cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Political

from Klanhorn

Browse Political | Return to Klanhorn | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) Indian Round Table Conference 12th November, 1930 - 19th January, 1931

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1931. Soft Cover. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Cmd. 3772. Contains 'Sub-Committees' Reports; Conference Resolution; and Prime Minister's Statement. Presented by the Secretary of State for India to Parliament by Command of His Majesty. January 1931.' REPORT: 83pp. Mild wear to spine & some corners, some spots of abrasion & rust from staples. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) Report of the Commission on Closer Union of the Dependencies in Eastern and Central Africa

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1929. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Cmd 3234. 'Prepared by the Secretary of State for the Colonies to Parliament by Command of His Majesty January 1929'. Contains 5 sketch maps (of Rhodesia, Kenya & Nyas aland) REPORT: 354pp. Tears, creases & 1 chip to covers, ink name/date on front cover, front cover weak, browning to spine, uneven browning to covers. Scan of front cover on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
3) Work Reservation - Werkreservering

Johannesburg (1959). Bilingual memorandum issued to Parliamentary members in South Africa in 1959. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Mild Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Social Structure in Italy : Crisis of a System
Acquaviva, S S & Santuccio, M (Transl Colin Hamer)

London: Martin Robertson, 1976. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) White Man Boss : What the Volk - Malan's Afrikaners - are Doing in South Africa
Adamastor

London: Gollancz, 1950. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. BOOK: Softening & slight fading to spine head/heel ridges, ink name/date on FFEP, ink name/date on title page. JACKET: Spine browned, chipping to spine head/heel & hinges, mild edgewear, zigzag abrasion & perforation to spine centre. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) All Change Hong Kong
Adley, Robert

Dorset UK: Blandford Press, 1984. VG++, Mild wear, dealer label/VG++, Mild edgewear, indentations. 128 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
7) Considerations on Western Marxism
Anderson, Perry

London: NLB, 1976. VG, Shelfwear, faint spine crease, ink name/VG, Edgewear, tear, spine fade, light browning. 125 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) Democracy and Totalitarianism
Aron, Raymond (Transl. Valence Ionescu)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. VG+, Edgewear, crease, stamp. Weidenfeld Goldbacks. "Deals with the theory of political regimes in modern industrial societies". 262 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) Death as a Way of Life
Ayala, Francisco (Transl Joan MacLean)

London: Michael Joseph, 1965. VG++, Offset Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Foxing. 1st UK Edition. Political drama set in an unidentified Central American republic. Jacket by William Belcher. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
10) High Tension : The Recollections of Hugh Baillie
Baillie, Hugh

New York (1959): Harper & Bros. Near Fine/VG++. Stated First Edition. Inscribed By Author. Socio-political commentary based on the author's own recollections as a news reporter. Inscribed:- "To Norman Filmer, with high regard - Hugh Baillie". Jacket by Korn. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear. Shallow chipping on the spine heel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) The Fire Next Time
Baldwin, James

London: Michael Joseph, 1963. Political commentary. Jacket by Paul Bacon. BOOK: Although this book has never been accessioned by a library, it has a stamp on the copyright page stating 'Disposed of by the University of Papua & New Guinea'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG+, PC, Tears, Tape Repairs. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) The Porcupine
Barnes, Julian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Political drama, first published in Bulgarian. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. VG++,Rem Mark,Name Blacked Out/VG++, PC, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Son of Man
Bastos, Augusto Roa (Transl Rachel caffyn)

London: Gollancz, 1965. Politically dissident novel based in Paraguay. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Olive-green boards are clean, spine shows slight fading, some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Mild offset on the end-papers. Edges dusty. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear. "L" shaped tear (3cm) at bottom of rear panel.. Shallow chipping at spine head and heel, and on the hinge corners. Some browning on the spine panel. Scan available on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
14) The Structure of Freedom
Bay, Christian

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1958. An interdisciplinary study "bringing modern psychology to bear on political science". Heavy 419-page book, with bibliography & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Bumps,Label, Browning/G+, PC, Wear, Chips,Tears,Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) Corruption in Washington or Men of Good Intentions
Bolles, Blair

London: Gollancz, 1960. Political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) The Retreat of American Power
Brandon, Henry

London: Bodley Head, 1973. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Survey of American foreign policy during the Nixon-Kissinger era. Jacket by Michael Harvey. Jacket has slight edgewear, mild spine browning, and two "V" chips on the top spi ne hinge corners. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Need Germany Survive?
Braunthal, Julius (With an Introduction By Harold J Laski)

London: Gollancz, 1943. Political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Stamp/VG++, Wear, Chips, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) Thailand : An Introduction to Modern Siam
Busch, Noel F

Princeton, New Jersey (1959): D Van Nostrand. Part of 'The Asia Library' series. Drawings by Alan Thielker, with a map by Dorothy De Fontaine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. VG++, Fade, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG, Large Chip, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Thielker, Alan. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) Without Apology : The Autobiography of Sir George Maudesley, Bart. Edited with Notes and a Postscript
Butler, Ewan

London: Cassell, 1968. Alternative history drama, describing the difficult decisions a politician has to make after the successful invasion of Britain by Germany. Jacket design by Leo Vernon. There is some silverfish damage to the jacket spine. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG, Wear, Tear, Perf, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
20) Uncensored Eyewitness
Byford-Jones, W

London: Robert Hale, 1961. VG+, Spine Bumps, Remainder Mk/VG+, Spine Fade, Edgewear. 1st Edition. A socio-political commentary on the USSR made from personal observation by the author. Illustrated with photographs. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $24.00
21) Detained : 283 Days in Jamaica's Detention Camp, Struggling for Freedom, Justice and Human Rights!
Charles, Pearnel

Jamaica: Kingston Publishers, 1977. 207 pages, with 11 illustrations. Jacket design by Troy Caine. Jacket photo by Amador Packer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
22) Guerrilla Warfare
Che Guevara

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1975. VG, Wear, ink name, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In The Pelican Latin American Library series. Political science. 143 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Number 10
Clark, William

London: Pan, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Political drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
24) Post-Prison Writings and Speeches
Cleaver, Eldridge (Edited & with an Intro By Robert Scheer)

London: Panther - Granada, 1971. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 220 pages. Cover design by Paul May Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) Union Power : The Growth and Challenge in Perspective
Cockburn, Claud

London: William Kimber, 1976. VG++, Spine head & heel crush/VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, mild browning. 206 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
26) Twelve Studies in Soviet Russia
Cole, Margaret I (Ed) - With an Introduction By C R Attlee & GDH Cole

London: Gollancz, 1933. Edited for the New Fabian Research Bureau. Includes chapters by FW Pethick-Lawrence, TGN Haldane, GR Mitchison, John Morgan, HL Beales, DN Pritt, Margaret I Cole, Geoffrey Ridley, RW Postgate, Naomi Mitchison & Rudolph Messel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Sp Fade/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) Colour Bar
Constantine, Learie

London: Stanley Paul, 1954. Analysis of race conflicts, "in Britain, USA, South Africa, Russia and elsewhere". 193 pages. With 20 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) Red Carpet to China
Croft, Michael

London: Longmans, 1958. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Author is the founder of the National Youth Theatre and was invited to visit China as part of an international youth delegation. He did not stick to the official travel 'p rogramme', and this is the story of his experiences. Book has spine heel bump. Jacket has spine head fraying. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) Comparative Politics, Policy, and International Relations - Political Science: Looking to the Future Vol 2
Crotty, William (Ed)

Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1991. 294pp, with notes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Wear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) A Kind of Fighting
Cruttwell, Patrick

London: Dent, 1959. 'War and politics in an eastern country, once a British colony, now independent...' Striking jacket art by Tresilian. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Scattered Foxing/VG++. Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
31) Soviet Asia
Davies, R A & Steiger, A J

London: Gollancz, 1943. Contains map to rear. Map very bright & fresh, with tear to inner margin, not affecting map at all. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/G+, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Red Terror and Green
Dawson, Richard

London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, small stain, browning. 156 pages. "Essential reading for a full understanding of Ireland's troubled heritage". Originally published in 1920. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
33) The Impending Storm
De Chaire, Somerset

London: Constable, 1930. Political commentary. With 3 maps in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Fade, Foxing, Label/VG, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) The Antagonists
Doliner, Roy

London: Arthur Barker, 1968. "A novel about political assassination". Jacket design by Brian Keogh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tear, Flaking. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $18.00
35) The Return
Droit, Michael (Transl Olwyn Hughes)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. Political drama, of a French-Algerian returning to Paris. Jacket by Blatch & Pike. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sl Wear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) The Greening of the Red : Sustainability, Socialism and the Environmental Crisis
Dunkley, Graham

New South Wales: Pluto Press in Assoc. With Australian Fabian Society, 1992. VG, Edgewear, crease, some pencil markings, mild spine lean. In the 'Australia: Strategies for Renewal' series. 139 pages, including the bibliography. Published in association with the Australian Fabian Society and Socialist Forum. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) The Myth of the Mahatma : Gandhi, the British and the Raj
Edwardes, Michael

London: Constable, 1986. VG+, Mild wear, spine head & heel fade, 2 corner bumps, dealer label front pastedown, distributor label on title page/VG+, Wear, tear, small chip spine head. Political reappraisal of the myths surrounding Mahatma Gandhi. 270 pages including index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
38) The Company
Ehrlichman, John

London: Collins, 1976. Political drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG+, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) The American Democratic Tradition : A History
Ekirch Jr., Arthur A

New York (1963): Macmillan. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing, light browning. "A unique history of American political thought and action". 338 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
40) The Housing Question : Marxist-Leninist Library
Engels, Frederick (Edited By C P Dutt)

Moscow - Leningrad: Co-Operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers in the U.S.S.R., 1935. 103 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. G+, Wear,Bumps, Stamp,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) A History of the People's Democracies : Eastern Europe Since Stalin
Fejto, Francois (Transl. Daniel Weissbort)

Middlesex, England: Penguin - Pelican, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name blacked out on first page, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 565 pages, including the index and a new second epilogue. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pelican Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) The Pentagon Case
Fox, Victor J

London: Blandford Press, 1959. VG++, Shelfwear, FFEP Clip/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. 1st UK Edition. Political drama. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) Socialist Thought : A Documentary History
Fried, Albert & Ronald Sanders (Eds)

New York: Doubleday - Anchor Books, 1964. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild soiling & foxing. Political science. 544 pages. Anchor Original A384. Cover design by Gene Federico. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Emerging Southeast Asia - A Study in Growth & Stagnation
Fryer, Donald W

London (1970): George Philip & Son. Illustrated with maps, diagrams, photographs & tables. 486 pages, with selected bibliography and index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Stretch, Ink Name/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Kings in Glass Castles
Garland, Blue

New South Wales: Palms Press, 1984. VG, Edgewear, mild foxing/NO DUST JACKET. "A Story for Reading to Grown-ups at Bedtime, If you wish to Disturb their Sleep". Political satire. 54 pages. Illustrated with cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by David, Mark. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) The Finished Man
Garrett, George

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960. Political drama. Jacket design by Julia Matcham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Before Final Victory : Speeches 1943 - 1944
Generalissimo Chiang Kai-Shek

New York: Chinese News Service, 1944. G, Wear, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 80 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
48) Partisans in the Black Forest?
Grimmel, Ernst

Bremen, Western Germany: Relais-Verlag, 1964. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 37 pages. Political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Trafalger Square for Whitehall
Gwynne, Enid

London: Hurst & Blackett, 1968. Political thriller. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Attractive jacket art not credited. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Sp Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Writers Against Rulers
Hamsik, Dusan (Transl D Orpington with Intro By W L Webb)

London: Hutchinson, 1971. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Chronological account of the struggle between writers and censors in Czechoslovakia in the late 1960's. Jacket by Michael Brett. Book has softening of the spine head, mild f ade on the spine head/heel ridges and the hinge gutters, and faint offset on the endpapers. Jacket has mild edgewear, tattering of the spine head, spine fade, and a 2cm tear on the top front spine hin ge. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: