Non-fictionfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Non-fiction | Return to Klanhorn | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found. |
| 1) |
Westland's Wealth
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: R. E. Owen Government Printer, 1959. VG+, Shelfwear, mild soiling/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, perforation, light browning. New Zealand Forest Service Information Series No. 29. Narrative by Chavasse; photography by Johns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Johns, J H G. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Female Sex Perversion : The Sexually Aberrated Woman
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia (1971): Gold Star Publications (GSP). VG, Wear, creases, scuffing, ink date on last page, mild browning/NO DUST JACKET. 304 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nuclear Ambitions of Japan
|
|
|
New Delhi (1995): Gyan Publishing House & International Institute for Asia-Pacific Studies. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumps/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. 'A History of the evolution of Japan's nuclear capability'. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Coins of British Oceania : Australia, Fiji, New Guinea & New Zealand
|
|
|
California: Dansco, 1968. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 89 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Knights, Raiders, & Targets : The Impact of the Hostile Takeover
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1988. VG, Edgewear, crease, owner stamp, mild soiling. 547 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Encyclopedia of Monsters
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1982. Study on monsters, real and mythical, illustrated throughout. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; light blue boards are clean, red titles on spine show very mild loss; softening of spine head & heel; one corner bump; 2cm rupture to the cloth on front board at spine head gutter; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; no foxing or offset. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild wear on the edges & along the hinges; "U" chip at spine head (approx 3mm x 6mm deep); very small chip at spine heel (1mm x 1mm deep); several tears, ranging from 1mm to 8mm; vertical crease on the front flap; some rubbing. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Twelve Studies in Soviet Russia
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1933. Edited for the New Fabian Research Bureau. Includes chapters by FW Pethick-Lawrence, TGN Haldane, GR Mitchison, John Morgan, HL Beales, DN Pritt, Margaret I Cole, Geoffrey Ridley, RW Postgate, Naomi Mitchison & Rudolph Messel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Sp Fade/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Experimental Psychology
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1933. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4th edition, revised 1933, of the February 1926 first edition. With 27 diagrams. BOOK: Faint offset to endpapers, ink name on FFEP. JACKET: 1 small tear, spine faded, some spots o f abrasion. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Colour Bar
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul, 1954. Analysis of race conflicts, "in Britain, USA, South Africa, Russia and elsewhere". 193 pages. With 20 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Great Australian Stupor : An Interpretation of the Australian Way of Life
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books, 1971. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, ink price on front cover, browning. 282 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vagrant Alcoholics
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. 189 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex-Lib, Pocket,Label,Stamp/VG, Edgewear, Ink Spine Code. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Village of Cannibals : Rage and Murder in France, 1870
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1992. Social history. Jacket photograph by Jean Pierre Lippmann. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Life
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. "A fascinating account of the oldest profession". Book has spine head bump. Jacket has spine head/heel crushing and 1 small tear. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Silent World
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row - Perennial Library, 1965. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Undersea explorations. 152 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Perennial P27. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Perennial Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ear, Nose, and Throat in General Practice : An Informal Guide to the Main Principles
|
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford : Oxford University Press, 1927. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Oxford Medical Publications. With 2 colour plates, 45 illustrations, and a fold-out page of graphs. BOOK: Slight shelfwear & spine fade. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Ceramic Practice
|
|
|
London (1964): MacLaren & Sons. 309 pages, with index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear,Tears,Stain,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gyn/Ecology - The Metaethics of Radical Feminism
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press, 1979. Jacket by Suzanne Perkins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Name, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Perf, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Evolution and Its Modern Critics
|
|
|
London: Thomas Murby, 1937. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Chips, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
If They Come in the Morning : Voices of Resistance
|
|
|
London: Orbach & Chambers, 1971. G, Edgewear, heavy creasing, abrasion, foxing, browning. With Ruchell Magee, the Soledad Brothers, and other political prisoners. Published in association with The Angela Davis Defense Committee. 266 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The BEST of Everything
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Twenty-one experts in their field give their opinion of what is best in a range of subjects. Contributors are Gerald Durrell, Robert Heller, Cyril Ray, Alan Whicker, Clement Freud, Anthony Burgess, Richard Gordon, Nigel Dempster, Paul Johnson, Sheridan Morley, Benny Green, Bevis Hillier, David Taylor, Fenton Bresler, Alexander Walker, Kenneth Robinson, Ian Woolrid ge, Ann Ryan, John Taylor, Alan Blyth & Alun Chalfont. Jacket by Behram Kapadia. BOOK:- Spine head crush, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mil d edgewear on the spine head & heel and on the flap hinge corners. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Impending Storm
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1930. Political commentary. With 3 maps in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Fade, Foxing, Label/VG, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fallen Angels - the Inside Story of Call Girls and Prostitution
|
|
|
London: Arco Publishers, 1954. VG++, Ink Name, Sp Heel Crush/Good Only, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Sociological study of prostitution in various parts of the world. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Digest of the Rules of Court Relating to the Supreme Court of the Cape of Good Hope
|
|
|
London (1906): Witherby & Co. VG/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. BOOK: 88pp. Heavy shelfwear with spine worn, torn & frayed, some flaking to edges of paper label on front board, ink name/date (1908) on FFEP, embossed owner stamp on F FEP and title page, ink initials on front page edges, binding weak at front board. Scan of front board on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Taboo : Sex and Morality Around the World
