Horror & Supernaturalfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Horror & Supernatural | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 313 listings found. |
| 1) |
And Now the Screaming Starts ... (Fengriffen)
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1973. G+, Edgewear, heavy crease, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Movie tie-in. Originally entitled 'Fengriffen' and published in a collection 'Fengriffen and Other Stories'. Covers show stills from the film starring Peter Cushing, Herbert Lom, Patrick Magee, Stephanie Beacham & Ian Ogilvy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Night Before Dark
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. Supernatural drama. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Sl Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Echoes Answer
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1989. Near Fine, Sl Sp End Crushing/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. 1st Edition. Supernatural drama. Jacket by Ken Leeder. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Black Harvest
|
|
|
London: Armada - Fontana, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror novel, set in Ireland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Curse of the Snake God
|
|
|
London: Inner Circle, 1991. VG++, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Horror. Jacket illustration by Chrissie Marks. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kiss of Death
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild abrasion. "An epic of vampire lust". Cover photo by John Dietrich. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Darker
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. G, Ex-library, usual markings, library rebind, shelfwear, browning/Fair, Edgewear, abrasion, small tears, crumpling, tape reinforced. Horror. Jacket illustration by Steve Crisp. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fall
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Horror. Jacket by Chris Moore. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Chalet of the Devil
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. Occult romance. Jacket by Rayment Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Slight Spine Cock, Wear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Encyclopedia of Monsters
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1982. Study on monsters, real and mythical, illustrated throughout. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; light blue boards are clean, red titles on spine show very mild loss; softening of spine head & heel; one corner bump; 2cm rupture to the cloth on front board at spine head gutter; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; no foxing or offset. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild wear on the edges & along the hinges; "U" chip at spine head (approx 3mm x 6mm deep); very small chip at spine heel (1mm x 1mm deep); several tears, ranging from 1mm to 8mm; vertical crease on the front flap; some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stalking Tender Prey
|
|
|
London: Signet - Penguin, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet - Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Shadow Beast
|
|
|
London (1978): Woman's Weekly - IPC Magazines. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink tick, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Cathy found herself struggling against the forces of the supernatural". WWL #98. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hounds of Winter - Dark Enchantment
|
|
|
London: Puffin Books, 1996. In the 'Dark Enchantment' series. Cover illustration by George Smith. 75gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Rem Stripe/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Strange Objects
|
|
|
Victoria: William Heinemann Australia, 1990. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Mild Edgewear, Indentations. Supernatural drama. Jacket illustration by Matthew Davidson. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP: "For Judy, Gary Crew. Canberra. 1990." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Crew's 13 Classic Tales of the Macabre and the Fantastic
|
|
|
Sydney: ABC Books, 1997. VG, Wear, Spine & Cover Creases, Spine Lean/NO DUST JACKET. Contains stories by Edgar Allan Poe, Elizabeth Gaskell, Ambrose Bierce, Saki, H G Wells, Guy de Maupassant, W W Jacobs, Hume Nisbet, P Schuyler Miller, Francis Flagg, Gary Crew and an anonymous story entitled 'Antonio's Tale'. 211 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Tan, Shaun. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
David Cronenberg's The Brood
|
|
|
London: Mayflower Granada, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Movie tie-in. Film starred Oliver Reed & Samantha Eggar. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chillers for Christmas
|
|
|
London (1989): Michael O'Mara Books. Selections from G A Henty, Rudyard Kipling, A Conan Doyle, Guy Boothby & Peter Tremayne et al. Jacket by Clifford Harper. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
No Blood Spilled : The Don Sebastian Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
London: Raven - Robinson, 1996. Horror. Cover art by Les Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Sl Warp, Rem Mark/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yellow Fog - The Don Sebastian Vampire Chronicles
|
|
|
London: Raven - Robinson, 1995. Horror. Cover by Les Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease,Mild Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fourth Day of Fear
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1974. Horror. Jacket by William Rankin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Top Edge-foxing/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Jon Pertwee Book of Monsters
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1978. Collection of short stories, with an introduction and epilogue by Jon Pertwee. Jacket illustration by George Underwood. Ink name on front free endpaper has been blocked out with purple ink. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Shelfwear, Ink Name/VG, Wear, Tear, Crumpling. Illus. by Hockley, Nicholas. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
When Evil Wakes : A New Anthology of the Macabre
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1965. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Corgi GN7107. Includes stories by John Metcalfe, Frank Belknap Long, George Hitchcock, Robert Bloch, H P Lovecraft, H Russell Wakefield & Clark Ashton Smith et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Different Darkness
|
|
|
New York: Playboy Paperbacks, 1982. VG, Edgewear, remainder punch-hole on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Playboy Press Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Undead
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1973. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror short stories. Includes works by Richard Wilbur, Bram Stoker, Clark Ashton Smith, Carl Jacobi, E F Benson, Ambrose Bierce, Eric, Count Stenbock & Walter Starkie et al. 224 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Naked Vampires
|
|
|
Sydney: Scripts, 1971. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease; spine lean; no ink names, stamps etc., page browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Scripts AO24. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Priest
|
|
|
London: Millennium - Orion, 1994. Horror. No price printed on the jacket front flap. Jacket by Les Edwards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Wear, Flake,Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Businessman
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Humorous horror. Jacket by Ian Pollock. Book has spine heel bump. Jacket has laminate creases and some edgewear. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Werewolf of London
|
|
|
London: Universal - W H Allen, 1978. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. In 'The Classic Library of Horror". 156 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Universal Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Stain
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1984. Surreal drama. Author's first novel. Jacket photograph by Guy Ducornet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Sl Flap Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Spirit's Casebook of True Haunted Houses and Ghosts
|
|
|
New York (1976): Tempo - Grosset & Dunlap. G+, Wear, remainder cut, corner creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Ghost stories, reported and illustrated by the author, creator of the famous crimefighter 'The Spirit'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Whistler's Lane
|
|
|
Aylesbury, UK: Milton House, 1975. Supernatural suspense. Jacket by Alec Davis. RFEP has six ink code numbers and was obviously once inexpertly pasted to the rear pastedown and subsequently opened. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Stamp,Browning,Edge-foxing/VG, Wear, Tears, Fade, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Book of the Werewolf
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1973. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains stories by Sutherland Menzies, Sir Gilbert Campbell, Ambrose Bierce, Clemence Houseman, Elliott O'Donnell, H Warner Munn, Seabury Quinn, Peter Fleming, Manly Banister, A Merritt, August Derleth, Beverly Haaf & Dale C Donaldson. Wonderfully gruesome cover art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Shadow
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Unbegotten
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Hamlyn, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, small stain, light browning. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hamlyn Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Crone
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1984. G, Edgewear, tear, first page removed, creases, browning. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Crucifax
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1989. VG+, Shelfwear, browning, mild foxing/VG++, Edgewear, rubbing. Horror. There is no price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Hot Blood Series : Deadly After Dark
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion on rear cover, dealer stamp, ink price, browning. "The Original Erotic Horror Anthology". Contributors include Max Allan Collins, Jack Ketchum, Bentley Little and Graham Masterton et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Innocents
|
|
|
London: Futura - MacDonald, 1982. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripe, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dr. Phibes
|
|
|
New York - London (1971): Award - Tandem. G+, Edgewear, staining, 8mm tear on rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. Award Books A869S. Movie tie-in. Film starred Vincent Price & Joseph Cotten. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Prevailing Spirits : A Book of Scottish Ghost Stories
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. Short stories by Forbes Bramble, George Mackay Brown, Elspeth Davie, James Allan Ford, Antonia Fraser, Clifford Hanley, Fred Urquhart, Gordon Williams, Iain Crichton Smith, Robert Nye, Dorothy K Haynes, & Angus Wolfe Murray. Jacket by Ken Reilly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Edgefoxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cold Blue Midnight
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1995. Horror mystery. Jacket by Lee Gibbons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Head Bump, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
When Flesh Begins to Creep (A Taste for Quiet)
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1986. Creepy Tales for young readers. Jacket illustration by Alun Hood. First published in the USA as "A Taste for Quiet". Scan available on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Edge-crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Vampirella #2 : On Alien Wings
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1975. Horror. Striking cover art not credited. Rear cover states 'Soon to be a major motion picture'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Stamps, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Woman of Fire
|
|
|
London: Piatkus, 1988. Horror. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Stamp/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Night Songs
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1984. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, dealer stamp, browning. Horror. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hamlyn Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Stage-Door Fright : A Collection of Horror and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Janes, 1977. Short stories. Jacket illustration by Philip Hood. Illustrated laminate has separated from top of jacket front panel, for about 2cm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/G+, Wear, Tear, Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
My Turn Now
|
|
|
London: Triton, 1971. Supernatural drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Fade, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Necrophiles
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1969. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Macabre tale of necrophilia and sordid debauchery. Jacket by Ron Alexander. BOOK:- Two tone boards, green with blue spine, unblemished. No ink names, labels, stamps or other permanent markings.. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear and creasing at spine head and heel and on flap hinge corners. Tear of about 1cm at top on the rear spine hinge seam. Vertical crease and dog-ear on the rear flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Evil People : Being Thirteen Strange and Terrible Accounts of Witchcraft, Black Magic and Voodoo
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1968. Macabre short story collection. Jacket by Pauline Ellison. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Name, Label, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Witchcraft Reader
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1972. G, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains stories by Keith Roberts, A E Van Vogt, Fritz Leiber, John Brunner, Richard Matheson, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Bloch & Ray Bradbury. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 313 listings found. |
