Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry & Plays

from Klanhorn

Browse Poetry & Plays | Return to Klanhorn | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.
1) The Dark is Light Enough
Fry, Christopher

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1954. Play. Jacket by Ronald Searle. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Name, Stamp, Offset/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) A Sleep of Prisoners : A Play
Fry, Christopher

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1951. Play. Jacket by Ronald Searle. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Ink Name/VG++, Wear,Chips, Brown,Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Hello and Goodbye
Fugard, Athol

Cape Town: A A Balkema, 1966. G+, Edgewear, abrasion to rear cover, staining to spine and adjacent areas with some encroachment onto top edges of covers (not very noticeable on black front cover, but obvious on grey rear cover), page browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Play in Two Acts. Cover photo by Robin Leibbrandt. 69 pages. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.01
4) Boesman and Lena : A Play in Two Acts
Fugard, Athol

Cape Town: Buren Publishers, 1969. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr., Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Classic South African play. Illustrated boards. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
5) The Coat / The Third Degree - Two Experiments in Play-Making
Fugard, Athol / Don MacLennan

Cape Town: A A Balkema, 1971. VG, Shelfwear, 2 spots of abrasion to front cover, stain to lower edge of rear cover (encroaching mildly onto three inner pages), page browning, soiling & mild scattered foxing to white rear cover & cover interiors/NO DUST JACKET. In addition to the plays the book contains "An interview with Athol Fugard about 'The Coat'" & "Some words about 'The Third Degree'" by Don MacLennan. 63 pages. In the 'Albany Series'. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $120.01
6) Statements : Three Plays
Fugard, Athol, John Kani & Winston Ntshona

London - Cape Town: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Two Workshop Productions devised by Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona : SIZWE BANSI IS DEAD & THE ISLAND, and a new play STATEMENTS AFTER AN ARREST UNDER THE IMMORALITY ACT". 109 pages, including the glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Oxford Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) A Country Muse
Gale, Norman

Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1895. G, Shelfwear, fraying, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Second Series. Contains 15 poems which did not appear in the David Nutt 1st edition of 1892. 123 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) You and Me (Toi et Moi)
Geraldy, Paul (transl Alice Herbert)

London (No Date): A M Philpot. Free translation of a famous love story. Attractive jacket vignette, signed "AC". BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush; no corner bumps; cream boards are clean; very slight loss to the purple titles; offset to the endpapers; scattered foxing across the edges of the text block, with some mild spotting in the text; pencil ghost on the FFEP; binding is sound, no loose pages; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. JACKET:- Edgewear, assorted tears, ranging from 2mm to 1.3cm; small chips at hinge corners, and at 12 o'clock on the front panel top edge; match head sized perforation on the lower rear flap hinge; soiling to the white panel surfaces; some abrasion on the hinge seams and on the spine, obliterating the first part of the price; Ink mark resembling the number "9" at 1 o'clock on the front panel top above the illustration. Scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
9) Permanent Damage
Gibson, Miles

London: Eyre Methuen, 1973. VG++, FFEP Clip, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Clear Tape on Ends. 1st Edition. 2nd collection of poems. Jacket design by Miles Gibson. Expanded condition report, scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) The Excitement of Being Sam : Earth-Poetry in English
Grant, James Russell

Surrey: Outposts Publications, 1977. VG+, Edgewear, crease/NO DUST JACKET. Collection of poems. 24 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Booklet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) Trophies - Taken Mostly from the French of Jose Maria De Heredia
Haley, Martin

Brisbane (no date): Printed By W R Smith & Paterson. Poetry. 24 page pamphlet. Signed and dated (14/9/72) by the author on the front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Posting Letters : Poems
Harrison, Gregory

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1968. VG+, Shelfwear, Fading, Dealer Label/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Indentations. 90 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Farmer, Peter. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Winged Victory : The Air Force Play
Hart, Moss

New York (1944): Avon. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. Avon #58. BOOK: Some edgewear & creasing, spine slightly faded. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Handyman
Harwood, Ronald

London: Faber & Faber, 1996. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Play. BOOK: Very mild edgewear & some spots of indentation on the white covers. Scan of covers on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Lee Harvey Oswald - A Far Mean Streak of Indepence Brought on By Negleck
Hastings, Michael

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. Penguin Modern Playwrights #NP3. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Abrasion, Price, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
16) The Innocent Party - Four Short Plays, The Innocent Party, The Wax Museum, The Undertaker, and The Questions
Hawkes, John

London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Four short plays. Jacket after photos by Hank Kranzler. Book has slight spine head & heel crushes, and faint pencil "ghost" on the FFEP. Jacket has edgewear and two tea rs. An expanded condition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) A Parliament of Birds
Heath-Stubbs, John

London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'Chatto Poets for the Young' series. 32 pages. Cover by John Vernon Lord. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
18) "Poems By Tom Holt"
Holt, Tom (Introduction By Edward Lucie-Smith)

London: M & J Hobbs - Michael Joseph, 1973. Poems written by the author between the ages of 9 & 11, and published while he was 11. Author's first published work. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Fade, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) River
Hughes, Ted

London: Faber & Faber / James & James, 1983. VG+, Edgewear, creases, rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. Poetry, illustrated with photographs. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Keen, Peter. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
20) Jean and Other Poems
Ingledew, Claire

London: C W Daniel Company, 1926. VG+, Name,Stamps,Pocket,Foxing/VG+,Chips,Tears,Sp Label,Stain. 1st Edition. Poetry. Book is from the Mosman Lodge Theosophical Society library with 2 stamps to that effect and a pocket on the RFEP. Sc an on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
21) The Alchemist
Jonson, Ben (Edited By F H Mares)

London: Methuen, 1967. In 'The Revels Plays' series. 208 pages, including the index. With introduction and annotations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Sp Crease, Ink Inscr/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Fading. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) A Choice of Songs from the Verse of Rudyard Kipling
Kipling, Rudyard

London: Methuen, 1925. 66 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover with Self-Wraps. G, Wear, Perfs, Foxing, Stains/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Years Between
Kipling, Rudyard

London: Methuen, 1919. VG++/Poor. 1st Edition. Book of verse/ballads. Dominions Edition. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, corners bumped. Powder blue patterned boards mildly faded on spine and edges, No ink names, stamps or other markings. Rear endpaper and pastedown has residue of pressed mosquito from prior owner's collection. DUST JACKET:- Front & rear panels and flaps intact but entire spine panel is missing except for a detached bridge-piece that announces "Rudyard Kipling". Sundry chips and tears. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
24) The Anchor Review Number Two
Lasky, Melvin J (Ed)

New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1957. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Anchor A109. Contains "A Preface to LOLITA" by F W Dupee, a long excerpt from LOLITA by Vladimir Nabokov, "On a Book Entitled LOLITA" by Vladimir Nabokov, a long article on poetry by W H Auden, plus other essays. At the time this volume appeared LOLITA was not yet available in America. Cover by Milton Glaser, typography by Edward Gorey. BOOK: Spine crea sed and heavily faded, bottom of front cover slightly loose, dealer stamp on FFEP, some edgewear. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) Poems from Korea - from the Earliest Era to the Present Time
Lee, Peter H (compiler and translater)

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1974. Soft Cover. VG++. Advance Uncorrected Proof. An anthology of Korean Poetry. Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
26) The Penguin New Writing 29 Autumn 1946
Lehmann, John (Ed)

London: Penguin, 1947. Contains first UK publication of pieces by William Sansom, Louis MacNeice, Lawrence Durrell, Douglas Newton, & Jack Clemo et al, plus pieces specially written for this issue by William Plomer et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Poems to Eimhir
MacLean, Sorley (Translated By Iain Crichton Smith)

London: Gollancz, 1971. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Thus. Thirty-six poems, translated from the Gaelic. Book has very mild crush on the spine head and heel, and a gift inscription on the FFEP. Jacket has edgewear, tears and spine bro wning. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) Johnny's Song
Mason, Steve

London: Bantam, 1987. VG+, Wear, Spine Fade, Browning/DUST JACKET. 'Poetry of a Vietnam Veteran'. Cover photo by Don McCullin. 134 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
29) Absence in Strange Countries : Paperback Poets Second Series; 13
McDonald, Andrew

St Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1976. Poetry. 84 pages. Inscribed on half-title page "To David / Best Wishes / Andrew". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Crease, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) Merry Christmas, Happy New Year
McGinley, Phyllis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1959. VG++, Bumping/VG+, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. A book of Christmas poetry. Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
31) The Fire Screen
Merrill, James

London: Chatto & Windus / the Hogarth Press, 1970. VG++, Ink Name, Sp Heel Bump/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Rubbing. 1st UK Edition. Poetry. In the 'Phoenix Living Poets' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
32) Queen of the Night's Revenge : A Play in Two Acts
Messner, G Florian

New South Wales (1999): INBI-Sirius. "Based on 'The Magic Flute Part Two' by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Translated, completed and adapted for a multi-media performance by G. Florian Messner". 86 pages. With 16 pages of photographs from the opening night's performance. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
33) A Cornish Chorus
Moore, Bernard

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1919. VG+/Good Only. 1st Edition. Book of verse. Book has water stainng at bottom of front and rear boards, no permanent damage. Ink name on front pastedown. Offset on both endpapers. Jacket has edgewear, c hips, tears, water stain, spine brown, in short breaks just about every rule in the book. The marvel is that it is still intact. A Scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Damien
Morris, Aldryth

Honolulu (1980): University Press of Hawaii. Play, adapted from the stage script aired on Hawaii Public Television in 1977. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild EPS & Edge-Fox/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) The Only Peace is Death
Morris, Michael (Introduction By Andre P Brink)

Cape Town: Jeremy Spence, 1972. Booklet. VG++, Wear, Tear, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Limited Edition. 'Carmona to Tete in something akin to Poetry'. Copy 196 of 250, signed by the author on the limitation page. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
36) Dragonsfire and Other Poems
Nicholls, Judith, Illustrated by Felts, Shirley

London: Faber & Faber, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Poetry. BOOK: Very mild edgewear & slight grubbiness to rear cover. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Aurelia and Other Poems
Nichols, Robert

London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Thus. Collection of poems, some of which had appeared in several publications, now published in a single volume for the first time. Book has ink name, and previous owner's stamp (twice, once on front pastedown and again on FFEP; a debilitating pox on the inventor of the rubber stamp). Spine head and heel crush, mild offset on the end-papers. Text is free of fox ing, but there is uniform page browning. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Tapestries
Nichols, Wallace B

London: Ward Lock, 1934. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Poems (1928-1933). Book has slight spine head/heel crush and one small corner. Some cerebrally moribund gawp has stamped his name three times, twice on the front past edown and once on the FFEP. No child under the age of 120 should be permitted to own a stamp. Binding is intact and the text is clean. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) Behind the Green Curtains
O'Casey, Sean

London: Macmillan, 1961. VG/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Contains the plays 'Behind the Green Curtains', 'Figuro in the Night', & 'The Moon Shines on Kylenamoe'. Proof has ink name on FFEP and on RFEP. FFEP has bee n scribbled on with showthrough for the next three pages. Rear cover has also been scribbled on with showthrough for the previous two pages. There is mild edgewear and the bottom of the front cover ha s a small brown stain. Attractive enough from the front, but ugly from the back.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Juno and the Paycock and The Plough and the Stars
O'Casey, Sean

London: Macmillan, 1957. VG+/VG+. 1st Thus. First issued together in Macmillan's Pocket Library in 1957. Book has ink names on FFEP & scattered foxing to endpapers and page edges. Jacket is spine browned, with 1 tear and mild scattered foxing. Full condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Selected Poems 1936 - 1966
O'Connor, Philip

London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. PROOF: Edgewear, abrasion strip to front cover where label has been removed, spine is also abraded in spots. Scan of front cover on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Ndilapa Nkosi
Orde (Orde Levinson)

Cape Town: Ororey Publications, 1981. VG, Edgewear, corner crease, mild soiling & edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Poetry. Some pencil annotations in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
43) What the Butler Saw
Orton, Joe

London: Methuen, 1976. Play, originally published in 1969. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) A Bond Honoured - A Play
Osborne, John (from Lope De Vega)

London: Faber & Faber, 1966. Adapted from "La Fianza Satisfecha". 180gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Offset/VG+, Edgewear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
45) The Rules of the Game / The Life I Gave You / Lazarus
Pirandello, Luigi (Intro & Ed By E Martin Browne)

Middlesex, England (1959): Penguin. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Three plays. First one translated by Robert Rietty; other two translated by Frederick May. Penguin PL34. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Loan of a Lover / Rascal Pat / Dying for Love / The Little Sentinel / Turn Him Out
Planche, J R / Groves, J Holmes / Morton, J M / Williams, Thomas J

London (No Date): Samuel French. Small 8vo leather bound booklet, comprising five farces bound together, first performed between 1828 and 1868, with newspaper reviews of the works pasted in, 2 of which are dated 1886. BOOK: Red leather flexible boards, with six spine bands, borders and initials on front cover in gilt. Shelfwear scuffing to spine, edges and corners, with indentation to rear board; dark green endpapers slightly soiled; irregular scattered foxing. Opposite the titlepage of the first play appear the words 'If you require the Loan of a Lover, try Rascal Pat, who is Dying for Love, and there will be no occasion to get The Little Sentinel to Turn Him Out'. Scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
47) Descent From Parnassus
Powell, Dilys

London: Cresset Press, 1934. Essays discussing the poetry of D H Lawrence, T S Eliot, Edith Sitwell, Siegfried Sassoon, with a chapter on the "Advance Guard". BOOK: Spine head crush; light spine fade; slight spine cock; some loss of gilt on the titles; small stain on RFEP & rear pastedown. Scan of boards on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) The Deep Blue Sea : Harlequinade - Adventure Story - The Browning Version
Rattigan, Terence

London: Pan, 1955. Great Pan GP34. In the 'Famous Plays' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) The Ecstasy of Rita Joe
Ryga, George

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1985. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Play. 126 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) 'Silence' & 'The Lie' : Playscript 10
Sarraute, Nathalie (Transl Maria Jolas)

London: Calder & Boyars, 1969. VG++, Ink Inscr, Wear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear,Abrasion, Stain. 1st UK Edition. 2 plays. Jacket by Brian Paine. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: