton report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dark Companions
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, faint spine crease, very mild scattered foxing to endpapers & edges/NO DUST JACKET. Horror short story collection. Macabre cover illustration. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Demons By Daylight
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1975. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Nameless
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1981. Fontana #6179. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Rem Marks, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
New Terrors 1
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1980. G+, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror short stories, including work by Robert Aickman, Tanith Lee, Joan Aiken & Graham Masterton et al. Cover photo by Andrew Douglas. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
New Terrors Two 2
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1980. Collection of new horror short stories by Christopher Priest, John Brunner, Robert Bloch, Giles Gordon, Jack Sullivan, John Burke, Rosalind Ashe, R A Lafferty, Marianne Leconte, Stephen King, Greg Bear, Margaret Dickson, Dorothy Haynes, Felice Picano, M John Harrison, Andrew Offutt, Charles L Grant & Kathleen Resch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Scared Stiff : Tales of Sex and Death
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, light stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Potter, J K. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 311 listings found. |
