Autobiographyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Autobiography | Return to Klanhorn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sherston's Progress
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1948. G+, Edgewear, tear to spine & rear cover, cover creases, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Volume 3 of the three-volume 'The Memoirs of George Sherston'. Penguin #676. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Surgeon's Life
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1953. Autobiography. The author's controversial experiments "first made it possible to open the chest cavity and operate on the heart & lungs". 297 pages, including index at rear. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Label, Browning, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Surgeon at Large
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1956. VG++, Sl Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st Edition. Further chapter in the autobiograhical anecdotes of a renowned surgeon. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Surrogate Wife
|
|
|
London: Mayflower, 1973. G+, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The True Confessions of a Sex-Therapist". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Exile
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1970. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. Autobiography. Jacket by Gary Long. BOOK: Very slight spine head/heel crush. JACKET: Very mild edgewear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Over the Fence
|
|
|
Devon: Arthur H Stockwell, 1977. Autobiography. Signed and dated on the FFEP by the author. Jacket by Julian Moore. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stain, Edge-Foxing/VG+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soil. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ladies in Emergency
|
|
|
London: Christopher Johnson, 1955. Autobiography of an obstetrician. 185 pages. Book has name stamped across the leading edges of the text-block. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label, Browning/G+, PC, Wear,Chip,Tears,Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last White Parliament
|
|
|
Johannesburg: J Ball / Hans Strydom, 1985. Political autobiography. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Stamp/VG++, Edgewear, Tear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harvey
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. 160 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Life at My Fingertips
|
|
|
London (1958): Elek. Autobiography of a man suffering from cerebral spinal meningitis. He was the first deaf-blind person to be awarded a Masters degree. 219 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Top Edge-fox/VG+, Wear, Chip, Tears, Perf. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cossack at Large
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1960. VG+, Shelfwear, mild offset & spots of foxing/G, PC, edgewear, tears, slit perforation front panel, abrasion. Autobiography. 189 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket by Charles Raymond. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ake : The Years of Childhood
|
|
|
London: Arena - Arrow (In Association with Rex Collings), 1983. Autobiography. 230 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
World Within World : The Autobiography of Stephen Spender
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. BOOK: Shelfwear, spine fade, ink scribble on FFEP. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wolf Willow : A History, a Story, and a Memory of the Last Plains Frontier
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1963. "Combines fiction and non-fiction, history and impression". 306 pages. Jacket design by Brian Russell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Stamp, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G, PC,Wear,Chip,Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.01
|
|
| 15) |
In Touch
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. Near Fine/VG+, Top Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Part autobiography, part evaluation of the pros and cons of marijuana (the Pot Poll). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Meatless Days
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1990. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, ink name & date, edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, indentations. "Autobiographical memoir of growing up during the struggle for Pakistani independence". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Green Kiwi
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1956. VG++, 2 Tape Ghosts on Ffep/Near Fine, Slight Edge Curl. 1st Edition. Autobiographical account of the author's first years in New Zealand. A full condition report for this book is available on request .. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leftover Life to Kill
|
|
|
London: Ace / Harborough, 1959. VG, Edgewear, crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A candid self-searching story by the widow of the poet Dylan Thomas". Ace H240. Cover illustration by Vernon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Octagonal Heart
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Greek-American autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, EPS & Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear, Chip, Perfs, Foxing. Illus. by Marokvia, Artur. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas : A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream
|
|
|
Hertfordshire: Paladin - Granada, 1976. VG, Edgewear, creases, binding stretch, mild spine lean, browning. Originally published in Great Britain by Paladin in 1972. "His perilous, drug-enhanced confrontations with casino operators, bartenders, police officers with a special interest in the narcotics problem and other representatives of the Silent Majority have a hallucinatory humour and nightmare terror rarely seen on the printed page. This is the story of a man who passed through Hell - and lived to tell the tale". 190 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Illus. by Steadman, Ralph. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
Aces, Places and Faults
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1938. Autobiography, with 31 illustrations including the frontispiece. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush; spine slightly browned, with some fading of the spine titles; bottom corners slightly inflected; spots of shelfwear and abrasion to the green boards; mild scattered foxing to the endpapers, the last page of text, and across the edges of the text bock; light uniform page browning; binding is intact, no loose pages; no ink names, stamps or other markings.Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $70.01
|
|
| 22) |
Nor Iron Bars a Cage
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Author's account of her capture and five week captivity by Tamil Guerillas in Sri Lanka in 1986. Jacket by Sarah Fretwell. Scan available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Lousier War
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. VG, Edgewear, label removal abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of a wartime volunteer in Kitchener's Army 1914-1918 who was taken prisoner by the Germans after serving on the Western Front and Italy. A Factual Narrative". 125 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Something Extraordinary
