cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Non-fiction

from Klanhorn

Browse Non-fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found.
1) Geographers' Premier Map of London and Suburbs

London (No Date): Geographers' Map Co. Folding cloth map with Street Index booklet, encased in stiff paper covers. Paper covers have chips, tears and wear; there is foxing to inner covers, booklet and exposed rear portions of map; map is intact and bright, with three small tape stains. Scan of covers on request.. Edition Not Stated. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) Report of the Conference on the Operation of Dominion Legislation and Merchant Shipping Legislation 1929

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1930. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 'Presented by the Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs to Parliament by Command of His Majesty. January, 1930. PAMPHLET: 45pp. Edgewear & creasing to flimsy paper, some abrasion, some rust marks at staples, ink name/date on front cover. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Report of the South African National Conference on the Post-War Planning of Social Welfare Work

Pretoria: Government Printer, 1945. Soft Cover. VG+, Edgewear, Fading, Tears/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 'Held at the University of the Witwatersrand Johannesburg on 25th to 29th September, 1944.' G.P.-S. 4221--1945-6--2,600. REPORT: 3 16pp. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Nagel's Encyclopedia-Guide : Leningrad and Its Environs

Geneva (1969): Nagel Publishers. 192 pages. Colour plan of Leningrad at rear. Map of U.S.S.R. on front endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. VG++, Sl Wear, Foxing/VG++, Tears, Creases, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) Proceedings of the Meeting of Senior Officials on Drug Abuse Issues in Asia and the Pacific Tokyo, 13-15 February 1991

Bangkok (1991): United Nations Economic & Social Commission for Asia & the Pacific. VG, Ex Institution Library, edgewear, library label at spine heel, library stamp, cancellation & ink code on first page, lending slip on inner rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. ST/ESCAP/987. 169 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Weizmann Institute of Science / Daniel Sieff Institute of Chemistry / Institute of Physics and Physical Chemistry

Rehovoth, Israel: , 1949. Soft Cover. Near fine, Shelfwear/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. 62pp, with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Charade : 1980 - 1993 Service & Repair Manual No. 254

Victoria: Gregory's - Haynes, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning, ink details on inner rear cover. 288 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) Practical Cable Jointing for Electrical Engineers, Students, Jointers & All Interested in the Installation of Electric Cables

London: W T Henley's Telegraph Works, 1947. 5th edition 1942, reprinted April 1947. 307 pages, with many illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Offset/VG++, Wear. Sp PC, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy

New York: Bantam Books, 1964. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, binding stretch, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Dramatic Official Answer to Who Killed Kennedy". With a special introduction by Harrison E. Salisbury and other material prepared by The New York Times exclusively for this edition. "The complete text with all illustrations". 726 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Handbook of the Mines and Works Act of the Union No.27 of 1956 and the Mines and Works Regulations as Amended By Government Notices

Johannesburg South Africa: Hortors Limited, 1957. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Indexed and specially arranged by Hortors. BOOK: Some wear to spine, mild shelfwear & some abrasion.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) The Invisible Enemy : a Study of the Cause, Prevention and Effect of Food Spoilage, Prepared for the Information of Frigidaire Salesmen

Ohio (1936): Frigidaire Corporation. Flexible Boards. VG++, Ink Name, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. HP-197--20M--9-36--(15). 62pp, with illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) New Album of Floral Designs

New York: A T De La Mare, 1931. 139 full page photographs. 23-page 'Descriptive Price List' is loosely inserted. 440gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Bump, Offset/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) Electric Lifts : A Practical Treatise on Their Construction Operation and Maintenance
Contactor" (General Editor E Molloy)

London: George Newnes Ltd, 1941. VG+, Foxing, Binding Stretched/VG+, Wear, Large Tears, Chips. 1st Edition. The Electrical Engineer Series - Volume 14. With 97 diagrams and photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Social Structure in Italy : Crisis of a System
Acquaviva, S S & Santuccio, M (Transl Colin Hamer)

London: Martin Robertson, 1976. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Huron Heritage 1985 : The Heritage 1984-1985 Huron College London, Ontario
Allen, Steve (Head Editor)

Ontario Canada: Huron College - Inter-Collegiate Press, 1985. VG++, Mild wear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. College Yearbook 1985. 128 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
16) Practical Hints to Young Officers in the Merchant Service : Useful Tips for Young Officers Joining a Ship
An Old Hand

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1935. 109 page booklet, with cream boards & red cloth spine. Front board has illustration of a British Merchant Marine Flag. BOOK: Rupture to spine at title-page & at rear inner board; shelfwear, dealer label on front board; ink name erasure on inner front board; scattered foxing to endpapers, slight browning to page edges. Scan on request.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.01
17) The Mystic Way : The Modern Mystic's Library No. 2
Andrea, Raymund

London: King, Littlewood & King, 1938. Expanded condition report on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Inscr, Wear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) The Jaguar and the Anteater : Pornography Degree Zero
Arcand, Bernard (Transl Wayne Grady)

London: Verso, 1993. Study of pornography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumping/VG++, Wear,Small Chip, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
19) The Modern Warship
Attwood, Edward L

London: Cambridge at the University Press, 1913. Hard Cover. VG++, Stamp, Foxing,Fade, Wear/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. In the 'Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature'. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
20) Library and Information Services for Management
Bakewell, K G B (Ed)

London: Clive Bingley, 1968. 'Papers presented at a short course held at the School of Librarianship and Information Work at Liverpool College of Commerce in December 1967'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Ex-Library/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) The Devil Finds Work
Baldwin, James

London: Corgi, 1978. VG, Wear, crease, ink mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Insights into the cinema". 125 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
22) Every Man His Own Mechanic
Barnard, John

London (No Date): Ward Lock. Hard Cover. VG+,Ink Name,Stamp,Wear,Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. New & Revised Edition. 'A complete guide for the amateur to all constructive and decorative work ..' New edition, entirely re-written and rev ised. Fully illustrated. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Brendan Behan's NEW YORK
Behan, Brendan, Illustrated by Hogarth, Paul

London: Hutchinson, 1964. VG++, Foxing, Tape Stains/VG++, PC, Wear, Int. Spotting. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
24) Secretary : An Enquiry Into the Female Ghetto
Benet, Mary Kathleen

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972. G, Edgewear, fading, dealer stamp, staining, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 171 pages, including the references. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Noble Metal Thermocouples
Bennett, H E

London: Johnson Matthey & Co, 1958. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 2nd Edition. Letter from publisher dated 1961 loosely inserted. Includes graphs & photographs. BOOK: 41pp.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) In the Heat of the Sun
Bernen, Robert

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Author's impressions of French life in 1979. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Label Ghost/Near Fine, PC, Slight Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
27) The Iron Sun : Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes
Berry, Adrian

London: Coronet, 1979. G+, Edgewear, creases, stain, ink inscrption, foxing, browning. Non-fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Rude Letters to Youth
Bill Back-Bench, M.P. (Intro By Ian Hay)

London (No Date): C Arthur Pearson. "With notes from G O Allen, H G Owen-Smith & Bernard Joy - Captains of England". 134 pages. Ink inscription on FFEP has been roughly rubbed out causing abrasion. Jacket has insect damage & perforations to rear panel hinges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/G, Chips,Tears,Stain, Browning. Illus. by Bateman. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
29) Latin America : The Modern World
Blakemore, Harold

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1966. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. 128 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) R.D.B.'s Diary :1887 - 1914
Blumenfeld, R D

London: Heinemann, 1930. Front cover is detached from the book, literally hanging by two threads. Advance Copy stamp dated 15 Apr. 1930 on first page. Edgewear, chip on rear cover. Page browning and some foxing. Note that the illustrations included in the final book are not included in the proof. Scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. Fair/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Innocent Aboard
Blyth, Chay & Maureen

Lymington, Hampshire: Nautical Publishing Company, in Assoc with George Harrap, 1970. Author's account of his attempt to sail alone around the world, and his subsequent trip sailing home with his wife. Foreword by Sir Alec Rose. Great jacket design by Keith Blount. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label,EPS & Edge Fox/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) The Penetration of Atomic Particles Through Matter
Bohr, Niels

Copenhagen: Kobenhavn : I Kommission Hos Ejnar Munksgaard, 1948. 'Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Mathematisk-fysiske Meddelelser XVIII, 8.' BOOK: Shelfwear, chips & tears to the kraft-paper covers; Ink name on inner front cover; General page browning; Both spine cover & page block have been reinforced with tape. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
33) Corruption in Washington or Men of Good Intentions
Bolles, Blair

London: Gollancz, 1960. Political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) Bonomo Ritual : How to Beautify Your Bust Contour
Bonomo, Joe

New York (1952): Bonomo Culture Institute. Soft Cover. VG++, Fading, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. 64pp. Expanded condition report/scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) The Put-On : Modern Fooling and Modern Mistrust
Brackman, Jacob

New York: Bantam Books, 1972. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, binding stretch, mild foxing. Satire. D7167. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Kirson, Sam. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Giving Away the Grog : Aboriginal Accounts of Drinking and Not Drinking
Brady, Maggie (Collected & Edited By)

Canberra: Commonwealth Dept of Health & Family Services, 1998. VG++, Edgewear, mild soiling. 174 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
37) Need Germany Survive?
Braunthal, Julius (With an Introduction By Harold J Laski)

London: Gollancz, 1943. Political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Stamp/VG++, Wear, Chips, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) The Timor Sea's Oil and Gas : What's Fair?
Brennan, Frank SJ

Sydney: Australian Catholic Social Justice Council, 2004. VG++, Edgewear. Catholic Social Justice Series No. 51. Illustrated with maps. 61 pages including endnotes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
39) Good and Bad Taste
Brochmann, Odd (Transl M A Michael)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Translated from the Norwegian. Book has griminess to spine head and top edge of boards, slight spine head/heel crush and the beginnings of a mild scattered foxing on the endp apers. Jacket has irregular fading, edgewear, chips and tears. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) The Nun of Lebanon : The Love Affair of Lady Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce - Their Newly Discovered Letters
Bruce, Ian (Ed)

London: Collins, 1951. The editor is Michael Bruce's great grandson. The letters were discovered in two trunks in 1944. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; ink name & price on FFEP; light scattered foxing on endpapers & page edges. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Browning on spine & flap hinges; tattering & shallow chipping of the spine head & heel; several tears, including large 'L'-shaped tear on top on spine at front panel hinge; scattered internal foxing with some showthrough. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) The Magic Bottle
Bryant, Lee

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1979. Author's experiences as an alcoholic and then as a counsellor to alcoholic women. Jacket photo by Theo Bergstrom. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG++, Wear,Tear,Sp Fade,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Thailand : An Introduction to Modern Siam
Busch, Noel F

Princeton, New Jersey (1959): D Van Nostrand. Part of 'The Asia Library' series. Drawings by Alan Thielker, with a map by Dorothy De Fontaine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. VG++, Fade, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG, Large Chip, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Thielker, Alan. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) This Island Now : Being The B.B.C. Reith Lectures, 1962
Carstairs, G M

London: Hogarth Press, 1963. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Name/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) The Dynamite Company : The Story of African Explosives and Chemical Industries Limited
Cartwright, A P

Cape Town: Purnell, 1964. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Bump/VG, Chips, Tears, Tape Repairs. Illus. by Jacques, Robin. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) The LSD Story
Cashman, John

Greenwich (1966): Fawcett Gold Medal. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink name, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Gold Medal d1716. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Journey to Ixtlan : The Lessons of Don Juan
Castaneda, Carlos

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning. "Ends the unique record of the author's initiation into the mysteries of sorcery - of becoming a 'man of knowledge' - under the guidance of one of the most remarkable personalities to emerge from anthropological investigation, Don Juan, the Yaqui Indian, whom he met in north-western Mexico. Cover painting by Bengt Nystrom. 281 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) International Airport
Cauter, Gaynor

London: Octopus - Wattle Books, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, spine fade, laminate ripple. 127 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Recent Advances in Fruit Juice Production : Technical Communication No.21
Charley, V L S (Ed)

London: Commonwealth Bureau of Horticulture and Plantation Crops, 1950. Hard Cover. VG++, Stamp, Sl Bumping/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) Westland's Wealth
Chavasse, C G R

Wellington, New Zealand: R. E. Owen Government Printer, 1959. VG+, Shelfwear, mild soiling/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, perforation, light browning. New Zealand Forest Service Information Series No. 29. Narrative by Chavasse; photography by Johns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Johns, J H G. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Female Sex Perversion : The Sexually Aberrated Woman
Chideckel, Maurice

Melbourne, Australia (1971): Gold Star Publications (GSP). VG, Wear, creases, scuffing, ink date on last page, mild browning/NO DUST JACKET. 304 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: