Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa

from Klanhorn

Browse Africa | Return to Klanhorn | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Ons Vasteland Afrika : 18 Radiopraatjies Deur Deskundiges Oor Woelinge in Afrika

Johannesburg: SAUK, 1962. 18 radio-talks by experts about turbulence in Africa. 71 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Anthills of the Savannah
Achebe, Chinua

London: Heinemann, 1987. African drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stretch,Spine Lean/VG++,Edgewear,Tear,Indentation. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) Arrow of God
Achebe, Chinua (Intro By K W J Post)

New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1969. VG+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Political drama, set in Nigeria. Anchor A698. Cover design by Nicholas Fasciano. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Anchor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) This Earth, My Brother
Awoonor, Kofi

New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1972. G+, Edgewear, abrasion, ink name & address partially blacked out on first page (with bleedthrough onto the title-page), soiling to rear cover/NO DUST JACKET. "An Allegorical Tale of Africa". Introduction by Chinua Achebe. Cover design by Brad Olsen. Anchor A772. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Anchor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
5) Call it Rhodesia
Ballinger, W A

London: Mayflower-Dell, 1966. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of the Strangs and the Na-Kalanga was the story of Rhodesia in microcosm. The fighting, the loving, the bitter passions. From pioneer days to U.D.I..." Mayflower #0979. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
6) Pardoner's Tale
Beaver, Harold

London: Chatto & Windus, 1966. VG++, Stamps, Label, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Perf, Foxing. 1st Edition. Drama set in Kenya. Jacket by Tessa Beaver. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) The White Rhino Hotel
Bull, Bartle

New York: Viking, 1992. Drama set in Kenya. Jacket illustration by Mark Summers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Initials/VG++, Edgewear, Label Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
8) The Generals Wear Cork Hats : An Amazing Adventure That Made World History
Burman, Ben Lucien

New York (1963): Taplinger Publishing. VG+, shelfwear, small bump, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips & tears, spine fade, rubbing. "Inside story of the author's discovery of the Free French in 1941". Inscribed by the author. 257 pages, with supplementary unpaginated material at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) The Lion and Francis Conway
Carnegie, Sacha

London: Peter Davies, 1958. Drama, set in Kenya. Jacket by Anne Gordon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Browning/VG+, Wear, Stain, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Under a Raging Sky
Carney, Daniel

Salisbury, Zimbabwe: Graham Publishing, 1980. Drama, set in Africa. Jacket by Graham Gallagher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Abrasion,Ink Mark,Browning/G+,Chips,Tears, Abrasion,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
11) A Time to Die
Cary, Robert

Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1969. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, boxing/G+, Edgewear, tear, creasing, abrasion, mild foxing. "The story of the Shangani Patrol". 179 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
12) The K-Factor
Caute, David

London: Michael Joseph, 1983. VG, Shelfwear, offset, foxing/VG, Edgewear, tears, indentations, foxing. Violent drama, set in Rhodesia in 1979. Jacket by Richard Willson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) Congo Song
Cloete, Stuart

London: May Fair, 1961. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "An amoral woman, an outpost in the Congo, the imminence of war and a captive gorilla". May Fair #4. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First May Fair Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Gorilla Mountain
Cranford, Robin

London: Jarrolds, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, small corner bump, dealer stamp, scattered foxing, light browning/VG, PC, edgewear, small tear, scattered foxing, spine browned, some soiling. Adventure thriller, set in Africa. Jacket design by Elizabeth Lord. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
15) The Gab Boys
Duodu, Cameron

London: Fontana, 1969. G+, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, spine lean, edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Drama, set in Ghana. In the 'Fontana Modern Novels' series. Fontana #2197. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Jagua Nana
Ekwensi, Cyprian

London: Panther, 1963. Poor, Wear, Tears, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Panther #1509. "An earthy novel of a calculating seductress whose loves were many and scruples few". Set in Lagos. 144 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Bannerman
Ellis, Mark

London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. Fantasy drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by Carol Smither. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Label Stain/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) Destination Biafra
Emecheta, Buchi

London: Allison & Busby, 1982. Thriller drama, set in Nigeria. Jacket by Carol Binch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, 1 Small Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) South West Africa
First, Ruth

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1963. In the Penguin African Library series. 269 pages, including references & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Small Tear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Gold Scoop
Gall, Sandy

London: Pan, 1979. VG+, Mild edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Adventure, set in Africa. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) Even with the Shutters Closed
Gandolfi, Simon

London: Peter Davies, 1965. Thriller, set in Africa. Jacket by Colin Andrews. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Ink Number/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) A Thousand Thousand Mornings
Gerald, John Bart

London: Anthony Blond, 1964. Drama, set on the West Coast of Africa. Jacket by Jenny Williams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) A Burnt-Out Case
Greene, Graham

London: Heinemann, 1961. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Chip, Tears, Wear, Brown. 1st UK Edition. Drama, set in the Belgian Congo. Jacket by Lacey Everett. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Tell Me, Josephine
Hall, Barbara (Edited by) - with a Foreword By the Hon Dr Kenneth Kaunda

London: Pan, 1967. G, Wear, Abrasion, Stains, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Pan X599. Collection of letters to 'Josephine', the advice column of the 'Zambia Mail', with her answers, and a linking commentary by Barbara Hall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Tell Me, Josephine
Hall, Barbara (Edited by) - with a Foreword By the Hon Dr Kenneth Kaunda

London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. Selection of letters to 'Josephine' of the 'Northern Rhodesian weekly, the Central African Mail', with her replies. Jacket design by Annette Green. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, PC, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
26) Closed Area
Hamber, T Rumsey

London: Cassell, 1955. Historical prospecting drama, set in Nigeria. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Tarnish, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
27) The Consul at Sunset
Hanley, Gerald

London: Collins, 1951. VG++, Sp Bumps, Page Browning/VG+, Edgewear, Spine Browned. 1st Edition. Drama set in Colonial North Africa. Jacket by Barbara Jones. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) Drinkers of Darkness
Hanley, Gerald

London: Collins, 1955. Tragic drama, set in Africa. 350gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) When Rain Clouds Gather
Head, Bessie

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1971. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild spine lean, dealer stamp, browning. Drama, set in Botswana. Author's first novel. Cover design by Enzo Ragazzini from a photograph of the author by John Goldblatt. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) When Rain Clouds Gather
Head, Bessie

London: Gollancz, 1969. G, Ex Railway Institute Library, glue removal abrasions & staining to boards, spine head & heel crush, 3 small corner bumps, library labels and ink stamps & codes to front endpapers, institute stamp on title-page, tape residue on rear pastedown, light page browning/VG, PC, edgewear, small edge-tears, two 1.5cm tears to front flap, spine faded, diagonal flap crease, crumpling, some rubbing & abrasion to rear panel. Drama, set in Botswana. Author's first novel. Jacket photo by John Goldblatt. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
31) Shady City
Hopkinson, Tom

London: Hutchinson, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Drama set in Nigeria. Jacket by Salim Patell. Books only fault is a spine head/heel crush. Jacket has mild edge-crumpling. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Land of No Escape
Horne, Geoffrey (Gil North)

London: Hutchinson, 1958. Drama, set in West Africa. Author's second novel. Jacket by Patricia Davey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Crease,Bump, Label/VG, PC, Wear,Chips,Tears,Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
33) Hunter's Tracks
Hunter, J A (Assisted By Alan Wykes)

London: Pan, 1961. VG+, Mild wear & browning, Remainder stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Author's reminiscences of hunting in Africa. 189 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Great Pan G485. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
34) A Thing to Love
Huxley, Elspeth

London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. Suspense drama, set in Kenya during the Mau Mau uprising. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/Fair, Wear, Chips,Tears, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) East Africa - The British Commonwealth in Pictures
Huxley, Elspeth

London: Penns in the Rock Press - Collins, 1941. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink name, browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, abrasion, foxing. With 12 plates in colour and 17 illustrations in black & white. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Seeds on the Wind
Jones, Roger

London: Michael Joseph, 1990. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Drama set in Kenya. Jacket by Paul Collicutt. BOOK: Slight spine cock, spine head/heel crushing, dealer stamp & ink price on front pastedown. JACKET: Edgewear, flaking & laminat e peeling, chipping to spine head & top flap hinges. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) Return Fare
Kolar, Jean (Transl Humphrey Hare)

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. Drama set in Africa, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Abrasion/VG+, Wear,Perf,Stains,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Return Fare
Kolar, Jean (Transl Humphrey Hare)

London: Four Square, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Drama set in Africa, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Our British Empire : Its Structure - Its History - Its Strength
Leacock, Stephen

London: Bodley Head, 1940. With seven maps in the text, namely 'North Atlantic, Pacific, Africa, Canada, Australasia & South Africa'; a 'Table of the British Empire' as an appendix, and in index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
40) Leonora Head
Lee, Joseph

London: Cassell, 1963. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Adventure drama set in Africa. Jacket by Jon Brown. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, and a bookplate with nothing written onit on the FFEP. Jacket has some edgewear, three tears and tattering of the spine head ridge. An expanded condition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Beyond the Niger
Leith-Ross, Sylvia, Illustrated by Kiddell- Monroe, J

London: Lutterworth, 1951. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. 'A Travel Book for Children', set in Nigeria. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
42) Only Hyenas Laugh
Lessing, Pieter

London: Michael Joseph, 1964. Journalistic travels in Africa. Jacket by Michael Harvey. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Bumping/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) Shining Trouble
MacKay, Mercedes

London: Heinemann, 1956. VG++, Stamp, Sl Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Perf. 1st Edition. Drama of racial tension between gold prospectors in an African country. Book is stamped on the rear pastedown and rear panel of the jacket "Overseas Edition - Not for Canada". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) The New Africa
Mair, Lucy

London: C A Watts, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, mild foxing/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, tears, abrasion, foxing. 226 pages, including the index. 'The New Thinker's Library' #17. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) Crisis Over Rhodesia : A Skeptical View
Marshall, Charles Burton

Baltimore USA (1967): Johns Hopkins Press. G, Ex-library, Mild wear, label removal abrasion, stamps, pocket, browning, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Studies in International Affairs no. 3 - Washington Center of Foreign Policy Research. 75 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
46) Behind the Rising Sun
Mezu, S Okechukwu

London: Heinemann, 1971. VG++, Shelfwear, mild offset & top edge foxing/VG++, Edgewear, flaking. Novel of Biafra at war. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) German Explorers in West Africa
Muhle, Christraud

Darmstadt (1970): Turris-Verlag / Martin-Behaim-Gesellschaft. Exhibition Catalog No. 8. Illustrated with photographs & maps. 44 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Singing Away the Hunger : Stories of a Life in Lesotho
Nthunya, Mpho 'M'atsepo (Edited By K Limakatso Kendall)

London: Souvenir, 1998. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. With a Foreword by Ellen Kuzwayo. 174 pages, including glossary. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First British Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) My Mercedes is Bigger Than Yours
Nwankwo, Nkem

London: Fontana, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning. Satire. Cover photo by John Farrara. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) My Mercedes is Bigger Than Yours
Nwankwo, Nkem

London: Fontana, 1976. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Cover photo by John Farrara. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: