Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
India & Indianfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse India & Indian | Return to Klanhorn | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / India books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
| 1) |
Love Bangalore : A Hand-Book for the Luxury Vagabond
|
|
|
Bangalore: Love Travek Guides - Hardys Bay Publishing, 2007. VG, Mild wear, pages 23 - 26 not bound in but present. Handcrafted travel guide. 108 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Card Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Andrew Yule & Company - Andrew Yule & Co. Ltd 1863 - 1963
|
|
|
No Place: Printed for Private Circulation, 1963. Privately printed history of a Merchant House in India. Bound in brown boards, with 34 pages of text, and 14 photographs including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Economic Mobilization for National Defence
|
|
|
Bombay: Asia Publishing House, 1966. Allahabad University Magazine Students' Publication Aid Series, 1. 126 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Bumps, Stamp/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reflections on the Golden Bed and Other Stories
|
|
|
Bombay (No Date): Current Book House. Fair, Edgewear, spine chips & tear, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Krishna Fluting
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1960. VG+, Bumps, Spine Heel Fade/VG+, PC, Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Cross-cultural drama set in India. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Music for Mohini
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Hindu drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Crease/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Nine Tiger Man - A Tale of Low Behaviour in High Places
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1965. Historical drama set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket by Charles Gorham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps,Ink Inscr,Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ideas About India
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1885. Collection of essays which previously appeared in the 'Fortnightly Review', with an introduction by the author. 202 pages, including appendix. With a 44-page publisher's catalogue at rear. BOOK: Binding is sound; light soiling & scuffing to the boards; tattering to spine ends; all corners inflected and showing shelfwear abrasion; FFEP has been torn out, causing a 4cm tear to the hinge of the half-title page; previous owner stamp on title-page; scattered foxing to the endpapers; some pencil underlining in the text; page browning. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.01
|
|
| 9) |
Six Battles for India : The Anglo-Sikh Wars : 1845-6, 1848-9
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1969. VG+, Shelfwear, abrasion/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, tear, laminate bubbling to spine hinges. 336 pages, including the index. With monochrome illustrations and maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
We'll Soldier No More
|
|
|
London & Melbourne: Ward Lock, 1943. 'Episodes in the career of that astonishingly eccentric and irascible old soldier, General Sir Guy Steptoe Whyborn, K.C.B., formerly commanding the Sarhadipur District on the North-West Frontier of India'. There is no price on the jacket front flap. Rear board has an embossed stamp stating 'For Sale Abroad'. Amusing jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Sp Cock,Ink Inscr, Foxing/VG+, Chips,Tears, Stain,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Handful of Wheat & Other Stories
|
|
|
New Delhi: People's Publishing House, 1955. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. 230 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Love and Longing in Bombay
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1997. Collection of interconnected short stories, set in Bombay. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Mild Wear, Int Staining. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
City of Djinns : A Year in Delhi
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1993. Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. Travel, research & history of Delhi. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Panchayati-Raj in India
|
|
|
Delhi: Metropolitan Book Co., 1970. 315 pages, including the index. Poorly made book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fair, Ink Name, Tears, Soiling/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Perfs. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Soul of India
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1961. Socio-political history of India. Jacket by Jenifer Armour. 630gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Mild Wear/VG+, Wear, Sp Fade,Small Chips. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sisters
|
|
|
New Delhi: Penguin Books India, 1992. Drama set in India. Cover photos by Gautam Rajadhyaksha. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Strange Obsession
|
|
|
New Delhi: Penguin Books India, 1992. Drama set in India. Cover photos by Gautam Rajadhyaksha. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Wear, Spine Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Myth of the Mahatma : Gandhi, the British and the Raj
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1986. VG+, Mild wear, spine head & heel fade, 2 corner bumps, dealer label front pastedown, distributor label on title page/VG+, Wear, tear, small chip spine head. Political reappraisal of the myths surrounding Mahatma Gandhi. 270 pages including index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mr. Ram : A Story of Oxford and India
|
|
|
London: Arrowsmith, 1929. Drama. Inscription on title page signed 'John Eyton', and dated June 1930. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Justice of the White Sahib
|
|
|
London (No Date): Hutchinson. Drama, set in India. 'Tenth Thousand'. Ink name and date (1937) on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Chip, Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Diamond Harbour
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1959. Historical drama, set in India in 1909. Jacket by R G Fishwick. 375gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear,Tears,Perfs,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Dance of Shiva and Other Tales from India - A New Translation
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1965. G, Edgewear, tear, crease, label removal abrasion, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. 341 pages, including the appendix. Signet CT281. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Signet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Baniprosonno. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Soldier of India
|
|
|
London - New York: Robert Hale - St. Martin's Press, 1982. VG++, Mild Shelfwear & Edge-Soiling/VG+, Edgewear, Indentations, Label Stain, Foxing. Historical drama, set during the mutiny in India. Jacket design by Helen Hale. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dawn Beyond the Tamarisks
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1953. Historical adventure, set in India in the 1840s during the first Sikh War. Attractive jacket by Whittam. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Int Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dawn Beyond the Tamarisks
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1953. VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, bumping, browning/G+, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, browning. Historical adventure, set in India in the 1840s during the first Sikh War. Jacket by Whittam. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Ivory Swing
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1983. Cross-cultural drama, set in India. Authors first novel. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; slight abrasion at 1 o'clock on the top right of the front board; mild scattered foxing to endpapers; light uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; two water stains on the interior, but no showthrough; very light scattered internal foxing. Scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Indian Crisis - The Background
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1943. Socio-political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Inscr,Edge-foxing/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Literature and Authorship in India
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin - P.E.N. Books, 1943. In the P.E.N. Books Series. 46 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Price of a Wife
|
|
|
Bombay: Jaico Publishing House, 1958. VG, Edgewear, spine creases, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. Cover design by Rasik Soni. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Jaico Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gandhism for Millions - In Ghandi's Foot-Steps Series 1
|
|
|
Patna: Acharya Ramlochan Saran - Pustak Bhandar, 1949. G, Shelfwear, abrasion, browning/Poor, Wear, chips, tears, perforations, scuffing, staining. 37 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Seasons of Jupiter
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. VG, Shelfwear, bump, dealer sticker, light browning/VG, Edgewear, staining to spine, browning. Indian drama. Jacket design by Brian Wildsmith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Our British Empire : Its Structure - Its History - Its Strength
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1940. With seven maps in the text, namely 'North Atlantic, Pacific, Africa, Canada, Australasia & South Africa'; a 'Table of the British Empire' as an appendix, and in index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Offset, Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Club
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1984. VG+, Shelfwear, bump/VG, Edgewear, small stain, foxing. Tragicomic drama, set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket by Val Sassoon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Princes
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Indian drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Offset, Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Firewalkers
|
|
|
Cambridge - Sydney - New Delhi: Aquila, 1991. VG++, Shelfwear, bump/VG+, Edgewear, indentation, mild foxing. Romantic drama, set in South India. With a supplement of Tamil vegetarian recipes. Author's first novel. Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Jacket art design by Graham Cox & Krysten Walker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Wound of Spring
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1960. G, Wear, Bumps, Ink Mark FFEP, Foxing, Remainder Stripe/G, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Foxing. Family drama, set in India. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nightrunners of Bengal
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1955. Penguin #1076. Historical drama about the Indian Mutiny. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Nightrunners of Bengal
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. Historical drama, set in India in 1857. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patrick Gierth. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; some tarnishing to gilt titles; mild shelfwear; faint spine crease; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; contemporary ink gift inscrption on FFEP; foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, with some encroachment into the text; page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear & some flaking; tattering to spine ends; 'V' wear to the hinge corners; 5 tears, ranging from 2mm to 1cm; fingernail shaped perforation on front panel near middle of spine hinge; browning. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.01
|
|
| 39) |
The White Dacoit
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974. Adventure set against a background of the Indian Army. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.. 1st Corgi Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Edge Crush/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Mallore Affair
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1968. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink cross on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A powerful novel of intrigue and revenge in modern India". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
A River Sutra
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1993. Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Page Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Delinquent Chacha
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefoxing/Poor, PC, Chips,Tears, Creases. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Gods Demons and Others
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965. Retelling of Indian myths. With decorations by R K Laxman. Jacket design by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Abrasion/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. Illus. by Laxman, R K. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Moment in Time
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Spine Bump/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Master of Bengal - a Novel of Robert Clive of India
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1974. Historical drama, set in 18th Century India. Jacket by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Miss Fane in India
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1988. 'The Indian Diary of a Victorian lady'. 150gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Moghul Miniature
|
|
|
London (No Date): Stanley Paul. 'A romance written round the early life of the Great Moghul Emperor Akbar'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Presumed First Edition. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Wear, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Gift of a Cow (A Translation of the Hindi Novel, GODAAN)
|
|
|
London: Lokamaya Press, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. "A classic portrayal of rural life in Northern India". 442 pages, including the glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Lokamaya Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Serpent and the Rope
|
|
|
Delhi (1968): Orient Paperbacks - Vision Books. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild foxing, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Portrays the meeting of East and West on the most intimate plane through the story of Rama, an Indian, and Madeleine, a French girl, who meet at a French university shortly after World War II". Winner of the Sahitya Akademi Award. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Dark Dancer
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. Drama, set in India. Jacket design by Kassaboff. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, FFEP Clip, Browning/VG+, Wear, Chip, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found. |
