Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Lesbian & Gay Literature

from Klanhorn

Browse Lesbian & Gay Literature | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Gay books
1) We, Too, Must Love
Aldrich, Ann

New South Wales (No Date): Eclipse. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "In 1955 I wrote a book called 'We Walk Alone', a study of a lesbian by a lesbian. After its publication I received hundreds of letters. ... This book is an answer to those letters as well as a supplement to 'We Walk Alone'. In it I have written of the whys and wherefores of lesbian life in New York City - as I have known it". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Trash
Allison, Dorothy

London: Penguin, 1990. Collection of lesbian short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Label/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
3) The Lost Boy
Arbasino, Alberto (Transl. Bernard Wall)

London: Panther, 1970. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, soiling, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Homosexual drama, written in letter form. Translated from the Italian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
4) White Candles, Sex and Michele Dubois
Bourde, Danielle

Hicksville, New York (1975): Exposition Press. Lesbian drama. "A torrid tale of two French girls gone astray in swinging London". Painter's first novel. Jacket rear panel shows photos of the author and one of her paintings. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; crushing and slight fading to spine ends; two small corner bumps; offset to endpapers; faint pinkish stain on bottom page edges near spine; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price present on upper corner of front flap. Edgewear; chips & tears to spine ends (no loss to titles), repaired and reinforced with clear tape both internally & externally; both front flap hinge corners have also been externally reinforced with clear tape; abrasion to hinges, with some scuffing to the pink, white & blue front panel; thin strip of red staining to spine heel & surrounds; pen writing ghosts on rear panel; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.01
5) She Scoops to Conquer
Brandeis, Robin

Norwich, Canada: New Victoria Publishers, 2002. VG++, Mild wear, dealer stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Mystery novel. Cover design by Claudia McKay. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Canadian Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) What Comes Naturally
Brantenberg, Gerd

London: The Women's Press, 1986. VG, Mild wear, spine crease, dealer sticker, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Lesbian fiction. Translated and revised by the author. Cover illustration by Amanda Hall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
7) Rubyfruit Jungle
Brown, Rita Mae

London: Corgi, 1978. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, mild spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Molly Bolt - she's funny, reckless and doesn't give a damn. An all-American, true-blue gay - and proud of it!". Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
8) The Ring
Chopping, Richard

London: Corgi, 1968. G, Wear, ink prices, dealer stamps, soiling, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel of the homosexual subculture of London. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Waltzing Matilda (The Power of Sergeant Mettleship)
Gardiner, Judy

London: Sphere, 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning. Short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) The Winged Dancer
Grae, Camarin

Chicago (1983): Blazon Books. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, scuffing/NO DUST JACKET. "Lesbian murder mystery". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) Figments of a Murder
Hanscombe, Gillian

Melbourne: Spinifex, 1995. G, First page removed, edgewear, creases, indentations, browning. Lesbian murder mystery. Signed by the author on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
12) Dancer from the Dance
Holleran, Andrew

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/`VG, Edgewear, rubbing, small edge-flake. Homosexual drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Left-Handed in Love
Jones, Rhoda & John Ringrose

London: Panther, 1970. G+, Edgewear, creases, mild stain, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of a woman in love - with women, as told to John Ringrose by Rhoda Jones". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
14) The Leading Edge : An Anthology of Lesbian Sexual Fiction
Lady Winston (Ed) - Intro By Pat Califia

Denver (1987): Lace Publications. VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, small stain. In the 'Lady Winston Series'. 211 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) My Sister - My Bride
Mark, Edwina

London: Neville Spearman, 1955. Psychological drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Sp Cock, Label, Foxing/G+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) Mr. Ballerina
Marvin, Ronn

Illinois: Regency Books, 1961. Regency RB103. "Twilight Lives of Talent & Torment, Man-For-Man in the World of Dance". Interesting cover art by Dillon. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) The No-Road
Morrison, Jessamy

London: Panther, 1965. VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, browning. Psychological drama. Panther PB1949. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) The Boy on the Bicycle - A Collection of Erotic Tales, Essays, and a Complete Novel
Nickels, Thom

Sarasota, FL, USA (1993): STARbooks Press. New enlarged edition. Male photographic model on the cover is Brian Madsen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Crease, Sl Curl/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) The Two-Bit Tango : A Nell Fury Mystery
Pincus, Elizabeth

San Francisco: Spinsters Book Company, 1992. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentation/NO DUST JACKET. Crime novel, featuring a lesbian private investigator. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Escape to an Autumn Pavement
Salkey, Andrew

London: Hutchinson, 1960. Drama about a Jamaican in London, struggling to discover himself and his own sexuality. Author's second novel. Jacket by Peter Edwards. BOOK: Binding is sound; black boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; slight spine head crush; spine heel bump; two corner bumps; ink price on front free endpaper; very mild scattered foxing to endpapers and across the edges of the text-block; light uniform page browning. JACKET: Priceclipped. Edgewear; several tears, ranging from 3mm to 3cm; tattering to spine ends; "V" wear to the hinge corners; spots of abrasion to hinges; light uneven fading to spine; some soiling to the white rear panel; mild browning to spine with two small internal stains. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $55.00
21) Best Lesbian Erotica 1999
Taormino, Tristan (Ed)

California (1999): Cleis Press. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer sticker on inner rear cover. Selected and introduced by Chrystos. 255 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Sketches from Memory : People and Places in the Heart of Our Paris
White, Edmund

London: Chatto & Windus / Picador, 1994. Autobiographical sketches, with drawings by Hubert Sorin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Sorin, Hubert. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) The Gay Decameron
Whyte, Christopher

London: Gollancz, 1998. Jacket by Jason Brooks. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Rem Stripe/VG+, Wear, Rubbing, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
24) Walking on the Moon - Six Stories & a Novella
Wilson, Barbara

London: The Women's Press, 1986. VG+, Mild wear, spine creases/NO DUST JACKET. Feminist fiction. Cover illustration by Susan Sluglett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
25) Backlash
Zabaneh, Natalia

London: W H Allen, 1970. VG+, Ink Names, Edge Bump/VG++, Edge Crumple, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Drama of middle-age lesbian romance and desertion. Jacket by Ken Reilly. Book has ink name written accross top and side page edge-cut. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
26) Adonis Garcia - a Picaresque Novel
Zapata, Luis (Transl E A Lacey)

San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press, 1981. Prize-winning gay novel set in Mexico, with an introduction by Jose Joaquin Blanco. Cover photo by David Greene. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: