Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Humour

from Klanhorn

Browse Humour | Return to Klanhorn | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.
1) Hands Across the Caviar
Thayer, Charles

London: Michael Joseph, 1953. VG++, Remainder Mark/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Humourous diplomatic situations. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
2) Tropic of Ruislip
Thomas, Leslie

London: Eyre Methuen, 1974. Comic drama. Jacket by Theo Bergstrom. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Ink Name, Offset,Edgefox/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Written Humour
Thomson, A A

London: A & C Black, 1936. Near Fine/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. "A brightly written guide for the aspirant to literary humour" - in the Black's Writers' & Artists' Library. A full condition report for this boo k is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Tales from Witney Scrotum
Tinniswood, Peter

London: Arrow, 1988. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A hilarious celebration of two hundred years of cricket at Witney Scrotum". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Lawrence, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) True Confessions of Adrian Albert Mole, Margaret Hilda Roberts and Susan Lilian Townsend
Townsend, Sue

London: Methuen, 1989. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Humour. Jacket by Caroline Holden. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) The Sex-Crazy World of Ted Trogdon
Trogdon, Ted (Intro By Milt Rosen)

Hong Kong / NSW: Scripts Publications, 1975. Scripts PB092. Comic sex cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Creases, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) A Comedy But Not Divine
Tutaev, David

London: MacDonald, 1971. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Humourous gothic novel. Jacket by Ian Fleming. BOOK: Spine head ridge inflected, printer's cutting flaw on pages 9 to 12 (text not affected). JACKET: Slight edgewear on sp ine head/heel and flap hinge corners, two small closed tears. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) The Two Ronnies : But First - The News
Vincent, Peter (Compiled By)

London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The best of the Ronnies dialogue". Cover photo by Don Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
9) MY SIDE by KING KONG
Wager, Walter

London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. Parody. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Rem Cut, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) Hopalong-Freud and Other Modern Literary Characters
Wallach, Ira

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1957. Literary parodies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Label, Browning/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) First Term for Ziggy or Sex Scandal at Greyfriars
Warfe, R E

New South Wales: Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), 1997. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Mild wear, one small tear. School story satire - "Enid Blyton with a twist". Jacket illustration by Terry Riley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) First Term for Ziggy or Sex Scandal at Greyfriars
Warfe, R E

New South Wales: Hodder & Stoughton (Australia), 1997. School story satire - "Enid Blyton with a twist". Jacket illustration by Terry Riley. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
13) Dating Disasters
Warwick, Anna

Sydney: New Holland, 2004. Near Fine, Very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. "From the nightmare of teenage dating through to the perils of Internet dating, 'Dating Disasters' has got it all covered". 224 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Where's Bin Laden? And Many Others
Waterkeyn, Xavier

Sydney: New Holland, 2006. VG++, Shelfwear, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Signed by illustrator and text developer on title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Illustrator. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Lalic, Daniel. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
15) Try Again Friday
Webber, E G (Foreword By Peter McIntyre)

Wellington: A H & A W Reed, 1965. VG+, Shelfwear, bumps, browning/VG, Edgewear, spine crease, scuffing, browning. Humorous trout-fishing volume, illustrated with cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lodge, Nevile. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Loxfinger : a Thrilling Adventure of Hebrew Secret Agent OY-OY-7
Weinstein, Sol

New York (1965): Pocket Books. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. James Bond Spoof. 'An Israel Bond thriller'. BOOK: Spine browned, slight edgewear, spots of staining to covers. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) The Oddfather
Weinstein, Sol & Howard Albrecht

New York: Pinnacle, 1973. Satire. P156Z. Cover design by Tony Destefano. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Sweetie Says ... I Never Met a Man I Didn't Lick : An Alphabet of Love
Welsh, Mark (As Told To)

New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2002. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Barcode Label/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. Illus. by Toledo, Ruben. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) Back in the Jug Agane
Willans, Geoffrey & Ronald Searle

London: Armada - May Fair, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild spine lean, stain, browning. Humour. Armada C265. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First May Fair Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
20) Pigs Have Wings
Wodehouse, P G

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1952. VG, Spine Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Right Ho, Jeeves
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1953. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning. Comic drama. Penguin #934. Expanded condition report on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Spring Fever
Wodehouse, P G

London [1948]: Herbert Jenkins. Comic drama. Stated first printing. BOOK: Ink name/date on FFEP, stain & wear to front board, spine crease, spine head/heel wear & fraying, offset & foxing to pastedowns & endpapers, very scattered foxing - text generally clean, starting to half-title page hinge. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Pigs Have Wings
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1965. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, chip, ink initial, dealer stamp, spine lean, foxing, browning. "The odyssey of the Blandings pig runs into its third, joyful episode". Penguin #1170. Cover design by Pat Williams Expanded condition report on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Blandings Castle and Elsewhere
Wodehouse, P G

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1954. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning. Short stories. Penguin #985. Expanded condition report on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) The Mating Season
Wodehouse, P G

London (No Date): Herbert Jenkins. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. A 'Jeeves' story. First printing. BOOK: Shelfwear, spine-cock, one small corner bump, small spots of staining and 2 strips of residue to front board, ink name/address on front pastedown, ink price on FFEP, spots of staining to FFEP, half-title, and front page edge-cut. Scan of front board on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) More of the World's Best E-Mails
Young, Geoff (Comp)

Auckland: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning. Collection of e-mail jokes. 318 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Any Old Place with You
Zinsser, William K

London: Hammond & Hammond, 1959. G+, Shelfwear, spine crease, spine fade, abrasion, ink gift inscrption, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Day, Robt. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 177 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: