cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Occult & Paranormal

from Klanhorn

Browse Occult & Paranormal | Return to Klanhorn | Even more FICTION / Occult books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) Candle Burning Rituals : A New Guide to an Ancient Art

Australia: New Age Fellowship - Finbarr / Nu-Life, 1994. VG, Shelfwear, crease, perforation, light browning. 72 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) The Learned Arts of Witches & Wizards : History & Traditions of White Magic
Adams, Anton & Mina

Sydney: Lansdowne Publishing, 1998. VG++, Shelfwear, mild soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 160 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) Superstition
Ambrose, David

London: Macmillan, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Thriller of occult and the supernatural. Jacket by Leslie Howling. BOOK:- Spine heel crush, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
4) Devil, Devil : The Satan Sleuth No. 2
Avallone, Michael

London: Mews Books, 1976. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A Lone Crusader Against the Evil of Black Magic". Striking cover art not accredited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Mysterious Worlds : A Personal Investigation of the Weird, the Uncanny, and the Unexplained
Bardens, Dennis

London: Fontana, 1972. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink name, dealer stamp, soiling, foxing, browning. "Witchcraft, telepathy, second sight ... a remarkable investigation". 255 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) The Satanists
Black, Robert (Robert Holdstock)

London: Futura, 1978. G, Wear, tear, creases, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Occult thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Devil Daddy
Blackburn, John

London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Occult thriller. Jacket by Colin Andrews. BOOK: Binding is sound, no loose pages; red boards are clean, gilt spine titles are bright & without loss; slight spine head crush; mild shelfwear rubbing to board edges; no ink names, stamps etc.; light scattered foxing across the top edge of the text-block only. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; no chips or tears; small abrasion flake to spine heel front hinge corner; 2cm strip of laminate flaking on rear panel adjacent to spine heel; thumbnail-size brown stain to interior at front panel top edge (no showthrough); some rubbing to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $55.00
8) The Opal Witch
Brooks, Jean M

Adelaide: Seal Books - Rigby, 1970. Seal #03870. Witchcraft drama, set in the Australian outback. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Crease, Spine Lean/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Helene Bebe
Burnett, June

London: Blond & Briggs, 1983. Voodoo drama, set in Haiti. Book has lengthy ink gift inscription on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Perf, Browning/VG, Wear, Perfs, Stain, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) Keepers of the Garden : An Extra-Terrestrial Document
Cannon, Dolores

Bath, UK: Gateway Books, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, light browning. "Past life regression". 287 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Gateway Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) Numerology : How to Tell Fortunes By Numbers
Coates, Austin

London: Mayflower - Granada, 1978. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink names blacked out on first page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 143 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Chalet of the Devil
Coffman, Virginia

London: Piatkus, 1988. Occult romance. Jacket by Rayment Kirby. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Slight Spine Cock, Wear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) Lovelines : Palmistry for Lovers
Coppa, Max with Christine Paul

Sydney: Bantam Books, 2000. VG, Edgewear, crease, bookseller magnetic strip on inner rear cover, light browning. New Age. 83 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) The Spirit's Casebook of True Haunted Houses and Ghosts
Eisner, Will

New York (1976): Tempo - Grosset & Dunlap. G+, Wear, remainder cut, corner creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Ghost stories, reported and illustrated by the author, creator of the famous crimefighter 'The Spirit'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
15) The Serpent of Lilith
Farrar, Stewart

London: Arrow, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, spine lean, browning. A novel of witchcraft. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) The Transformation
Fielding, Joy

London: W H Allen, 1977. Drama of 'Sex, success and satanism'. Jacket by Gino d'Achille. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bumps, Edgefox, Browning/VG++, Wear, Int Stains,Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
17) Death By Enchantment : An Examination of Ancient and Modern Witchcraft
Franklyn, Julian (Intro By Dennis Wheatley)

London: Sphere, 1975. G, Wear, creases, dealer stamp, ink price on front cover, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Number 30 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult. 303 pages including the index, with 8 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Unleash Your Psychic Powers
Goldberg, Dr. Bruce

New York: Sterling Publishers, 1997. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentation. "Remove mental obstacles & free your subconscious - Communicate with the other side - Predict future occurences - Channel your sixth sense". 141 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
19) The Paranormal
Gooch, Stan

London: Fontana, 1979. VG, Edgewear, scuffing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Occult studies. 349 pages, including the index. Cover illustration by Justin Todd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
20) The Cock Lane Ghost
Grant, Douglas

London - New York: Macmillan - St Martins Press, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, light browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, abrasion. The story of the Cock Lane Ghost "is now told in full for the first time, with the help of detailed accounts from contemporary newspapers and of the transcript of the evidence given at the trial". Jacket design by Cowdell. 117 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Magical Ritual Methods
Gray, William G

Cheltenham: Helios Book Service, 1971. G+, Shelfwear, abrasion, bumping, front free endpaper removed, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 301 pages. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) The Evil People : Being Thirteen Strange and Terrible Accounts of Witchcraft, Black Magic and Voodoo
Haining, Peter (Ed)

London: Leslie Frewin, 1968. Macabre short story collection. Jacket by Pauline Ellison. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Name, Label, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tear, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Witch of the White House
Hammond, Jane

London: New English Library (NEL), 1977. G, Edgewear, creases, remainder marks, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Occult drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Mercurius - or, the Marriage of Heaven and Earth
Harpur, Patrick

London: Macmillan, 1990. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, corner bump, page browning/G+, Edgewear, two large tears, creasing, indentations, mild foxing to flaps. Alchemical fantasy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.00
25) Confessions of a Witch
Heather (as told to Hans Holzer)

