Autobiographyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Autobiography | Return to Klanhorn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found. |
| 1) |
Duel of Wits
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, top corner of front free endpaper clipped, page creases, foxing, browning/Poor, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, tape repairs, abrasion. "His record of three missions into enemy territory - covering the adventures and dangers shared with Odette until their capture together in April 1943". 319 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Fool in the Forest
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1965. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG+, Chips, Tears, Browning. 1st Edition. 'Reminiscences of a childhood and early manhood spent in Gloucestershire'. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Confession of a Rebel
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. Autobiography. Book has ink code on top right corner of rear pastedown (HC117). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Edge-spotting/G+, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Of Kings and Cabbages
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. VG+, Sp Crush & Crease, Stain/VG+, Edgewear, Internal Stain. 1st Edition. Further reminiscences of the author. Contains 8 black & white illustrations. Jacket by Hugh Robson. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Animal Hotel
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1979. VG+, Binding is sound; brown boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine ends inflected; three corners bumped; no ink names, stamps etc.; light page browning/VG+, Price intact. Edgewear & crumpling; indentations to the panel surfaces. Amusing account of the author's trials and tribulations after she "set up boarding accomodation for dogs when she moved into a house with timber kennels overlooking a motorway to the coast". Jacket by Arthur Robins. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nurse on Call : Tales of a Blackcountry District Nurse
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1987. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Nursing memoirs. 218 pages, including a glossary of Blackcountry terms. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Lost Footsteps
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1963. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine lean, first page removed, owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Author's account of his imprisonment, torture and escape in and from Roumania. Pan M35. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Two Million Dollar Hit
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Taurus Publishing Company, 1983. VG++, Shelfwear, small corner bump/VG+, Edgewear, small tears. "The true story of James Cran's adventures as an undercover mercenary for the C.I.A. whose mission it was to rescue the hired killer assigned to assassinate Castro." 231 pages. Jacket illustration by Lorna Kent. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shark Hunters
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. With 52 photographs, and several illustrations. Book has remainder cross on top page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G,Wear,Stains,Ink Name,Browned/G, Wear, Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
It Gets Better After Cairo
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1988. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Author's candid "no holds barred" account of her life and loves while touring the world. What "holes" were barred is as yet unknown until I have read the book. Jacket by Conny Jude. BOOK:- Spine heel slightly crushed, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Very mild edge-crumple. No tears. No chipping. Jacket art is pretty sexy, but not a patch on the rear panel photo of the author, who is very dishy indeed. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pulling Faces for a Living
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1970. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Veteran actor James Dale's reminiscences about the actors he has worked with. Review slip loosely inserted. BOOK:- Spine heel bumped, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or o ther markings. Scattered foxing on the end-papers and the block edge-cut. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear, small tears. no chipping. Slight browning of the spine. A scan of the jacket is available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Assignment San Quentin
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1962. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Autobiography and survey of penology. Jacket by John Evans. BOOK: Head of spine shows slight crush. One corner bumped. JACKET:- Intact, Ink alteration above printed price on front flap. Very mild edgewear. Two closed tears, 1cm and 1.5cm on top edge of front panel. Micro-tear (2mm) at 12 o'clock on the rear panel. Only minimal "V"wear on the hinge corners. Abrasion and perforation (silverfish) near the heel of the spine, and near the top on the front flap hinge seam. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
World Without a Roof - An Autobiography
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1959. VG, Shelfwear, edge-bumping, mild foxing & browning/Poor, Price-cliiped, edgewear, chips, tears, creases, spine fade. 436 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ordered Web : Essays in Resurrection
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: n.s. 1986. Near Fine in Wraps/VG++, Sl Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Inscribed By Author. Reminiscences. Softcover in dustwrapper. Inscription from author as follows: "For Nettie and Gordon, who have seen so much of the web. John, 10 August 1986, Washington". Jacket by Jonathan Greene. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . Inscribed By Author. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Day By Day - A Dose of My Own Hemlock
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1975. Autobiography. Illustrated with 16 photographs. Sundry paragraphs in the text have been high-lighted by some mentally bankrupt bibliocidal maniac. Jacket by Nicolas Tucker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Valley of the Shadow
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1949. Author's account of his experiences as a secret agent of France in Prague, and his imprisonment by the Gestapo. Illustrations by the Author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Black Boomerang : An Autobiography Volume Two
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1962. G+, Shelfwear, spine crease, abrasion, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink name blacked out, top corner of front free endpaper clipped, mild foxing, browning/G+, Price-clipped, edgewear, small chip, tears, staining, foxing. "Early in 1941, Mr. Delmer was made head of a newly created special section of the Political Warfare Executive, charged with the task of spreading what became known as 'black' propaganda amongst the enemy". 320 pages, including the index. Jacket design by Peter Barrett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
I Looked Right
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1956. Author's account of her experiences as a British Agent in occupied France during WW2. 191 pages. Jacket by Lowen. Ink name on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/Fair, PC, Chips,Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chindit Indiscretion
|
|
|
London: Christopher Johnson, 1956. True story of the author's experiences serving with Wingate's Chindits in Burma. Jacket by Trevor Denning. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Bumps, Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lady of the Manse
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1985. VG, Edgwear, spine creases, ink name, browning. Author's reminiscences. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Haines, Elizabeth. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