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 159 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Four Square #1913. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lady of the Manse
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1985. VG, Edgwear, spine creases, ink name, browning. Author's reminiscences. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Haines, Elizabeth. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sign Off : The Last Days of Television
|
|
|
Massachusetts / London (1982): The MIT Press. Fine/VG++, Sl Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Study of the culture of television. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Gadarene '68 : The Crimes, Follies and Misfortunes of the Wilson Government
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1968. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Stamp/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Motive for a Mission : The Story Behind Rudolf Hess's Flight to Britain
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Foreword by Alan Bullock. Illustrated with photographs. 329 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Leaving School : It's Harder for Girls
|
|
|
Victoria: YWCA of Australia, 1983. G+, Edgewear, tear, indentations, ink name & inscrption, mild soiling & browning. 189 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Matriarch : Queen Mary and the House of Windsor
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. VG++, edgewear, Spine Crease/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Expanded condition report/scan of cover on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
I Accuse
|
|
|
New York - London (1969): Award - Tandem. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A daring attack on men's ideas of female sexual behaviour, frigidity and orgasm". Signed by the author on the inner front cover. Award A471N. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Fall of Pan Am 103 : Inside the Lockerbie Investigation
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A story of terrorism in the twentieth century". 351 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Emotional Problems of Living
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1947. VG++, Ink Name, Offset, Bumps/VG+, Chips, Tears, Notes. 1st UK Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Teenage Street Girl
|
|
|
Hong Kong / NSW: Scripts, 1976. G+, Wear, Spine Tear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 'In-depth study of the teenage street girl'. Scripts PB097. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Scripts Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
How to Cheat at Housekeeping
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 142 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Pancheri, Vanessa. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mental Health : a Practical Guide to the Disorders of the Mind
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1947. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. 'With a chapter on special treatments and their practical technique' by C Friedman. BOOK: Mild shelfwear, 1 corner bump, ink underlining in the text. JACKET: Edgewear, large tear s, perforations, abrasions, fading & staining. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Atom Story : Being the Story of the Atom and the Human Race
|
|
|
London: Wingate, 1952. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Jacket by Alexander Werner. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel ridge crush, foxing to endpapers & page edges, uniform page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped, chipping to spine head/heel & top edges, edgewear, some spots of abrasion. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Analysis and Interpretation of Financial and Operating Statements
|
|
|
Sydney: Butterworths, 1956. G, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name, dealer sticker, page tear, heavy tape staining to endpapers, underlining in the text, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 228 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Art of Anaesthesia
|
|
|
Philadelphia (1944): J B Lippincott. 519 pages, with 166 illustrations and an index. Contains a foreword by Rudolph Matas & a preface to the seventh edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Art of Reading and Speaking
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1904. 250 pages, with catalogue at rear. Book is Ex Methodist Local Preachers' Department, with a library lending plate on the front pastedown and a library accession stamp on the front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Fair, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Sepoy and the Cossack
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1972. Military history. Jacket by Gordon Crabbe. 279 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stamp, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
CIA - The Honourable Company
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph - Rainbird, 1983. Near Fine/VG+, Edge-crumple, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Appraisal of the CIA. Illustrated photographs. Jacket by Ian Ritchie. A full condition report is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Emerging Southeast Asia - A Study in Growth & Stagnation
|
|
|
London (1970): George Philip & Son. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, photographs & tables. 486 pages, with selected bibliography and index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stretch, Ink Name/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Library Acquisition Policies and Procedures
|
|
|
Phoenix (1977): Oryx Press. Hard Cover. VG+, Ex-library/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 'A Neal-Schuman Professional Book'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Gulf Stream
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1972. VG++, Ink Inscription/VG++, Edgewear, Laminate Lift. 1st Edition. Illustrated with drawings, photographs & maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
An Analysis of the Kinsey Reports on Sexual Behaviour in the Human Male and Female
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1954. VG+, Fading, Offset, Browning/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. A Symposium. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Race Heredity and Civilisation - Human Progress and the Race Problem
|
|
|
London: Britons Publishing Society, 1961. 47 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Label, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Home Treatment of Spastic Paralysis :written in a Simple, Practical Way with Many Detailed Drawings
|
|
|
Philadelphia (1937): J B Lippincott Company. Near Fine/VG. 5th Impression. 5th printing. With 77 illustrations. BOOK: Shelfwear, previous owner stamp on FFEP. JACKET: Price-clipped, large strip chip on front panel top, edgewear, other chips, som e tears. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Dwarf Novae
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1970. Author is the Director of the Variable Star Section of the British Astronomical Association. Jacket design by David Pocknell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Tear, Flaking, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Storm on the Sun
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1980. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, browning. Cosmology. "How the Sun Affects Life on Earth". 192 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 263 listings found. |
