Autobiographyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Autobiography | Return to Klanhorn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found. |
| 1) |
Flying Mannequin - Memoirs of a Star Model
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1958. G, Shelfwear, bump, water staining, EPS & edge foxing/Poor, Wear, large chips, heavy staining. Autobiography of a French free-lance model. 9 photographs including frontispiece. 192 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Letters of Rachel Henning
|
|
|
Sydney: Sirius Books - Angus & Robertson, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, mild spine lean, browning/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, staining, scuffing, browning. "With a foreword and pen-drawings by Norman Lindsay". 292 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sirius Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lindsay, Norman. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Year of the Cornflake
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. Autobiographical account of the author's experiences running a holiday farm. Author's first book. Jacket by Marie Helene Jeeves. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Pencil Ghost FFEP/VG++, Wear, Internal Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
A House is Not a Home
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1954. VG+, Ink Name, Sp Heel Crush/VG+, 1 Tear, Water Ripple. 1st UK Edition. Autobiography of a one-time call-girl and later famous "Madame". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Attempted Rescue
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1966. Autobiography. 188 pages, with frontispiece. BOOK: Binding is sound; mild spots of tape-staining to boards & spine; some tarnishing to gilt titles; light spine heel crush; 2 very small corner bumps; library pocket & ink code on front pastedown; library stamp, 'date due' label & 'cancelled' stamp on FFEP; library stamp on half-title, back of frontispiece, across the edges of the text-block & several times on the top edges of text pages; RFEP removed; 3 tape ghosts & a tape removal abrasion on the endpapers; uniform page browning. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only, Ex-Library/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
No Citation
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1956. G, Small Burn Mark, Wear, Hinge Abrasions, Dealer Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Panther #572. Author's account of his capture by the Germans and subsequent escape from a Stalag in Poland. Small cigarette burn mark has penetrated front cover and marked the front endpapers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Stay of Execution : A Sort of Memoir
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1974. Autobiographical account of a man suffering from incurable leukemia. Jacket by Michael Harvey. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/G+, PC, Wear,Tears,Tape Repair. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wholesome Hooker
|
|
|
Sydney: Scripts, 1973. G, Edgewear, small tears, creases, ink name, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Erotic autobiography. Scripts AO115. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Scripts Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Streetwalker - Street-Walker
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1959. Purported autobiography of a prostitute. Expanded condition report/scan request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Browning, Stains/G,Tears, Abrasions,Perfs, Soil. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Woman in Berlin
|
|
|
London: Ace / Harborough, 1959. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning. "When the Russians ravaged Berlin, one woman - trapped and helpless - made this record of her personal ordeal". Ace H126. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Polly Wants a Zebra : The Memoirs of Michael Aspel
|
|
|
London: Futura - Contact, 1975. Fair, Wear, creases, spine tears, staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. 207 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Remember and be Glad
|
|
|
London: James Barrie, 1952. G, Ex Institute Library (Library stamp with 'cancelled' written across it & ink code on FFEP are only library markings), shelfwear, abrasion, perforation, ink name & address inked out on FFEP, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Inscribed by the author on the FFEP, with a subsequent (non-authorial) gift inscription below it. 214 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. Second Impression. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Decision at Dawn : The Underground Christian Witness in Red Korea
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Autobiographical testament. Jacket design by Paul Galdone. 180 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Bumps, Label, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Daybreak : An Intimate Journal
|
|
|
London: Panther - Granada, 1971. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink price on front cover, mild spine lean, previous owner's label and number stamp on first page, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Cover illustration by Carol Binch. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Enid Bagnold's Autobiography (from 1889)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1969. 288 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Uncorrected Book Proof. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Glitter and the Gold
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1953. G, Wear, Abrasion, Fraying, Dealer Label, EPS & Edge Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 270 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nurse of the Islands
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, previous owner stamp, mild edge-foxing/G, PC, edgewear, tears, interior tape stain, spine brown. Account of the author's experiences nursing in remote fishing villages on the Magdalen Islands beyond Prince Edward Island. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Just be Yourself
|
|
|
London: Hammond Hammond, 1957. Author's account of her experiences as a Brownie Leader. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; dark blue titles are clear & without loss; spine heel crush; 1 corner bump; scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text block, with some encroachment into the first & last pages of the text; no ink names, stamps, etc. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; chipping to spine head and hinge corners; two large tears on rear panel bottom at spine and flap hinges; several smaller tears ranging from 2mm to 1cm; very light scattered foxing. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
No Moaning There!
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1962. VG+, Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, gilt titles bright & without loss; bumping to spine ends; previous owner stamp on front free endpaper; mild scattered foxing to endpapers and across the edges of the textblock/VG, Price intact (18s Net). Edgewear; laminate shrinkage at edges and some laminate lifting adjacent to spine; 1cm tear at bottom edge of front panel; browning to spine & edges; mild scattered foxing to flaps & interior. "This book of reminiscences begins with a brilliantly evoked clash on the East Anglian flats with a savage gamekeeper, moves on to the last voyage of that astounding sailing-ship, the PARMA, and ends on the verge of the last war". Author had an affair with W H Auden's lover Chester Kallman, and was allegedly the cause of their break-up. Jacket by Lacey Everett. Digital photo on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
When I Grow Up - An Autobiography
|
|
|
South Australia: Rallye Publications, 1989. VG++, Some spots of soiling in the text, pencil ghost on FFEP/VG++, Edgewear, small tear. Memoirs of Air Chief Marshal Sir John Barraclough KCB, CBE, DFC, AFC. Details of his flying, racing & sailing interests, as well as the interesting people met & places visited. 246 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Signed by the author on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Urchin : An Armenian's Escape
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1978. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink gift inscrption, browning/VG, Edgewear, small tear, indentations, browning. "Through the lively, inquisitive eyes of an Armenian child, this true story is told of how he and his family, driven by the Turks from their home in Sivas in the First Wirld War, survived the 'death march' through mountains, over the Euphrates and across waterless deserts...". 186 pages, including the glossary. Jacket design by Steven Singer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Loss of the Titanic : Its Story and Its Lessons
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "An Eye-Witness Account" by one of the survivors. First published in 1912. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Worcester Account : Early Reminiscences
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1954. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, dealer stamp, light browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small tears, browning. 175 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
No - Honestly!
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, spine lean, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The Basis of the London Weekend Television Series by Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham". Cover photo by Crispian Woodgate. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Uncommon Entrance
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. "The author of 'Roaring Boys' and 'This Right Soft Lot' recounts his earlier experiences at a preparatory school". 155 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
War Isn't Wonderful
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1961. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, soiling, browning. Fifth volume of the author's reminiscences. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hall, Douglas. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cold Stone Jug
|
|
|
Johannesburg: A.P.B. Bookstore, 1949. VG, Shelfwear, bumping & mild fraying to spine ends; two corner bumps; small stain to top edge of text-block; page browning; no ink names, stamps etc./G+, PC, edgewear; some chipping & tattering to spine ends & hinge corners; several tears (with some associated creasing), ranging from 3mm to 2cm; spot of abrasion on rear panel and irregular abrasion to hinges; fading to spine; staining to interior mainly at spine head & heel, with some showthrough at spine head. "A Chronicle: being the unimpassioned record of a somewhat lengthy sojourn in prison". 278 pages. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Colony
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1972. Autobiographical reminiscences. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear,Scratches,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1984. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, PC, Wear, Tear, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
One Way of Living
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1939. Autobiography. With frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bookplate, Browning/VG++, Wear, Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Testament of Experience : An Autobiographical Story of the Years 1912 - 1950
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1957. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, FFEP Chip, Wear, Foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Stain, Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Baroque 'n' Roll
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. VG++, Ink Mark, Bumps,browning/VG++, Edgewear, Small Stain. 1st Edition. Autobiographical essays. Jacket by Craig Dodd. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Hard Years
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "This is the story of Joe Brown's climbing life, from the time of his early scrambles in disused mine-shafts, to his more famous exploits on Kangchenjunga and the Mustagh Tower". 252 pages, including the index. With 12 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Magic Bottle
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1979. Author's experiences as an alcoholic and then as a counsellor to alcoholic women. Jacket photo by Theo Bergstrom. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG++, Wear,Tear,Sp Fade,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Bridge for Passing
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink gift inscrption, mild spine lean/G, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, staining. Continuation of her autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bulls in the Meadows
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1957. VG, Shelfwear, Page Creases, EPS & Edge Foxing, Browning/G, PC, Edgewear, Tears, Abrasion, Flap Hinge Perforation, Spine Browned, Foxing. Family memoir. Illustrated with coloured frontispiece, photographs & drawings. Jacket by Gough. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Memorable Life : The Historical Ramblings of Albury's Long Serving Mayor
|
|
|
Wodonga (No Date): Self-Published. VG, Wear, Mild Crease, Staining/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. Signed by the author on the dedication page. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Generals Wear Cork Hats : An Amazing Adventure That Made World History
|
|
|
New York (1963): Taplinger Publishing. VG+, shelfwear, small bump, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips & tears, spine fade, rubbing. "Inside story of the author's discovery of the Free French in 1941". Inscribed by the author. 257 pages, with supplementary unpaginated material at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Caddy, Alice. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Our Friends the Tigers
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1954. Autobiographical experiences of a family in China. Photographic frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Inscr, Stain, Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Sons of El Dorado : Venezuelan Adventure
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1968. Autobiography. 216 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Browning/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. Illus. by Edwards, Peter. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Pimpernel in Prague
|
|
|
London: Odhams, 1959. True story of the author's exploits while spiriting his relatives out of Communist Czechoslovakia. BOOK:- Slight frraying at the spine head rear hinge corner. Ink price and price alteration on FFEP. Small booksellers label on bottom of front pastedown. JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgeworn, with small tears & some abrasions. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tupari
|
|
|
London: G Bell & Sons, 1956. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Account of the author's four month stay with the stone-age Tupari tribe in Western Brazil. Book has slight crush and edge-fade on the spine heel, and offset on the end- papers. Jacket has edgewear, chips and tears. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
On the Hill
|
|
|
London: Museum Press, 1956. Good, Bumping, Offset/VG, PC, Edgewear, Tears. 1st UK Edition. Experiences of a conscientious objector serving in a mental home. Foreword by Judge Curtis Bok. Book has badly opened bottom page edges, but text is not impaired. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Chappelli : Ian Chappell's Life Story
|
|
|
Victoria: Marlin Books, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, foxing, browning. "A colourful account of one of Australia's most explosive cricketers". 206 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Marlin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Goodly Fellowship
|
|
|
London (1940): Collins. Autobiography. With frontispiece portrait of the Author. Jacket by Barlow. BOOK: Spine head bump; spine heel crush; 1 small corner bump; pencil gift inscription, small dealer stamp & triangular sticker residue on FFEP; scattered foxing. JACKET: Intact, with price; edgewear; tattering of the spine head; spine browning; 3 closed tears; scattered internal foxing. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bomber Pilot
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Mayflower - Granada, 1975. War autobiography. 159 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Cover illustration by Peter Jones. Ink name on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+, Wear,Tear,Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1969. Soft Cover. VG++. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Autobiography. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
Strictly Private! : Being the Very Intimate Diary of a Medical Practitioner
|
|
|
London [1929]: Jarrolds. G, Shelfwear, board abrasion, some loss to red titles, spine cock, dealer sticker, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 287 pages. Endpapers have interesting pencil portraits, drawn by a previous owner. Expanded condition report/digital photo on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Silver Crest : A Russian Boyhood
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1977. VG++, Shelfwear, bumping/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, fading. Autobiography, written in the form of a novel for young people. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Silver Crest : A Russian Boyhood
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1977. Autobiography, written in the form of a novel for young people. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Prize-Plate/VG, PC, Wear, Fading. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found. |
