Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Political

from Klanhorn

Browse Political | Return to Klanhorn | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.
1) Writers Against Rulers
Hamsik, Dusan (Transl D Orpington with Intro By W L Webb)

London: Hutchinson, 1971. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Chronological account of the struggle between writers and censors in Czechoslovakia in the late 1960's. Jacket by Michael Brett. Book has softening of the spine head, mild f ade on the spine head/heel ridges and the hinge gutters, and faint offset on the endpapers. Jacket has mild edgewear, tattering of the spine head, spine fade, and a 2cm tear on the top front spine hin ge. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Origins and Purpose : A Handbook on the British Commonwealth and Empire
Harlow, Vincent (Ed)

G, Wear, tear, crease, spine chip, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 127 pages. Illustrated with maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Return to South Africa : The Ecstasy and the Agony
Huddleston, Trevor

London: Fount, 1991. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, browning. 141 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
4) The Smile on the Face of the Tiger
Hurd, Douglas and Osmond, Andrew

London: Collins, 1969. Political thriller. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Wear & Offset/VG++, PC, Sl Wear, 1 Perf. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Man from the People
Hutchinson, Lionel

London: Collins, 1969. 'Electioneering in the Caribbean'. Jacket by Bernard Brett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG+, Wear, Foxing, FFEP Clip/VG+, PC, Chips,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) Voices from Arts For Labour
Jackowska, Nicki (Ed)

London: Pluto, 1985. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Collection of songs, stories, poems & articles written by members of Arts for Labour as an "expression of the politics of art and art as politics." Contai ns contributions by Frankie Armstrong, Jean Barker, Elizabeth Bartlett, Edward Bond, Peter Bond, Alan Brownjohn, Peter Buckman, Duncan Bush, Paul Butler, Don Carroll, Zoe Fairbairns, Steve Griffiths, David Grubb, Judith Kazantzis, Dinah Livingstone, Alan Plater & Ken Smith. BOOK: Edgewear, creasing, ink name on FFEP. Scan of covers on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) The Vicar
Jefferies, D C

Queensland: Pan Pacific Publications, 1981. VG++, Very Mild Wear, Light Page Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Political drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
8) Britain and Europe 1900-1940
Jerrold, Douglas

London: London: Collins, 1941, 1941. Foreign Policy review. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Bleach Spot,Edge-fox/VG, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
9) The Revolutionary
Koningsburger, Hans

London: Andre Deutsch, 1968. Political drama. Jacket drawing by Barbara Brown. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Mild Browning/VG+, Wear, Sp Fade, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
10) A Study of Iran's Social, Political, and Economic Conditions Preceding the 1978-1979 Revolution
Kossarynejad, Gholam Reza

Michigan & London: University Microfilms International, 1984. Dissertation, submitted in 1981, for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Leadership and Human Behaviour. 299 pages, including references. BOOK: Binding is sound; edgewear; some creasing to paper covers; library label to spine heel; two library stamps to endpapers; library label & glue residue to RFEP; library stamp across top edge of text-block. Scan on request.. Authorized Facsimile. Soft Cover. Good +, Ex Library/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
11) The Sino-Soviet Conflict - Eleven Radio Discussions
Labedz, Leopold & Urban, G R (eds)

London: Bodley Head, 1965. Near Fine/VG. 1st UK Edition. A Background Special. BOOK: One corner slightly bumped. JACKET: 1cm x 1.5cm chip on spine heel, irregular 3cm tear on front panel top with 1cm x 1cm chip, 2cm tear on rea r panel top (all with associated creasing), general edgewear & crumpling, some spots of abrasion, patch of brown staining to middle rear flap hinge. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Propaganda : Discussion Books No.13
Lambert, Richard S

London: Nelson, 1938. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. BOOK: Ink name/date on FFEP. JACKET: Spine browned, mild edgewear, 1 tear. Rear panel lists the first thirty Discussion Books. Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
13) An Inquiry Into Enoughness : Of Bombs and Men and Staying Alive
Lang, Daniel

London: Secker & Warburg, 1966. Political commentary. Jacket design by Wilson Buchanan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, PC, Wear, Chip, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Justice Denied : The Case for Reform of the Courts
Leonard Downie, Jr

Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1972. VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, light browning. "An indictment of the American court system". 224 pages, including bibliography & index. Cover design by Al Pisano. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) France is a Democracy
Levy, Louis (Transl W Pickles; Intro By Harold J Laski)

London: Gollancz, 1943. 158 pages, with bibliography at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Fade, Label, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Shall We Reform the Lords?
Lindsay, Martin

London: Falcon Press, 1948. Political discussion on reform of the House of Lords, by Lt-Col Lindsay, an MP and ex-commanding officer of the Gordon Highlanders. Slim volume, green patterned boards replicate the dust jacket design. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, 2 Corner Bumps/VG++, PC, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
17) The Radical Soap Opera : Roots of Failure in the American Left
Mairowitz, David Zane

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning. 299 pages, including the bibliography. Cover illustration by David Pelham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Citas Del Presidente Mao Tze-Tung
Mao Tze-Tung

Pekin: Ediciones En Lenguas Extranjeras, 1966. VG, Mild wear, foxing & browning, number stamp on last page/NO DUST JACKET. 333 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Spanish Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
19) Notes on the New Society of the Philippines
Marcos, Ferdinand E

Philippines (1973): Marcos Foundation. VG++, Mild wear, browning/VG, Edgewear, small tear, abrasion, stain. "Ferdinand E Marcos, President of the Philippines, narrates the events which made the proclamation of martial law - and the building of a new society - a compelling necessity of national survival". 214 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) Crisis Over Rhodesia : A Skeptical View
Marshall, Charles Burton

Baltimore USA (1967): Johns Hopkins Press. G, Ex-library, Mild wear, label removal abrasion, stamps, pocket, browning, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Studies in International Affairs no. 3 - Washington Center of Foreign Policy Research. 75 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
21) Little Yellow Gentlemen
May, Henry John

London: Cassell, 1937. VG+, Ink Names, Stamp, Wear/VG, Chips, Wear, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. "The Japanese-Chinese problem". With 4 half-tone illustrations and 3 maps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
22) Corpse : A Commander Shaw Novel
McCutchan, Philip

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980. Political thriller. Jacket illustration by Bob Harvey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ex-Library, Tape Stains/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) Canada's Changing Defense Policy 1957 - 1963 : The Problems of a Middle Power in Alliance
McLin, Jon B

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1967. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Published in co-operation with the Washington Center of Foreign Policy Research, School of Advanced International Studies The Johns Hopkins University. BOOK: Ink name/addr ess/date on FFEP. JACKET: Price-clipped, some edgewear & mild abrasion, 1 tear. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
24) The Dynamics of Aggression : Individual, Group, and International Analyses
Megargee, Edwin I & Jack E Hokanson (Eds)

New York (1970): Harper & Row. VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer sticker, stain, light foxing, browning. "The articles examine individual, group, and international aggression from orientations of psychology, political science, psychoanalysis, and ethology". 271 pages, including the indexes. Cover illustration by Arno Sternglass. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) The Sleep of Reason
Miller, Warren

London: Secker & Warburg, 1956. Comic political drama. Author's first novel. Jacket by M Glaser. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Offset, Foxing/VG, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Black Britain
Mullard, Chris

London: Allen & Unwin, 1973. VG++, mild spine head & heel crush, pencil ghost/VG+, PC, Edgewear, rubbing. The first book ever written by a black born and bred in UK on race relations. "With an account of recent events at the Institute of Race Relations by Alexander Kirby". 194 pages, including the bibliography. Jacket photo courtesy Ron McCormick. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
27) Albania Defiant
Myrdal, Jan & Gun Kessle (Transl. Paul Britten Austin)

London: Stage 1, 1978. VG, Edgewear, spine fade, ink name/NO DUST JACKET. Translated from the Swedish. Illustrated with photographs. 185 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Stage 1 Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Kessle, Gun. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
28) A Change of Flag
New, Christopher

London: Bantam, 1990. Political drama, set in Hong Kong. Jacket by Stephen Player. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) The Sitting Member
Newby, Jack

London: Ward Lock, 1967. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, abrasion, label stain on front flap. Political drama. Jacket design by Roger Phillips. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
30) East and West
Parkinson, C Northcote

London: John Murray, 1963. VG, shelfwear, spine crease, 2 owner stamps, dealer sticker/VG, PC, Edgewear, tears, browning. Political analysis. 290 pages, including bibiography & index. Illustrated with maps. Jacket design by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Diplomacy in the Nuclear Age
Pearson, Lester B

Toronto: S J Reginald Saunders & Co, 1959. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. 'Mr Pearson's Nobel Peace Prize Lecture THE FOUR FACES OF PEACE is included in this volume'. 'The William L Clayton Lectures on International Economic Affairs and Foreign Policy 1958'. BOOK: Ink gift inscription on FFEP. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Democratic Manifesto
Peroutka, Ferdinand (Intro By Adolf A Berle, Jr)

New York: Voyages Press, 1959. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, scuffing, mild foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 181 pages. Author was a Czechoslovak political journalist. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
33) The Twentymen
Purser, Philip

London: Sphere, 1970. VG, Wear, creases, abrasion, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. Thriller, dealing with "political take-over by television". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) Like Men Betrayed
Raphael, Frederic

London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. Political drama, set in Greece. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Tear, Stain, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Disgrace Abounding
Reed, Douglas

London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. VG++, Ink Name, Page Browning/VG, Tears, Edgewear, Perfs. 1st Edition. Autobiography and commentary on the state of Europe immediately prior to the outbreak of WW2. Separate pamphlet with additional chapters and index update is included. Jacket front panel has been perforated by silverfish in several places. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
36) A Hidden World
Rupert, Raphael (Edited By Anthony Rhodes; Intro By Edward Crankshaw)

London: Collins, 1963. Autobiography. Jacket by Farnhill. Maps on endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Label, Mild Offset/Near Fine, Mild Wear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) Trevayne
Ryder, Jonathan (Robert Ludlum)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974. VG+, Shelfwear, bumping, edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, tears, light browning. Political thriller. Jacket design by Ian Fleming Associates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
38) Memoirs of Viscount Samuel
Samuel, Viscount the Rt Hon

London: Cresset Press, 1945. VG+, Sl Board Fading, Bumps/VG, Chips, Edgewr, Spine Brown. 1st Edition. Autobiography. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $16.00
39) Night Over Europe : The Diplomacy of Nemesis 1939-1940
Schuman, Frederick L

London: Robert Hale, 1941. 600 pages, with 19-page index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) The Hilton Assignment
Seale, Patrick & McConville, Maureen

London: Temple Smith, 1973. Political thriller. Jacket photograph by Tony Key. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Tape Repair. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Marxist Conception of Ideology : A Critical Essay
Seliger, Martin

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name/VG, Edgewear, small tears, scuffing, indentations, publisher's price sticker on front flap. In the 'International Studies' series. 229 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $35.00
42) The Torment of Secrecy - The Background and Consequences of American Security Policies
Shils, Edward A

London: Heinemann, 1956. In the "Heinemann Books on Sociology" series, edited by Donald Gunn MacRae. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Staining/VG+, Wear, Tears, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
43) A Hundred Years of Women's Politics
Simms, Marian (Ed)

Canberra: Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia, 2002. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, pencil indentations. Special Edition. Occasional Paper Series 1/2002. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) The Dollar Covenant
Sinclair, Michael

London: Quartet, 1974. G, Edgewear, creases, ink name blacked out on inner front cover, heavy browning/NO DUST JACKET. Political thriller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Quartet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
45) The Last White Parliament
Slabbert, Frederik Van Zyl

Johannesburg: J Ball / Hans Strydom, 1985. Political autobiography. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Stamp/VG++, Edgewear, Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) The American Federal System
Smellie, K

London: Williams & Norgate, 1928. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. BOOK: Ink initials & date on FFEP. JACKET: Spine fade, shallow chipping to spine head only. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) Escape from Paradise - By Seven Who Escaped, and One Who Did Not
Smith, C A (Ed)

London: Hollis & Carter, 1954. Eight true stories of escape from the "paradise" of Soviet Rule. Jacket art is signed 'Pagram'. Jacket front flap has a publisher's emendation pasted in. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Edge-brown/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) Forward from Liberalism
Spender, Stephen

London: Gollancz, 1937. G, Shelfwear, fraying, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Politics. 295 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Thrice Against England
Stechert, Kurt (Transl Eden & Cedar Paul)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. Discussion of 'the complicated problem of European continental power as against British sea power', translated from the German. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Fade/VG+, PC, Chips,Tears, Sp Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
50) Call to Greatness
Stevenson, Adlai E

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. VG+/VG+. 1st UK Edition. BOOK: Fading to spine ends & edges, corners lightly bumped, top corner of FFEP clipped, some underlining in pen in the text (!@#$*). JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, chipping & abrasion to spine head/heel, tears & abrasion perforations to hinges. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: