Australiafrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Australia | Return to Klanhorn | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cyclone Winifred - February 1, 1986 : A Pictorial Record
|
|
|
North Queensland (1986): Innisfail Advocate. VG+, Edgewear, some cover abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Unpaginated. Photographs by Lex Ferguson, Max Tomlinson and Geoff Cooke. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Parr : The Book of the Parrs in Australia
|
|
|
Australia (1987): Halbert's Publishing. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion. Genealogy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Greater Illusion : A Critical Review of Australia's Fiscal Policy
|
|
|
Sydney: Marchant & Co, 1934. G+, Wear, Bumps, Spine Fade, Previous Owner Stamp, Mild EPS & Edge-Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 198 pages. Typed compliment slip signed by the author glued to front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kings Cross Swindlers
|
|
|
Australia: Gordon A Publishers, 1994. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Comic drama. Signed "Best Wishes From the Author / Pat Andrew" on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Longest Wire
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1982. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Saga of the building of the telegraph line between Adelaide & Darwin. Jacket illustration by Wendy de Paauw. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Giving Away the Grog : Aboriginal Accounts of Drinking and Not Drinking
|
|
|
Canberra: Commonwealth Dept of Health & Family Services, 1998. VG++, Edgewear, mild soiling. 174 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Blossom Like a Rose
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1969. Drama, set in the Australian bush. Jacket by Paul Castell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge-foxing/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Memorable Life : The Historical Ramblings of Albury's Long Serving Mayor
|
|
|
Wodonga (No Date): Self-Published. VG, Wear, Mild Crease, Staining/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Signed by the author on the dedication page. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
But Still the Stream : A Novel of the Murray River
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer label, ink name whited out with tippex, top edge foxing/VG, edgewear, small chips & tears, abrasion, browning. Volume 3 in the Murray River trilogy. Jacket design by Fratini. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Windows of Heaven
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1961. Historical drama, set in Australia. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset,Stamp, Foxing/G+,PC,Chips,Tears,Offset,Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Great Australian Stupor : An Interpretation of the Australian Way of Life
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books, 1971. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, ink price on front cover, browning. 282 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
3 Three Australian Three-act Plays - Comets Soon Pass, Shoulder the Sky, Morning Sacrifice
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW: Australasian Publishing Company, 1950. Collection of three prize-winning Australian plays. BOOK:- Slight fading/browning to olive-green cloth on the spine and top edges. Mild crushing to spine head and heel, and 2 small corner bumps. Pages do show a uniform browning, if only slightly so. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Shallow chipping (about 2mm deep) across the top ridge of the spine, and two tears, 1cm each at spine head on the seams of the spine hinges. 3 micro-tears, between 2 and 3mm deep along the top edge. "V" wear on the top flap hinge corners. Small chip, roughly match head size on the spine heel. Spine is heavily browned, but all titles perfectly legible. Front and rear panels are a bit grubby. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Detailed Gravity Survey of Rough Range Anticline Near Learmonh, Western Australia
|
|
|
Australia: Dept. Of National Development, 1959. VG, Edgewear, fading, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics, Report No. 43. 7 pages, with 5 fold-out plates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Naked Country
|
|
|
London: Four Square - New English Library (NEL), 1967. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure drama. Four Square #1949. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life in Canberra : A Satirical Guide
|
|
|
Canberra: Clareville Press, 1975. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 92 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Molnar, George. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Busy in the Fog - Further Adventures of Grafton Everest
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1990. Satire. Coldly inscribed by the author on the FFEP: "For Brian / from your comrade in the Cosmos / R Fitzgerald". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Top Edge-fox/VG++, Mild Wear, Spine Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Australia's First Settlement 1788 - 1821
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press (OUP) - Australia, 1987. VG+, Edgewear, ink name, browning. 101 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Anglicans in Australia
|
|
|
New South Wales: University of New South Wales Press, 2007. VG++, Mild wear. 293 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Political Blues
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Australian political & social issues. 140 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Migrant Australia
|
|
|
London (1960): Mills & Boon. A Guide to life in Australia. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Label, EPS & Edge-foxing/VG, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Judas Coast
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1988. Thriller, set in Australia. Jacket by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Heel Crush, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
For Better, for Worse and for Lunch
|
|
|
New South Wales: Angus & Robertson, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning. "A born city girl, Jessica Boyd, comes to 'Boolaroo' as a young bride, with her only experience of the great outdoors 'going from the shops to a tram'. She has a lot to learn...". 184 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Overlanders
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1964. G, Edgewear, tears, crease, indentations, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of the Overlanders - the intrepid men who, between 1813 and 1876, opened up the vast, sun-scorched continent of Australia". 192 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Pan X279. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ten True Blue Yarns for Toddlers
|
|
|
Australia: MJ & PD Horn, 2000. Australian stories for children, illustrating the point that indigenous animals should be protected against non-indigenous animals. Issued without dust jacket. Scan of boards on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Horn, Anthony. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Years Between
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. Poor, Wear, tear, creases, abrasion, perforations, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama, set in Australia in the 1890's. Horwitz PB150. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The House of O'Shea
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1990. Third novel in the author's 'Colonial' trilogy. Jacket by Stuart Bodek. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Illawarra : A Photographic Tribute
|
|
|
New South Wales: Kingsclear Books, 2007. Near fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. 64 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Our British Empire : Its Structure - Its History - Its Strength
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1940. With seven maps in the text, namely 'North Atlantic, Pacific, Africa, Canada, Australasia & South Africa'; a 'Table of the British Empire' as an appendix, and in index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Going Dingo : Memoirs of Life 'in care' - the Good, the Bad and the Brutal
|
|
|
Queensland: Zeus Publications, 2006. VG++, Mild wear. Signed on the title-page by George Lee and Jennie Thomas. 185 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Puberty Blues : a Surfie Saga
|
|
|
Melbourne: Mcphee Gribble, 1979. Kathy Lette's first published work. Cover design by Tony Ward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Crease, Edgefox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Savage Exile
|
|
|
Sydney: Pan MacMillan Australia, 1996. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical drama. Inscribed and signed by the author opposite the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bruno : A Bull and His Island
|
|
|
Tasmania (2005): Christine E. Lucas. VG+, Edgewear, ink name & date. "Tasmanian History : The Story of Tamar Island". 70 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Illus. by Lucas, Jane M. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
All Day Saturday
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1966. Drama, set in Australia. Jacket by Barney Wan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, 2 Stamps, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Marijuana in Australia : Patterns and Attitudes - Monograph Series No. 31
|
|
|
Canberra: Commonwealth Dept Health & Family Services for the National Drug Strategy, 1997. VG++, Mild Wear, Spine Fade/NO DUST JACKET. 108 pages, including the References. Publication Number 2307. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Walk to the Hills of the Dreamtime
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Fable of the Australian Outback. BOOK: Offset to endpapers, scattered edge foxing, dealer stamp on FFEP. JACKET: Edgewear, some spotting to panels, internal scattered foxing . Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Angels and Arrogant Gods : Migration Officers and Migrants Reminisce 1945-85
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service AGPS, 1989. VG++, Mild wear. 112 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Hide-away Man
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff, 1965. Drama, set in Queensland. Book has date stamp on FFEP; library stamp on title page and last page of text; mild shelfwear; scattered foxing to endpapers and across the edges of the text-block. 350gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex Newspaper Library/VG, Chip,Tears,Browning,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Colt from Snowy River - A Brumby Story
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. VG, Shelfwear, faint spine crease; 2 corner bumps; owner stamp on FFEP; ink gift inscrption opposite title page/VG+, Edgewear; 2 small tears; indentations; mild soiling. Eighth in the Brumby series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ambrus, Victor. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Images in Water
|
|
|
Sydney / London: Angus & Robertson, 1947. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Bump/VG++, Chips, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Essays on Australia's natural beauty. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Promise of Rain
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1985. Drama, set in Australia. Author's first novel. Jacket by Hilary Phillips. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edgefox, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Torres Strait : A History of Colonial Occupation and Culture Contact 1864 - 1897
|
|
|
Queensland: Central Queensland University Press, 1994. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning. 240 pages, including Bibliography, Notes & Index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Brumbie Dust : A Selection of Stories
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1969. Short stories, set in the Australian Outback. No price printed on the jacket front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Edgewear,Soiling,Browning. Illus. by Phillips, Douglas. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Australian Coastal Passenger Ships
|
|
|
South Australia: Ronald H Parsons, 1981. G+, Edgewear, creases, soiling, browning. Oblong softcover bound and reinforced with white tape, with title written in ink on spine. "The details and a brief outline of the career of EVERY steam and motor ship that carried passengers on the Australian coast". 196 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Nor'- West O' West
|
|
|
Sydney: Cornstalk Publishing Company, 1924. Australian short stories. In the 'Platypus' series. 196 pages. With coloured illustration and photo frontispiece. Binding crack at rear board hinge top. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
No Ordinary Man
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tear on rear panel with associated crease. Romantic drama, set in Australia. Jacket illustration by Barry Glynn. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The School on Pound Hill : Lismore Public School 1942 - 1992
|
|
|
Lismore, Australia: M. Ryan, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild soiling. 212 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Darkness Under the Hills
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1980. Aboriginal folk-lore drama. FFEP has two signatures, one being the author's and the other that of Senator Neville Bonner, the first Aboriginal to sit in the Federal Parliament of Australia. Jacket by Mike Lyons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Bumps,Browning/VG++,Wear,Indentations,Sm Tear. Illus. by Hicks, A M. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Hundred Years of Women's Politics
|
|
|
Canberra: Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia, 2002. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, pencil indentations. Special Edition. Occasional Paper Series 1/2002. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Pacific Book of Bush Ballads
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, browning. With an introduction, glossary and notes. 252 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Original Australian Verse
|
|
|
Sydney (No Date): Printed By Tomalin & Wigmore. 32 pages (unpaginated). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Stain, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