My Turn to Make the Tea
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. Second autobiographical volume by the author. Jacket by Freda Nichols. Book has slight spine arching, ink xmas gift inscription on FFEP, and small corner bumps. Jacket has small chips, and several closed tears, but is intact. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Outlaws of Partinico
|
|
|
London: Four Square, 1963. VG, Edgewear, creases, label stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "One man's heroic struggle to obtain justice for a whole people against massive ignorance and malicious persecution". Four Square #882. Translated from the Italian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Four Square Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Going West with Annabelle
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1977. VG++, Mild wear, previous owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The true story of a family who trekked across a continent - and became New Canadians". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Underground from Posen
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. 'The story of the notorious underground reprisal camp and one man's incredible escape'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Browning, Edge-fox/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Underground from Posen
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1954. VG++, Shelfwear, Sp Cock/VG+,PC,Chips,Tears,Perfs,Brown. 1st Edition. Autobiography. Jacket by Sanford. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Envoy Unextraordinary
|
|
|
London [1946]: Hammond Hammond. VG+, Shelfwear, mild foxing, browning/Poor, Wear, chips, tears, silverfish damage, perforations, foxing. Memoirs of the author during his years as Vice-Consul at Berlin, Hong-Kong, Athens & Aden. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Touch of Innocence
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. Autobiography. Jacket by Paul Oliver. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Priscilla, Elvis and Me : In the Shadow of the King
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1990. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, remainder mark, mild soiling & browning/NO DUST JACKET. 279 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Valley and the Farm
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Author's descriptions of her and her pets lives on Punch Bowl Farm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Scalpel and Sword : The Reminiscences of a Surgeon
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1936. Autobiography of a New Zealand surgeon, including his experiences of Edinburgh University, the South African War & the First World War, as well as descriptions of Maori culture and the scenery of New Zealand. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Fraying, Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Orderly Disorderly House
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1965. Panther #1829. "The Raucous, Bawdy Autobiography of a Madam in the Roaring Twenties". Australian price on front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Will There Really be a Morning? - An Autobiography
|
|
|
London (1972): Allison & Busby. With 4 photographs between pages 64/65. Jacket by Linda Dangoor. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumping/VG+, Wear,Small Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
Food and Other Frailties
|
|
|
London (No Date): Seeley Service. Author's reminiscences of food, wine & travel. Illustrated with 17 pencil drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sm Bumps/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Charles' Gift - Salute to an Old House
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1940. Autobiography. B&W photographic frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Spine Cock, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Tales from the Geronimo : My Seduction By Junk and Desert Dreams
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1996. Near Fine, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. Account of drug addiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Father and I
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 2000. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Author's memoir, recounting his relationship with his father. A scan of the book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Alpine Pilot
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1956. VG, Bumping, spine fade, dealer stamp, EPS & edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 104 pages. With frontispiece and 32 pages of half-tone illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Place of Stones : The Story of a Childhood
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. Autobiography, dealing with the author's childhood. Jacket by B Gordon Smith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Spine Cock,Browning/VG++, Wear, Sm Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Selected at Six
|
|
|
London (1963): Hodder & Stoughton. Teacher's reminiscences. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Inscr, Stamp, Foxing/G+, PC, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing. Illus. by Biro. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
A State of Heat
|
|
|
London: Mayflower - Granada, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A scorchingly scandalous memoir of London society and Hollywood". 252 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
History of a Nation of One
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1971. Autobiography. Jacket by Peter Bennett. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Top Edgefox/VG++, Wear Spine Brown, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
My Secret Diary
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1958. VG, Bumping to spine ends, dealer stamp, ink name, browning/VG, Price-clipped, edgewear, small chips, tears, browning. Author's diary of his time in various Nazi prisoner-of-war camps. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Peacock on the Lawn
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1965. Autobiographical reminiscences. Colour photography by Miles Hadfield. Jacket design by Michael Brett. With colour frontispiece and 17 b&w photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Name,Label,Foxing/VG+, PC, Wear,Sm Chips, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Paying Guest in Siberia
|
|
|
London (1959): Harvill Press. Autobiography. Jacket by Wildsmith. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Spine Cock, Browning/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
I'll go to Bed at Noon : A Soldier's Letter to His Sons
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1944. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Sp Fade/VG++, Wear, Sp Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Nobody Cries for Me - The Story of a Prostitute
|
|
|
London: Mayflower-Dell, 1964. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography. 143 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tennis with Hart
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth, 1956. Autobiography. Illustrated with 7 photographs including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp Bumps, Browning/VG++, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Little Locksmith
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1944. Autobiography. Published posthumously. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Label, Browning/VG+, Wear, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rain and the Feast of the Stars
|
|
|
London (1960): John Murray. Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Browning. Illus. by Wong, Jeanyee. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Bend for Home
|
|
|
London: Harvill, 1996. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Autobiographical recollections. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 245 listings found. |
