Humourfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Humour | Return to Klanhorn | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found. |
| 1) |
Say 99! Hints for Health & Happiness By the Laughing Leech
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1934. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, stain, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. 103 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Taylor, Alfred E. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rhodent Rhodes University R.U. Rag Mag 1959
|
|
|
Grahamstown: Rhodes University, 1959. G+, Edgewear, tear, abrasion, stain, browning. 56 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Stapled Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rhodent Rhodes University R.U. Rag Mag 1960
|
|
|
Grahamstown: Rhodes University, 1960. G, Edgewear, tears, chip, crease, abrasion, browning. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Stapled Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mrs Chippy's Last Expedition : The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1997. Near Fine, spine heel crush/VG++, Edgewear, two 3mm tears, small stain at spine heel. 'With an introduction by Lord Mouser-Hunt, F.R.G.S.' Humour. Illustrated with photographs & drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marmaduke Rides Again!
|
|
|
London: Target - Wyndham, 1976. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, perforation, browning. Cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Target Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Search Me
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. VG++, Sp Bumps, Pencil Ghosts/VG, Chips, Tears, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Author's amusing account of his sojourn in England and Spain. Jacket by John Woodcock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
It All Started with Europa
|
|
|
London: Hammond Hammond, 1962. "Being an undigested history of Europe from prehistoric man to the present, proving that we remember best whatever is least important". 153 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Dealer Label/G+, PC,Small Chips,Tears, Fade. Illus. by Grant, Campbell. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
My Friend Serafin
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1949. VG+, Sp End Crush, Eps Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Chips, Foxing. 1st Edition. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Considered Trifles
|
|
|
London: Werner Laurie, 1955. Collection of mainly humorous trivia, gathered from newspapers etc. Jacket has ink name written on front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Browning/G, Chips, Tears, Browning. Illus. by Ionicus. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Susie
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, edge-foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, abrasions, foxing. "Most young girls are controlled by their parents, but Susie's family are too much affected by her adventures for that to be strictly true. Susie (a nice amalgam of stubbornness, charm and sheer high spirits) spends most of her time in Gibraltar and in Southern Spain, where even the most hard-bitten hucksters falter under the gaze of her blue eyes". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jodhpurs in the Quantocks
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Humour. Illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Inscr./NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bored of the Rings : A Parody of J R R Tolkien's "The Lord of the Rings"
|
|
|
New York: Signet - New American Library, 1969. G, Wear, spine tear & creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satire. Signet N4002. Cover by Micheal K Frith; Map by William S Donnell; Illustration on page 81 by Peter W Johnson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Stated 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quail in Aspic - The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz
|
|
|
London (1962): Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Mock-biographical satire. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Label Ghost, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Small Beer
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1940. Humour, with illustrations by the author. BOOK: Foxing to endpapers & small stain to bottom of front page edges. JACKET: Intact, wiht rice. Edgewear; chips, tears, & silverfishing, resulting in some perforations; spine browned; some smudges to panels. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Understanding of Jenner Ransfield
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Black comedy. PAPERBACK. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mahareeshi Says
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1969. VG, Edgewear, endpaper foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pocket Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Provisions for Love
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1965. Fine/VG++, Edge-Crumple, Small Tear. 1st Edition. Humourous novel set in Yorkshire. Jacket by Graham Round.A full condition report on this book is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
Victoria
|
|
|
London: W H Allen, 1972. VG+, Crayon Price, Clip-Stain/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Flaking. 1st Edition. Comedy novel based on Victoria from the TV series "Take Three Girls". Jacket by John Munday. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Wallet of Kai Lung
|
|
|
London: The Richards Press, 1946. VG+,Stamps,Tape Stains,Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. 1940's reprint in 'The Kai Lung Books' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wallet of Kai Lung
|
|
|
London: John Baker, 1971. VG++, Sl Foxing/VG+, Wear, Foxing, Abrasions. Reprint in 'The Kai Lung Books' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Thank God There's an Army!
|
|
|
Sydney: Scripts, 1967. G+, Wear, tear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. In the Caperback Series. CAP3. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
Last Cracks in Legendary Cloisters
|
|
|
London: Sheed & Ward, 1960. Cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
England Doesn't Exist
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: Johnston & Bacon, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. The author "went to the annual dinner of the Ghost Club, saw an 18-year-old girl being turned into a witch (third grade), learnt of marriages being broken up by steam engines, and came to the conclusion that, England does not exist - it is a state of mind". Adapted into English by Anke Brusse & Richard Boston. 91 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Johnston & Bacon Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
How Much is That in Dollars?
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962. Humour. Jacket by Harry Broadbent. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG, Wear,Tears, Stain,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Scotland Laughing : The Humour of the Scot
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Albyn Press, 1955. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sl Foxing/VG+, Tears,Tape Repair, Foxing. Illus. by Graham. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tautology : I Don't Want to Sound Incredulous But I Can't Believe it
|
|
|
Victoria: Penguin Books Australia, 1981. G+, Edgewear, tears, ink gift inscrption, light browning. Humour. 53 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rough Husbandry
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1965. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label, Offset,Foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Carson Was Here
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1962. Near Fine, Ink Stock Stamp/VG+, PC, Tear, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Humourous travelogue by what is probaly the world's most incorrigible, lovable eccentric. Jacket has a map unpardonably defaced by author's mugshot. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Three for the Road :
|
|
|
London: Four Square - New English Library (NEL), 1966. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A madcap jaunt across North America". Four Square #560. Cover illustration by Heath. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
The No. 2 Global Detective
|
|
|
Melbourne: Text Publishing Company, 2006. VG+, Edgewear, creasing, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Parody, featuring Mma Delicious Ontoaste from Botswana, Inspector Burt Colander from Sweden, Inspector Scott Rhombus from Scotland & Doctor Faye Carpaccia from America. Cover illustration by Naomi Holwill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Text Publishing Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Asti-Spumante Code : A Parody
|
|
|
London: Time Warner Paperbacks, 2005. VG+, Edgewear, creasing, light browning. Comic thriller. Cover illustration by Lee Gibbons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Not There, Doctor
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1980. VG, Edgewear, crease, small abrasion, light browning. "The hilarious episodes in the life of a young G.P. in country practice". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Baker, Nick. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Catt Among the Pidgeons
|
|
|
Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer sticker, ink name whited out on inner front board, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Catt Among the Pidgeons
|
|
|
Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Wear, Ink Price, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Catt Among the Pidgeons
|
|
|
Sydney / London: Dymock's / Herbert Jenkins, 1950. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown, light edge-foxing/VG, Edgewear, shallow chipping to spine ends, small tears, abrasion, browning. Historical comic drama. Expanded condition report on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Dog it Was That Died
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1978. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Wit of Women
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1969. Compilation of witticisms. Jacket design by Bob Mathias. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, 1 Corner Bump/VG++, Wear, Edge-Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Beasts & Babies : More Hazards of Rural Life
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, Perf. 1st Edition. Humour. Jacket by Tom Barling. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1951. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/G, Chips,Tears,Foxing,Browning. Illus. by Steig, William. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Men in Your Life
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1968. VG, Shelfwear, two owner stamps, ink date/VG, Edgewear, scuffing, browning. "A unique, comprehensive, delightfully outspoken and readable encyclopaedia on men". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Hilarious Universe : Being Angela's Guide to Einstein - and That Crush
|
|
|
Oxford UK: Blackwell, 1932. VG+, Ink Inscr., Stamp/G+, Large Chips & Tears. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Story of NO
|
|
|
New York: Zebra - Kensington, 1976. Comic parody of "The Story of O". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Tear, Rem Marks, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Vet in Downland
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. VG+, Edgewear, spine heel bump, browning. First part of an autobiographical tale of veterinary mayhem. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Allen, Graham. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Spy Who Came
|
|
|
London: Star / Wyndham, 1976. G+, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion, remainder mark, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Comic thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Brother Sebastian
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1962. VG++, Foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st UK Edition. Humourous cartoons. Jacket art by the author. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Old Mischief
|
|
|
London: London: Cassell, 1950, 1950. Humourous novel. Jacket by McConnell. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, two corner bumps, but not severe . Mild offset on the endpapers, but no foxing. Ink date on FFEP. Spine heel shows browning, and gilt titles show tarnish. JACKET:- Intact, but shoddy. Price on front flap (9/6 net). Severe chipping at spine head and heel. Chipping on the heel resembles the erratic graph of a cardiac patient. Triangular "island" chip on upper half of spine removes most of the "Warwick Deeping" Tattering of the flap hinge corners. Assorted tears, and top right of the rear panel has been the venue for the Silverfish Shotgun Bisley. Front panel is largely intact, Titles and illustration are not affected. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++/G+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Observations By Mr. Dooley
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1903. Hard Cover. VG+, Shelfwear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Edition. Humour. Contemporary ink name/address/date on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Down the Village Street
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1980. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "An uproarious chronicle of a year's doings and happenings in a small Norfolk country village". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Honeysett, Martin. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Alchemist's Apprentice
|
|
|
London: Review, 2001. Comic drama. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sm Corner Bumps/Near Fine, Sl Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Vet in a State
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found. |
