Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humour

from Klanhorn

Browse Humour | Return to Klanhorn | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found.
1) Vet in a State
Duncan, Alex

London: Star / W H Allen, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) Waylaid By the Bimbos and Other Catastrophes in Thailand
Eckardt, James

Bangkok: Post Publishing Company, 1991. VG+, mild wear, cover scribble, top edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Collection of humourous articles illustrated with cartoons. 262 pages including glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Nop. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) The Cautious Bachelor
Eimerl, Sarel

London: Elek, 1958. Humour. Author's first book. Top corner of FFEP has been torn out. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Dotzenko, Grisha. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) The Way of the Cat
Enright, D J

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. VG++, Shelfwear, two small corner bumps/VG+, Mild edgewear & indentations, faint foxing. "A wise old cat takes in hand the education of a foolish young one". 135 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Clark, Emma Chichester. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) The Spoor of Spooks and Other Nonsense
Evans, Bergen

London: Michael Joseph, 1955. VG+/VG. 1st UK Edition. Humourous yet scholarly book debunking a host of favorite superstitions. Jacket by Robert Osborne. Book has spine crease, spine head & heel crushes, corner bumps, and ink name on the FFEP. There is also faint offset on the endpapers. Jacket has spine browning, edgewear, chips and tears. An expanded condition report for this book can be given if required. Scan available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) The Works of Smith Minor
Farjeon, J Jefferson

London: Jonathan Cape, 1947. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Humour. Items first appeared in 'Punch', some have been altered and/or revised. Book is slightly cocked and has large bookplate on FFEP. Jacket has large chip on spine heel and lower front panel, removing the publisher's name. Miscellaneous other small chips & tears, plus a spine brown, mar this otherwise prime example of the printer's art. We recommend a scan.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Dexter Gets the Point
Fennell, Willie

Sydney: Horwitz, 1961. G+, Wear, creases, chip, label stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Horwitz PB97. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) Comic Cuts : a Bedside Sampler of Censorship in Action
Findlater, Richard (compiled and Introduced by), Illustrated by Rushton, William

London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG, PC, 2 Clear Tape Repairs. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
9) Lazometrics
Fish, Almeric

London (1965): Wolfe. Humourous send-up of exercise routines. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Slight Wear,Pencil Ghost/VG++, Wear, Stain, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Life in Canberra : A Satirical Guide
Fitzgerald, Alan

Canberra: Clareville Press, 1975. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 92 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Molnar, George. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Breaking Wind
Forrester, Martyn & Kim Durdant-Hollamby

London: Arrow, 1984. VG+, Edgewear, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
12) Home Circle
Fougasse

London: Methuen, 1945. Good/Poor. 1st Thus. Collection of the artists cartoons depicting the post-war British. Book has pinkish mottling on the yellow boards, ink name and stamp on FFEP, small abrasion at the centre of the cartoon on page 1, and scattered foxing on the endpapers. Jacket has edgewear, tears, spine browning, and chipping, two large chips at spine head and heel have removed about half the spine panel between them. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. 1st Thus. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Maybe You're Just Inferior : Head-Shrinking for Fun and Profit
Froy, Herald (Keith Waterhouse)

London: Pan, 1963. G+, Wear, spine tear, spine fade, ink name, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Pan G653. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Francksen, Jill. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) How to Avoid Matrimony : The Layman's Guide to the Laywoman
Froy, Herald (Keith Waterhouse)

London: Pan, 1960. Humour. Illustrated. The prior volume to "How to Survive Matrimony". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Mallet, Dennis. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) Can This be Love? Or Look, Darling They've Written Our Book
Froy, Herald (Keith Waterhouse)

London: Frederick Muller, 1960. "The Froydian Guide for Lovers". BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, but spine shows fading at both ends and a vertical stain; gilt spine titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; corners lightly bumped; illustrated endpapers, with dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown; ink gift inscrption on FFEP; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; chipping to spine ends, with some loss to title; chipping to hinge corners; several tears, ranging from 5mm to 5cm, with associated creasing; abrasion along the hinges, faint internal staining; browning to spine; some soiling to the white rear panel; ink offset on the front flap from the gift inscrption in the book. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Francksen, Jill. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
16) Can This be Love? Or Look, Darling They've Written Our Book
Froy, Herald (Keith Waterhouse)

London: Pan, 1962. G+, Wear, spine tear, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Froydian Guide for Lovers". Pan G603. Cover illustration by Glenn Steward. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Francksen, Jill. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) Kings in Glass Castles
Garland, Blue

New South Wales: Palms Press, 1984. VG, Edgewear, mild foxing/NO DUST JACKET. "A Story for Reading to Grown-ups at Bedtime, If you wish to Disturb their Sleep". Political satire. 54 pages. Illustrated with cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by David, Mark. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Barry Trotter and the Shameless Parody
Gerber, Michael

Victoria Australia: Viking - Penguin, 2003. Harry Potter parody. "Not even a MINOR film!" - "Utterly Unauthorised and Totally Exploitative". Jacket illustrations by Douglas Carrel. 276 pages, including the 'generic letter of offense' at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) George - Don't Do That... Six Nursery School Sketches and 'Writer of Children's Books'
Grenfell, Joyce

London: Futura, 1978. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine lean, binding stretch, browning. Humour. 88 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Ward, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) The Loving Limpet and Other Peculiarities
Grindle, Simon, Illustrated by Todd, Alan

London: Oriel Press, 1964. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Dealer Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Humourous poems with author's own drawings and additional illustrations by Alan Todd. Expanded condition report/scan of boards on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) Gilbert
Gurney, Eric

London: Frederick Muller, 1964. Children's story, illustrated with cartoons by the author. Front of jacket shows a cartoon of the dog Gilbert, and four kittens showing obvious affection. Whether he just loved kittens or was too gormless to request a paternity test, will only be determined after you have bought and read the book. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, PC, Small Tear. Illus. by Gurney, Eric. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) The Campaigns of Captain Castarse
Gurney, John

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1983. VG, Edgewear, indentations, ink name, light browning. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Gurney, Nigel. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) The Hale & Pace Book of Write & Rons
Hale, Gareth & Norman Pace

London: Arrow, 1989. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, indentations, mild soiling. Satire. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) Things Snowball
Hall, Rich

London: Abacus, 2002. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. "It's all here: my idyllic childhood in Eastern Tennessee, helping to operate my grandfolk's backyard nuclear plant. The story of how I sold my soul to the devil and he tried to sell it back. My night with Neil Diamond. How Molybdenum ruined my life. The history of the meat hat. It's a savage journey into the dark heart of the American Nightmare, whatever that means. And none of it is true". 237 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Abacus Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) The A to Z of Television
Hall, Willis & Monkhouse, Bob

London: Pelham Books, 1971. VG++, Spine Crease/VG++, Edgewear. 1st Edition. "The funniest book ever written on the universally popular subject of TV". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) Upon the Pun : Dual Meaning in Words and Pictures
Hammond, Paul & Patrick Hughes

London: Star / W H Allen, 1978. G+, Edgewear, creases, binding stretch, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A clear and comprehensive study of verbal [and visual] puns and double meaning". Illustrated. Includes bibliographies. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
27) Onionhead - the Story of a Sailor
Hill, Weldon

London: Andre Deutsch, 1958. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Light-hearted account of life in the US Coast Guard. Basis of the MGM film. Jacket by Len Deighton. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Red boards are cl ean, some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Several tears, one small chip. Spine slightly browned. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
28) Jabberwocky
Hoover, Ralph

London: Pan, 1977. G, Wear, creases, name & dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Movie tie-in. Screenplay by Terry Gilliam & Charles Alverson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) Toilet Training Teenagers
Hoskin, Heather

Australia: Heather Hoskin, 1989. VG, Wear, creases/NO DUST JACKET. "The fun way to survive the teenage years". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) You're Telling Me!
Howard, W S

Sydney: NSW Bookstall Co, 1934. G, Shelfwear, binding crack, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small tears, creases, foxing. "The epic adventures of Messieurs Barnaby Coleman and Frederick Wilson, joint proprietors, editors, advertising-managers and office boys of that renowned organ of public opinion, the Northern Suburbs Monitor". Jacket by Gunter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Ripe Howlers
Hunt, Cecil

London: Methuen, 1939. G, Wear, Board Tear, Spine Cock, Foxing & Browning/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing & Browning. Collection of howlers, mostly from schoolchildren, illustrated by Blampied in monochrome and black & white. Illustrated front board replicates the dust jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Blampied, Edmund. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
32) No More Mister Nice Guy
Jacobson, Howard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Tragi-comedy. Jacket by George Smith.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) Gladly Oddly
Jennings, Paul

London: Max Reinhardt, 1958. VG, Bumps, stain, dealer label, ink name, EPS foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, stain, foxing. Humour. 139 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hodson, Haro. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) Stumbling in the Aisles
Kennedy, Dermot

London: Star / W H Allen, 1979. VG, Edgewear, ink price on front cover, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Misadventures of a clumsily incompetent curate". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
35) Dennis the Menace - Ol' Droopy Drawers
Ketcham, Hank

New York (1978): Fawcett Gold Medal. VG+, Shelfwear, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fawcett Gold Medal Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) I'll Tell the World! : a Guide to the Greatness of England, Mainly Intended for American Use
Knox, E V ( 'Evoe' ), Illustrated by Morrow, George

London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-foxing/VG+, Large Chips, Wear, Crease. 1st Edition. Quaint collection of humourous prose & poetry, with 20 illustrations. In the scarce jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
37) A Banger for a Monkey
Langdon, David

London: Allan Wingate, 1957. Humorous study of the London trades and professions, illustrated with more than 100 cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Offset, Foxing, Stains/VG, Chips,Tears, Offset,Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
38) The Cabbage Patch
Langley, Noel

London: Arthur Barker, 1947. Comic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Gift Inscription/VG++, PC, Chips, Tears, Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) John Laws' Book of Irreverent Logic
Laws, John

Sydney: Pan - MacMillan, 1995. VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, browning. Book of aphorisms. Signed 'To Denis / John Laws' on the title-page. 266 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) John Laws' Book of Uncommon Sense
Laws, John

Sydney: Pan - MacMillan, 1995. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. Book of anecdotes and aphorisms. Signed 'To Denis / John Laws' on the title-page. 294 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
41) Winsome Winnie and Other New Nonsense Novels
Leacock, Stephen

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1921. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, dealer label, offset, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humour. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
42) Ironing John
Leith, James

London: Doubleday, 1995. Fine/VG++, Edge-Crumple. 1st Edition. Humourous Autobiography of a house-husband, embellished with recipes and domestic tips. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
43) There's a Spot in My Heart
Leslie, Frank, Illustrated by Banbery, Frederick E

London: Heinemann, 1947. VG, Ink Name, Bumping/VG, Chips, Tears, Sp Browning. 1st UK Edition. Humorous reminiscences. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) The Nonsensibus
Lewis, D B Wyndham

London: Methuen, 1936. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 'The Nonsensibus' is 'driven by' D B Wyndham Lewis. Anthology of humour. Book has ink name on front pastedown, spine fade, bumping to boards and a tear in the cloth a t the rear spine head hinge.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) No Moaning of the Bar
Lincoln, Geoffrey

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1957. VG++, Sl Spine Head-heel Crush/G+, PC, Chips, Tears, Sp Brown. 1st Edition. Humourous sketches of the pitfalls awaiting those who aspire to the legal profession. Illustrated with sundry cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
46) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - the Illuminating Diary of a Professional Lady
Loos, Anita

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. Jacket by Youngman Carter. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Offset/VG+, Wear, Small Tears & Chips. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) Dear Candidate
Lowell, Juliet

New York: Paperback Library, 1968. VG+, Edgewear, browning. "Hilarious letters to politicians!". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) The Ghastly Guest Book
McCall, Andrew

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. VG+, Mild wear, heavy page browning/VG+, Edgewear, fading, rubbing. Humour. 121 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Carrington, Joanna. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Robert M McGuinness' Illustrated SATIRES
McGuinness, Robert M

Sydney: Horwitz, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning, 2 ink scribbles on front cover/NO DUST JACKET. Cartoons. Horwitz CM 16. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Roy McKie's Zodiac Book
McKie, Roy

London: Collins, 1977. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning. 'A lighthearted personality guide'. With over 100 cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 176 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: