Historyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse History | Return to Klanhorn | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
Guinness Dublin
|
|
|
Dublin: Guinness St. James's Gate Brewery, 1939. History of the Guinness St. James's Gate Brewery. GA369B. Printed by John Waddington 2//5/39. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alcoholics Anonymous Comes of Age : a Brief History of A.A
|
|
|
London: A.A Sterling Area Services, 1976. With 16 pages of photographs. BOOK: Binding is sound; softening to spine heel; corner bump; scattered foxing to endpapers; some spots of soiling across the edges of the text-block; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Edgewear; small tears; some spots of abrasion; rubbing to the white rear panel; scattered internal foxing. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
From George III to Elizabeth II : The Story of Currency in Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Bank of New South Wales, 1954. G, Edgewear, chip & perforation to front cover, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 16 stapled pages with illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1964. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, binding stretch, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Dramatic Official Answer to Who Killed Kennedy". With a special introduction by Harrison E. Salisbury and other material prepared by The New York Times exclusively for this edition. "The complete text with all illustrations". 726 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Transvaal and Orange River Colony. Public Education. Report of the Director of Education Nov. 1900 to Feb. 1904
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Company, 1905. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. New Edition. 'A private reprint prepared by command of His Excellency the Governor'. BOOK: Softening & crushing to spine head/heel, uneven fading to front board, ink name on FFEP, previous owner stamp on front pastedown. Paper label on spine still intact.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Andrew Yule & Company - Andrew Yule & Co. Ltd 1863 - 1963
|
|
|
No Place: Printed for Private Circulation, 1963. Privately printed history of a Merchant House in India. Bound in brown boards, with 34 pages of text, and 14 photographs including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Agricola - An English Version of a Roman Tale
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1938. Mary Kennedy's copy, signed by Acheson on the FFEP. BOOK: Mild shelfwear; very slight fading to spine head and heel; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price (2s. 6d. Net). Spine browned; edgewear; light chipping to spine ends; 4mm x 1cm chip to bottom front panel; 1cm tear to spine head front hinge; some faint staining to bottom edges of panels. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Letters of Rachel Henning
|
|
|
Sydney: Sirius Books - Angus & Robertson, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, mild spine lean, browning/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, staining, scuffing, browning. "With a foreword and pen-drawings by Norman Lindsay". 292 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sirius Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lindsay, Norman. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Austria 1918 - 1972
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1973. Socio-political study. 306 pages, with notes, bibliography & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Desert Generals
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1960. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Chips. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Jacket by Chadwick. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bloomsbury
|
|
|
London: Futura - Omega, 1974. Author's examination of the 'Bloomsbury Set'. Numerous illustrations (some not previously published), with notes and index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Report of an Enquiry Into the Standard and Cost of Living of the Working Classes in Rangoon
|
|
|
Burma, Rangoon: Government Printing and Stationery, 1928. 221 page report, with numerous tables and charts. Library marks to spine; 'withdrawn' stamp on title-page, and pocket on inner rear board. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Ex-Lib, Wear, Bumps, Stain/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Great Betrayal : The Untold Story of Kim Philby's Biggest Coup
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Reveals the details of the Anglo-American military operation to overthrow the Communist dictatorship in Albania in 1949, co-ordination of which was in the hands of Kim Philby. With 8 pages of photographs, a bibliography and an index. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/Near Fine, Edgecrumple,Edgefox. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Latin America : The Modern World
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1966. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. 128 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
People of the Sun : Encounters in Siam
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. "Foreword by Major-General His Royal Highness Prince Chula Chakrabongse of Thailand". 192 pages, illustrated with 17 photographs. Book has ink inscription on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Fade, Endpaper Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pocket Venus : A Victorian Scandal
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1968. VG, Wear, Remainder Stripe, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. True account of the scandal caused by Lady Florence Paget & the Marquis of Hastings. Sphere #17132. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Secrets of Suez
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1957. VG, Wear, crease, browning, owner stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Pan GP91. Exposé on the Suez crisis, with a foreword by the translator, who disagreed with the authors' conclusions. 192 pages. Illustrated with 8 photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Six Battles for India : The Anglo-Sikh Wars : 1845-6, 1848-9
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1969. VG+, Shelfwear, abrasion/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, tear, laminate bubbling to spine hinges. 336 pages, including the index. With monochrome illustrations and maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thailand : An Introduction to Modern Siam
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey (1959): D Van Nostrand. Part of 'The Asia Library' series. Drawings by Alan Thielker, with a map by Dorothy De Fontaine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. VG++, Fade, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG, Large Chip, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Thielker, Alan. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Journey to Florence in 1817
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1951. VG++, Sl Bumping/Good Only, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Charming diary kept by a fourteen year-old girl, 3rd daughter of Lady Charlotte Campbell, lady-in-waiting to the Princess of Wales. Purported to be authentic. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Time to Die
|
|
|
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1969. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, boxing/G+, Edgewear, tear, creasing, abrasion, mild foxing. "The story of the Shangani Patrol". 179 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Black Metropolis
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. Study of Black urban life & culture in America. With tables, maps, charts & graphs. Notes, selected bibliography & index at rear. Heavy 809-page book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label, Browning/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Privileged Persons
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. Soft Cover. VG+. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Biographical sketches of four famous people in history. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Condition of Britain
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1937. Social history. With book references & index at rear. Book has ink initials, place & date on front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/VG, Wear, Chips,Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Icemen : A History of the Arctic and Its Explorers
|
|
|
London: Boxtree - MacMillan, 1998. "Companion to the TV series." 189 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Bibliography & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Village of Cannibals : Rage and Murder in France, 1870
|
|
|
Cambridge: Polity Press, 1992. Social history. Jacket photograph by Jean Pierre Lippmann. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Canterbury
|
|
|