London: Star / W H Allen, 1976. Occult. 190 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Stamp, Rem Marks/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
26) UFO's Over the Southern Hemisphere
Hervey, Michael

Sydney (1969): Horwitz. G, Edgewear, creases, soiling, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Here, for the first time, is a complete history of UFO sightings in Australia & New Zealand". Horwitz PB393. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
27) The Dragon and the Disc : An Investigation Into the Totally Fantastic
Holiday, E W

London: Futura, 1974. Occult non-fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) In a Glass Darkly
Le Fanu, Sheridan

Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Editions, 1995. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains "Green Tea", "The Familiar", "Mr. Justice Harbottle", "The Room in the Dragon Volant" & "Carmilla". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Wordsworth Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
29) Daughter of Darkness
Lowell, J R

London: Souvenir, 1973. VG+, Ink Names, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Ink Price. 1st UK Edition. Psychic black magic chiller. Jacket by Mike Hasted. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
30) The Secrets of the Tarot : A Guide to Inner Wisdom
Mann, A T

London: Thorsons, 2002. VG, Edgewear, corner crease, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. 167 pages, including glossary, bibliography & index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Thorsons Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) The Complete Gypsy Fortune Teller
Martin, Kevin

London: Mayflower - Granada, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Includes 'How to tell Fortunes through Cards; Tea Leaves; Palmistry, Phrenology, The Crystal Ball, Astrology, Numbers & Handwriting etc. Illustrated with drawings. 315 pages, including list of further reading. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
32) The Devils of D-Day
Masterton, Graham

London: Sphere, 1979. G, Wear, Creases, Abrasion, Ink Initial, Browning. Horror novel of 'occult warfare'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
33) The Devils of D-Day
Masterton, Graham

London: Sphere, 1979. VG+, Edgewear, indentation, browning. Horror novel of 'occult warfare'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
34) Hallowquest : Tarot Magic and the Arthurian Mysteries
Matthews, Caitlin & John

England: Aquarian Press, 1990. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, ink name, staining. 303 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Gray, Miranda. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) Fortune-Telling
McCormack, Kathleen

London: Fontana, 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, foxing, browning. "How to tell your own fortune". 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) The Hell-Fire Club : The Story of the Amorous Knights of Wycombe
McCormick, Donald

London: Sphere, 1975. VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Volume 26 in the Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult. Introduction by Dennis Wheatley. 206 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
37) Witchcraft : A Beginner's Guide
Moorey, Teresa

London: Hodder & Stoughton - Headway, 1997. VG+, Edgewear, crease, light browning. 122 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
38) Revenge of the Medicine Man
Onyeama, Dillibe

London: Sphere, 1980. VG, Wear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Voodoo horror novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) Secret Society
Onyeama, Dillibe

London: Sphere, 1978. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Occult thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
40) The First Mayflower Book of Black Magic Stories
Parry, Michel (Editor)

Hertfordshire: Mayflower - Granada, 1974. Fair, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains stories by Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Wheatley, Anthony Boucher, Aleister Crowley, H R Wakefield, Feodor Sologub, Richard Matheson, Madame Blavatsky, Frederic Brown, Charles Beaumont, Sax Rohmer, James Platt and Seabury Quinn. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) Alien Honeycomb : The First Solid Evidence of UFOs
Pinkney, John & Leonard Ryzman

Sydney: Pan, 1980. VG, Binding is sound; edgewear; spine crease; mild staining & abrasion to spine; faint label stain & removal abrasion on rear cover; browning/NO DUST JACKET. 167 pages, including the chapter notes. With 8 pages of photographs. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Oakley, Justin. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $100.00
42) The Tenth Session
Quilty, Rafe

London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Psychic thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket photo by Bill Carter. BOOK: Binding is sound; grey boards are clean; gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; no ink names, stamps etc.; very light page browning. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear & some flaking; 1.3cm tear on front spine head hinge; 3cm creased tear on rear panel top edge; some rubbing to the panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good ++/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
43) The Vampire Tapes
Randolphe, Arabella

London: Futura, 1978. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, abrasion, browning. "A four-hundred-year saga of rape, revenge and black magic". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
44) Brood of the Witch Queen
Rohmer, Sax

London: Sphere, 1976. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. #41 in The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
45) The Romance of Sorcery
Rohmer, Sax

New York: Paperback Library, 1970. G, Edgewear, chip to rear cover, creases, browning. "The famous lost book of the secret Rituals of Witchcraft". 236 pages, including the index. PL #65-281. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
46) The Dracula Myth
Ronay, Gabriel

London: Pan, 1975. Fair, Wear, crease, abrasion, foxing, browning, 2 photograph pages loose but present/NO DUST JACKET. "The Cult of the Vampire - from pagan blood-lore and the sadistic 'games' of Countess Bathory to Nazi mysticism to the perversions of modern horror films". 190 pages, including the index. 8 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) The Torturer
Saxon, Peter

New York: Paperback Library, 1967. VG++, Mild, wear/NO DUST JACKET. Black magic horror novel. Paperback Library #52-469. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) The Mythic Tarot Book : A New Approach to the Tarot Cards
Sharman-Burke, Juliet & Liz Greene

New South Wales: Simon & Schuster (S&S), 1993. VG+, Shelfwear, rubbing, some page creases/NO DUST JACKET. 216 pages. Cards illustrated by Tricia Newell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) Secrets of Kahuna Magic
Steiger, Brad

New York - London (1971): Award - Tandem. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Occultism. 157 pages. Award A812S. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
50) Flying Saucers : Where Do They Come From?
Tambling, Richard

Sydney: Scripts, 1967. Fair, Wear, Creases, partially loose binding, dealer stamp, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 158 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Scripts PB316. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Scripts Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: