Japan & Japanesefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Japan & Japanese | Return to Klanhorn | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / Japan books
|
| 1) |
Japanese Leaders Hope for Stabilized World
|
|
|
Tokyo (1974): Jiji Gaho Sha. VG, Edgewear, mild soiling. "Policy Addresses by the Prime Minister, Foreign Minister, Finance Minister and State Minister to the Seventy-Second Session of the Diet : January 21, 1974". 40 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Stapled Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Woman in the Dunes
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, foxing, browning. "The classic Japanese novel of a man trapped between fear and desire". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Hell Screen ("Jigoku Hen") and Other Stories
|
|
|
Japan: Hokuseido Press, 1948. Short stories, translated from the Japanese. Printed in Occupied Japan. 177 pages, with two fold-out colour illustrations with protective tissue paper and a black & white illustration on page 177. BOOK: Binding is sound; illustrated boards are clean; shelfwear; softening to spine ends; some abrasion to spine heel; all corners lightly inflected; 'Sample Copy' stamp on FFEP; ink signature & date on half-title page; distributor stamp on title-page; mild scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Edgewear; tattering to spine ends, with 1cm x 1cm chip at spine heel; 'V' chipping to hinge corners; several tears, ranging from 4mm to 2.5cm; some abrasion to hinges. Scan on request.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $65.01
|
|
| 4) |
The Cutmouth Lady
|
|
|
New York (1995): Semiotext(e). VG+, Mild wear, label removal abrasion on rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories, set in Japan. In the Semiotext(e) Native Agents Series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kenjiro : a Novel of Nineteenth-Century Japan
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1985. VG+/VG++. 1st Edition. Jacket by Sharon Pinsker. BOOK: Beginnings of spine crease, shelfwear, one tapestain each to endpapers, stain & 2 perforations on front board spine hinge, uniform page browning. JACKET: Edgewear, flaking, slight grubbiness. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
City of Torture
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz, 1963. Pulp fiction set in Japanese-occupied Singapore. Book # PB146. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Abrasion, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Forbidden Forest
|
|
|
VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Picture story book, half of the book has photographs with English text, and the latter half has Japanese text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Dominis, John. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Bridge for Passing
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink gift inscrption, mild spine lean/G, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, staining. Continuation of her autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Japanese Enemy - His Power and His Vulnerability
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. VG+, Bumps, scattered foxing/Fair, Tape Repair stains. 1st UK Edition. WW2 American propaganda. Silverfish have made a meal of the rear flap hinge & edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Never So Few
|
|
|
London: Wingate, 1958. American - Japanese war drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ma-Rai-ee (Maraiee)
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1952. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Novel of Malaya under Japanese occupation. Attractive jacket design not accredited. BOOK: Slight spine heel crush, 2 microscopic corner bumps, dealer stamp on FFEP, offset and scattered foxing. JACKET: Shallow chipping and one closed tear on spine head, "V" wear on hinge corners, scattered interior foxing (some showthrough on rear panel). Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nuclear Ambitions of Japan
|
|
|
New Delhi (1995): Gyan Publishing House & International Institute for Asia-Pacific Studies. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumps/VG++, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. 'A History of the evolution of Japan's nuclear capability'. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bachelor's Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: Yenbooks, 1992. VG++, Mild Wear. "A tour of the 'mizu shobai', ... the sex and liquor industry ...of Japan's exotic water trade". Cover design by Jude Brand. 159 pages, including the glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Playing Foxes
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1988. VG++, Shelfwear, mild EPS & edge foxing/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, scattered interior foxing. Cross-cultural suspense drama. Jacket illustration by Neil Breedon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Amok
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1978. VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Strange murder mystery set in the Phillipines. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Run from the Mountain
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. VG++, Bumping/VG, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Drama of young adult's adaptation to life in the army. jacket by Bernard Blatch. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Children of Hachiman
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1980. Historical drama, set in medieval Japan. 'Winner of the 1980 Historical Novel Prize in Memory of Georgette Heyer'. Jacket by Leslie Harcourt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Crease, Pencil Ghost/VG++, Edgewear,Mild Spine Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yukiko
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1978. War Drama. Jacket by Robin Hardy. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Edge-fox/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Sl Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mother and Son : A Japanese Correspondence
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. Jacket design by Selma NanKivell. Jacket has been trimmed. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Collisions in the New Edo
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Omega Press, 1994. VG, wear, fading, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Modern adventure, set in Japan. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Cover by John Shramenko. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Grave of the Twin Hills
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1961. Drama, set in Japan. Jacket by Fratini. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Custom House
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1961. VG++, Spine Head Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Browning. 1st Edition. Murder drama set in Japan. Jacket by Donald Green. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Waves Behind the Boat
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1967. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Dramatic murder mystery, set in Japan. Jacket by Barbosa. Book has slight crush on the spine heel and two microscopic corner bumps. Jacket has mild edgewear, a small abras ion near the top of the spine panel, and a water stain at top of the rear panel. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Song of the Undersea
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1966. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure, set in Japan. Pan X546. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
These Horned Islands : A Journal of Japan
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1962. Journal of life in Japan. Jacket by Stephen Russ. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Foxing/VG, Chips, Large Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Day of Trinity
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1966. VG++, Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st UK Edition. Factual account of the people involved, and the research leading up to the dropping of the first atomic bombs on Japan in 1945. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Flowery Sword
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Author's account of her travels through post-war Japan. Jacket by Jane Paton. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, rear top edge has a small bump. Gift insc ription on the FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edge-crumpling, two small tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Stopover Tokyo
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Adventure thriller featuring Mr. Moto of Japan. BOOK: Spine head/heel crush, 2 corners bumped. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, chips ,tears. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Little Yellow Gentlemen
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1937. VG+, Ink Names, Stamp, Wear/VG, Chips, Wear, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. "The Japanese-Chinese problem". With 4 half-tone illustrations and 3 maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Tarnished Phoenix
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990. Thriller, set in Japan in 1947. Jacket by Angus McKie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Wise Bamboo
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Autobiography. Jacket by Freda Nichols. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
I Was a Kamikaze
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. G, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The incredible story of a Japanese suicide pilot". With an introduction by Pierre Clostermann. Cover illustration by Brian Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Sun on Fire
|
|
|
London: Severn House, 1987. Japanese war drama, sequel to 'The Sun and the Dragon'. Jacket by Trevor Newman. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, 8 Dog-Eared Pages/VG+, Wear, 4cm Tear, Crumpling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fires on the Plain
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1975. G, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, ink initials, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological war drama, set in the Philippines among the remnants of the shattered Japanese army. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fires on the Plain
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. Psychological war drama, set in the Philippines among the remnants of the shattered Japanese army. Jacket by John Robinson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Name Stamp, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Son of Heaven - The Problem of the Mikado
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1945. Political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/G+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Matari
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis Macgibbon, 1975. Fine/Near Fine, Mild wear, 1 Tear. 1st UK Edition. Adventure thriller set in 18th Century Japan. Jacket by Barry Miles. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Fever for Living
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1962. Drama set in Japan after the Korean war. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Bumping/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Shinju
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1994. Near Fine, Sl Spine Heel Crush/Near Fine, V. Sl Edgecrumple. 1st UK Edition. Murder in 17th Century Japan. Author's first novel. Jacket by Bill Gregory. Full condition report available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Japanese Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Tokyo (1938): Hokuseido Press. Fine/Near Fine, Sl Wear, Sp Fade. Edition Not Stated. Flexible red covers in a yellow illustrated jacket. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Informer
|
|
|
Queensland: Anthos, 1971. G, Wear, Abrasions, Ink Initials, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller. First English translation of Japanese bestseller. Cover photo by Frank Hince. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Darkness in Summer
|
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1988. Drama. Jacket by Keith Cunningham. Inscribed opposite the title-page "To Tom Kaye, Looking forward to a lasting friendship. / Cecilia Segawa Seigle". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Translator. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Soiling/VG+, Wear, Crumple, Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Cry Slaughter!
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate, 1959. VG++, Bumping/VG+, E-wear, Creases, Browning. 1st Edition. Novel set in the Philipines during the Japanese Occupation. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Bar of Shadow
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1954. Drama set in Japanese prisoner-of-war camp, the basis for the film "Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence". BOOK: Very mild shelfwear; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown, no ink names, stamps etc.; light offset to the endpapers; very faint scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; "V" wear to the hinge corners; three tears, the largest approx 1.2cm; some abrasion to the hinges; browning to spine; light offset browning to interior, with showthrough; faint splash-mark stain on rear panel bottom. Scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