London: Longman Young Books, 1970. "Marcus Crouch traces the parallel development of city and cathedral as he follows the careers of the saints and sinners, statesmen and rogues, who have shaped the history of Canterbury". Top edges of FFEP and half-title have been cut (9cm x 1.5cm). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Mild EPS & Edge-fox/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Roberts, Doreen. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Exploring Pottery
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1967. Illustrated by the authors. 96 pages, including the index. Book has tape stains to boards. Jacket has library code sticker to spine heel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Wear,Stamps, Pocket/G+, Wear, Chips, Tape Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
City of Djinns : A Year in Delhi
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1993. Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. Travel, research & history of Delhi. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 30) |
The German Empire 1867 - 1914 and the Unity Movement Vol. 1
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 2nd Impression. Volume 1 of a two volume set. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, spine fade, strip of fading to rear board top, corners bumped, bookplat e on front pastedown.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The German Empire 1867 - 1914 and the Unity Movement Vol. 2
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 2nd Impression. Volume 2 of a two volume set. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, spine fade, strip of fading to front board top, 1 corner bumped.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Heir of Douglas
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1953. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. Engrossing book of fact and conjecture on Archibald Stuart, 18th Century claimant to the Duchy of Douglas. Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, bot tom edge of front board bumped. Brick-red boards are clean, some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Erasure abrasion on the front pastedown. DUST JACKET:- Int act, with price. Tattering of the spine head. Assorted tears and chips. An expanded condition report for this book can be given on request. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Soul of India
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. Socio-political history of India. Jacket by Jenifer Armour. 630gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Mild Wear/VG+, Wear, Sp Fade,Small Chips. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Chinese in San Francisco - a Pictorial History
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1979. With 168 illustrations. Preface by Thomas Chinn. Cover design by Paul Kennedy. Bibliography at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Ink Name & Date, Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Weather Factor : How Nature Has Changed History
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. "A gripping insight into the monumental effects the elements have had and continue to have on history". Jacket illustration by Brigid Collins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
A History of the People's Democracies : Eastern Europe Since Stalin
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin - Pelican, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name blacked out on first page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 565 pages, including the index and a new second epilogue. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pelican Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Archipelago of the Contented People? Madang (Friedrich-Wilhelmshafen) in 1884
|
|
|
Madang, Papua New Guinea: Kristen Pres, 1996. VG++, Mild wear. 67 pages, including bibliography and list of illustrations. "Learn about the Madang area of PNG in the 1880's through the diary of Otto Finsch, a German scientist. He visited the harbour on board his boat, the Samoa, and raised the German flag there in 1884. Originally published in German as Chapter 3 of: SAMOAFAHRTEN...The original illustrations and map by Otto Finsch are included. Additional illustrations are by Rosalie Christensen..." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Australian People 1788 - 1945
|
|
|
Victoria: Melbourne Universit Press, 1946. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. BOOK: Mild shelfwear, previous owner stamp & dealer stamp on FFEP, previous owner stamp on half-title. JACKET: Spine browned, large chip to spine head, small chip to spine heel, tape stain to interior at spine head, 1 large tear, edgewear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Hundred Years of Ceylon Tea 1867 - 1967
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, foxing, browning/G+, Edgewear, tears, abrasion, indentations, crease, soiling, browning. 320 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Fold-out map at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Australia's First Settlement 1788 - 1821
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press (OUP) - Australia, 1987. VG+, Edgewear, ink name, browning. 101 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Cock Lane Ghost
|
|
|
London - New York: Macmillan - St Martins Press, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, light browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, abrasion. The story of the Cock Lane Ghost "is now told in full for the first time, with the help of detailed accounts from contemporary newspapers and of the transcript of the evidence given at the trial". Jacket design by Cowdell. 117 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Buffer States of the Balkans
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1940. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. With 19 illustrations and 4 maps in the text. BOOK: Ex-library copy, with stamps, writing & pocket remains on on pastedowns and endpapers, shelfwear, white library num ber on spine.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Blood Against the Snows : The Tragic Story of Nepal's Royal Dynasty
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate - 4th Estate, 2002. 226 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Page Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The True Book About the Spanish Main
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1963. VG+/Good Only. 1st Edition. Absorbing account of the Spanish main over the last five centuries. Number 104 in the "True Book" series by this publisher . Jacket art/design not attributed. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, one corner bumped. Rear board has puncture marks on top left and right corners, No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, large ch ips and several tears. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Hundred Years in Princes Street 1838 - 1938
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Jenners, 1938. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Centenary publication. Expanded condition report/scan of boards on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Wellington Commander : The Iron Duke's Generalship
|
|
|
Sussex (No Date): Antony Bird in Association with The Wellington Museum. Military history. Contributing authors are Paddy Griffith, Michael Glover, John Terraine, Graeme Rimer, David Howarth, John Keegan & Correlli Barnett. 200 pages, including bibliography & index. Copiously illustrated in black & white, with six colour plates & six maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Ends Crush, Edge-fox/VG++, Mild Wear & Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Inside Europe Today
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Political commentary on post-war Europe (as at 1961). Jacket by Patricia Davey. Book has one corner bump, and mild uniform page browning. Jacket has slight edgewear and th ree micro-tears. A scan of the jacket is available if required. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Napoleon - the Story of His Life
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1954. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Biography of Napoleon Bonaparte. Four pages of half-tone illustrations, and two maps. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, slight spine arching. No corner bu mps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Small bookseller's sticker at bottom of front pastedown. JACKET:- Intact, with price, but has tears and chips. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lilliput Fleet
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1976. Naval history. 204 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Origins and Purpose : A Handbook on the British Commonwealth and Empire
|
|
|
G, Wear, tear, crease, spine chip, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 127 pages. Illustrated with maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