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, ink name, offset, browning/G+, PC, Edgewear, chips, tears, browning. The author's account of his experiences as a Warden of an 'Adventure Playground' in a poor part of London. 182 pages. With 12 pages of photos by Michael Peto. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Eating Children - Young Dreams and Early Nightmares
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1993. Autobiography. Jacket by Gary Marsh. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Flaking. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Girl Survives
|
|
|
London: Ace / Harborough, 1959. Fair, Edgewear, chip, tear, heavy creasing, abrasion, spine lean, browning. ""The savage story of a seventeen-year-old girl's personal ordeal in wartime Germany". Ace H306. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Ace Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
Days of Our Years : The Story of a Generation
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1939. Autobiography & 'the biography of a generation'. Attractive jacket art not credited. BOOK: Shelfwear; spine head & heel crush; slight spine cock; ink name on FFEP; scattered foxing to page edges; very mild spots of abrasion to the boards. JACKET: Price-clipped; chips & tears to spine head & heel; "V" wear to the hinges; six tears with associated creasing & abrasion; several small tears; scattered internal foxing with some showthrough on rear panel & flaps. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
How I Became a Ballet Dancer
|
|
|
London: Nelson, 1959. G, Edgewear, creases, ink name on front cover, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the Nelson Juniors series. 97 pages, with seven photographs including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Nelson Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Madly in All Directions
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1967. Story of a pony trek through Wales. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamps, Offset,Foxing/G+, Wear,Tears,Foxing,Abrasion. Illus. by Dodds, Andrew. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Diary of a School-Teacher
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Heavy Bumps, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Vinokurov, B. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Golf is My Business
|
|
|
London: Shakespeare Head, 1956. VG, Shelfwear, bump, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 210 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Shakespeare Head Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Memoirs
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. Autobiography. BOOK: Spine head bump; offset to endpapers; very slight dogearing to first 80 pages. JACKET: Intact, with price. Spine fading, L-shaped tear to top rear spine hinge/panel, some small tears to rear panel, & some edgewear. Illustrated with photographs. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Return of The Dark Invader
|
|
|
London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson, 1935. G+, Shelfwear, tarnishing & loss to gilt spine titles, dealer sticker, staining, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. 266 pages, including the index. 15 illustrations, including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Surgeon's Story
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1962. Autobiography. 295 pages. Book has remains of dealer label at foot of front pastedown, Jacket has insect damage abrasion & perforations on hinges & spine, with some encroachment onto the front panel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Sp Crease, Browning/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bundu Doctor
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1961. Autobiography. Illustrated with photographs. BOOK: Ink inscription partially erased on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Abrasion, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sketches from Memory : People and Places in the Heart of Our Paris
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus / Picador, 1994. Autobiographical sketches, with drawings by Hubert Sorin. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Sorin, Hubert. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Horizon is Where Heaven and Earth Meet
|
|
|
Sydney: Bantam Books, 2001. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations. "A love story that crossed boundaries". Inscribed and signed by Diana and Ron Williams, and signed by Lydia Williams. 339 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Bear's Whelp
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. "The Autobiography of Robert Dudley Duke of Northumberland, Earl of Warwick and Earl of Leicester in the Holy Roman Empire - Part One 1574 - 1596." Jacket by Brian Knight. BOOK: Slight spine head inflection; mild top edge foxing. JACKET: Edgewear; mild foxing to flaps. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mistress of Many : Selections from the Memoirs of Harriette Wilson
|
|
|
London: Bestseller Library - Elek, 1960. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Deliberately written with an eye to blackmail, the memoirs of the most famous and wittiest courtesan of the Regency period...". 320 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bestseller Library Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Performing Flea : A Self-Portrait in Letters
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1961. G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, abrasion, ink price on front cover, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "With an introduction and additional notes by W. Townend and the text of P.G. Wodehouse's five Berlin broadcasts". Cover by Hakan Lindstrom. Penguin #1600. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Oh, the Monkeys Have No Tails
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1959. Autobiography. Jacket drawing by Douglas Hall. 290gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Label, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
When the Credit's Low, Order Champagne
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1955. Autobiographical adventures in Spain. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Foxing, Browning/VG, Clip, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Tilting at Don Quixote
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. Autobiographical quest. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Propellerhead
|
|
|
London: Flamingo - HarperCollins Harper Collins, 2001. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning. Comic aviation autobiography. "Love, life and hanging out at 5,000 feet". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Flamingo Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Shining Levels : The Story of a Man Who Went Back to Nature
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1973. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, Top Edge-Foxing/VG+, Edgewear, Crease, Foxing. Illus. by Trimby, Elisabeth. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Never Ending Flower
|
|
|
London (1967): Collins & Harvill Press. VG++, Sp Cock, Bumps/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Autobiographical account of the Author's life in Korea. Jacket by Patricia Davey. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Part of Myself
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1970. Near fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Wear, Tear, Tape Repair. 1st UK Edition. Autobiography. Jacket by Bernard Higton. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 247 listings found. |
