Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Autobiography

from Klanhorn

Browse Autobiography | Return to Klanhorn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found.
1) Black Beech and Honeydew
Marsh, Ngaio

London: Collins, 1966. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Autobiography. Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill, with a portrait on the rear panel by V Elsom. Book has spine head/heel crush, two corner bumps, and a gift bookplate on the FFEP. J acket has edgewear, shallow chipping on spine head and heel, and a few silverfish abrasions. A scan of the jacket is available if required.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) An Experiment in Education
Marshall, Sybil

Cambridge UK: Cambridge University Press, 1963. VG+, Ink Name, Bumping/VG, Tears, Edgewear. 1st Edition. Part Autobiographical, part instructive, educational. Full condition report on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
3) The Girl in the Centrefold
Marshe, Surrey

London: New English Library (NEL), 1970. "The bare facts about life as a Playboy Club Bunny". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, Tears, Water Stains,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
4) The Girl in the Centrefold
Marshe, Surrey

London: New English Library (NEL), 1970. G+, Edgewear, abrasion, owner stamps, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The bare facts about life as a Playboy Club Bunny". Front cover photo by Clive McLean. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Feet First Again
Matthews, Stanley

London: Corgi / Transworld, 1955. VG, Edgewear, stain, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography of a footballer. Illustrated with photographs. 206 pages. Corgi S115. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
6) Far, Far from Home
McKenney, Ruth

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. Comic autobiographical drama, about an American family living in post-war Brussels. Jacket by Walter Goetz. Jacket is not price-clipped, but the remains of a label partially obscure the price. 275gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Ink Inscr./VG,Wear,Chip,Tear,Stain,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
7) People's Padre - an Autobiography
McLoughlin, Emmett

London: Peter Davies, 1955. "The autobiography of one of America's most famous Franciscans and his spiritual pilgrimage - from priest to citizen." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) Cry of a Running Man
McNally, Ward

Melbourne: Gold Star Publications (GSP), 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, foxing, browning. Autobiography. 209 pages. Cover photo by Peter Jeffs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Gold Star Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
9) Pretzel Legs or Stepping Out of Africa
Meintjes, Lawrence

Blackwood, South Australia: Michael J Horn, 2003. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiographical reminiscences of an expatriate South African, relating his youthful impressions and observations of South Africa (1941 to 1960) and his later experiences in New Guinea and other countries. 238pp, with 38 illustrations in the text and a 2-page glossary. Cover design by David Calculli & Lawrence Meintjes. BOOK IS NEW. MULTIPLE COPIES ARE AVAILABLE. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Scouse Mouse or I Never Got Over it
Melly, George

London: Futura, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, mild foxing, browning. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) I Married a Hunter
Michael, Marjorie

New York: Pyramid Books, 1958. G, Edgewear, chip, tear, label removal abrasion on rear cover, creases, browning. "A woman's true adventures in the African jungle". 192 pages. Pyramid PR14. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pyramid Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Dear, Dear Brenda : The Last Love Affair of Henry Miller
Miller, Henry & Brenda Venus (Edited By Gerald Seth Sindel)

New York: Knightsbridge Publishing, 1991. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. 183 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) The Sound of the Trumpet
Millin, Sarah Gertrude

London: Faber & Faber, 1947. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG+, Chips, Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. 4th Volume in the author's diary of the Second World War. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Beneath the Underdog : His World as Composed By Mingus
Mingus, Charles (Edited By Nel King)

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Cover design by Paul May, cover photo by Rod Shone. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
15) Love with Paprika : A Tale from Hungary
Molnar, Maria

London: Cassell, 1959. Autobiographical reminiscences. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear,Bumps,Foxing,Browning/Fair,Chips,Tears,Stains,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Master of Spies : The Memoirs of General Frantisek Moravec
Moravec, Frantisek

London: Sphere, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. War autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
17) My East Was Gorgeous
Morris, Ira J

London: Hutchinson, 1958. Autobiographical travels. Striking jacket art not accredited. Beautiful peacock feather pattern on front board & spine. Author's second book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Foxing/VG+, Chips, Tears, Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
18) The Wise Bamboo
Morris, J Malcolm

London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Autobiography. Jacket by Freda Nichols. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Chips, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
19) Good Old Boy : A Delta Boyhood
Morris, Willie

London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. Boyhood autobiography. Jacket by Jay J Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Mild Soiling/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
20) Good Old Boy : A Delta Boyhood
Morris, Willie

London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. VG+, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, foxing to top edge/VG+, Edgewear, two tears, indentations. Boyhood autobiography. Jacket design by Jay J Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) The Intimate Memoirs of an Edwardian Dandy - Volume 6 : Lascivious Liasons
Mountjoy, Rupert (Edited & Introduced By Walter Solodowski)

London: Warner Books, 1996. VG++, Mild Wear, Remainder Mark/NO DUST JACKET. Erotica, based on the diaries of Rupert Paul Nicholas Mountjoy. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) I Was a Kamikaze
Nagatsuka, R (Transl Nina Rootes)

London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. G, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The incredible story of a Japanese suicide pilot". With an introduction by Pierre Clostermann. Cover illustration by Brian Knight. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) All of Me : The True Story of a London Rose
Neighbour, Rose (As Told to Muriel Burgess)

London: W H Allen, 1979. VG, Shelfwear, browning/VG, Edgewear, indentations, rubbing. Autobiography. 174 pages. With 16 pages of photographs. Jacket design by Steve Ridgeway. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Nila - Her Story
Nila (As Told to Willie Snow Ethridge)

London: Gollancz, 1956. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Spine Cock, Label/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) Dreambirds ( Dream Birds )
Nixon, Rob

London: Doubleday, 1999. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Autobiographical account of the author's quest of ostriches in South Africa and Arizona.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Stand on Me
Norman, Frank

London: Pan, 1962. VG, Edgewear, crease, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Low life and high laughs in London's Soho - a razor-sharp true story by ex-convict author of 'Fings Aint Wot They Used T'Be'". Great Pan G583. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Singing Away the Hunger : Stories of a Life in Lesotho
Nthunya, Mpho 'M'atsepo (Edited By K Limakatso Kendall)

London: Souvenir, 1998. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. With a Foreword by Ellen Kuzwayo. 174 pages, including glossary. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First British Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) The Lonely Warrior
Offenberg, Jean (Edited By Victor Houart)

London: Consul Books - World Distributors, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The Journal of Battle of Britain Fighter Pilot Jean Offenberg. With a preface by Group Captain Peter Townsend. 248 pages. Consul #1450. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Consul Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
29) The Kingdom of the Lost
Ogdon, J A Howard

London: Bodley Head, 1947. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean; black titles are clear & without loss; softening to spine head & heel; mild shelfwear; ink name & blacked out ink price on FFEP; page browning. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; chipping & tattering to spine ends; "V" wear to the hinge corners; three tears ranging from 3mm to 1cm; browning to spine; scattered foxing. Author's account of his schizophrenia & his experiences in mental institutions plus his eventual escape from both. He describes "the methods based on Hatha-Yoga practises he employed in stemming, checking & finally routing the progress of mental disease." 256 pages. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $500.08
30) Pack and Follow : The Adventures of a Naval Wife in Four Parts of the World
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Offset, Foxing. Reprint. Signed by Author. Travel memoir. 'One Person's Adventures in Four Different Worlds'. Signed by the Author on the half-title page unde r the title thus "By / Joy Packer / Admiralty House / Simon's Town'. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
31) A Moment in Time
Pant, Apa

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Spine Bump/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Up and Down in Asia
Patterson, George N

London: Faber & Faber, 1958. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, dealer label, browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, browning. Reminiscences. 150 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
33) Scottsboro' Boy
Patterson, Haywood & Earl Conrad

London: Panther, 1966. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, stain, spine lean, ink mark, browning. "The frank, brutal story of life in an Alabama prison". Panther #2015. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
34) Slow Approach of Thunder - Continuing "Story of a Life"
Paustovsky, Konstantin (Transl Manya Harari & Michael Duncan)

London (1965): Harvill. VG+, Shelfwear, dealer label, browning/VG, PC, edgewear, tear, stain. 2nd volume of author's autobiography to be published in English. Jacket by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Boy in the Blitz
Perry, Colin

London: Corgi, 1974. "The jounal of an eighteen-year-old boy ... written between June and October 1940". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) Kim Philby : The Spy I Loved
Philby, Eleanor

London: Pan, 1968. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Pan Special M274. The author's account of the 10 years she spent married to Kim Philby. 175 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
37) A Party of Pleasure
Picken, Hilda (Foreword By J C Trewin)

London: Hutchinson, 1961. VG+, Edgewear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Uncorrected book proof. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
38) Bouncers and Boundaries
Pollock, Peter & Graeme

Johannesburg South Africa: Sportsman Enterprises, 1968. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Foxing, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Autobiographical cricket history. Foreword by Richie Benaud. With 14 photographs. Jacket by Lategan. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
39) Jungle Man
Pretorius, Major P. J

London: Panther - Hamilton, 1955. Fair, Edgewear, tears, chips, creases, dealer stamp, browning. "African Jungle Adventure - A white hunter's thrilling life story". Foreword by Field-Marshal J. C. Smuts. 224 pages. Panther No. 513. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Beyond the Jungle - A Tale of South India
Rathnamal, Sita

Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1968. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Eps & Edge-Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Sp Fade. Illus. by Micklewright, Robert. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

London - Melbourne: Heinemann, 1943. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, ink gift inscrption, browning/VG+, PC, Edgewear, tears, browning. "The Story of the Yearling Country and its People'. Jacket drawings by Robert Camp, Jnr. 368 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Shenton, Edward. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) The Maze
Rees, Lucy

London: Bantam, 1995. Autobiographical account of physical and introspective exploration and discovery. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Cock/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) My Life with a Brahmin Family
Reymond, Lizelle (Transl Lucy Norton)

London: Rider & Co, 1958. Autobiography. 192 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Which One's Cliff?
Richard, Cliff

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. Autobiography. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket by Melvyn Gill. Signed by Cliff Richard on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG, Edgewear,Tears,Perf, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
45) In Defiance
Rigby, Francoise (Intro By Christopher Chataway)

London: Elek, 1960. VG, Shelfwear, Ink Name, Foxing, Browning/G+, Wear, Spine Crease, Chips, Tears, Browning. Jacket by D L Sayer. Autobiography. 224 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
46) A Hidden World
Rupert, Raphael (Edited By Anthony Rhodes; Intro By Edward Crankshaw)

London: Collins, 1963. Autobiography. Jacket by Farnhill. Maps on endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Label, Mild Offset/Near Fine, Mild Wear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
47) Running to Maputo
Sachs, Albie

New York: Harper Collins - Harpercollins, 1990. "Account of one man's journey from the brink of death to physical and spiritual healing". 215 pages. Jacket design by Lawrence Ratzkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Pencil Ghost FFEP/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
48) Jail Diary
Sachs, Albie

London: Sphere, 1969. VG, Edgewear, spine tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A young lawyer's unforgettable account of 168 days' solitary confinement in a South African prison". 270 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
49) Burning the Days
Salter, James

London: Harvill Press, 1997. Autobiography. 365 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Wear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) Gifts of Passage
Santha Rama Rau

London: Gollancz, 1961. VG++/VG+. 1st UK Edition. 'An Informal Autobiography'. BOOK: Spine head softening & fading, one corner bump, mild shelfwear. JACKET: Spine slightly browned, edgewear, spine head/heel chipping, 6 tears with associated creasing. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: