Militaryfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Military | Return to Klanhorn | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
Unarmed Defense for the American Soldier - Basic Field Manual
|
|
|
Melbourne (1942): War Department / McCarron, Bird & Co. VG, Edgewear, creases, stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 315 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. FM 21-150. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Trial at Arms
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1960. G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, stain, foxing, browning. "The relentless force of military law - the stranger-than-fiction drama of famous courts martial". Panther #1032. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sigrid and the Sergeant
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Humourous story of a battle of the Sexes in a US regiment stationed in Germany. Jacket by Carl Rose. BOOK:- Spine heel crush, scattered foxing on the endpapers and the block edge-cut. Crayon price on FFEP. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Small chip at spine head, interior foxing, with some show-through on the rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
We'll Soldier No More
|
|
|
London & Melbourne: Ward Lock, 1943. 'Episodes in the career of that astonishingly eccentric and irascible old soldier, General Sir Guy Steptoe Whyborn, K.C.B., formerly commanding the Sarhadipur District on the North-West Frontier of India'. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Rear board has an embossed stamp stating 'For Sale Abroad'. Amusing jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Cock,Ink Inscr, Foxing/VG+, Chips,Tears, Stain,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Last Warrior
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1958. Miltary-colonial drama. Jacket illustration by Douglas Hall. BOOK: Binding is sound; fading to spine head; spine heel crush; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; scattered foxing throughout; no ink names, stamps etc.; heavy browning. JACKET: Price clipped. Edgewear; chipping to spine ends & hinge corners; 4 tears, ranging from 3mm to 1.5cm; spine faded; mild abrasion along hinges; light scattered foxing; some rubbing to the panel surfaces. Scan on request. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sharpe's Triumph : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Assaye, September 1803
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1998. VG++, Mild Shelfwear, Remainder Stripe/VG++, Mild Edgewear, 1.5cm Tear Rear Panel. Military adventure. Jacket illustration by David Scutt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.01
|
|
| 7) |
Sharpe's Gold : Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida August 1810
|
|
|
London: Fontana - Collins, 1982. Historical military adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Then a Soldier
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1957. Pan #417. Novel of army life. Author's first novel. Cover illustration by Rex A. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sepoy and the Cossack
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1972. Military history. Jacket by Gordon Crabbe. 279 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Not Entirely Serious
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. Military comic drama. Jacket by Bruce Petty. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Price, Mild Wear/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wellington Commander : The Iron Duke's Generalship
|
|
|
Sussex (No Date): Antony Bird in Association with The Wellington Museum. Military history. Contributing authors are Paddy Griffith, Michael Glover, John Terraine, Graeme Rimer, David Howarth, John Keegan & Correlli Barnett. 200 pages, including bibliography & index. Copiously illustrated in black & white, with six colour plates & six maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Edge-fox/VG++, Mild Wear & Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
It Don't Cost You a Penny : The Memoirs of a Batman
|
|
|
London: Max Parrish, 1955. Comic military adventures. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Name,Label,Foxing/G, PC, Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. Illus. by Sillince. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Soldier of the Queen
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Historical military adventure. Jacket by John Green. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blunted Lance
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1983. G+, Wear, crease, dealer stamp, ink price, original prices blacked out on rear cover, light stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical military thriller, second in the trilogy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
No Arms No Armour
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1957. Pan Giant X9. Army drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Waterloo : Napoleon's Last Campaign
|
|
|
New York: Mentor - New American Library, 1967. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning. In the Mentor Great Battles Series - MQ688. "A remarkable reconstruction of the campaigns that led to Waterloo and Napoleon's crucial defeat...based upon military accounts of the battles, historical chronicles, and commentaries of the times". 280 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mentor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Captain Cat
|
|
|
London: Ace Books - New English Library (NEL), 1962. Ace H533. "The shattering impact of barrack-room life on boy soldiers". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
War in 2080 : The Future of Military Technology
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1981. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, foxing, browning. 242 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bronze Drums
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1967. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Drama of politica-military intrigue set in South-East Asia. Jacket by John Jarvies. Book has spine head/heel crush, scattered foxing on the end-papers and block edge-cut; the FFEP has what were presumably two prices deleted with Tippex (never employ a typist in a bookshop). Jacket has edgewear and edge-crumpling, two tears, and an internal water stain across the top edge ( slight show-through). Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mint
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1962. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild spine lean, browning. "A day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with later notes by 352087 A/c ROSS". Rear cover shows Peter O'Toole as T. E. Lawrence. Panther #1447. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sadhu on the Mountain Peak
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1973. G, Wear, spine creases & flake, spine lean, ink name on rear cover, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Military adventure in the James Ogilvie series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nightrunners of Bengal
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1955. Penguin #1076. Historical drama about the Indian Mutiny. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Throat Cutters - The Question (With a Foreword By Jean-Paul Sartre)
|
|
|
London: May Fair, 1962. Account of atrocities committed by the French in Algeria. Original French Edition was banned by the French Government in 1961. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Jackson's Peace
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1974. Army drama. Jacket by Michael Bell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Last Post : An Indian Army Memoir
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper with Secker & Warburg, 1985. Near Fine, Spine Edge Crush/VG++, PC, E-wear, Indentations. 1st Edition. Memoir of the Author's service in the Indian Army. Jacket by E D Dovey. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Objector
|
|
|
London: John Lehmann, 1951. Military drama. Striking jacket by Leslie Wood. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Offset, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Mutiny at Dawn
|
|
|
London: Tandem, 1975. VG, Wear, creases, Dealer stamp & blacked out price on 1st page, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Historical military adventure, featuring Alex Sheridan. Originally published in the USA as 'The Sepoy Mutiny', & in the UK as 'Mutiny in Meerut'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Jane's Pocket Book Armies of the World
|
|
|
London: Jane's, 1981. Militaria. Illustrated boards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Chip, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Israeli Campaign 1967
|
|
|
London (1967): William Kimber. Military History. Illustrated with photographs & maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/G, PC, Chips,Tears,Tape Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Omdurman
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973. Military history, with illustrations, maps, bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Wear,Chip,Tears,Foxed. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
