Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry & Plays

from Klanhorn

Browse Poetry & Plays | Return to Klanhorn | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.
1) New Writing and Daylight (1945 - VI)

London: Hogarth Press, 1945. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, offset to endpapers, browning/Fair, Edgewear, chips, tears, insect damage, abrasion, perforations, spine brown. "This Issue contains newly published work by Alexander Astruc, George Barker, Elizabeth Bowen, Demetrios Capetanakis, Andre Chamson, Percy Coates, Odysseus Elytis, Heinrich Fischer, J P Hodin, Cecil Keeling, John Lehmann, J MacLaren-Ross, C H Peacock, Hero Pesopoulos, William Plomer, Henry Reed, George Seferis, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, James Stern, Terence Tiller, Jiri Weiss & Peter Yates". 176 pages. With 9 illustrations. Jacket by Lawrence Gowing. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) Rhodesian Poetry No. 13 1976 - 1977

Salisbury, Rhodesia (1977): The Poetry Society of Rhodesia. VG+, Edgewear, mild soiling & edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 36 pages. Includes three poems by Charles Mungoshi. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Magazine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
3) All Over
Albee, Edward

New York: Pocket Books, 1974. Play. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Lost in the Stars : A Dramatization of Alan Paton's Novel CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY
Anderson, Maxwell

London: Jonathan Cape & The Bodley Head, 1951. Play. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Stamp, Code, Foxing/Fair, PC, Tears, Perfs, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Eros : An Anthology of Friendship
Anderson, Patrick & Sutherland, Alistair (Eds)

London: Anthony Blond, 1961. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Anthology of verse & prose. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, spine crease, and two microscopic corner bumps. Jacket has mild edgewear, tears, two flap creases, and one chi p to rear panel (approximately 1cm square). Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) The Lark
Anouilh, Jean (Transl Christopher Fry)

London: Methuen, 1955. Play. Tape ghosts to the endpapers; some pencil underlining in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Fade, Label, Offset/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) Left-Handed Liberty : A Play About Magna Carta
Arden, John

London: Methuen, 1965. 104 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Quality Street
Barrie, J M

Cape Town: Hodder & Stoughton / Howard Timmins, 1952. Play. 79 pages, with stiffened card covers. 4 illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First South African Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) The Title : A Comedy in Three Acts
Bennett, Arnold

London: Chatto & Windus, 1918. Play. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair, Board Stains,Wear,Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) A Few Late Chrysanthemums
Betjeman, John

London: John Murray, 1954. Poetry. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chip, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
11) Selected Poems
Blackburn, Thomas

London: Hutchinson, 1975. VG++, Shelfwear, offset, edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, abrasion, indentations, mild foxing. Poetry. 88 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) A Breathing Space
Blackburn, Thomas

London: Putnam, 1964. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Spine Bump/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Poetry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Having a Ball & It's a Madhouse
Bleasdale, Alan

London: Faber & Faber, 1986. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Two plays. BOOK: Very mild edgewear & creasing, some indentations. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Corsican Brothers : A Play with Music in Two Acts
Bowen, John

London: Methuen, 1970. A Methuen Playscript. "Based on the nouvelle by Alexandre Dumas. Lyrics by John Holmstrom and John Bowen". 109 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Crease, Spine Lean/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) After the Rain : A Play in Three Acts
Bowen, John

London: Faber & Faber, 1972. VG, Edgewear, Spine Warp, Label Removal Abrasion. 94 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. New & Revised Edition. Soft Cover with Self-Wraps. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Public Enemy
Branagh, Kenneth

London: Faber & Faber, 1988. Famous actor's first full-length stage-play. Cover photo of James Cagney from BBC Hulton Picture Library. BOOK: Binding is sound; very mild edgewear; some indentations on the rear panel; no ink names, stamps etc.; light uniform page browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $115.01
17) Parables for the Theatre : The Good Woman of Setzuan / The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Brecht, Bertolt (Revised English Versions By Eric Bentley)

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink name, water staining, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Two Plays by Bertolt Brecht. Cover design by Denise York. Penguin Plays PL63. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Filtered Light : Lines of Refraction
Brennan, Mark

Raymond Island, Victoria: Wind & Water Press, 1999. Poetry. Signed by the author on the first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
19) The Testament of Beauty
Bridges, Robert

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1931. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 10th Impression. A poem in four books by Robert Bridges, then Poet Laureate, first published 1929. Book has ink gift inscription and date on FFEP. White boards have lost the prist inity of youth. Binding is intact. Top page edges unopened. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) 7 (Seven) Against the Sun : A Play in Two Acts
Brown, James Ambrose

Johannesburg South Africa: Afrikaanse pers-Boekhandel, 1962. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Chip, Tears. 1st Edition. Play, based on the author's novel 'The Anthill'. Jacket by the Author & Hugo Coetzee. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) The Coming of the Giants
Bura, Paul

London (1977): Mitre Press. Near Fine, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. Edition Not Stated. Poems. Signed 'Love & Light / Paul Bura' on the FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) South of the Zambesi : Poems from South Africa
Butler, Guy (with an Introduction By William Plomer), Illustrated by Lawrence, John

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. NF, Pencil Erasure Abrasion/VG++, PC, Tears, Perf, Chips. 1st UK Edition. Poetry. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
23) The Nun Wore Sunglasses
Caldwell, Grant

Sydney: Glandular Press, 1984. Poetry. Signed 'Grant 17.8.90' on the first page. Ink price on first page has been roughly erased causing two erasure abrasion perforations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Mild Wear, Ink Price/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) The Possessed : A Play in Three Parts
Camus, Albert (Transl Justin O'Brien)

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. 'Based on the novel by Fyodor Dostoievsky'. Translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Sp Cock, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear,Tape Repairs, Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
25) Figure of 8 Eight - Narrative Poems
Causley, Charles, Illustrated by Whiteman, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1969. VG++, Slight Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Large Tear. 1st Edition. Narrative poems. Jacket by Peter Whiteman. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
26) Hanging the President & Dogs. Sons of Dogs! Murderers!! Fascists!!!
Celeste, Michele

London: Faber & Faber, 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Two plays, the first one set in a Pretoria jail, the other in Guatemala. BOOK: Extremely mild edgewear. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Mad Pelynt and the Bullet
Clifford, Derek

Cambridge: W Heffer & Sons, 1940. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Poems. BOOK: Mild uneven fading to spine & boards, ink gift inscription on front pastedown, ink number on FFEP. Scan of front board on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Dinosaurs and Beasts of Yore
Cole, William (Verses Selected By)

Cleveland - New York - London: Collins, 1979. Anthology of poems, with black-and-white line drawings. 62 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Simultaneous Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-bumps/G, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. Illus. by Natti, Susanna. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
29) New Poems 1973 - 1974 : A P.E.N Anthology of Contemporary Poetry
Conn, Stewart (Ed)

London: Hutchinson, 1974. Includes poems by Auden, Ted Hughes, Thom Gunn, Seamus Heaney et al. Jacket by Michael Brett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Price, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Spine & Edge Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) Back to Life : Poems from Behind the Iron Curtain
Conquest, Robert (Ed)

London: Hutchinson, 1958. VG, Shelfwear, bump, dealer stamp, ink name & date on FFEP, mild EPS & edge-foxing/G+, PC, Edgewear, chips, tears, perforation, spine fade, browning. 107 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Plays : Three
Coward, Noel - Introduced By Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson

London: Eyre Methuen, 1979. In the 'Master Playwrights' series. Contains 'Design for Living', 'Cavalcade', 'Conversation Piece', & 'Tonight at 8.30' (Hands Across the Sea, Still Life, Fumed Oak). Ink price on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) The Shadow Box
Cristofer, Michael

New York: Drama Book Specialists, 1977. "1977 Winner Best Play! Pulitzer Prize / Tony Award". Jacket illustration by Neil Waldman. BOOK: Binding is sound; boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; one corner bump; shallow brown water stain on bottom front & rear pastedowns; ink price on FFEP; mild scattered foxing across the top edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; two tears to spine head; rubbing & scuffing to panel surfaces, particularly rear panel; brown water-staining to interior bottom edges & spine heel, with showthrough on flaps. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
33) Storm and Other Old English Riddles
Crossley-Holland, Kevin (Translator), Illustrated by Miles Thistlethwaite

London: Macmillan, 1970. Fine/VG+, Edgewear. 1st Edition. A collection of Old Riddles, translated from Old English. Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $24.00
34) 3 Three Australian Three-act Plays - Comets Soon Pass, Shoulder the Sky, Morning Sacrifice
Cusack, Dymphna

Sydney, NSW: Australasian Publishing Company, 1950. Collection of three prize-winning Australian plays. BOOK:- Slight fading/browning to olive-green cloth on the spine and top edges. Mild crushing to spine head and heel, and 2 small corner bumps. Pages do show a uniform browning, if only slightly so. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Shallow chipping (about 2mm deep) across the top ridge of the spine, and two tears, 1cm each at spine head on the seams of the spine hinges. 3 micro-tears, between 2 and 3mm deep along the top edge. "V" wear on the top flap hinge corners. Small chip, roughly match head size on the spine heel. Spine is heavily browned, but all titles perfectly legible. Front and rear panels are a bit grubby. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) The Battle of the Pump : 6 One Act Plays for Youth Club & Amateur Dramatic Societies
Davis, C A C

London: Harrap, 1944. 90 pages. War Economy Standards printing. Illustrated papered boards replicate the dust jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) Overtures to Death and Other Poems
Day Lewis, Cecil

London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. Poetry. Signed by the poet at the bottom of the FFEP, with the recipients name at the top. BOOK: Slight spine head & heel crush; corners lightly bumped & inflected; water staining to lower third of spine & rear board, tapering to bottom of front board; slight warping to bottom of boards; offset to endpapers; very faint red crayon scribble to RFEP; scattered foxing to unevenly cut pages. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
37) This Cold Universe
Dickinson, Patric

London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1964. VG++, Mild shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/VG+, Edgewear, foxing, browning. In The Phoenix Living Poets series. Jacket design by Enid Marx. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) Selected Poems : 1935 - 1963
Durrell, Lawrence

London: Faber & Faber, 1964. Poetry. A Faber paper covered Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) The Physicists : A Play in Two Acts
Durrenmatt, Friedrich (Transl James Kirkup)

London (1963): Samuel French. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. French's Acting Edition. BOOK: 'Complimentary Copy Not For Re-Sale' stamped on front cover, mild edgewear. Scan of front cover on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Play Strindberg
Durrenmatt, Friedrich (Transl James Kirkup)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. A Play. 'The Dance of Death choreographed by Friedrich Durrenmatt'. Translated from the German. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Edge-Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Mild Spine Fade . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
41) The Public Prosecutor : Internation Play Series 2
Dzhagarov, Georgi (Transl Marguerite Alexieva)

London: Peter Owen, 1969. VG+, Shelfwear, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G, Wear, Tears, Abrasion, Spine Fade, Foxing. Play, adapted by C P Snow & Pamela Hansford Johnson. Introduction by C P Snow. 112 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
42) Dear Parent and Ogre
Easmon, R Sarif

London: Three Crowns - Oxford University Press, 1964. Play. 101 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
43) Dogs and Other Plays
Elangovan

Singapore: Elangovan, 1996. Experimental Tamil theatre. 86 pages. Ink signature squiggle under the author's name on the title-page - perhaps signed by the author? Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Buang Suay and Other Plays
Elangovan

Singapore: Elangovan, 2001. Experimental Tamil theatre. 134 pages. Illustrated with photographs from the production. Ink signature squiggle above the author's name on the title-page - perhaps signed by the author? Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Signature/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Flush
Elangovan

Singapore: Elangovan, 2002. Experimental Tamil theatre. 82 pages. Illustrated with photographs from the production. Ink signature squiggle under the author's name on the title-page - perhaps signed by the author? Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Signature/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Mines
Elangovan

Singapore: Elangovan, 2003. Experimental Tamil theatre. Illustrated with photographs from the production. 108 pages. Ink signature (perhaps author's?) & date on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Signature/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Four Plays : Underwood / The Clock Strikes the Hour / There'll be a Spring / Far Journey
Evans, Claude

Christchurch: Pegasus Press, 1950. Plays. 366 pages. Jacket art by Miller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bump, Browning/G, Chips,Tears,Sp Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
48) The Amazons
Ffrench, Yvonne

London: Macmillan, 1934. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Poems. BOOK: 46pp. Uneven fading & edgewear to oversize covers, some staining to title page. Scan of covers on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) England's Pleasant Land : A Pageant Play
Forster, E M

London: The Hogarth Press, 1940. Script of play performed in 1938, with special introductory note. Front free endpaper has been removed. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Stamps, Label, Code/G, Wear,Fade,Spine Label,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) The Night Sister and Other Poems
Foxcroft, Charles T

London: Methuen, 1918. Poetry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear,Label, Inscr, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: