cart Cart 0 items

Non-fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Non-fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.
1) Eight Bells and Top Masts : Diaries from a Tramp Steamer
Lee, Christopher

London: Headline, 2001. True diary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) Justice Denied : The Case for Reform of the Courts
Leonard Downie, Jr

Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1972. VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, light browning. "An indictment of the American court system". 224 pages, including bibliography & index. Cover design by Al Pisano. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Botulism - Proceedings of a Symposium
Lewis, Keith H & Cassell, Kenneth (Eds)

Ohio: US Dept of Health, Education & Welfare, 1964. Environmental Health Series - Food Protection. Public Health Service Publication No. 999-FP-1. 327 pages, with a 7 page index. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Bump, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) A History of Uppsala University 1477 - 1977
Lindroth, Sten

Sweden: Uppsala University, 1976. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Jacket has some edgewear & tears.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
5) Pornography : The Longford Report
Longford Committee Investigating Pornography

London: Coronet, 1972. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, ink name, browning. "This report is based on research and evidence from those with special experience in the fields of communications, law and morals". 520 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) Overexposed : Treating Sexual Perversion in America
Lotringer, Sylvere

London: Paladin - Grafton, 1990. Sexology. 177 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Original. Soft Cover. VG, Edgewear,Ink Name,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Art Etrusque : Etude Illustree Sur La Peinture Murale De Corneto-Tarquinia Suivie, a Titre Comparatif, D'Un Choix D'Oeuvres Caracteristiques Des Principaux Musees D'Europe
Loukomski, G K

Paris: Editions Ducharte, 1930. With 80 black & white plates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Sm Stain, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) The Evolution of Man : A Series of Lectures Delivered Before the Yale Chapter of the Sigma Xi During the Academic Year 1921-1922
Lull, Richard Swann / Ferris, Harry Burr / Parker, George Howard / Angell, James Rowland / Keller, Albert Galloway / Conklin, Edwin Grant (Ed George Alfred Baitsell)

New Haven / London: Yale University Press / Oxford University Press, 1922. 202 pages, with 27 illustrations & an index. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Chip, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Desert Landforms - An Introduction to Systematic Geomorphology : Volume Two
Mabbutt, J A

Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1977. 340 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Edgewear, Scuffing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Pleasure of Ruins
Macaulay, Rose

London: Thames & Hudson, 1966. 1966 edition of a work first published in 1953. With 71 black & white plates. Scan on request.. New Edition. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) Last Rights : A Case for the Good Death
Mannes, Marya

London: Millington, 1975. Euthanasia. Jacket by Paul Redway & Martyn Adelman. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) A Complete Guide to Fire and Buildings
Marchant, E W (Ed)

Lancaster, UK (No Date): Medical & Technical Publishing MTP. VG++, Mild wear, small corner bump/VG, Edgewear, tear, spine fade, rubbing. "A comprehensive survey of all aspects of fire protection and provision". Illustrated with diagrams, graphs & photographs. 268 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
13) Common-Sense Bridge
Markus, Rixi

London: Bodley Head, 1972. Jacket by Michael Harvey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Sm Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) The Dictionary of Industrial Relations
Marsh, A I & Evans, E O

London: Hutchinson, 1973. Industrial relations guide. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Small Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Twilight London : A Study in Degradation
Marshall, Honor

London: Vision, 1971. VG++, Shelfwear/VG+, Edgewear, scuffing, staining. 192 pages, including the index. Jacket photo by Bill Holden. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
16) Night Drop : The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy
Marshall, S L A (Preface By Carl Sandburg)

London: Macmillan, 1962. Non-fiction. Jacket by Edith Allard. BOOK: Slight shelfwear; ink name & dealer stamp on FFEP; 2 tape stains each on the front & rear pastedowns; mild offset to endpapers; scattered foxing to the endpapers & page edges only. JACKET: Edgewear; "V" wear to top hinge corners; small tears to the spine head & heel; some abrasion; internal browning to spine and hinges. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Miller, H Garver. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
17) The Bachelor Girl
Martin, Kay

New York: MacFadden-Bartell, 1963. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Practical Guide to a More Rewarding Social and Sex Life for the Single Woman". MB 50-163. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First MacFadden-Bartell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
18) Points of View
Maugham, W Somerset

London: Heinemann, 1958. VG+, Ink name, Sp Crush-Crease/G+, PC, Tears, Flakes, Sp Perf. 1st Edition. Essays. Jacket by Michael Harvey. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
19) Continuous-Current Motors and Control Apparatus
Maycock, W Perren

London (1917): Pitman. 'A Practical Book for All Classes of Technical Reader'. With 150 illustrations, 4 appendices and an index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) Modern Views of Human Sexual Behavior
McCary, James Leslie & Donna R Copeland (Eds)

Chicago: Science Research Associates, 1976. 438 pages. 775gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Tear, Fade, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
21) Psycho-Analysis and Social Psychology
McDougall, William

London: Methuen, 1936. Lectures delivered at the University of London in 1935, with appendices. BOOK: Mild shelfwear, ink name/date on FFEP. JACKET: Spine fade, mild edgewear, 2 tears. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
22) Understanding Media : The Extensions of Man
McLuhan, Marshall

London: Sphere, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, soiling, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Social science. Cover design by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Pushcart War
Merrill, Jean, Illustrated by Solbert, Ronni

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Over 60 illustrations. Jacket by Michael Foreman. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) Bigger and Better Murders : The Great American Band-Wagon
Merz, Charles

London: Gollancz, 1928. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Price, Stamp,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Dear, Dear Brenda : The Last Love Affair of Henry Miller
Miller, Henry & Brenda Venus (Edited By Gerald Seth Sindel)

New York: Knightsbridge Publishing, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. 183 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) The Second Book of Millergrams : Some More Enchanting Questions for Enquiring Minds
Miller, Julius Sumner

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1967. VG, Edgewear, crease, laminate peeling, fading, ink name, dealer stamp, browning. A Brainteaser Book. "Mental Exercises for young and old". 95 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Greek Coinage
Milne, J G

London: Oxford OUP, 1931. General study of ancient Greek Coinage and currency. Illustrated with photographs throughout. BOOK:- Slight crush to the spine head and heel. Scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Tattering of the spine head, shallow chipping (about 2mm deep) on the spine heel. Water staining on the spine (no sign of it on the book) "V" wear on the flap hinge corners and assorted small edge-tears. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) The Magic of Diamonds
Monnickendam, A

London (1955): Hammond Hammond. Book on the history and description of diamonds. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Minor Bumping & Foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) The Design of Welded Steel Structures
Moon, A Ramsay

London: Pitman, 1948. VG++/VG+. 2nd edition 1948. With 6 design plan insets. BOOK: Mild shelfwear, spine head fade, ink name on FFEP, crayon price on front pastedown. JACKET: Edgewear, chips & tears to top edge, mild edgew ear to spine heel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) Falling Apart : The Rise and Decline of Urban Civilisation
Morgan, Elaine

London: Abacus - Sphere, 1978. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink name, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sociology. 284 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Abacus Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Gestures : Their Origins and Distribution
Morris, Desmond; Collett, Peter; Marsh, Peter; O'Shaughnessy, Marie

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Social behaviour. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Gases, Dust and Heat in Mines (Griffin's Scientific Text-Books Series)
Moss, K Neville

London: Charles Griffin & Co, 1927. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Part of the Griffin's Scientific Text-books series. With frontispiece and 36 illustrations. Book has spine fade, spine head/heel crush, one corner bump, corners frayed , white splash mark on the rear board, one spot of edge erosion, with scattered foxing and offset on the endpapers (text is clean).. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) Fool's Paradise
Moynahan, Brian

London: Pan, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Tricks-of-the-Trade Guide to the Great Tourist Rip-Off". 276 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) What Shall I Say?
Mulcaster, Lola, Illustrated by Evans, Treyer

London: Mills & Boon, 1956. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. A very amusing book on etiquette. Book has spine head & heel crushing. Jacket is price-clipped, and has several chips and tears. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Vermessungskunde : Handbibliothek Fur Bauingenieure
Nabauer, Martin / Otzen, Robert

Berlin: Julius Springer, 1922. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. 'Ein Hand- und Nachschlagebuch fur Studium und Praxis Herausgegeben von Robert Otzen. I. Teil. Hilfswissenschaften. 4. Band.' B OOK: 338p. 344 diagrams in the text. Expanded condition report/scan of boards on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
36) Megatrends : Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John

London: MacDonald, 1984. 290 pages, including notes & index. Foreword by Kevin Pakenham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
37) Both Sides of the Ocean : A Russian Writer's Travels in Italy and the United States
Nekrasov, Viktor (Intro & Transl Elias Kulukundis)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. Travel journalism. Jacket by Jan Pienkowski. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing, Stain/Poor, Wear, Tears, Heavy Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) A History of Greek Religion Second Edition
Nilsson, Martin Persson (Transl F J Fielden)

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1967. VG++/VG+. Reprint. Translated from the Swedish. BOOK: Shelfwear, scattered foxing to endpapers & page edges, some mottling to rear board. JACKET: Price-clipped, spine browned, edgewear, chips, tears, uneven fading to panels, some abrasion. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
39) Reflections on a Summer Sea
Norton, Trevor

London: Century, 2001. True life drama of two fellow ecologists. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
40) Nosler Reloading Manual Number One
Nosler, Bob (Compiled & Edited By)

Oregon: Nosler Bullets, 1976. VG, Shelfwear, bump, scuffing, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 234 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Drugs Demystified : Drug Education
Nowlis, Helen

Paris: Unesco Press, 1975. 92 pages, including Sources of Information. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. English Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Damaged Baggage
O'Callaghan, Sean

London: New English Library (NEL), 1970. VG+, Edgewear, remainder mark, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The brutal facts about white slaving and drug trafficking in South America". 174 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) The Oil Barons
O'Connor, Richard

London (1972): Hart-Davis Macgibbon. VG++, Edgefoxing, Sl Abrasion/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Documentary story of the Oil Barons. With a bibliography & a 17 page index. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) Red Star in Orbit : The Inside Story of the Soviet Space Programme
Oberg, James E (Foreword By Tom Wolfe)

London: Harrap, 1981. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket design by Michael R Carter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Stamp/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.01
45) Research Librarianship : Essays in Honor of Robert B Downs
Orne, Jerrold (Ed)

New York: R R Bowker, 1971. Hard Cover. VG++, Ex-library/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Information & Library Science. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) The Code and the Cataloguer
Packer, Katherine H & Phillips, Delores (Eds)

Canada (1969): University of Toronto Press. Soft Cover. VG+, Ex-library/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 'Proceedings of the Colloquium on the ANGLO-AMERICAN CATALOGING RULES held at the School of Library Science University of Toronto on March 31 a nd April 1, 1967'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Unpersoned : The Fall of Nikita Sergeyevitch Khrushchev
Page, Martin & Burg, David

London: Chapman & Hall, 1966. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Name Stamp, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Scottsboro' Boy
Patterson, Haywood & Earl Conrad

London: Panther, 1966. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, stain, spine lean, ink mark, browning. "The frank, brutal story of life in an Alabama prison". Panther #2015. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
49) Scream Quietly or the Neighbours Will Hear
Pizzey, Erin (Edited By Alison Forbes)

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1974. VG, Wear, creases, ink name, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Penguin Special. Cover photographs taken at the house of Chiswick Women's Aid. 143 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Human Anatomy for the Artist
Raynes, John

London: Hamlyn, 1981. Scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Sl Wear, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 265 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: